SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

7:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Qatar ExxonMobil Open Early-Round Matches from Doha, Qatar (TENNIS).

11:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Qatar ExxonMobil Open Early-Round Matches from Doha, Qatar (TENNIS).

2:40 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Chelsea vs. Arsenal (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

3:30 p.m. - International Tennis: Hopman Cup Session 7 and 8 from Perth, Australia - Canada vs. Germany and Australia vs. Belgium (TENNIS).

6 p.m. - International Athletics: U.S. Olympic Trials from Milwaukee - Men's and Women's 1,000 Finals (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Marquette at Providence (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi at Georgia (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Connecticut at Tulsa (ESPNEWS).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: North Carolina at Florida State (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Syracuse at Wake Forest (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Clemson at Boston College (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Cleveland at Boston (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: St. John's at Creighton (ESPNU).

8 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Iowa State at Baylor (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Chicago at New York Rangers (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Bonaventure at Dayton (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Kentucky at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Missouri at South Carolina (ESPN2, WDXY-FM 105.9, WKNT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Oklahoma State at Oklahoma (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Miami at Georgia Tech (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

9 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Early-Round Matches from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).

10:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Wyoming at Nevada (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Los Angeles Lakers (ESPN).

11 p.m. - Figure Skating: U.S. Championships from San Jose, Calif. - Ladies' Short Program (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

1 a.m. - High School Football: Under Armour All-America Game Practice from St. Petersburg, Fla. (ESPNU).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity and JV Basketball

Hammond at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Trinity-Byrnes at Thomas Sumter, 5 p.m.

Middle School Basketball

Lee Central at Cooper, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Bowling

Wilson Hall, Laurence Manning, Orangeburg Prep at Thomas Sumter (at Gamecock Lanes), 5 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Fairfield Central at Sumter, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Junior Varsity Basketball

Darlington at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Cardinal Newman at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Patrick Henry, 4 p.m.

Middle School Basketball

Alice Drive at Chestnut Oaks, 5 p.m.

Bates at Furman, 5 p.m.

Manning at Ebenezer, 5 p.m.

Hillcrest at Mayewood, 5 p.m.

Scott's Branch at Lee Central, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Carolina Forest, Spring Valley at Sumter, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Basketball

Crestwood at Camden, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Darlington, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

Sumter at West Florence (Boys Only), 6 p.m.

West Florence at Sumter (Girls Only), 6 p.m.

Hanahan at Manning, 4 p.m.

Lee Central at Central (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.

Lamar at East Clarendon, 4:30 p.m.

Timmonsville at Scott's Branch, 4 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Northside Christian (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Porter-Gaud, 4 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Calhoun at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

Holly Hill at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.

Sumter Christian at South Pointe Christian (Boys Only), 4 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Wilson Hall at Northside Christian (Girls Only), 4 p.m.

SATURDAY

Varsity and JV Basketball

Manning at Scott's Branch, 2 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Laurence Manning at Heathwood Hall, 10 a.m.

Dillon Christian at Thomas Sumter, 11 a.m.

Middle School Basketball

Furman at Chestnut Oaks, noon

Hillcrest at Manning, noon

NFL PLAYOFFS

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee at Kansas City, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 7

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

New Orleans/Carolina/Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

Kansas City/Tennessee/Buffalo at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville/Kansas City/Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

Los Angeles Rams/New Orleans/Carolina at Minnesota, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

TBD, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

TBD, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 28

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

At Minneapolis, Minn.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

NBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston3010.750-

Toronto2510.7142

New York1818.50010

Philadelphia1719.47211

Brooklyn1423.37814

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington2116.568-

Miami1917.5281

Charlotte1323.3617

Orlando1226.3169

Atlanta1026.27810

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland2412.667-

Detroit2015.5713

Milwaukee1916.5434

Indiana1918.5145

Chicago1324.35111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston269.743-

San Antonio2512.6762

New Orleans1818.5008

Dallas1325.34214

Memphis1225.32415

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2414.632-

Oklahoma City2017.5413

Portland1917.5284

Denver1917.5284

Utah1621.4327

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State298.784-

L.A. Clippers1619.45712

Phoenix1424.36815

Sacramento1224.33316

L.A. Lakers1125.30617

Monday's Games

Brooklyn 98, Orlando 95

Toronto 131, Milwaukee 127, OT

Minnesota 114, L.A. Lakers 96

Portland 124, Chicago 120, OT

Tuesday's Games

Portland at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TOday's Games

Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay3828825814493

Boston37211064811494

Toronto402315248135118

Florida381716539108121

Detroit381516737104119

Montreal391619436100122

Ottawa37121783298128

Buffalo39102092986129

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington402413351123113

New Jersey382210650121113

N.Y. Rangers392113547123109

Columbus402215347113114

N.Y. Islanders392015444136139

Carolina381813743106114

Pittsburgh401918341111128

Philadelphia381614840106109

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Winnipeg402311652134110

Nashville382310551123104

St. Louis412415250119102

Dallas402215347122112

Minnesota392016343110113

Chicago381814642112106

Colorado381916341123120

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas37269254132106

Los Angeles39231155111591

San Jose3620124449892

Anaheim401814844109115

Calgary391916442108114

Edmonton391719337114126

Vancouver391618537106127

Arizona4192752394146

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday's Games

N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Tuesday's Games

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Florida at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Nashville at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

TOday's Games

Ottawa at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Florida at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Vegas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Arizona, 9 p.m.

BOWL RESULTS

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T 21, Grambling State 14

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 50, North Texas 30

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State 27, Western Kentucky 17

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State 38, Oregon 28

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Marshall 31, Colorado State 28

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Middle Tennessee 35, Arkansas State 30

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

FAU 50, Akron 3

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Louisiana Tech 51, SMU 10

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Temple 28, FIU 3

Friday, Dec. 22

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Ohio 41, UAB 6

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Wyoming 37, Central Michigan 14

Saturday, Dec. 23

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

South Florida 38, Texas Tech 34

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

Army 42, San Diego State 35

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Appalachian State 34, Toledo 0

Sunday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Fresno State 33, Houston 27

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Utah 30, West Virginia 14

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit

Duke 36, Northern Illinois 14

Cactus Bowl

Phoenix

Kansas State 35, UCLA 17

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Florida State 42, Southern Mississippi 13

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Iowa 27, Boston College 20

Foster Farms Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Purdue 38, Arizona 35

Texas Bowl

Houston

Texas 33, Missouri 16

Thursday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Navy 49, Virginia 7

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma State 30, Virginia Tech 21

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

TCU 39, Stanford 37

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Michigan State 42, Washington State 17

Friday, Dec. 29

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

Wake Forest 55, Texas A&M 52

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

North Carolina State 52, Arizona State 31

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn.

Northwestern 24, Kentucky 23

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz.

New Mexico State 26, Utah State 20, OT

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas

Ohio State 24, Southern Cal 7

Saturday, Dec. 30

TaxSlayer Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State 31, Louisville 27

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State 21, Memphis 20

Fiesta Bowl

Glendale, Ariz.

Penn State 35, Washington 28

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Wisconsin 34, Miami 24

Monday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 26, Michigan 19

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

UCF 34, Auburn 27

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Notre Dame 21, LSU 17

Rose Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

Pasadena, Calif.

Georgia 54, Oklahoma 48, 2OT

Sugar Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

New Orleans

Alabama 24, Clemson 6

Monday, Jan. 8

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Georgia (13-1) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2:30 p.m. (NFLN)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

USA TODAY MEN'S BASKETBALL POLL

The top 25 teams in the USA Today men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 1, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Michigan State (25)14-17452

2. Duke (4)13-17203

3. Villanova (1)13-16581

4. Xavier14-16435

5. West Virginia13-16137

6. Arizona State12-15594

7. Oklahoma11-152712

8. Virginia12-15149

9. Wichita State11-246610

10. Kansas11-245511

11. North Carolina12-243014

12. Purdue13-242713

13. Texas A&M11-23896

14. Kentucky11-234715

15. TCU12-13468

16. Arizona11-331518

17. Miami12-131316

18. Texas Tech12-124321

19. Gonzaga12-320819

20. Cincinnati12-216822

21. Seton Hall13-216624

22. Tennessee9-39320

23. Arkansas11-286-

24. Creighton11-36823

25. Clemson12-160-

Others receiving votes: Florida State 50, Baylor 44, Notre Dame 17, Louisville 13, Saint Mary's 11, Boise State 9, Auburn 7, Butler 7, Virginia Tech 6, Rhode Island 5, SMU 5, Alabama 3, Syracuse 3, Texas 3, Missouri 2, New Mexico State 2, Florida 1, Michigan 1, Nevada 1, UCLA 1.

MEN'S TOP 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 31, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Michigan St. (43)14-116002

2. Duke (21)13-115564

3. Villanova (1)13-114441

4. Arizona St12-113363

5. Xavier14-113256

6. West Virginia12-113047

7. Oklahoma11-1116012

8. Virginia12-110489

9. Wichita St.11-210268

10. Kansas11-296311

11. Texas A&M11-28945

12. North Carolina12-289013

13. Purdue13-288314

14. Arizona11-383217

15. Miami12-178215

16. TCU12-176010

17. Kentucky11-274216

18. Texas Tech12-148322

19. Gonzaga12-341020

19. Cincinnati12-241021

21. Seton Hall13-235323

22. Arkansas11-2254-

23. Tennessee9-319819

24. Florida St.11-211924

25. Clemson12-1104-

Others receiving votes: Baylor 83, Creighton 54, Notre Dame 37, Butler 23, UCLA 14, Texas 10, St. Bonaventure 7, SMU 5, Auburn 4, Syracuse 4, Nevada 2, Rhode Island 2, Alabama 1, New Mexico St. 1, NC State 1, Mississippi St. 1.