SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - JAN. 4

Posted 1/4/18

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Early-Round Matches from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).

7:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Qatar ExxonMobil Open Quarterfinal Matches from Doha, Qatar (TENNIS).

11:30 …

This item is available in full to subscribers

SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - JAN. 4

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Early-Round Matches from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).

7:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Qatar ExxonMobil Open Quarterfinal Matches from Doha, Qatar (TENNIS).

11:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Qatar ExxonMobil Open Quarterfinal Matches from Doha, Qatar (TENNIS).

2:55 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - West Ham vs. Tottenham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

3:30 p.m. - International Tennis: Hopman Cup Session 9 and 10 from Perth, Australia - Canada vs. Germany and Australia vs. Belgium (TENNIS).

5 p.m. - Figure Skating: U.S. Championships from San Jose, Calif. - Pairs Short Program (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6 p.m. - High School Football: Under Armour All-America Game Practice from St. Petersburg, Fla. (ESPN2).

6 p.m. - PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions First Round from Maui, Hawaii (GOLF).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - International Athletics: U.S. Olympic Trials from Milwaukee - Men's 10,000 and Women's 5,000 Finals (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Tennessee-Martin at Austin Peay (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Houston at Wichita State (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Ohio State at Iowa (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Pittsburgh (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: North Carolina at Boston College (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Kentucky at Texas A&M (SEC NETWORK).

7:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas (San Antonio) at Louisiana Tech (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Maryland at Michigan State (FOX SPORTS 1).

8 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Quarterfinal Matches from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Golden State at Houston (TNT).

8:30 p.m. - Figure Skating: U.S. Championships from San Jose, Calif. - Men's Short Program (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: San Francisco at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Northern Iowa at Missouri State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Arizona at Utah (ESPN).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Cincinnati at Temple (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Southern Methodist at Tulane (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Arkansas at Mississippi State (SEC NETWORK).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: UCLA at Stanford (FOX SPORTS 1).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Los Angeles Clippers (TNT).

11 p.m. - College Basketball: Gonzaga at Pepperdine (ESPNU).

4 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Quarterfinal Match from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Junior Varsity Basketball

Darlington at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Cardinal Newman at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Patrick Henry, 4 p.m.

Middle School Basketball

Alice Drive at Chestnut Oaks, 5 p.m.

Bates at Furman, 5 p.m.

Manning at Ebenezer, 5 p.m.

Hillcrest at Mayewood, 5 p.m.

Scott's Branch at Lee Central, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Carolina Forest, Spring Valley at Sumter, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Basketball

Crestwood at Camden, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Darlington, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

Sumter at West Florence (Boys Only), 6 p.m.

West Florence at Sumter (Girls Only), 6 p.m.

Hanahan at Manning, 4 p.m.

Lee Central at Central (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.

Lamar at East Clarendon, 4:30 p.m.

Timmonsville at Scott's Branch, 4 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Northside Christian (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Porter-Gaud, 4 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Calhoun at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

Holly Hill at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.

Sumter Christian at South Pointe Christian (Boys Only), 4 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Wilson Hall at Northside Christian (Girls Only), 4 p.m.

SATURDAY

Varsity and JV Basketball

Manning at Scott's Branch, 2 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Laurence Manning at Heathwood Hall, 10 a.m.

Dillon Christian at Thomas Sumter, 11 a.m.

Middle School Basketball

Furman at Chestnut Oaks, noon

Hillcrest at Manning, noon

NFL PLAYOFFS

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee at Kansas City, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 7

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

New Orleans/Carolina/Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

Kansas City/Tennessee/Buffalo at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville/Kansas City/Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

Los Angeles Rams/New Orleans/Carolina at Minnesota, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

TBD, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

TBD, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 28

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

At Minneapolis, Minn.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

NBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston3010.750-

Toronto2510.7142

New York1819.48610

Philadelphia1719.47211

Brooklyn1423.37814

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington2116.568-

Miami1917.5281

Charlotte1423.3787

Orlando1226.3169

Atlanta1027.27011

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland2512.676-

Detroit2015.5714

Milwaukee1916.5435

Indiana1918.5146

Chicago1324.35112

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston269.743-

San Antonio2612.6841

New Orleans1818.5008

Dallas1325.34214

Memphis1226.31615

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2414.632-

Oklahoma City2017.5413

Denver1917.5284

Portland1918.5144

Utah1621.4327

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State298.784-

L.A. Clippers1719.47211

Phoenix1524.38515

Sacramento1225.32417

L.A. Lakers1125.30617

Monday's Games

Brooklyn 98, Orlando 95

Toronto 131, Milwaukee 127, OT

Minnesota 114, L.A. Lakers 96

Portland 124, Chicago 120, OT

Tuesday's Games

Cleveland 127, Portland 110

San Antonio 100, New York 91

Phoenix 104, Atlanta 103

Charlotte 131, Sacramento 111

L.A. Clippers 113, Memphis 105

Wednesday's Games

Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Games

Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7 p.m.

New York at Miami, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 10 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay3929826014693

Boston38221065011995

Toronto412316248135120

Florida391717539109126

Detroit381516737104119

Montreal401620436101126

Ottawa37121783298128

Buffalo39102092986129

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington412513353128117

New Jersey392210751123116

Columbus412315349115115

N.Y. Rangers392113547123109

Carolina391813844110119

N.Y. Islanders402016444137144

Pittsburgh412018343116129

Philadelphia391615840107114

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Winnipeg412311753136113

St. Louis422515252122104

Nashville392311551123107

Dallas412216347123114

Minnesota402116345115114

Colorado392016343126122

Chicago381814642112106

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas38279256135106

Los Angeles40241155312091

San Jose37211244610293

Anaheim411914846114115

Calgary391916442108114

Edmonton401720337114131

Vancouver401619537106132

Arizona4192752394146

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday's Games

Boston 5, N.Y. Islanders 1

Washington 5, Carolina 4, OT

Tampa Bay 2, Toronto 0

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 1

San Jose 4, Montreal 1

St. Louis 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Minnesota 5, Florida 1

Columbus 2, Dallas 1

Colorado 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Los Angeles 5, Edmonton 0

Vegas 3, Nashville 0

Anaheim 5, Vancouver 0

Wednesday's Games

Ottawa at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Today's Games

Florida at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Vegas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Friday's Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

BOWL RESULTS

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T 21, Grambling State 14

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 50, North Texas 30

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State 27, Western Kentucky 17

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State 38, Oregon 28

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Marshall 31, Colorado State 28

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Middle Tennessee 35, Arkansas State 30

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

FAU 50, Akron 3

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Louisiana Tech 51, SMU 10

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Temple 28, FIU 3

Friday, Dec. 22

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Ohio 41, UAB 6

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Wyoming 37, Central Michigan 14

Saturday, Dec. 23

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

South Florida 38, Texas Tech 34

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

Army 42, San Diego State 35

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Appalachian State 34, Toledo 0

Sunday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Fresno State 33, Houston 27

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Utah 30, West Virginia 14

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit

Duke 36, Northern Illinois 14

Cactus Bowl

Phoenix

Kansas State 35, UCLA 17

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Florida State 42, Southern Mississippi 13

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Iowa 27, Boston College 20

Foster Farms Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Purdue 38, Arizona 35

Texas Bowl

Houston

Texas 33, Missouri 16

Thursday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Navy 49, Virginia 7

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma State 30, Virginia Tech 21

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

TCU 39, Stanford 37

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Michigan State 42, Washington State 17

Friday, Dec. 29

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

Wake Forest 55, Texas A&M 52

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

North Carolina State 52, Arizona State 31

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn.

Northwestern 24, Kentucky 23

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz.

New Mexico State 26, Utah State 20, OT

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas

Ohio State 24, Southern Cal 7

Saturday, Dec. 30

TaxSlayer Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State 31, Louisville 27

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State 21, Memphis 20

Fiesta Bowl

Glendale, Ariz.

Penn State 35, Washington 28

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Wisconsin 34, Miami 24

Monday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 26, Michigan 19

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

UCF 34, Auburn 27

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Notre Dame 21, LSU 17

Rose Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

Pasadena, Calif.

Georgia 54, Oklahoma 48, 2OT

Sugar Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

New Orleans

Alabama 24, Clemson 6

Monday, Jan. 8

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Georgia (13-1) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2:30 p.m. (NFLN)