TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - JAN. 19

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

7 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (TENNIS).

Noon - Figure Skating: European Championships from Moscow - Men's Free Skate Program Competition (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

1 p.m. - Women's College Gymnastics: Southern Utah at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

2 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).

2 p.m. - Figure Skating: European Championships from Moscow - Short Dance Program Competition (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Borussia Dortmund vs. Hertha Berlin (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

3 p.m. - PGA Golf: CareerBuilder Challenge Second Round from La Quinta, Calif. (GOLF).

5 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (TENNIS).

5:30 p.m. - High School Basketball: Princeton (Ohio) vs. New Albany (Ind.) (ESPNU).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Hockey: Colorado College at Western Michigan (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Bonaventure at Davidson (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Buffalo at Western Michigan (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Indiana at Michigan State (FOX SPORTS 1).

7 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Mitsubishi Electric Championship Second Round from Kona, Hawaii (GOLF).

7 p.m. - Women's College Gymnastics: Florida at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (TENNIS).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Washington at Detroit (ESPN).

8 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: NASCAR Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony from Charlotte (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - Women's College Gymnastics: Alabama at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).

9 p.m. - Men's College Volleyball: Barton at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Canisius at Manhattan (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Illinois at Wisconsin (FOX SPORTS 1).

10 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Los Angeles at Anaheim (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: New York at Utah (ESPN).

1:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: Asian Tour Singapore Open Third Round from Singapore (GOLF).

3 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).

3:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship Third Round from Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (GOLF).

SATURDAY

7 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (TENNIS).

7:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Chelsea vs. Brighton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayer Leverkusen vs. Hoffenheim (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Leipzig vs. Freburg (FOX SPORTS 2).

9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Teams To Be Announced (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier Leauge Match - Crystal Palace vs. Arsenal (CNBC).

11 a.m. - Women's College Basketball: La Salle at Rhode Island (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Basketball: Villanova at Connecticut (WLTX 19).

Noon - College Basketball: Purdue at Iowa (ESPN).

Noon - College Basketball: Florida State at Virginia Tech (ESPN2).

Noon - College Basketball: Wichita State at Houston (ESPNU).

Noon - College Basketball: St. John's at Georgetown (FOX SPORTS 1).

Noon - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (TENNIS).

Noon - College Basketball: The Citadel at Virginia Military Institute (SPECTRUM 1250).

12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Cologne vs. Hamburg (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Newcastle United vs. Manchester City (WIS 10).

12:30 p.m. - College Basketball: George Washington at Virginia Commonwealth (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

1 p.m. - College Basketball: Rhode Island at Dayton (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

1 p.m. - Amateur Golf: Latin America Amateur Championship First Round from Santiago, Chile (ESPNEWS).

1 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Oklahoma State at Oklahoma (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

1 p.m. - College Basketball: Louisiana State at Vanderbilt (SEC NETWORK).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas at West Virginia (WLTX 19).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Oklahoma at Oklahoma State (ESPN).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgia Tech at North Carolina (ESPN2).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas Tech at Iowa State (ESPNU).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Butler at DePaul (FOX SPORTS 1).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Tennessee (Martin) at Southern Illinois (Edwardsville) (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Xavier at Seton Hall (WACH 57).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: La Salle at Richmond (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

3 p.m. - College Basketball: Creighton at Providence (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

3 p.m. - PGA Golf: CareerBuilder Challenge Third Round from La Quinta, Calif. (GOLF).

3 p.m. - College Football: East-West Shrine Game from St. Petersburg, Fla. (NFL NETWORK).

3:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Cleveland (WOLO 25).

3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Arizona at Stanford (WLTX 19).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Livingstone at Fayetteville State (ASPIRE).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Notre Dame at Clemson (ESPN, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: East Carolina at Cincinnati (ESPNEWS)

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Missouri at Texas A&M (ESPN2).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas Christian at Kansas State (ESPNU).

4 p.m. - College Football: NFLPA Collegiate Bowl from Carson, Calif. (FOX SPORTS 1).

4 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Texas Tech at Texas (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

4:30 p.m. - College Basketball: George Mason at Duquesne (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

5 p.m. - College Basketball: Nevada-Las Vegas at Colorado State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Baylor at Kansas (ESPN).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Tulane at Southern Methodist (ESPNEWS).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Tennessee at South Carolina (ESPN2, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Central Florida at South Florida (ESPNU).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgia at Auburn (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: San Diego State at New Mexico (CBS SPORTS NETWORK0.

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Miami at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Detroit (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Mitsubishi Electric Championship Third Round from Kona, Hawaii (GOLF).

7 p.m. - Figure Skating: European Championships from Moscow - Free Dance Competition (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Round-of-16 Matches from Melbourne, Australia (TENNIS).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Middle Tennessee State at Western Kentucky (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Memphis at Tulsa (ESPNU).

8:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Florida at Kentucky (ESPN).

8:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Golden State at Houston (WOLO 25).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi State at Alabama (SEC NETWORK).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: San Diego at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Round-of-16 Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - Figure Skating: European Championships from Moscow - Women's Free Competition (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Lamont Peterson for the Welterweight Title from Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHOWTIME).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Boise State at Nevada (ESPNU).

10:15 p.m. - College Basketball: UCLA at Oregon (ESPN).

Midnight - College Basketball: California-Irvine at California-Santa Barbara (ESPNU).

1:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: Asian Tour Singapore Open Final Round from Singapore (GOLF).

3 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men's and Women's Round-of-16 Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).

3:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship Final Round from Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (GOLF).

PREP SCHEDULE

TDAY

Varsity Basketball

South Florence at Sumter (Boys Only), 6 p.m.

Sumter at South Florence (Girls Only), 6 p.m.

Junior Varsity Basketball

Crestwood at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Hemingway at East Clarendon, 5:30 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Gray Collegiate at Sumter (Boys Only), 6 p.m.

Northside Christian at Thomas Sumter, 5 p.m.

Patrick Henry at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.

Middle School Basketball

Alice Drive at Furman, 5 p.m.

Manning at Bates, 5 p.m.

Mayewood at Chestnut Oaks, 5 p.m.

Ebenezer at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

Kingstree at Lee Central, 6 p.m.

Varsity Bowling

Wilson Hall, Laurence Manning, Thomas Sumter, Robert E. Lee in Team State Championship (at Gamecock Lanes), 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Conway at Sumter, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Basketball

Crestwood at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

East Clarendon at Hemingway, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

Sumter at Carolina Forest (Boys Only), 6 p.m.

Carolina Forest at Sumter (Girls Only), 6 p.m.

Manning at Timberland, 4:30 p.m.

Buford at Lee Central (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.

Scott's Branch at C.E. Murray, 4 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Northside Christian (No JV Girls), 4 p.m.

Robert E. Lee at Carolina Academy, 4 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Jefferson Davis, 4 p.m.

Orangeburg Christian at Sumter Christian (Boys Only), 4 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

The King's Academy at Thomas Sumter (Boys Only), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

Varsity and JV Basketball

Manning at Scott's Branch, 3 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Clarendon Hall at Dorchester, 11 a.m.

Middle School Basketball

Furman at Chestnut Oaks, 11 a.m.

Manning at Hillcrest, 11 a.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter in Gamecock Duals, TBA

NFL PLAYOFFS

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13

Sunday, Jan. 7

Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31, Carolina 26

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Philadelphia 15, Atlanta 10

New England 35, Tennessee 14

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville 45, Pittsburgh 42

Minnesota 29, New Orleans 24

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

Jacksonville at New England, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 28

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

At Minneapolis

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

NBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston3411.756-

Toronto3013.6983

Philadelphia2020.50011

New York2025.44414

Brooklyn1629.35618

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami2618.591-

Washington2520.5561

Charlotte1825.4197

Atlanta1331.29513

Orlando1331.29513

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland2617.605-

Indiana2420.5452

Milwaukee2321.5233

Detroit2221.5124

Chicago1728.37810

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston3012.714-

San Antonio3016.6522

New Orleans2321.5238

Memphis1528.34915

Dallas1530.33316

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2917.630-

Oklahoma City2520.5563

Portland2321.5235

Denver2322.5115

Utah1826.40910

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State379.804-

L.A. Clippers2321.52313

Phoenix1629.35620

L.A. Lakers1529.34121

Sacramento1331.29523

Thursday's Games

Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Indiana at Portland, 10 p.m.

Today's Games

San Antonio at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

New York at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay443110365161112

Boston432510858141109

Toronto462517454147133

Detroit441819743119135

Florida431819642122141

Montreal451821642116142

Ottawa421518939117149

Buffalo44112493199151

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington452814359140127

New Jersey432312854137131

Columbus462518353124129

N.Y. Rangers452317551137130

Pittsburgh472420351138146

N.Y. Islanders462319450159168

Philadelphia442016848129130

Carolina452017848126140

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Winnipeg462613759153127

Nashville432611658132114

St. Louis472717357136123

Dallas462617355140126

Minnesota462417553133131

Colorado432416351142126

Chicago452217650136123

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas432911361145117

San Jose432413654123114

Calgary452516454131125

Los Angeles442415553129107

Anaheim462116951127128

Edmonton462023343126147

Vancouver451821642119147

Arizona461028828107163

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday's Games

Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Vegas at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Nashville, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Today's Games

Vegas at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Florida at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Jose, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Vegas at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.