SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

9 a.m. - International Tennis: Davis Cup Match Rubbers 1 and 2 - Serbia vs United States (TENNIS).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Borussia Dortmund vs. Cologne (FOX SPORTS 1).

3 p.m. - PGA Golf: Phoenix Open Second Round from Scottsdale, Ariz. (GOLF).

5:30 p.m. - High School Basketball: Archbishop Molloy (N.Y.) vs. Christ The King (N.Y.) (ESPNU).

5:45 p.m. - Girls and Boys High School Basketball: Chester at Camden (WPUB-FM 102.7).

6 p.m. - Girls and Boys High School Basketball: Crestwood at Lakewood (SPECTRUM 1250).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Western Michigan at Buffalo (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Rhode Island at Virginia Commonwealth (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Quinnipiac at Iona (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Indiana at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Detroit at Carolina (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - Women's College Gymnastics: Florida at Auburn (SEC NETWORK).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Miami at Philadelphia (ESPN).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Vegas at Minnesota (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - Women's College Gymnastics: Kentucky at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).

9 p.m. - Men's College Volleyball: California-Santa Barbara at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - College Football: All-Star Football Challenge from Arlington, Texas (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Illinois (Chicago) at Oakland (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Utah at Colorado (FOX SPORTS 1).

9 p.m. - College Hockey: American International at Air Force (SPECTRUM 1250).

10 p.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Maybank Championship Third Round from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (GOLF).

10 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Ronald Ellis vs. Junior Younan for the USBA Super Middleweight Title from Sloan, Iowa (SHOWTIME).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Golden State at Sacramento (ESPN).

SATURDAY

7:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester City vs. Burnley (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9 a.m. - International Tennis: Davis Cup Match Rubber 3 - Serbia vs United States (TENNIS).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayern Munich vs. Mainz (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Werder Bremen vs. Schalke 04 (FOX SPORTS 2).

9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Huddersfield vs. Manchester United (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Basketball: Oklahoma State at Kansas (WLTX 19)

Noon - College Basketball: Duke at St. John's (WACH 57).

Noon - College Basketball: Toledo at Akron (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Basketball: Notre Dame at North Carolina State (ESPN).

Noon - College Basketball: Cincinnati at Connecticut (ESPN2).

Noon - College Basketball: Houston at Central Florida (ESPNU).

Noon - College Basketball: DePaul at Butler (FOX SPORTS 1).

12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Leipzig vs. Borussia Monchengladbach (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Everton vs. Arsenal (WIS 10).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Kentucky at Missouri (WLTX 19).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Missouri State at Loyola (Chicago) (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Miami at Virginia Tech (ESPN).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Memphis at East Carolina (ESPNEWS).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: South Carolina at Texas A&M (ESPN2, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas Tech at Texas Christian (ESPNU).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Jacksonville State at Southern Illinois (Edwardsville) (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Clemson at Wake Forest (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).

2 p.m. - PGA Golf: Phoenix Open Third Round from Scottsdale, Ariz. (GOLF).

2 p.m. - Women's College Gymnastics: Missouri at Georgia (SEC NETWORK).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Minnesota at Michigan (WACH 57).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Providence at Marquette (FOX SPORTS 1).

3 p.m. - College Basketball: Air Force at San Diego State (SPECTRUM 1250).

3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Arkansas at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK)

4 p.m. - Track and Field: Millrose Games from New York (WIS 10).

4 p.m. - PGA Golf: Phoenix Open Third Round from Scottsdale, Ariz. (WLTX 19).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Florida State at Louisville (WKTC 63).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Virginia Union at Chowan (ASPIRE).

4 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Gonzaga at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Joseph's at La Salle (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Alabama at Florida (ESPN).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Kansas State at West Virginia (ESPN2).

4 p.m. - College Wrestling: Northern Iowa at Oklahoma State (ESPNU).

4 p.m. - Horse Racing: Withers Stakes from Jamaica, N.Y. (FOX SPORTS 2).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: George Mason at Richmond (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgetown at Xavier (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Southern California at UCLA (ESPN2).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgia at Mississippi State (ESPNU).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi at Tennessee (SEC NETWORK).

6:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Oklahoma at Texas (ESPN).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Bonaventure at Duquesne (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Tennis: Florida vs. Florida State from Orlando, Fla. (TENNIS).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Lafayette at Bucknell (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Pittsburgh at North Carolina (WKTC 63).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Nevada-Las Vegas at Boise State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Iowa State at Baylor (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Nevada at Colorado State (ESPNU).

8:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Michigan State at Indiana (ESPN).

8:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Houston at Cleveland (WOLO 25).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Vanderbilt at Auburn (SEC NETWORK).

9 p.m. - NFL Football: NFL Honors from Minneapolis (WIS 10).

9 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Jerwin Ancajas vs. Israel Gonzalez for the IBF Super Flyweight Title from Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPNEWS).

9:30 p.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Maybank Championship Final Round from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (GOLF).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Brigham Young at Gonzaga (ESPN2).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: California-Irvine at Cal State Fullerton (ESPNU).

10:15 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Gilberto Ramirez vs. Habib Ahmed for the WBO Super Middleweight Title from Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPN).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity Basketball

Sumter at Socastee, 6 p.m.

Crestwood at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Lee Central at Cheraw, 6 p.m.

East Clarendon at Lake View, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

Laurence Manning at Orangeburg Prep, 4 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Palmetto Christian, 4 p.m.

Patrick Henry at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY

Varsity Basketball

Thomas Sumter at Northwood, noon

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter in 5A State Tournament, TBA

NFL PLAYOFFS

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Philadelphia 15, Atlanta 10

New England 35, Tennessee 14

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville 45, Pittsburgh 42

Minnesota 29, New Orleans 24

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

New England 24, Jacksonville 20

NFC

Philadelphia 38, Minnesota 7

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 28

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC 24, NFC 23

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

At Minneapolis

New England vs. Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

NBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston3715.712-

Toronto3415.6941

Philadelphia2424.50011

New York2329.44214

Brooklyn1933.36518

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami2922.569-

Washington2822.560

Charlotte2129.4207

Orlando1535.30013

Atlanta1536.29414

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland3020.600-

Indiana2923.5582

Milwaukee2722.5512

Detroit2326.4696

Chicago1833.35312

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston3613.735-

San Antonio3419.6424

New Orleans2723.5409

Memphis1832.36018

Dallas1636.30821

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota3222.593-

Oklahoma City3021.588

Portland2922.5691

Denver2625.5104

Utah2228.4408

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State4011.784-

L.A. Clippers2525.50014

L.A. Lakers1931.38020

Phoenix1834.34622

Sacramento1634.32023

Wednesday

Indiana 105, Memphis 101

Orlando 127, L.A. Lakers 105

Brooklyn 116, Philadelphia 108

Charlotte 123, Atlanta 110

Cleveland 91, Miami 89

Boston 103, New York 73

Portland 124, Chicago 108

Phoenix 102, Dallas 88

Thursday

Memphis at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

Indiana at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Atlanta at New York, 12 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 12 p.m.

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 12 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 12 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 2 p.m.

Charlotte at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay503413371176128

Boston482911866157119

Toronto522918563167146

Detroit492021848128147

Florida482022646136159

Montreal502024646130159

Ottawa481524939125168

Buffalo501427937115166

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington503015565155141

Pittsburgh522821359156155

New Jersey492516858147147

Columbus502719458133140

Philadelphia502418856144146

N.Y. Rangers502520555153151

N.Y. Islanders522522555173189

Carolina502319854139155

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Winnipeg513013868167137

Nashville482912765146125

St. Louis523118365151131

Dallas512819460155137

Minnesota502718559147142

Colorado492718458160143

Chicago502419755148137

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas493312470168130

San Jose502616860146140

Los Angeles502718559142121

Anaheim512517959144142

Calgary502517858139139

Edmonton492224347135157

Vancouver502024646131162

Arizona501229933118172

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Boston, 7 p.m.

Florida at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

TODAY

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Carolina, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Anaheim at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday

Vegas at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

San Jose at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 1 p.m.