TV, RADIO
TODAY
5 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Mercedes Open Quarterfinal Matches from Stuttgart, Germany (TENNIS).
8 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group A Match from Ekaterinburg, Russia - Egypt vs. Uruguay (FOX SPORTS 1).
9 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Mercedes Open Quarterfinal Matches from Stuttgart, Germany (TENNIS).
10 a.m. - PGA Golf: U.S. Open Second Round from Southampton, N.Y. (FOX SPORTS 1).
11 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group B Match from St. Petersburg, Russia - Morocco vs. Iran (WACH 57).
1:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Meijer LPGA Classic Second Round from Grand Rapids, Mich. (GOLF).
1:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: LIbema Open Quarterfinal Matches from Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (TENNIS).
2 p.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group B Match from Sochi, Russia - Portugal vs. Spain (WACH 57).
4:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: U.S. Open Second Round from Southampton, N.Y. (WACH 57).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - Arena Football: Washington at Baltimore (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: San Diego at Atlanta (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Chicago Cubs St. Louis or Philadelphia at Milwaukee (MLB NETWORK).
8 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Las Vegas at Dallas (NBA TV).
9 p.m. - CFL Football: Toronto at Saskatchewan (ESPN2).
10 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Connecticut at Seattle (NBA TV).
SATURDAY
6 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group C Match from Kazan, Russia - France vs. Australia (FOX SPORTS 1).
8 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Mercedes Open Semifinal Matches from Stuttgart, Germany (TENNIS).
9 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group D Match from Mosow - Argentina vs. Iceland (WACH 57).
9:30 a.m. - NASCAR Racing: Camping World Truck Series M&M's 200 Practice from Newton, Iowa (FOX SPORTS 1).
11 a.m. - PGA Golf: U.S. Open Third Round from Southampton, N.Y. (WACH 57).
11 a.m. - NASCAR Racing: Camping World Truck Series M&M's 200 Practice from Newton, Iowa (FOX SPORTS 2).
Noon - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group C Match from Saransk, Russia - Peru vs. Denmark (FOX SPORTS 1).
Noon - Professional Tennis: LIbema Open Semifinal Matches from Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (TENNIS).
1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Tampa Bay at New York Yankees (MLB NETWORK).
1:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Meijer LPGA Classic Third Round from Grand Rapids, Mich. (GOLF).
3 p.m. - PGA Golf: U.S. Open Third Round from Southampton, N.Y. (WACH 57).
3 p.m. - College Baseball: College World Series Game 1 from Omaha, Neb. - North Carolina vs. Oregon State (ESPN).
3 p.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group D Match from Kaliningrad, Russia - Croatia vs. Nigeria (FOX SPORTS 1).
3 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series American Ethanol 250 Practice from Newton, Iowa (FOX SPORTS 2).
3:30 p.m. - American Legion Baseball: North/South Tournament from Salisbury, N.C. - Sumter at Garner, N.C. (WWHM-FM 92.3, WWHM-FM 93.3, WWHM-AM 1290).
4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Philadelphia at Milwaukee or Washington at Toronto (MLB NETWORK).
4:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Camping World Truck Series M&M's 200 Pole Qualifying from Newton, Iowa (FOX SPORTS 2).
5 p.m. - Major League Baseball: San Diego at Atlanta (FOX SPORTSOUT, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
5:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series American Ethanol 250 Practice from Newton, Iowa (FOX SPORTS 1).
6 p.m. - Arena Football: Philadelphia at Albany (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - CFL Football: Hamilton at Calgary (ESPN2).
7 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Camping World Truck Series M&M's 200 from Newton, Iowa (FOX SPORTS 1, WEGX-FM 92.9).
7 p.m. - American Legion Baseball: North/South Tournament from Salisbury, N.C. - Sumter at Rowan County, N.C. (WWHM-FM 92.3, WWHM-FM 93.3, WWHM-AM 1290).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Chicago Cubs at St. Louis (WACH 57).
8 p.m. - College Baseball: College World Series Game 2 from Omaha, Neb. - Washington vs. Mississippi State (ESPN).
8 p.m. - NWSL Soccer: Portland at Chicago (ESPNEWS).
8 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: New York at Minnesota (NBA TV).
8:30 p.m. - Horse Racing: Stephen Foster Handicap and Fleur de Lis Handicap from Louisville, Ky. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
9 p.m. - Professional Boxing Errol Spence Jr. vs. Carlos Ocampo for the IBF Welterweight Title and Danny Roman vs. Moises Flores for the WBA Junior Featherweight Title from Frisco, Texas (SHOWTIME).
10 p.m. - CFL Football: Montreal at British Columbia (ESPN2).
11 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Mets at Arizona (Joined In Progress) (MLB NETWORK).
5 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Mercedes Open Doubles Championship Match from Stuttgart, Germany (TENNIS).
MLB STANDINGS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
New York4320.6831
Boston4722.681-
Tampa Bay3235.47814
Toronto3038.44116
Baltimore1948.28427
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cleveland3631.537-
Detroit3337.4714
Minnesota2936.4466
Chicago2443.35812
Kansas City2246.32414
West Division
WLPctGB
Seattle4424.647-
Houston4525.643-
Los Angeles3732.5367
Oakland3435.49310
Texas2743.38618
Wednesday
Tampa Bay 1, Toronto 0
Boston 5, Baltimore 1
Seattle 8, L.A. Angels 6
Washington 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Detroit 5, Minnesota 2
Chicago White Sox 3, Cleveland 2
Cincinnati 7, Kansas City 0
Houston 13, Oakland 5
L.A. Dodgers 3, Texas 2, 11 innings
Thursday
Detroit 3, Minnesota 1
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 2
Houston 7, Oakland 3
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
TOday
Miami (Urena 1-8) at Baltimore (Gausman 3-5), 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Eovaldi 1-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Loaisiga 0-0), 7:05 p.m.
Washington (Gonzalez 6-2) at Toronto (Sanchez 3-5), 7:07 p.m.
Minnesota (Gibson 1-4) at Cleveland (Kluber 10-2), 7:10 p.m.
Colorado (Bettis 4-1) at Texas (Mendez 0-0), 8:05 p.m.
Detroit (Fiers 5-3) at Chicago White Sox (Lopez 2-4), 8:10 p.m.
Houston (Morton 7-1) at Kansas City (Junis 5-6), 8:15 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Skaggs 5-4) at Oakland (Bassitt 0-1), 9:35 p.m.
Boston (Porcello 8-3) at Seattle (Paxton 6-1), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
Houston at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Colorado at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Miami at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.
Washington at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Minnesota at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 8:15 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Atlanta3928.582-
Washington3728.5691
Philadelphia3531.5303
New York2836.4389
Miami2643.37714
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee4127.603-
Chicago3827.5851
St. Louis3630.5454
Pittsburgh3335.4858
Cincinnati2543.36816
West Division
WLPctGB
Arizona3730.552-
Los Angeles3532.5222
San Francisco3435.4934
Colorado3335.4854
San Diego3337.4715
Wednesday
Atlanta 2, N.Y. Mets 0
Milwaukee 1, Chicago Cubs 0
Pittsburgh 5, Arizona 4
Colorado 7, Philadelphia 2
Washington 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Miami 5, San Francisco 4
Cincinnati 7, Kansas City 0
San Diego 4, St. Louis 2
L.A. Dodgers 3, Texas 2, 11 innings
Thursday
San Francisco 6, Miami 3, 16 innings
Philadelphia 9, Colorado 3
San Diego at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
TODAY
Cincinnati (Harvey 1-4) at Pittsburgh (Kuhl 4-4), 7:05 p.m.
Miami (Urena 1-8) at Baltimore (Gausman 3-5), 7:05 p.m.
Washington (Gonzalez 6-2) at Toronto (Sanchez 3-5), 7:07 p.m.
San Diego (Richard 5-6) at Atlanta (Teheran 4-4), 7:35 p.m.
Colorado (Bettis 4-1) at Texas (Mendez 0-0), 8:05 p.m.
Philadelphia (Arrieta 5-4) at Milwaukee (Suter 6-4), 8:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Lester 7-2) at St. Louis (Wacha 8-1), 8:15 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Lugo 2-1) at Arizona (Godley 6-5), 9:40 p.m.
San Francisco (Holland 4-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 5-1), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.
Colorado at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
Miami at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.
Washington at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 4:10 p.m.
San Diego at Atlanta, 5:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 8:15 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Thursday
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX - Signed 3B Triston Casas; RHPs Durbin Feltman and Andrew Politi; OF Devlin Granberg; 2B Jarren Duran, Grant Williams and Jonathan Ortega and LHP Brian Brown to minor league contracts.
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Activated OF Brandon Guyer from the 10-day DL. Designated Melky Cabrera for assignment.
OAKLAND A'S - Recalled RHPs Chris Bassitt and Carlos Ramirez from Nashville (PCL). Optioned LHP Danny Coulombe to Nashville. Placed RHP Trevor Cahill on the 10-day DL, retroactive to June 11.
TEXAS RANGERS - Optioned INF Hanser Alberto to Round Rock (PCL).
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES - Reinstated RHP Adam Ottavino from the 10-day DL. Optioned LHP Jerry Vasto to Albuquerque (PCL).
NEW YORK METS - Signed RHPs Tylor Megill, Allan Winans, Mitch Hickey and Brian Metoyer; C Hayden Senger and OF David Miranda.
ST. LOUIS CARDINLAS - Agreed to terms with 2B Nick Dunn and Josh Shaw; RHPs Edgar Gonzalez, Chris Holba, Francisco Justo, Kyle Leahy, Cole Aker, Michael Baird, Troy Montemayor, Connor Coward, Perry DellaValle, Ty Cohen, Chris Rivera and Tommy Parsons; 3B Brendan Donovan; LF Lars Nootbaar; Cs Brandon Purcell, Christian Caudle and Matt Duce; 1B Kevin Woodall, Jr.; LHPs Evan Sisk and Eli Kraus; SS Kevin Vargas; CF Justin Toerner and RF Andrew Warner to minor league contracts.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS - Announced Theodore N. Lerner stepped down as managing principal owner of the team and Mark D. Lerner will serve in the role. Signed a two-year player development contract extension with Auburn (NYP) through the 2020 season.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS - Signed P Andy Lee to a two-year contract extension through the 2020 season.
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed K Ross Martin. Waived LB DeMarquis Gates.
DETROIT LIONS - Signed TE Sean McGrath. Waived TE Wes Saxton.
NEW YORK JETS - Signed DL Courtney Upshaw. Waived DL Chris Jones.
TENNESSEE TITANS - Agreed to terms with LB Harold Landry. Signed WR Brandon Shippen and CB Jarell Carter. Waived WR Zach Pascal and CB Jeremy Boykins.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed OT Geron Christian.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ARIZONA COYOTES - Acquired F Hudson Fasching from the Buffalo Sabres for D Brandon Hickey and F Mike Sislo.
BUFFALO SABRES - Signed G Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen to a three-year, entry level contract.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
LA GALAXY - Signed D Sheanon Williams. Released D Emrah Klimenta.
TENNIS
INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION - Named Stormy Nesbit digital media manager.
TENNIS INTEGRITY UNIT - Banned Argentine player Federico Coria eight months and fined him $10,000 for anti-corruption offenses. Six months of the ban and half of the fine were suspended on condition there were no further offenses by Coria.
UTSA - Named Mike Bazemore as executive senior associate athletics director for finance and strategic initiatives.
COLLEGE
KANSAS STATE - Named Sadie Murren director of women's basketball administration.
MEMPHIS - Named Jason Motte baseball director of player development.
RUTGERS - Named Brea Richardson coordinator of swimming and diving operations.
WAKE FOREST - Suspended junior QB Kendall Hinton and sophomore TE Thomas Cole for the first three games of the season for a violation of team rules.