TV, RADIO
TODAY
7 a.m. - LPGA Golf: Women's British Open Final Round from Lancashire, England (GOLF).
7:30 a.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Under-20 World Cup Group B Match from Dinan-Lehon, France - Mexico vs. Brazil (FOX SPORTS 1).
10:30 a.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Under-20 World Cup Group B Match from Dinan-Lehon, France - North Korea vs. England (FOX SPORTS 1).
10:30 a.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Under-20 World Cup Group A Match from Vannes, France - France vs. Ghana (FOX SPORTS 2).
11:30 a.m. - LPGA Golf: Women's British Open Final Round from Lancashire, England (WIS 10).
Noon - PGA Golf: World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational Final Round from Akron, Ohio (GOLF).
1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at New York Mets (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Los Angeles Angels at Cleveland (TBS).
1:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Under-20 World Cup Group A Match from Vannes, France - New Zealand vs. Netherlands (FOX SPORTS 2).
2 p.m. - PGA Golf: World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational Final Round from Akron, Ohio (WLTX 19).]
2 p.m. - Youth Softball: Senior League World Series Championship Game from Lower Sussex, Del. (ESPN).
2 p.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Fiji International Final Round from Natadola, Fiji (GOLF).
3 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series GoBowling at The Glen from Watkins Glen, N.Y. (WIS 10).
3 p.m. - Professional Tennis: World TeamTennis Championship Match from Philadelphia (ESPN2).
4 p.m. - Horse Racing: Alydar Stakes from Saratoga Springs, N.Y. (FOX SPORTS 2).
4 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions 3M Championship Final Round from Blaine, Minn. (GOLF).
4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Houston at Los Angeles Dodgers or Detroit at Oakland (MLB NETWORK).
4 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Washington at Dallas (NBA TV).
5 p.m. - Women's Professional Tennis: Silicon Valley Classic Championship Match from San Jose, Calif. (ESPN2).
6 p.m. - Major League Soccer: New York at Los Angeles (FOX SPORTS 1).
6 p.m. - PGA Golf: Barracuda Championship Final Round from Reno Nev. (GOLF).
7 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Phoenix at Los Angeles (NBA TV).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Yankees at Boston (ESPN).
9 p.m. - Youth Baseball: Little League World Series Intermediate Championship Game from Livermore, Calif. (ESPN2).
MONDAY
7:20 a.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Under-20 World Cup Group D Match from Saint-Malo, France - Nigeria vs. Germany (FOX SPORTS 2).
10:20 a.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Under-20 World Cup Group C Match from Concarneau, France - Paraguay vs. Spain (FOX SPORTS 2).
11 a.m. - WNBA Basketball: Seattle at New York (NBA TV).
1:20 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Under-20 World Cup Group C Match from Concarneau, France - United States vs. Japan (FOX SPORTS 2).
5:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Under-20 World Cup Group D Match from Saint-Malo, France - Haiti vs. China (FOX SPORTS 2).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - Youth Baseball: Little League World Series Southeast Regional Semifinal Game from Warner Robins, Ga. (ESPN2).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox (ESPN).
9 p.m. - Youth Baseball: Little League World Series Southwest Regional Semifinal Game from Waco, Texas (ESPN2).
10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Houston at San Francisco or Detroit at Los Angeles Angels (MLB NETWORK).
AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
Aug. 8-12
at McCrary Park
in Asheboro, North Carolina
Wednesday, Aug. 8
Game 1 -- Lyon County, Kentucky, vs. West Virginia, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Troy, Alabama, vs. Sumter (doubleheader)
Game 3 -- Tallahassee, Florida, vs. Wilmington, North Caroina, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Chapin/Newberry vs. Randolph County, North Carolina, (doubleheader)
Thursday, Aug. 9
Game 5 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 -- Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4 (doubleheader)
Game 7 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 -- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4 (doubleheader)
Friday, Aug. 10
Game 9 -- Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 12:30 p.m.
Game 10 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 -- Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 (doubleheader)
Saturday, Aug. 11
Game 12 -- Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4:30 p.m.*
Game 13 -- Winner Game 10 vs. Winnger Game 11, 7:30 p.m.*
Sunday, Aug. 12
Game 14 -- Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1:30 p.m.**
Game 15 -- If Necessary
*Pairings for games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary
**If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of GAme 11 automatically draws the bye for Game 14
MLB STANDINGS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Boston7834.696-
New York6841.6248
Tampa Bay5654.50921
Toronto5059.45926
Baltimore3377.30044
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cleveland5949.546-
Minnesota5058.4639
Detroit4763.42713
Chicago3970.35820
Kansas City3475.31225
West Division
WLPctGB
Houston7041.631-
Oakland6546.5865
Seattle6347.5736
Los Angeles5556.49515
Texas4863.43222
Friday
Boston 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
Chicago White Sox 3, Tampa Bay 2, 10 innings
L.A. Angels 7, Cleveland 4
Texas 11, Baltimore 3
Minnesota 6, Kansas City 4
Oakland 1, Detroit 0, 13 innings
Houston 2, L.A. Dodgers 1
Toronto 7, Seattle 2
Saturday
Boston 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Detroit at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.
Toronto at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
TODAY
Chicago White Sox (Shields 4-13) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 1:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Skaggs 8-7) at Cleveland (Bieber 5-2), 1:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Duffy 7-9) at Minnesota (Santana 0-0), 2:10 p.m.
Baltimore (Ramirez 1-4) at Texas (Perez 2-4), 3:05 p.m.
Detroit (Boyd 6-9) at Oakland (Cahill 3-2), 4:05 p.m.
Houston (Cole 10-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 4-4), 4:10 p.m.
Toronto (Gaviglio 2-4) at Seattle (Leake 8-7), 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 9-2) at Boston (Price 11-6), 8:05 p.m.
Monday
Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Detroit at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Houston at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Philadelphia6148.560-
Atlanta5947.557
Washington5554.5056
Miami4665.41416
New York4463.41116
Central Division
WLPctGB
Chicago6446.582-
Milwaukee6449.5661
Pittsburgh5753.5187
St. Louis5654.5098
Cincinnati4961.44515
West Division
WLPctGB
Arizona6150.550-
Los Angeles6150.550-
Colorado5851.5322
San Francisco5655.5055
San Diego4370.38119
Friday
Cincinnati at Washington, ppd.
Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 4
Philadelphia 5, Miami 1
Pittsburgh 7, St. Louis 6
Atlanta 2, N.Y. Mets 1
Milwaukee 5, Colorado 3
Arizona 6, San Francisco 3
Houston 2, L.A. Dodgers 1
Saturday
Cincinnati 7, Washington 1, 1st game
Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 4
Cincinnati at Washington, 7:05 p.m., 2nd game
Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Colorado at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.
TODAY
Atlanta (Teheran 8-7) at N.Y. Mets (Matz 5-9), 1:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Castillo 6-8) at Washington (Roark 5-12), 1:35 p.m.
Miami (Straily 4-5) at Philadelphia (Nola 12-3), 1:35 p.m.
St. Louis (Flaherty 4-6) at Pittsburgh (Musgrove 4-5), 1:35 p.m.
Colorado (Gray 9-7) at Milwaukee (Miley 2-1), 2:10 p.m.
San Diego (Lucchesi 5-6) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 12-4), 2:20 p.m.
Houston (Cole 10-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 4-4), 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Holland 5-8) at Arizona (Ray 3-2), 4:10 p.m.
Monday
Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Philadelphia at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Houston at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
PGA SCORES
World Golf Championships
Bridgestone Invitational Scores
By The Associated Press
Saturday
At Firestone CC (South)
Akron, Ohio
Purse: $10 million
Yardage: 7,400; Par 70
Third Round
Justin Thomas65-64-67-196
Rory McIlroy65-67-67-199
Ian Poulter62-67-70-199
Jason Day65-66-69-200
Marc Leishman65-69-67-201
Kyle Stanley63-68-70-201
Rickie Fowler63-74-65-202
Jon Rahm64-70-68-202
Louis Oosthuizen68-66-69-203
Tommy Fleetwood66-63-74-203
Patrick Cantlay64-72-68-204
Brooks Koepka66-70-68-204
Rafa Cabrera Bello68-67-69-204
Anirban Lahiri65-70-69-204
Luke List65-68-71-204
Si Woo Kim64-68-72-204
Aaron Wise67-71-67-205
Matt Kuchar68-70-67-205
Webb Simpson69-65-71-205
Tony Finau68-66-71-205
HaoTong Li66-67-72-205
Dustin Johnson69-71-66-206
Sergio Garcia70-69-67-206
Zach Johnson69-70-67-206
Thorbj rn Olesen71-67-68-206
Patrick Reed66-70-70-206
Ross Fisher67-68-71-206
Bubba Watson71-69-67-207
Gary Woodland67-71-69-207
Kevin Na65-72-70-207
Phil Mickelson66-69-72-207
Tyrrell Hatton68-67-72-207
Tiger Woods66-68-73-207
Wade Ormsby69-71-68-208
Henrik Stenson70-69-69-208
Alex Noren70-73-66-209
Cameron Smith70-70-69-209
Kiradech Aphibarnrat70-70-69-209
Hideki Matsuyama67-72-70-209
Daniel Berger67-71-71-209
Matthew Fitzpatrick66-70-73-209
Patton Kizzire68-67-74-209
Adam Scott68-75-67-210
Kevin Kisner74-68-68-210
Emiliano Grillo72-70-68-210
Paul Casey68-71-71-210
Ryuko Tokimatsu68-71-71-210
Russell Knox67-70-73-210
Brandon Stone71-74-66-211
Jordan Spieth71-72-68-211
Kevin Chappell71-72-68-211
Alexander Bj rk69-71-71-211
Brian Harman71-68-72-211
Pat Perez68-70-73-211
Andrew Landry70-67-74-211
Ted Potter, Jr.70-66-75-211
Bryson DeChambeau75-69-68-212
Brendan Steele73-69-70-212
Francesco Molinari70-72-70-212
Charley Hoffman69-70-73-212
Austin Cook73-69-71-213
Satoshi Kodaira73-69-71-213
Xander Schauffele69-73-72-214
Paul Dunne71-68-75-214
Jhonattan Vegas70-75-70-215
Byeong Hun An68-72-75-215
Charl Schwartzel71-72-74-217
Branden Grace73-74-71-218
Shubhankar Sharma72-79-72-223
Jaco Ahlers68-79-77-224
Kodai Ichihara73-74-78-225