TV, RADIO
TODAY
6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: St. Petersburg Open Early-Round Matches from St. Petersburg, Russia (TENNIS).
10 a.m. - Professional Tennis: St. Petersburg Open Early-Round Matches from St. Petersburg, Russia (TENNIS).
12:55 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group Stage Match - PSV Eindhoven vs. Barcelona (TNT).
1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Boston at New York Yankees (MLB NETWORK).
3 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group Stage Match - Paris Saint-Germain vs. Liverpool (TNT).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - Minor League Baseball: Triple-A Championship Game from Columbus, Ohio - Memphis vs. Durham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: St. Louis at Atlanta (ESPN, FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
9 p.m. - NWSL Soccer: Playoffs Semifinal Match from Portland, Ore. - Chicago vs. North Carolina (ESPNEWS).
10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Colorado at Los Angeles Dodgers or Chicago Cubs at Arizona (MLB NETWORK).
PREP SCHEDULE
TODAY
Varsity Cross Country
Sumter at Crestwood, 5 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Trinity-Byrnes, 5 p.m.
Middle School Football
Alice Drive at Manning, 5 p.m.
Hillcrest at Bates, 5 p.m.
Chestnut Oaks at R.E. Davis, 5 p.m.
Furman at Ebenezer, 5 p.m.
Varsity Girls Golf
Sumter at Pinewood Prep, 4 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Sumter at Blythewood, 5 p.m.
East Clarendon at Johnsonville, 5 p.m.
Varsity and JV Girls Tennis
Wilson Hall at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
Scott's Branch at Bethune-Bowman, 6 p.m.
Varsity and JV Volleyball
Sumter at Blythewood, 5:30 p.m.
Dreher at Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.
Lower Richland at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Carolina Academy at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.
Colleton Prep at Clarendon Hall, 5 p.m.
Sumter Christian at South Pointe Christian, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Lakewood in Pelican's SnoBalls Invitational (at Lexington High), 5:30 p.m.
Varsity Girls Golf
Irmo at Sumter (at Beech Creek Golf Club), 4:30 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Laurence Manning at Orangeburg Prep, 4 p.m.
Palmetto Christian at Thomas Sumter, 3:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
Varsity Cross Country
East Clarendon at Andrews, 5 p.m.
Junior Varsity Football
Sumter at Bluffton, 6 p.m.
Lakewood at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
Pinewood Prep at Wilson Hall, 7 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Ben Lippen, 7 p.m.
B Team Football
Sumter at Chapin, 6 p.m.
Pinewood Prep at Wilson Hall, 5 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Ben Lippen, 5 p.m.
Middle School Football
Williamsburg at Robert E. Lee, 6 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Carolina Academy 6 p.m.
Clarendon Hall at St. John's Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Varsity Girls Golf
Sumter at West Florence (at Oakdale Golf Club), 4:30 p.m.
Sumter at Hammond, 4 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Sumter at Spring Valley, 5 p.m.
Trinity-Byrnes at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Williamsburg, 4 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Tennis
Wilson Hall at Hammond, 4:30 p.m.
Florence Christian at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
Branchville, Cross at Scott's Branch, 6 p.m.
Varsity and JV Volleyball
Sumter at Spring Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Orangeburg-Wilkinson at Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.
Lakewood at Dreher, 5:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Trinity-Byrnes, 4 p.m.
Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Williamsburg, 4 p.m.
Clarendon Hall at St. John's Christian, 4 p.m.
Middle School Volleyball
at Hillcrest
R.E. Davis vs. Ebenezer, 5 p.m.
R.E. Davis vs. Hillcrest, 6 p.m.
Ebenezer vs. Hillcrest, 7 p.m.
at Furman
Bates vs. Alice Drive, 5 p.m.
Bates vs. Furman, 6 p.m.
Alice Drive vs. Furman, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
Varsity Football
Bluffton at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Scott's Branch at Timmonsville, 7:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Pinewood Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Ben Lippen at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.
Oakbrook Prep at Robert E. Lee, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina Academy at Thomas Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Clarendon Hall at Richard Winn, 7:30 p.m.
Varsity and JV Volleyball
Northside Christian at Sumter Christian, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Sumter, Manning in Pee Dee Classic (in Florence), 9 a.m.
Varsity Volleyball
Sumter, Wilson Hall, Thomas Sumter in Baron Bash Invitational (at Wilson Hall), TBA
Varsity Swimming
Thomas Sumter at Oakbrook Prep, TBA
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Miami2001.0004732
New England110.5004751
N.Y. Jets110.5006037
Buffalo020.0002378
South
WLTPctPFPA
Jacksonville2001.0005135
Tennessee110.5004044
Indianapolis110.5004443
Houston020.0003747
North
WLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati2001.0006846
Baltimore110.5007037
Cleveland011.2503942
Pittsburgh011.2505863
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City2001.0008065
Denver2001.0004743
L.A. Chargers110.5005958
Oakland020.0003253
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Dallas110.5002829
Washington110.5003327
Philadelphia110.5003939
N.Y. Giants020.0002840
South
WLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay2001.0007561
Atlanta110.5004342
Carolina110.5004039
New Orleans110.5006166
North
WLTPctPFPA
Green Bay101.7505352
Minnesota101.7505345
Chicago010.0002324
Detroit020.0004478
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams2001.0006713
San Francisco110.5004651
Seattle010.0002427
Arizona020.000658
Thursday's Games
Cincinnati 34, Baltimore 23
Sunday's Games
Indianapolis 21, Washington 9
New Orleans 21, Cleveland 18
Tennessee 20, Houston 17
Miami 20, N.Y. Jets 12
L.A. Chargers 31, Buffalo 20
Atlanta 31, Carolina 24
Tampa Bay 27, Philadelphia 21
Kansas City 42, Pittsburgh 37
Green Bay 29, Minnesota 29, OT
L.A. Rams 34, Arizona 0
San Francisco 30, Detroit 27
Jacksonville 31, New England 20
Denver 20, Oakland 19
Dallas 20, N.Y. Giants 13
Monday's Games
Seattle at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 20
N.Y. Jets at Cleveland, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 23
New Orleans at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Denver at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Carolina, 1 p.m.
San Francisco at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Washington, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Miami, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Houston, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
L.A. Chargers at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Dallas at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
New England at Detroit, 8:20 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 24
Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 8:15 p.m.
MLB STANDINGS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
z-Boston10347.687-
New York9158.61111
Tampa Bay8266.55420
Toronto6782.45035
Baltimore43106.28959
Central Division
WLPctGB
x-Cleveland8366.557-
Minnesota6881.45615
Detroit6188.40922
Chicago5990.39624
Kansas City5297.34931
West Division
WLPctGB
Houston9455.631-
Oakland9060.6004
Seattle8267.55012
Los Angeles7476.49320
Texas6485.43030
z-clinched playoff berth
x-clinched division
Sunday's Games
Baltimore 8, Chicago White Sox 4
Boston 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Toronto 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Detroit 6, Cleveland 4
Tampa Bay 5, Oakland 4
Houston 5, Arizona 4
Minnesota 9, Kansas City 6
L.A. Angels 4, Seattle 3
San Diego 7, Texas 3
Monday's Games
Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Seattle at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Boston (Eovaldi 5-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Happ 16-6), 1:05 p.m.
Kansas City (Skoglund 1-5) at Pittsburgh (Taillon 13-9), 7:05 p.m.
Toronto (Sanchez 4-6) at Baltimore (Bundy 8-14), 7:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Covey 5-13) at Cleveland (Kluber 18-7), 7:10 p.m.
Minnesota (Odorizzi 6-10) at Detroit (Norris 0-4), 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Snell 19-5) at Texas (Gallardo 8-5), 8:05 p.m.
Seattle (Leake 10-9) at Houston (Cole 14-5), 8:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Skaggs 8-8) at Oakland (Hendriks 0-1), 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Minnesota at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Texas, 2:05 p.m.
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Seattle at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Atlanta8366.557-
Philadelphia7672.5146
Washington7674.5077
New York6980.46314
Miami5891.38925
Central Division
WLPctGB
Chicago8762.584-
Milwaukee8565.5672
St. Louis8268.5475
Pittsburgh7474.50012
Cincinnati6486.42723
West Division
WLPctGB
Colorado8267.550-
Los Angeles8268.547
Arizona7872.5204
San Francisco7080.46712
San Diego6090.40022
Sunday's Games
Boston 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Miami 6, Philadelphia 4
Washington 6, Atlanta 4
Houston 5, Arizona 4
Pittsburgh 3, Milwaukee 2
Cincinnati 2, Chicago Cubs 1
Colorado 3, San Francisco 2
San Diego 7, Texas 3
St. Louis 5, L.A. Dodgers 0
Monday's Games
Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.
Cincinnati at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Kansas City (Skoglund 1-5) at Pittsburgh (Taillon 13-9), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Vargas 6-9) at Philadelphia (Nola 16-5), 7:05 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 8-7) at Miami (Brigham 0-2), 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Gomber 5-1) at Atlanta (Sanchez 6-5), 7:35 p.m.
Cincinnati (Lorenzen 3-1) at Milwaukee (Anderson 9-7), 7:40 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Montgomery 4-5) at Arizona (TBD), 9:40 p.m.
Colorado (Freeland 15-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 8-5), 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Holland 7-8) at San Diego (Lucchesi 8-8), 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
St. Louis at Atlanta, 12:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
MONDAY
BASEBALL
American League
OAKLAND ATHLETICS - Agreed to a player development contract with Las Vegas (PCL) through the 2020 season.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
SAN ANTONIO SPURS - Named Brent Barry vice president of basketball operations, Wayne Diesel director of player care, Adam Glessner director of basketball intelligence, Cory Johnson equipment and travel manager and Massimo Simonetta sports therapist. Promoted Willis Hall video coordinator, Cam Hodges player development assistant, AJ Meyer coaching analytics coordinator and Paul West to assistant trainer and recovery coordinator.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Waived PK Daniel Carlson. Signed WR Aldrick Robinson.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS - Signed DBs Jacob Firlotte and Boobie Hobbs, WRs Charles Nelson and Kenny Lawler and LB Kache Palacio to the practice roster.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
NEW YORK CITY FC - Loaned F Jonathan Lewis to Louisville City FC (USL) for the remainder of the season.
PHILADELPHIA UNION - Signed M Brenden Aaronson.
COLLEGE
YALE - Named Emma Golen assistant women's basketball coach.