TV, RADIO
TODAY
5:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Shanghai Masters Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
10 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Shanghai Masters Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
1:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: LPGA KEB Hana Bank Championship First Round from Incheon, South Korea (GOLF).
3:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Nations League Match from Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia - Sweden vs. Russia (ESPNEWS).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - High School Football: Archer (Ga.) vs. Grayson (Ga.) from Loganville, Ga. (ESPNU).
7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Mississippi at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. - College Football: Texas Tech at Texas Christian (ESPN).
7:30 p.m. - College Football: Georgia Southern at Texas State (ESPNU).
7:30 p.m. - International Soccer: United States vs. Colombia from Tampa, Fla. (FOX SPORTS 1).
7:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: 2018 CONCACAF Women's Championship Group B Match from Edinburg Texas - Cuba vs. Jamaica (FOX SPORTS 2).
8:20 p.m. - NFL Football: Philadelphia at New York Giants (WACH 57, NFL NETWORK, WNKT-FM 107.5).
10 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: 2018 CONCACAF Women's Championship Group B Match from Edinburg Texas - Costa Rica vs. Canada (FOX SPORTS 1).
10 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Utah at Sacramento (NBA TV).
10:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: CIMB Classic Second Round from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (GOLF).
4:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour British Masters Second Round from Surrey, England (GOLF).
PREP SCHEDULE
FRIDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Sumter, Crestwood at Lakewood, 5 p.m.
Varsity Football
Blythewood at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Dreher at Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.
Lower Richland at Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.
Manning at Waccamaw, 7:30 p.m.
Lee Central at North Central, 7:30 p.m.
Kingstree at East Clarendon, 7:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Cardinal Newman, 7:30 p.m.
Hammond at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Robert E. Lee, 7:30 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at The King's Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Wardlaw at Clarendon Hall, 7:30 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
Sumter Christian at Legacy Christian, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
Varsity Swimming
Wilson Hall, Thomas Sumter in SCISA 3A State Meet (at Augusta Aquatics Center), TBA
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
TOP 25 SCHEDULE
Friday
No. 23 South Florida at Tulsa, 7 p.m.
Saturday
No. 1 Alabama vs. Missouri, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Georgia at No. 13 LSU, 3:30 p.m.
No. 3 Ohio State vs. Minnesota, Noon
No. 5 Notre Dame vs. Pittsburgh, 2:30 p.m.
No. 6 West Virginia at Iowa State, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Washington at No. 17 Oregon, 3:30 p.m.
No. 8 Penn State vs. Michigan State, 3:30 p.m.
No. 9 Texas vs. Baylor, 3:30 p.m.
No. 10 UCF at Memphis, 3:30 p.m.
No. 12 Michigan vs. 15 Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.
No. 14 Florida at Vanderbilt, Noon
No. 16 Miami at Virginia, 7 p.m.
No. 19 Colorado at Southern Cal, 10:30 p.m.
No. 21 Auburn vs. Tennessee, Noon
No. 22 Texas A&M at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
STATS FCS Poll
The top 25 teams in the STATS Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 7, points and previous rank:
RecordPtsPvs
1. North Dakota State (160)5-040001
2. South Dakota State3-136293
3. Kennesaw State5-135924
4. Eastern Washington5-135355
5. Elon4-1328110
6. James Madison4-231262
6. Wofford4-131267
8. Jacksonville State4-128818
9. McNeese5-126919
10. North Carolina A&T5-1243111
11. Nicholls4-2222812
12. Illinois State4-1201815
13. Weber State3-220096
14. UC Davis4-1186916
15. Sam Houston State3-2157417
16. Rhode Island4-1149918
17. Towson4-1148023
18. Central Arkansas3-2112420
19. Stony Brook4-2103013
20. Colgate5-0101821
21. Maine3-281525
22. Montana4-277114
23. ETSU5-1415NR
24. South Dakota3-2356NR
25. Princeton4-0354NR
Others: UNI 251, Idaho State 246, Villanova 169, Dartmouth 109, Missouri State 68, Chattanooga 66, North Dakota 60, Montana State 50, Delaware 37, Northern Arizona 36, Prairie View A&M 20, Incarnate Word 14, Western Illinois 12, Mercer 6, Tennessee State 2, Campbell 1, Bryant 1.
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
New England320.600133108
Miami320.60099117
Buffalo230.40063118
N.Y. Jets230.400123105
South
WLTPctPFPA
Tennessee320.6008786
Jacksonville320.60010286
Houston230.400115124
Indianapolis140.200118138
North
WLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati410.800153130
Baltimore320.60013277
Cleveland221.500114113
Pittsburgh221.500143133
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City5001.000175129
L.A. Chargers320.600137130
Denver230.400100131
Oakland140.200107149
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Washington220.5008387
Dallas230.4008396
Philadelphia230.400103104
N.Y. Giants140.200104128
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans410.800180140
Carolina310.75010491
Tampa Bay220.500112139
Atlanta140.200133163
North
WLTPctPFPA
Chicago310.75011165
Minnesota221.500113131
Green Bay221.500115114
Detroit230.400125137
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams5001.00017398
Seattle230.400116114
Arizona140.20065112
San Francisco140.200118146
Thursday's Games
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Seattle vs Oakland at London, UK, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Miami, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Houston, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
L.A. Chargers at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m.
L.A. Rams at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Jacksonville at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Baltimore at Tennessee, 4:25 p.m.
Kansas City at New England, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Detroit, New Orleans
Monday's Games
San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 18
Denver at Arizona, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 21
Tennessee vs L.A. Chargers at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.
Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 1 p.m.
Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
New England at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Dallas at Washington, 4:25 p.m.
Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Seattle, Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh
Monday, Oct. 22
N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 8:15 p.m.
MLB POSTSEASON
All Times EDT
WILD CARD
Tuesday, Oct. 2: Colorado 2, Chicago 1, 13 innings
Wednesday, Oct. 3: New York 7, Oakland 2
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Boston 3, New York 1
Friday, Oct. 5: Boston 5, New York 4
Saturday, Oct. 6: New York 6, Boston 2
Monday, Oct. 8: Boston 16, New York 1
Tuesday, Oct. 9: Boston 4, New York 3
Houston 3, Cleveland 0
Friday, Oct. 5: Houston 7, Cleveland 2
Saturday, Oct. 6: Houston 3, Cleveland 1
Monday, Oct. 8: Houston 11, Cleveland 3
National League
Milwaukee 3, Colorado 0
Thursday, Oct. 4: Milwaukee 3, Colorado 2, 10 innings
Friday, Oct. 5: Milwaukee 4, Colorado 0
Sunday, Oct. 7: Milwaukee 6, at Colorado 0
Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 1
Thursday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 0
Friday, Oct. 5: Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 0
Sunday, Oct. 7: Atlanta 6, Los Angeles 5
Monday, Oct. 8: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 2
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Houston vs. Boston
Saturday, Oct. 13: Houston (Verlander 16-9) at Boston (Sale 12-4), 8:09 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 14: Houston at Boston, 7:09 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston at Houston, 5:09 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston at Houston, 8:39 p.m.
x-Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston at Houston, 8:09 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Houston at Boston, 5:09 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Houston at Boston, 7:39 p.m.
National League
Game 2 Fox; all others FS1
Los Angeles vs. Milwaukee
Friday, Oct. 12: Los Angeles (Kershaw 9-5) at Milwaukee, 8:09 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 4:09 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 7:39 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 9:09 p.m.
x-Wednesday, Oct. 17: Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 5:05 p.m.
x-Friday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 8:39 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 9:09 p.m.
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
All Games on FOX
Tuesday, Oct. 23: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
Wednesday, Oct. 24: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
Friday, Oct. 26: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
Saturday, Oct. 27: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
x-Sunday, Oct. 28: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
x-Tuesday, Oct. 30: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner