TV, RADIO
TODAY
Noon - College Basketball: Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Goliath Division Semifinal Game from Belfast, Northern Ireland - Wisconsin (Milwaukee) vs. Buffalo (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
1:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Hero World Challenge Second Round from New Providence, Bahamas (GOLF).
2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Mainz 05 vs. Fortuna Dusseldorf (FOX SPORTS 2).
2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Goliath Division Semifinal Game from Belfast, Northern Ireland - Stephen F. Austin vs. San Francisco (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
2:55 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Wolves vs. Cardiff City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
5 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: NCAA College Cup Semifinal Match from Cary, N.C. - Georgetown vs. North Carolina (ESPNU).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi State at Dayton (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Football: Mid-American Conference Championship Game from Detroit - Northern Illinois vs. Buffalo (ESPN2).
7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Utah at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Rensseiaer at Notre Dame (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Coastal Carolina at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).
7:30 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: NCAA College Cup Semifinal Match from Cary, N.C. - Stanford vs. Florida State (ESPNU).
7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Anaheim at Carolina (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
8 p.m. - College Football: Pacific-12 Conference Championship Game from Santa Clara, Calif. - Utah vs. Washington (WACH 57).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Houston at San Antonio (ESPN).
9:30 p.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Australian PGA Championship Third Round from Queensland, Australia (GOLF).
10 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Deontay Wilder vs. Artuz Szpilka for the World Heavyweight Title from Brooklyn, N.Y. (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Denver at Portland (ESPN).
11 p.m. - College Wrestling: Battle on the Midway from San Diego -- Fresno State vs. Stanford (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
2:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Mauritius Open Third Round from Domaine de Bel Ombre, Mauritius (GOLF).
SATURDAY
8 a.m. - College Basketball: Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Consolation Game from Belfast, Northern Ireland (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayern Munich vs. Werder Bremen (FOX SPORTS 1).
9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - SC Freiburg vs. Borussia Dortmund (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).
9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Bournemouth vs. Manchester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
10:30 a.m. - College Basketball: Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Championship Game from Belfast, Northern Ireland (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
Noon - College Football: Big 12 Conference Championship Game from Arlington, Texas - Oklahoma vs. Texas (WOLO 25).
Noon - College Basketball: Louisville at Seton Hall (WACH 57).
Noon - College Football: Sun Belt Conference Championship Game from Boone, N.C. - Louisiana (Lafayette) at Appalachian State (ESPN).
Noon - College Basketball: HoopHall Miami Invitational from Miami - St. John's vs. Georgia Tech (ESPNU).
Noon - College Basketball: Oakland at Xavier (FOX SPORTS 1).
Noon - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Schalke 04 vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).
Noon - PGA Golf: Hero World Challenge Third Round from New Providence, Bahamas (GOLF).
Noon - College Football: Akron at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK-A, WIBZ-FM 95.5, WNKT-FM 107.5).
12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester United vs. Southampton (WIS 10).
1 p.m. - College Basketball: North Carolina (Greensboro) at Kentucky (ESPN2).
1:30 p.m. - College Football: Conference USA Championship Game - Alabama-Birmingham vs. Middle Tennessee State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Gonzaga at Creighton (WACH 57).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Monmouth at Bucknell (STADIUM).
2:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Hero World Challenge Third Round from New Providence, Bahamas (WIS 10).
2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: HoopHall Miami Invitational from Miami - Memphis vs. Texas Tech (ESPNU).
2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Kansas State at Marquette (FOX SPORTS 1).
2:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Third-Place Match from Montevideo, Uruguay - New Zealand vs. Canada (FOX SPORTS 2).
3 p.m. - College Basketball: Villanova at La Salle (ESPN2).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: American Athletic Conference Championship Game from Orlando, Fla. - Memphis vs. Central Florida (WOLO 25).
3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Purdue at Michigan (ESPN).
4 p.m. - College Football: Southeastern Conference Championship Game from Atlanta - Alabama vs. Georgia (WLTX 19).
4:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Nevada at Southern California (WACH 57).
4:30 p.m. - College Football: Southwestern Athletic Conference Championship Game - Southern vs. Alcorn State (ESPNU).
4:50 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Championship Match from Montevideo, Uruguay - Spain vs. Mexico (FOX SPORTS 2).
5 p.m. - College Basketball: HoopHall Miami Invitational from Miami - Vanderbilt vs. North Carolina State (ESPNU).
5 p.m. - College Basketball: Rhode Island at Providence (FOX SPORTS 1).
5 p.m. - Professional Golf: Tiger Woods vs. Phil Mickelson from Las Vegas (TNT).
5:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Stanford at Kansas (ESPN).
5:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Temple at St. Joseph's (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Cincinnati at Nevada-Las Vegas (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Stetson at Duke (ESPN2).
7:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Wake Forest at Richmond (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7:45 p.m. - College Football: Mountain West Conference Championship Game from Boise, Idaho - Fresno State vs. Boise State (ESPN).
7:45 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Adonis Stevenson vs. Oleksandr Gvozdyk for the World Light Heavyweight Title from Quebec City (SHOWTIME).
8 p.m. - College Football: Atlantic Coast Conference Championship Game from Charlotte - Clemson vs. Pittsburgh (WOLO 25).
8 p.m. - College Football: Big Ten Conference Championship Game from Indianapolis - Northwestern vs. Ohio State (WACH 57).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Cornell at Syracuse (ESPNU).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Boston at Minnesota (NBA TV).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Baylor at Wichita State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Southern California at Nevada-Las Vegas (STADIUM).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Oregon at Houston (ESPN2).
9:30 p.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Australian PGA Championship Final Round from Queensland, Australia (GOLF).
10 p.m. - College Basketball: California at St. Mary's (Calif). (ESPNU).
2:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Mauritius Open Final Round from Domaine de Bel Ombre, Mauritius (GOLF).
PREP SCHEDULE
ToDAY
Varsity Basketball
Sumter at Lakewood, 6 p.m.
Crestwood at Camden, 6 p.m.
Lake City at East Clarendon, 6 p.m.
Thomas Sumter in Garden City Classic (in Augusta, Ga.), TBA
Varsity and JV Basketball
Manning at C.E. Murray, 4 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Northwood, 4 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Ben Lippen, 4 p.m.
Williamsburg at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.
Clarendon Hall at Conway Christian (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.
Varsity Wrestling
Sumter in Irmo PSC (at Irmo High), TBA
SATURDAY
Varsity Basketball
Thomas Sumter in Garden City Classic (in Augusta, Ga.), TBA
Varsity and JV Basketball
Crestwood at Lee Central (No JV Girls), 2 p.m.
Manning at Scott's Branch, 3 p.m.
Varsity and JV Equestrian
Wilson Hall in IEA Event (at The Farm at One Under Lane in Lugoff), TBA
Varsity Shooting
Laurence Manning in SCYSF Event (at Back Woods Quail Club in Georgetown), TBA
Varsity Wrestling
Sumter in Irmo PSC (at Irmo High), TBA
PREP FOOTBALL
SCHSL STATE PLAYOFFS
Semifinals
Today
5A
Upper State
Byrnes at T.L. Hanna
Lower State
Dutch Fork at Summerville
4A
Upper State
Daniel at Greer
Lower State
Myrtle Beach at Hartsville
3A
Upper State
Chester at Union County
Lower State
Wade Hampton at Dillon
2A
Upper State
Abbeville at Southside Christian
Lower State
Carvers Bay at Barnwell
1A
Upper State
Lamar at Dixie
Lower State
Hemingway at Green Sea-Floyds
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
New England830.727307249
Miami560.455223283
Buffalo470.364161272
N.Y. Jets380.273221281
South
WLTPctPFPA
Houston830.727273222
Indianapolis650.545325273
Tennessee560.455195223
Jacksonville380.273197243
North
WLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh731.682316249
Baltimore650.545271198
Cincinnati560.455276347
Cleveland461.409253283
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City920.818404294
L.A. Chargers830.727307219
Denver560.455252252
Oakland290.182187327
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Dallas650.545234213
Washington650.545220229
Philadelphia560.455230253
N.Y. Giants380.273237288
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans1010.909409256
Carolina650.545287282
Atlanta470.364280307
Tampa Bay470.364294338
North
WLTPctPFPA
Chicago830.727317211
Minnesota641.591265246
Green Bay461.409264267
Detroit470.364238286
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams1010.909389282
Seattle650.545276243
Arizona290.182155293
San Francisco290.182239293
Thursday's Games
New Orleans at Dallas, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday's Games
L.A. Rams at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Denver at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Houston, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Minnesota at New England, 4:25 p.m.
L.A. Chargers at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m.
Monday's Games
Washington at Philadelphia, 8:15 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
FCS PLAYOFFS
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Duquesne 31, Towson 10
Wofford 19, Elon 7
Southeast Missouri State 28, Stony Brook 14
Montana State 35, Incarnate Word 14
James Madison 20, Delaware 6
Nicholls State 49, San Diego 30
Northern Iowa 16, Lamar 13
Jacksonville State 34, ETSU 27
Second Round
Saturday, Dec. 1
Jacksonville State (9-3) at Maine (8-3), Noon
James Madison (9-3) at Colgate (9-1), 1 p.m.
Wofford (9-3) at Kennesaw State (10-1), 2 p.m.
Montana State (8-4) at North Dakota State (11-0), 3 p.m.
Duquesne (9-3) at South Dakota State (8-2), 3 p.m.
Southeast Missouri State (9-3) at Weber State (9-2), 4 p.m.
Nicholls State (9-3) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.
Northern Iowa (7-5) at UC Davis (9-2), 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, Dec. 7 or Saturday, Dec. 8
Montana State-North Dakota State winner vs. James Madison-Colgate winner
Duquesne-South Dakota State winner vs. Wofford-Kennesaw State winner
Nicholls State-Eastern Washington winner vs. Northern Iowa-UC Davis winner
Jacksonville State-Maine winner vs. Southeast Missouri State-Weber State winner
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15
TBD
Championship
Saturday, January 5
At Toyota Stadium
Frisco, Texas
Semifinal winners, Noon
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto184.818-
Philadelphia158.6523
Boston1110.5246
Brooklyn814.36410
New York716.30411
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Charlotte1110.524-
Orlando1012.4551
Washington813.3813
Miami713.3503
Atlanta517.2276
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee156.714-
Indiana138.6192
Detroit117.6112
Chicago517.22710
Cleveland416.20010
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Memphis128.600-
Dallas109.5261
New Orleans1111.5002
San Antonio1011.4762
Houston911.4503
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver147.667-
Oklahoma City137.650
Portland138.6191
Minnesota1111.5003
Utah1012.4554
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
L.A. Clippers146.700-
Golden State157.682-
L.A. Lakers119.5503
Sacramento1010.5004
Phoenix417.19010
Wednesday's Games
Charlotte 108, Atlanta 94
Philadelphia 117, New York 91
Utah 101, Brooklyn 91
Dallas 128, Houston 108
Milwaukee 116, Chicago 113
Minnesota 128, San Antonio 89
New Orleans 125, Washington 104
Oklahoma City 100, Cleveland 83
Portland 115, Orlando 112
L.A. Clippers 115, Phoenix 99
Thursday's Games
Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m.
Utah at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Miami, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Denver at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Milwaukee at New York, 5 p.m.
Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Memphis at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Utah at Miami, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Portland at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Buffalo251762367968
Toronto261880369367
Tampa Bay251771359371
Boston241374306759
Montreal251195277783
Detroit2511113257283
Ottawa25101232389107
Florida239104227584
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington241473318474
Columbus241482308478
N.Y. Rangers2513102287576
Carolina241293276567
N.Y. Islanders231292267268
Pittsburgh241095258180
New Jersey239104226876
Philadelphia2410122227286
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville251771358361
Colorado251564349570
Minnesota241482307867
Dallas2613103297270
Winnipeg231382287766
Chicago259115236890
St. Louis238123197077
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary251492308473
San Jose261295298082
Anaheim2712105296277
Vegas2613121277773
Vancouver2711133257896
Edmonton2411112246576
Arizona2310112225765
Los Angeles249141195375
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday's Games
Detroit 4, St. Louis 3
Anaheim 3, Florida 2
Toronto 5, San Jose 3
Dallas 4, Calgary 3, OT
Colorado 6, Pittsburgh 3
Thursday's Games
N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Vegas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Friday's Games
Buffalo at Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.
St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Games
San Jose at Ottawa, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Vancouver, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Columbus vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Florida, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Anaheim at Washington, 3 p.m.
Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.
San Jose at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.