SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

1 p.m. - NFL Football: Buffalo at New England (WLTX 19).

1 p.m. - NFL Football: Tampa Bay at Carolina (WACH 57, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

4 p.m. - NFL Football: Seattle at Dallas (WACH 57).

8:30 p.m. - College Football: Hawaii Bowl from Honolulu - Fresno State vs. Houston (ESPN).

MONDAY

Noon - NBA Basketball: Philadelphia at New York (ESPN).

12:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Diamond Head Classic Fifth-Place or Seventh-Place Game from Honolulu (ESPNU).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Diamond Head Classic Fifth-Place or Seventh-Place Game from Honolulu (ESPNU).

3 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Cleveland at Golden State (WOLO 25).

4:20 p.m. - NFL Football: Pittsburgh at Houston (WIS 10).

5:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Washington at Boston (WOLO 25).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Diamond Head Classic Championship Game from Honolulu (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Houston at Oklahoma City (WOLO 25).

8:15 p.m. - NFL Football: Oakland at Philadelphia (ESPN, WWFN-FM 100.1, WNKT-FM 107.5).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Minnesota at Los Angeles Lakers (TNT).

NFL STANDINGS

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

y-New England1130.786395274

Buffalo860.571264306

Miami680.429252342

N.Y. Jets590.357285342

South

WLTPctPFPA

x-Jacksonville1040.714374209

Tennessee860.571296319

Houston4100.286319380

Indianapolis3110.214225368

North

WLTPctPFPA

y-Pittsburgh1130.786344278

Baltimore860.571345256

Cincinnati590.357233305

Cleveland0140.000207362

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City860.571359302

L.A. Chargers770.500311255

Oakland680.429281324

Denver590.357254328

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

y-Philadelphia1220.857438279

Dallas860.571336311

Washington680.429305359

N.Y. Giants2120.143228355

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans1040.714401282

Carolina1040.714331286

Atlanta950.643318282

Tampa Bay4100.286285336

North

WLTPctPFPA

y-Minnesota1130.786343242

Detroit860.571358339

Green Bay770.500309333

Chicago4100.286234294

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams1040.714438272

Seattle860.571321294

Arizona680.429246337

San Francisco4100.286253337

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday's Games

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Cleveland at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Miami at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh at Houston, 4:30 p.m.

Oakland at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 31

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Oakland at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston269.743-

Toronto228.7331

New York1715.5317

Philadelphia1417.45210

Brooklyn1219.38712

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami1715.531-

Washington1715.531-

Charlotte1121.3446

Orlando1122.3336

Atlanta725.21910

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland249.727-

Milwaukee1713.5675

Indiana1814.5635

Detroit1814.5635

Chicago1021.32313

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston256.806-

San Antonio2211.6674

New Orleans1616.5009

Memphis923.28116

Dallas924.27317

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota1913.594-

Oklahoma City1715.5312

Denver1715.5312

Portland1616.5003

Utah1518.4554

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State266.813-

L.A. Clippers1318.41912

L.A. Lakers1119.36714

Sacramento1120.35514

Phoenix1222.35315

Friday's Games

Detroit 104, New York 101

New Orleans 111, Orlando 97

Brooklyn 119, Washington 84

L.A. Clippers 128, Houston 118

Miami 113, Dallas 101

Milwaukee 109, Charlotte 104

Oklahoma City 120, Atlanta 117

Denver 102, Portland 85

Golden State 113, L.A. Lakers 106

Saturday's Games

Philadelphia at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 8 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Today's Games

No games scheduled.

Monday's Games

Philadelphia at New York, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 3 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Indiana at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay3425725213087

Boston34191054310189

Toronto362114143119102

Montreal35161543697110

Florida351416533102119

Detroit35131573396113

Ottawa33111483092113

Buffalo3591972576116

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington362212246114104

New Jersey34209545109102

Columbus36211324410398

N.Y. Rangers351912442115101

N.Y. Islanders361913442130127

Pittsburgh361815339104114

Carolina34151273795107

Philadelphia35151373798101

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Nashville3421944611395

St. Louis37221324611093

Winnipeg372011646121105

Dallas361914341106103

Chicago34171253910290

Minnesota351814339102103

Colorado341615335106111

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles36221044810983

Vegas33229246116100

San Jose3318114409384

Calgary361815339101106

Anaheim36151383897108

Vancouver36151653597118

Edmonton351617234104112

Arizona3782452183127

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday's Games

Buffalo 4, Philadelphia 2

Florida 4, Minnesota 2

Montreal 3, Calgary 2

Arizona 3, Washington 2, OT

Saturday's Games

Boston 3, Detroit 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 2

Montreal at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Chicago at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Washington at Vegas, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

BOWL SCHEDULE

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T 21, Grambling State 14

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 50, North Texas 30

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State 27, Western Kentucky 17

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State 38, Oregon 28

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Marshall 31, Colorado State 28

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Middle Tennessee 35, Arkansas State 30

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

FAU 50, Akron 3

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Louisiana Tech 51, SMU 10

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Temple 28, FIU 3

Friday, Dec. 22

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Ohio 41, UAB 6

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Wyoming 37, Central Michigan 14

Saturday, Dec. 23

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

South Florida 38, Texas Tech 34

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

Army 42, San Diego State 35

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Appalachian State (8-4) vs. Toledo (11-2), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Fresno State (9-4) vs. Houston (7-4), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Heart of Dallas Bowl

West Virginia (7-5) vs. Utah (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit

Northern Illinois (8-4) vs. Duke (6-6), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Cactus Bowl

Phoenix

Kansas State (7-5) vs. UCLA (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Southern Mississippi (8-4) vs. Florida State (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Boston College (7-5) vs. Iowa (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Foster Farms Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Arizona (7-5) vs. Purdue (6-6), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

Texas Bowl

Houston

Texas (6-6) vs. Missouri (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Virginia (6-6) vs. Navy (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Virginia Tech (9-3), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

Stanford (9-4) vs. TCU (10-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Washington State (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-3), 9 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Dec. 29

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

Wake Forest (7-5) vs. Texas A&M (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

NC State (8-4) vs. Arizona State (7-5), 3 p.m. (CBS)

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky (7-5) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz.

New Mexico State (5-6) vs. Utah State (6-6), 5:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas

Southern Cal (11-2) vs. Ohio State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 30

TaxSlayer Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Louisville (8-4) vs. Mississippi State (8-4), Noon (ESPN)

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (7-5) vs. Memphis (10-2), 12:30 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

Glendale, Ariz.

Washington (10-2) vs. Penn State (10-2), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Wisconsin (12-1) vs. Miami (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

Michigan (8-4) vs. South Carolina (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

UCF (12-0) vs. Auburn (10-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Notre Dame (9-3) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Rose Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

Pasadena, Calif.

Oklahoma (12-1) vs. Georgia (12-1), 5:10 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

New Orleans

Clemson (12-1) vs. Alabama (11-1), 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 8

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Rose Bowl winner vs. Sugar Bowl winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2:30 p.m. (NFLN)

FCS PLAYOFFS

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 25

Furman 28, Elon 27

Stony Brook 59, Lehigh 29

New Hampshire 14, CCSU 0

Kennesaw St. 28, Samford 17

South Dakota 38, Nicholls 31

Weber State 21, Western Illinois 19

Northern Iowa 46, Monmouth (NJ) 7

San Diego 41, Northern Arizona 10

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 2

James Madison 26, Stony Brook 7

Kennesaw State 17, Jacksonville State 7

Wofford 28, Furman 10

South Dakota State 37, Northern Iowa 22

New Hampshire 21, Central Arkansas 15

Sam Houston St. 54, South Dakota 42

North Dakota State 38, San Diego 3

Weber State 30, Southern Utah 13

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 8

James Madison 31, Weber State 28

Saturday, Dec. 9

North Dakota State 42, Wofford 10

South Dakota State 56, New Hampshire 14

Sam Houston State 34, Kennesaw State 27

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 15

North Dakota State 55, Sam Houston State 13

Saturday, Dec. 16

James Madison 51, South Dakota State 16

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 6

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. James Madison (14-0), Noon

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Agreed to terms with 1B Yonder Alonso on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS - Recalled C Ivica Zubac from South Bay (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS - Released DE Marquavius Lewis. Signed DT Rickey Hatley to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS - Placed DB Chris Prosinski on injured reserve. Signed OL Brandon Greene from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed RB Marquez Williams to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS - Waived/injured WR Larry Pinkard. Signed WR Jaelen Strong from the practice squad and LB Deon King to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS - Placed TE Clive Walford on injured reserve. Signed TE Pharaoh Brown.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Released LB James Harrison.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Placed RB LeShun Daniels on injured reserve. Signed RB Kenny Hilliard.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES - Assigned D Joel Hanley and F Nick Merkley to Tucson (AHL). Recalled D Andrew Campbell from Tucson.

CALGARY FLAMES - Reassigned D Rasmus Andersson to Stockton (AHL).

DALLAS STARS - Assigned F Cole Ully from Texas (AHL) to Idaho (ECHL).

MINNESOTA WILD - Assigned G Adam Vay from Iowa (AHL) to Rapid City (ECHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS - Recalled G Marcus Hogberg from Brampton (ECHL) to Belleville (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Recalled F Hampus Gustafsson from South Carolina (ECHL) to Hershey (AHL).