TV, RADIO
TODAY
2:30 p.m. – International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Semifinal First Leg Match – Real Madrid vs. Manchester City (FOX SPORTS 1).
6 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Eastern Conference Playoffs First-Round Series Game Five – Indiana at Toronto (TNT).
6:05 p.m. – Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. – College Baseball: Louisiana State at Tulane (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. – Major League Baseball: Boston at Atlanta (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WPUB-FM 102.7).
7 p.m. – Major League Baseball: Cincinnati at New York Mets or Chicago White Sox at Toronto (MLB NETWORK).
7 p.m. – College Baseball: Mississippi at Mississippi State (SEC NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. – College Softball: Arkansas at Oklahoma State (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
8 p.m. – Professional Basketball: NBA Development League Finals Championship Series Game Two – Los Angeles at Sioux Falls (ESPNU).
8 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Eastern Conference Playoffs First-Round Series Game Five – Boston at Atlanta (TNT).
9:30 p.m. – Major League Baseball: St. Louis at Arizona (FOX SPORTS 1).
10:30 p.m. – College Baseball: UCLA at Cal State Fullerton (ESPNU).
PREP SCHEDULE
TODAY
Varsity Baseball
Lakewood at Camden Military, 6 p.m.
East Clarendon at Lamar, 6 p.m.
Calhoun at Wilson Hall, 6 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Robert E. Lee, 6:30 p.m.
Jefferson Davis at Clarendon Hall, 6:30 p.m.
Junior Varsity Baseball
Wilson Hall at Florence Christian, 4 p.m.
Jefferson Davis at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.
B Team Baseball
Thomas Sumter at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.
Varsity Boys Golf
Manning at Hartsville, 4:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall, Laurence Manning, Thomas Sumter in SCISA 3A State Tournament (in Myrtle Beach), TBA
Varsity Boys Soccer
South Florence at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Darlington at Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.
Manning at Lakewood, 6:30 p.m.
Trinity-Byrnes at Wilson Hall, 6 p.m.
Florence Christian at Thomas Sumter, 6 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
South Florence at Sumter, 6 p.m.
Manning at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.
Varsity Girls Soccer
Darlington at Crestwood, 6 p.m.
Varsity Softball
Manning at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Orangeburg Prep, 5:30 p.m.
Hammond at Robert E. Lee, 7 p.m.
Jefferson Davis at Clarendon Hall, 6 p.m.
Junior Varsity Softball
Manning at Sumter, 5:30 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Hammond at Robert E. Lee, 5 p.m.
Jefferson Davis at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.
Varsity Boys Tennis
Hartsville at Manning, 5 p.m.
Wilson at Heathwood Hall, 4 p.m.
MLB STANDINGS
By The Associated Press
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 14 4 .778 —
New York 10 7 .588 3½
Philadelphia 9 10 .474 5½
Miami 6 11 .353 7½
Atlanta 4 14 .222 10
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 14 5 .737 —
St. Louis 10 8 .556 3½
Pittsburgh 10 9 .526 4
Cincinnati 9 10 .474 5
Milwaukee 8 11 .421 6
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 12 7 .632 —
Arizona 10 10 .500 2½
Colorado 9 9 .500 2½
San Francisco 9 11 .450 3½
San Diego 7 12 .368 5
Sunday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 0
Washington 6, Minnesota 5, 16 inn.
N.Y. Mets 3, Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 8, Philadelphia 5
Miami 5, San Francisco 4
L.A. Dodgers 12, Colorado 10
Pittsburgh 12, Arizona 10, 13 inn.
St. Louis 8, San Diego 5
Monday’s Games
Boston at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Philadelphia at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Boston at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
San Diego at San Franciso, 10:15 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
San Diego at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 11 6 .647 —
Toronto 10 10 .500 2½
Boston 9 9 .500 2½
Tampa Bay 8 10 .444 3½
New York 7 10 .412 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 13 6 .684 —
Kansas City 12 6 .667 ½
Cleveland 9 7 .563 2½
Detroit 8 9 .471 4
Minnesota 5 14 .263 8
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 10 9 .526 —
Texas 10 9 .526 —
Seattle 9 9 .500 ½
Los Angeles 8 11 .421 2
Houston 6 13 .316 4
Sunday’s Games
Tampa Bay 8, N.Y. Yankees 1
Toronto 6, Oakland 3
Cleveland 6, Detroit 3
Washington 6, Minnesota 5, 16 inn.
Chicago White Sox 4, Texas 1
Kansas City 6, Baltimore 1
Seattle 9, L.A. Angels 4
Boston 7, Houston 5, 12 inn.
Monday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Boston at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
Oakland at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Boston at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
Oakland at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Oakland at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
NBA PLAYOFFS
By The Associated Press
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Cleveland 4, Detroit 0
April 17: Cleveland 106, Detroit 101
April 20: Cleveland 107, Detroit 90
April 22: Cleveland 101, Detroit 91
April 24: Cleveland 100, Detroit 98
Toronto 2 , Indiana 2
April 16: Indiana 100, Toronto 90
April 18: Toronto 98, Indiana 87
April 21: Toronto 101, Pacers 85
April 23: Pacers 100, Raptors 83
April 26: at Toronto, TBA
April 29: at Indiana, TBA
x-May 1: at Toronto, TBA
Miami 2, Charlotte 2
April 17: Miami 123, Charlotte 91
April 20: Miami 115, Charlotte 103
April 23: Charlotte 96, Miami 80
April 25: Charlotte 89, Miami 85
April 27: at Miami, TBA
x-April 29: at Charlotte, TBA
x-May 1: at Miami, TBA
Atlanta 2, Boston 2
April 16: Atlanta 102, Boston 101
April 19: Atlanta 89, Boston 72
April 22: Boston 111. Atlanta 103
April 24: Boston 104, Atlanta 95, OT
April 26: at Atlanta, TBA
April 28: at Boston, TBA
x-April 30: at Atlanta, TBA
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Golden State 3, Houston 1
April 16: Golden State 104, Houston 78
April 18: Golden State 115, Houston 106
April 21: Houston 97, Golden State 96
April 24: Golden State 121, Houston 94
April 27: at Golden State, 9 or 10:30
April 29: at Houston, TBA
x-May 1: at Golden State, TBA
San Antonio 4, Memphis 0
April 17: San Antonio 106, Memphis 74
April 19: San Antonio 94, Memphis 68
April 22: San Antonio 96, Memphis 87
April 24: San Antonio 116, Memphis 95
Oklahoma City 3, Dallas 1
April 16: Oklahoma City 108, Dallas 70
April 18: Dallas 85, Oklahoma City 84
April 21: Oklahoma City 131, Dallas 102
April 23: Oklahoma City 119, Dallas 108
April 25: at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
x-April 28: at Dallas, TBA
x-April 30: at Oklahoma City, TBA
L.A. Clippers 2, Portland 1
April 17: L.A. Clippers 115, Portland 95
April 20: L.A. Clippers 102, Portland 81
April 23: Portland 96, L.A. Clippers 88
April 25: at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
April 27: at L.A. Clippers, TBA
x-April 29: at Portland, TBA
x-May 1: at L.A. Clippers, TBA
NHL PLAYOFFS
By The Associated Press
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 2
April 14: N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 4
April 15: Florida 3, N.Y. Islanders 1
April 17: N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3, OT
April 20: Florida 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
April 22: N.Y. Islanders 2, Florida 1, 2 OT
April 24: N.Y. Islanders 2, Florida 1, 2 OT
Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 1
April 13: Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2
April 15: Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2
April 17: Detroit 2, Tampa Bay 0
April 19: Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2
April 21: Tampa Bay 1, Detriot 0
Washington 4, Philadelphia 2
April 14: Washington 2, Philadelphia 0
April 16: Washington 4, Philadelphia 1
April 18: Washington 6, Philadelphia 1
April 20: Philadelphia 2, Washington 1
April 22: Philadelphia 2, Washington 0
April 24: Washington 1, Philadelphia 0
Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
April 13: Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
April 16: N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 2
April 19: Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
April 21: Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 0
April 23:Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Rangers 3
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Dallas 4, Minnesota 2
April 14: Dallas 4, Minnesota 0
April 16: Dallas 2, Minnesota 1
April 18: Minnesota 5, Dallas 3
April 20: Dallas 3, Minnesota 2
April 22: Minnesota 5, Dallas 4, OT
April 24: Dallas 5, Minnesota 4
St. Louis 4, Chicago 3
April 13: St. Louis 1, Chicago 0, OT
April 15: Chicago 3, St. Louis 2
April 17: St. Louis 3, Chicago 2
April 19: St. Louis 4, Chicago 3
April 21: Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, 2 OT
April 23: Chicago 6, St. Louis 3
April 25: St. Louis 3, Chicago 2
Anaheim 3, Nashille 2
April 15: Nashville 3, Anaheim 2
April 17: Nashville 3, Anaheim 2
April 19: Anaheim 3, Nashville 0
April 21: Anaheim 4, Nashville 1
April 23: Anaheim 5, Nashiville 2
April 25: at Nashville, TBA
x-April 27: at Anaheim, TBA
San Jose 4, Los Angeles 1
April 14: San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3
April 16: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1
April 18: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1, OT
April 20: San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2
April 22: San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3
More Articles to Read