TV, Radio
TODAY
5:30 a.m. – Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Dubai Desert Classic First Round from Dubai, United Arab Emirates (GOLF).
11 a.m. – LPGA Golf: Coates Golf Championship Second Round from Ocala, Fla. (GOLF).
3 p.m. – PGA Golf: Phoenix Open First Round from Scottsdale, Ariz. (GOLF).
6:05 p.m. – Talk Show: Sports Talk (WPUB-FM 102.7, WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Ohio State at Wisconsin (ESPN).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Texas A&M at Vanderbilt (ESPN2).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Tulsa at Tulane (ESPNU).
7 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Kentucky at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK).
7 p.m. – NBA Basketball: New York at Detroit (TNT).
7:30 p.m. – NHL Hockey: New York Islanders at Washington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. – College Basketball: South Florida at Cincinnati (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. – College Basketball: Central Florida at Tulane (ESPNEWS).
8 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Kentucky at South Carolina (Joined In Progress) (WNKT-FM 107.5).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: St. Mary’s (Calif.) at Brigham Young (BYUTV).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Connecticut at Memphis (ESPN2).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Murray State at Southeast Missouri State (ESPNU).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Colorado at Oregon (FOX SPORTS 1).
9 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Mississippi State at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).
9:30 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Los Angeles Lakers at New Orleans (TNT).
10 p.m. – NHL Hockey: Anaheim at Los Angeles NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
11 p.m. – College Basketball: Utah at Oregon State (ESPN2).
11 p.m. – College Basketball: Portland at Pepperdine (ESPNU).
2:30 a.m. – Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Dubai Desert Classic Second Round from Dubai, United Arab Emirates (GOLF).
PREP SCHEDULE
TODAY
Junior Varsity Basketball
Sumter at Carolina Forest, 6 p.m.
Lakewood at Crestwood, 6 p.m.
Marlboro County at Manning, 6 p.m.
Lee Central at Kingstree, 6:30 p.m.
B Team Basketball
Sumter at Orangeburg-Wilkinson (Boys Only), 5 p.m.
Middle School Basketball
Bates at Alice Drive (Boys Only), 5 p.m.
Mayewood at Manning (Boys Only), 5 p.m.
FRIDAY
Varsity Basketball
Carolina Forest at Sumter, 6 p.m.
Crestwood at Lakewood, 6 p.m.
Manning at Marlboro County, 6 p.m.
Kingstree at Lee Central, 6:30 p.m.
Scott’s Branch at C.E. Murray, 6:30 p.m.
Varsity and JV Basketball
Laurence Manning at Orangeburg Prep, 4 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Calhoun Academy, 4 p.m.
Clarendon Hall at Patrick Henry, 4 p.m.
Sumter Christian at Emmanuel Christian (No JV Girls), 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
Varsity and JV Basketball
Thomas Sumter at Northwood, 2 p.m.
B Team Basketball
Thomas Sumter at Calhoun Academy, 10 a.m.
NFL Playoffs
Wild Card Round
Saturday, Jan. 9
Kansas City 30, Houston 0
Pittsburgh 18, Cincinnati 16
Sunday, Jan. 10
Seattle 10, Minnesota 9
Green Bay 35, Washington 18
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 16
New England 27, Kansas City 20
Arizona 26, Green Bay 20, OT
Sunday, Jan. 17
Carolina 31, Seattle 24
Denver 23, Pittsburgh 16
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 24
AFC
Denver 20, New England 18
NFC
Carolina 49, Arizona 15
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 31
At Honolulu
Team Irvin 49, Team Rice 27
Super Bowl 50
Sunday, Feb. 7
At Santa Clara, Calif.
Denver vs. Carolina, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
NBA Standings
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto3316.673—
Boston2822.5605½
New York2328.45111
Brooklyn1237.24521
Philadelphia741.14625½
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Atlanta2822.560—
Miami2722.551½
Charlotte2325.4794
Washington2125.4575
Orlando2126.4475½
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cleveland3512.745—
Chicago2621.5539
Detroit2623.53110
Indiana2523.52110½
Milwaukee2031.39217
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
San Antonio408.833—
Memphis2920.59211½
Dallas2823.54913½
Houston2625.51015½
New Orleans1829.38321½
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Oklahoma City3713.740—
Portland2426.48013
Utah2225.46813½
Denver1930.38817½
Minnesota1436.28023
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State444.917—
L.A. Clippers3216.66712
Sacramento2127.43823
Phoenix1436.28031
L.A. Lakers1041.19635½
Tuesday’s Games
Boston 97, New York 89
Houston 115, Miami 102
Toronto 104, Phoenix 97
Portland 107, Milwaukee 95
L.A. Lakers 119, Minnesota 115
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Washington, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Miami at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.
Chicago at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
New York at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.
Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.
Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Boston at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Denver, 9 p.m.
Milwaukee at Utah, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Standings
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Florida503015565140110
Tampa Bay492718458130117
Detroit492516858122124
Boston502618658150135
Montreal512423452138138
Ottawa512322652144161
Toronto491822945118137
Buffalo502026444114136
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington48359474160109
N.Y. Rangers502718559144132
N.Y. Islanders482616658135121
Pittsburgh492517757127125
New Jersey512620557117120
Carolina512320854123135
Philadelphia482218852113129
Columbus521928543134168
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago543416472149123
Dallas513214569167136
St. Louis532916866130128
Colorado532723357144144
Nashville512419856129132
Minnesota502318955124120
Winnipeg502225347129145
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles503116365135115
San Jose492619456144132
Anaheim482318753104113
Arizona502421553133152
Vancouver5020191151122139
Calgary482124345126146
Edmonton512026545127150
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday’s Games
Toronto 4, Boston 3, OT
New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 4, Montreal 2
Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 5
Florida 5, Washington 2
St. Louis 1, Nashville 0
Dallas 5, Winnipeg 3
Chicago 2, Colorado 1
Edmonton 5, Columbus 1
Los Angeles 6, Arizona 2
Anaheim 3, San Jose 2
Wednesday’s Games
Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Chicago at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Columbus at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Men’s College Basketball Scores
TUESDAY
EAST
Manhattan 65, Rider 57
Syracuse 68, Virginia Tech 60, OT
UMass 61, Rhode Island 56, OT
SOUTH
Alabama 82, Mississippi St. 80, OT
Bethune-Cookman 62, Savannah St. 59
Clemson 76, Wake Forest 62
Duke 80, Georgia Tech 71
Georgia 69, South Carolina 56
LSU 80, Auburn 68
Liberty 88, Winthrop 77
Louisiana-Lafayette 72, Louisiana-Monroe 65, OT
Northwestern St. 91, Cent. Arkansas 75
Tennessee 84, Kentucky 77
MIDWEST
Akron 80, Ohio 68
Ball St. 72, Bowling Green 64
Buffalo 90, N. Illinois 78
Butler 87, Georgetown 76
Cent. Michigan 88, Kent St. 61
DePaul 77, Providence 70
E. Michigan 94, Miami (Ohio) 69
Indiana 80, Michigan 67
Indiana St. 63, Drake 56
Missouri St. 77, Bradley 71
Toledo 89, W. Michigan 62
West Virginia 81, Iowa St. 76
SOUTHWEST
Abilene Christian 79, Houston Baptist 72
Incarnate Word 70, Texas A&M-CC 65
Oklahoma 95, TCU 72
FAR WEST
Air Force 70, Wyoming 62
Boise St. 70, Utah St. 67
New Mexico 87, UNLV 83
San Diego St. 69, Colorado St. 67
San Francisco 100, Menlo 68
EXHIBITION
UT Martin 122, Boyce 60
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with OF Andrew Brown on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with 1B Dae-Ho Lee and C Steve Lerud on minor league contracts.
National League
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Traded LHP Jesse Biddle to Pittsburgh for RHP Yoervis Medina.
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed INF Richard Lucas and RHP Richie Mirowski.