Aug. 31 Scoreboard

Posted 8/31/18

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Made In Denmark Second Round from Aarhus, Denmark (GOLF).

8:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Italian Grand Prix Practice from Monza, Italy (ESPN2).

9:30 a.m. - Professional …

This item is available in full to subscribers

Aug. 31 Scoreboard

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Made In Denmark Second Round from Aarhus, Denmark (GOLF).

8:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Italian Grand Prix Practice from Monza, Italy (ESPN2).

9:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Made In Denmark Second Round from Aarhus, Denmark (GOLF).

Noon - Professional Tennis: U.S. Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from New York (ESPN).

Noon - Professional Golf: Web.com Tour DAP Championship Second Round from Beachwood, Ohio (GOLF).

1 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Sports Clips Haircuts VFW 200 Practice from Darlington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Southern 500 Practice from Darlington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Borussia Dortmund vs. Hannover 96 (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

2:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Dell Technologies Championship First Round from Norton, Mass. (GOLF).

3 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Sports Clips Haircuts VFW 200 Practice from Darlington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

4 p.m. - Horse Racing: Lucky Coin Stakes from Saratoga Springs, N.Y. (FOX SPORTS 2).

4 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Southern 500 Practice from Darlington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6 p.m. - College Football: Syracuse at Michigan (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

6 p.m. - Professional Tennis: U.S. Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from New York (ESPN2).

6 p.m. - College Soccer: Stanford at Maryland (FOX SPORTS 1).

6 p.m. - High School Football: Dwyer at Atlantic (STADIUM).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - High School Football: Brock (Texas) vs. Brownwood (Texas) (FOX SPORTS 2).

6:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Portland Classic Second Round from Portland, Ore. (GOLF).

7 p.m. - College Football: Army at Duke (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia or Milwaukee at Washington (MLB NETWORK).

7 p.m. - Track and Field: IAAF Diamond League Meet from Brussels, Belgium - AG Memorial Van Damme (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Southern California at Florida (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - High School Football: Sumter at Conway (WIBZ-FM 95.5).

7 p.m. - High School Football: First Baptist at Wilson Hall (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Pittsburgh at Atlanta (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

8 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Playoffs Semifinal Series Game 3 - Atlanta at Washington (ESPNEWS, NBA TV).

8:30 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Shaw Charity Classic First Round from Calgary, Alberta (GOLF).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Stanford at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - College Football: Western Kentucky at Wisconsin (ESPN).

9 p.m. - College Football: San Diego State at Stanford (FOX SPORTS 1).

9 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Oklahoma at Texas A&M (SEC NETWORK).

9:30 p.m. - College Football: Colorado vs. Colorado State from Denver (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

10 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Playoffs Semifinal Series Game 3 - Seattle at Phoenix (ESPNEWS, NBA TV).

10 p.m. - High School Football: Graham-Kapowsin (Wash.) vs. Sheldon (Ore.) from Eugene, Ore. (ESPNU).

10 p.m. - High School Football: Friday Night Prep Zone Scoreboard Show (WIBZ-FM 95.5).

11 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: United States vs. Chile from Carson, Calif. (ESPN2).

SATURDAY

5:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Italian Grand Prix Practice from Monza, Italy (ESPN2).

6:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Made In Denmark Third Round from Aarhus, Denmark (GOLF).

7:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Liverpool vs. Leicester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Vfl Wolfsburg vs. Bayer Leverkusen (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Bournemouth vs. Chelsea (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

11 a.m. - Professional Tennis: U.S. Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from New York (ESPN2).

Noon - College Football: Oregon State at Ohio State (WOLO 25).

Noon - College Football: Florida Atlantic at Oklahoma (WACH 57).

Noon - College Football: Houston at Rice (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Football: Mississippi vs. Texas Tech from Houston (ESPN).

Noon - College Football: Villanova at Temple (ESPNEWS).

Noon - College Football: James Madison at North Carolina State (ESPNU).

Noon - College Football: Texas vs. Maryland from Landover, Md. (FOX SPORTS 1).

Noon - College Football: Southern at Texas Christian (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

Noon - College Football: Coastal Carolina at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WIBZ-FM 95.5, WNKT-FM 107.5).

12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayern Munich vs. VfB Stuttgart (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Newcastle United vs. Manchester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

12:30 p.m. - College Football: Alcorn State at Georgia Tech (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

12:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Sports Clips Haircuts VFW 200 Pole Qualifying from Darlington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

1 p.m. - Professional Golf: Web.com Tour DAP Championship Third Round from Beachwood, Ohio (GOLF).

1 p.m. - College Football: Holy Cross at Colgate (STADIUM).

2 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Southern 500 Pole Qualifying from Darlington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2:30 p.m. - Horse Racing: Spinaway Stakes from Saratoga Springs, N.Y. (FOX SPORTS 2).

12:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Sports Clips Haircuts VFW 200 from Darlington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK, WEGX-FM 92.9).

3 p.m. - Professional Tennis: U.S. Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from New York (ESPN2).

3 p.m. - PGA Golf: Dell Technologies Championship Second Round from Norton, Mass. (GOLF).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Tennessee vs. West Virginia from Charlotte (WLTX 19).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Washington vs. Auburn from Atlanta (WOLO 25).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Washington State at Wyoming (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Austin Peay at Georgia (ESPN).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Central Michigan at Kentucky (ESPNU).

4 p.m. - College Football: California at North Carolina (WACH 57).

4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Detroit at New York Yankees (FOX SPORTS 1).

4 p.m. - College Football: Eastern Illinois at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).

4 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Kansas City at Seattle (UNIVISION).

6 p.m. - College Football: Boise State at Troy (ESPNEWS).

6 p.m. - Horse Racing: Woodward Stakes from Saratoga Springs, N.Y. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Portland Classic Third Round from Portland, Ore. (GOLF).

7 p.m. - College Football: Indiana at Florida International (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Football: Cincinnati UCLA (ESPN).

7 p.m. - Professional Tennis: U.S. Open Men's and Women's Third-Round Matches from New York (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Pittsburgh at Atlanta (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Tampa Bay at Cleveland (FOX SPORTS 1).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Michigan at Notre Dam (WIS 10).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Stephen F. Austin at Mississippi State (ESPNU).

7:30 p.m. - IRL Racing: IndyCar Series Pole Qualifying from Portland, Ore. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Charleston Southern at Florida (SEC NETWORK).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Middle Tennessee State at Vanderbilt (SEC NETWORK-A).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Southern Methodist at North Texas (STADIUM).

8 p.m. - College Football: Louisville vs. Alabama from Orlando, Fla. (WOLO 25).

8 p.m. - College Football: Akron at Nebraska (WACH 57).

8 p.m. - College Football: Abilene Christian at Baylor (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

8:30 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Shaw Charity Classic Second Round from Calgary, Alberta (GOLF).

10:30 p.m. - College Football: Texas-San Antonio at Arizona State (FOX SPORTS 1).

10:45 p.m. - College Football: Brigham Young at Arizona (ESPN).

MLB STANDINGS

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

WLPctGB

Boston9242.687-

New York8449.6327

Tampa Bay7162.53420

Toronto6073.45131

Baltimore4094.29952

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland7657.571-

Minnesota6271.46614

Chicago5380.39823

Detroit5380.39823

Kansas City4291.31634

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston8251.617-

Oakland8054.5972

Seattle7459.5568

Los Angeles6469.48118

Texas5876.43324

Wednesday's Games

Houston 5, Oakland 4

Kansas City 9, Detroit 2

San Diego 8, Seattle 3

Boston 14, Miami 6

Chicago White Sox 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

Baltimore 10, Toronto 5

Minnesota 4, Cleveland 3

Tampa Bay 8, Atlanta 5

L.A. Dodgers 3, Texas 1

Thursday's Games

Cleveland 5, Minnesota 3

Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Friday's Games

Detroit (Zimmermann 6-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Severino 17-6), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Glasnow 1-3) at Cleveland (Kluber 16-7), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 3-5) at Miami (Straily 5-6), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Gonsalves 0-2) at Texas (Hutchison 2-2), 8:05 p.m.

Boston (Eovaldi 5-6) at Chicago White Sox (Kopech 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Barria 8-8) at Houston (Valdez 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Cashner 4-12) at Kansas City (Keller 6-5), 8:15 p.m.

Seattle (Leake 8-8) at Oakland (Fiers 10-6), 10:05 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m.

Boston at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Minnesota at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

WLPctGB

Atlanta7458.561-

Philadelphia7162.5343

Washington6767.5008

New York5974.44415

Miami5381.39622

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago7854.591-

Milwaukee7560.5564

St. Louis7459.5564

Pittsburgh6568.48913

Cincinnati5777.42522

West Division

WLPctGB

Arizona7360.549-

Colorado7260.545

Los Angeles7261.5411

San Francisco6768.4967

San Diego5283.38522

Wednesday's Games

Chicago Cubs 2, N.Y. Mets 1, 1st game, 11 innings

N.Y. Mets 10, Chicago Cubs 3, 2nd game

San Diego 8, Seattle 3

Boston 14, Miami 6

Philadelphia 8, Washington 6

Milwaukee 13, Cincinnati 12, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 8, Atlanta 5

L.A. Dodgers 3, Texas 1

Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 0

Arizona 3, San Francisco 1

Thursday's Games

Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 1, 11 innings

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Friday's Games

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 11-9) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 7-10), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Chacin 13-5) at Washington (Roark 8-13), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 3-5) at Miami (Straily 5-6), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Taillon 10-9) at Atlanta (Sanchez 6-5), 7:35 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 1-12) at St. Louis (Gomber 4-0), 8:15 p.m.

Arizona (Greinke 13-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 4-1), 10:10 p.m.

Colorado (Senzatela 4-4) at San Diego (Kennedy 0-2), 10:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 9-6) at San Francisco (Suarez 5-9), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday's Games

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

WNBA PLAYOFFS

First Round

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Phoenix 101, Dallas 83

Los Angeles 75, Minnesota 68

Second Round

Thursday, Aug. 23

Washington 96, Los Angeles 64

Phoenix 96, Connecticut 86

Semifinals

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-5)

Seattle 2, Phoenix 0

Sunday, Aug. 26: Seattle 91, Phoenix 87

Tuesday, Aug. 28: Seattle 91, Phoenix 87, OT

Friday, Aug. 31: Seattle at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

x-Sunday, Sept. 2: Seattle at Phoenix, TBA

x-Tuesday, Sept. 4: Phoenix at Seattle, TBA

Washington 1, Atlanta 1

Sunday, Aug. 26: Washington 87, Atlanta 84

Tuesday, Aug. 28: Atlanta 78, Washington 75

Friday, Aug. 31: Atlanta at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 2: Atlanta at Washington, TBA

x-Tuesday, Sept. 4: Washington at Atlanta, TBA

Finals

(Best-of-5)

Thursday, Sept. 6: TBD, TBA

Sunday, Sept. 9: TBD, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept 12: TBD, TBA

x-Friday, Sept. 14: TBD, TBA

x-Sunday, Sept. 16: TBD, 8 p.m.