SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - DEC. 14

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

1 p.m. - College Football: NCAA Division II Playoffs Semifinal Game - Texas A&M-Commerce vs. Harding (ESPNU).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Semifinal Match from Kansas City, Mo. - Nebraska vs. Penn State (ESPN).

7 p.m. - High School Basketball: Webster Grove (Mo.) vs. Memphis East (Tenn.) from Memphis, Tenn. (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - Professional Basketball: G-League Game - Fort Wayne at Maine (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - International Athletics: U.S. Olympic Trials from Blaine, Minn. - Curling Mixed Doubles (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Los Angeles Lakers at Cleveland (TNT).

8:20 p.m. - NFL Football: Denver at Indianapolis (WIS 10, NFL NETWORK, WWFN-FM 100.1, WNKT-FM 107.5).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas Southern at Baylor (ESPN2).

9:30 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Semifinal Match from Kansas City, Mo. - Stanford vs. Florida (ESPN).

9:30 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Santa Clara at San Diego State (SPECTRUM 1250).

10:30 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Diego De La Hoya vs. Jose Salgado in a Bantamweight Bout and Carlos Morales vs. Dardan Zenunaj for the WBA/NABA Super Featherweight Title from Indio, Calif. (ESPN2).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Dallas at Golden State (TNT).

Midnight - Professional Golf: Asian Tour Indonesian Masters Second Round from Jakarta, Indonesia (GOLF).

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England1030.769368250

Buffalo760.538240290

Miami670.462236318

N.Y. Jets580.385266311

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville940.692329202

Tennessee850.615273294

Houston490.308312335

Indianapolis3100.231212343

North

WLTPctPFPA

y-Pittsburgh1120.846320251

Baltimore760.538318246

Cincinnati580.385226271

Cleveland0130.000197335

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City760.538329289

L.A. Chargers760.538298225

Oakland670.462264304

Denver490.308229315

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

y-Philadelphia1120.846404250

Dallas760.538316294

Washington580.385285344

N.Y. Giants2110.154199321

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans940.692370263

Carolina940.692300262

Atlanta850.615294261

Tampa Bay490.308264312

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota1030.769309235

Detroit760.538338329

Green Bay760.538285302

Chicago490.308224274

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams940.692396265

Seattle850.615314252

Arizona670.462231317

San Francisco3100.231228314

y-clinched division

Today's Games

Denver at Indianapolis, 8:25 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Chicago at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Washington, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Tennessee at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's Games

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 23

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 24

Cleveland at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Miami at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 25

Pittsburgh at Houston, 4:30 p.m.

Oakland at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston236.793-

Toronto178.6804

New York1413.5198

Philadelphia1413.5198

Brooklyn1115.42310

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington1413.519-

Miami1313.500

Orlando1117.3933

Charlotte1016.3853

Atlanta621.2228

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland208.714-

Milwaukee1510.6003

Indiana1611.5933

Detroit1413.5195

Chicago620.23113

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston214.840-

San Antonio199.6793

New Orleans1414.5008

Memphis819.29614

Dallas820.28614

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota1612.571-

Denver1512.556

Portland1313.5002

Utah1314.4812

Oklahoma City1214.4623

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State226.786-

L.A. Clippers1015.40010

L.A. Lakers1016.38511

Sacramento918.33312

Phoenix920.31013

Wednesday's Games

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Washington, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Portland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Miami, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 9 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay3022624611374

Toronto32201114110892

Boston271494327875

Montreal3113144308599

Florida31121452992108

Detroit3011136288199

Ottawa2991372579101

Buffalo3181762267104

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Columbus3119111398880

Washington32191213910093

New Jersey301794389492

N.Y. Islanders301710337108100

N.Y. Rangers3016113359989

Pittsburgh32161333594104

Philadelphia3012117318788

Carolina3012117318393

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis3221924410481

Winnipeg3118854110787

Nashville291874409584

Minnesota3016113358988

Dallas3117131359190

Chicago3115115359384

Colorado30141423094100

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles322093439873

Vegas3019924010594

San Jose2916103357969

Calgary3116123358996

Anaheim3113117338391

Vancouver3114134328290

Edmonton31131622893101

Arizona3372151975114

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday's Games

Edmonton 7, Columbus 2

Buffalo 3, Ottawa 2

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 2

Washington 5, Colorado 2

New Jersey 5, Los Angeles 1

Minnesota 2, Calgary 1, SO

Tampa Bay 3, St. Louis 0

Chicago 3, Florida 2, OT

Carolina 3, Vegas 2, SO

Wednesday's Games

Dallas at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Today's Games

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Florida at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Friday's Games

Dallas at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Edmonton at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Washington, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 10 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FCS Playoffs

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 25

Furman 28, Elon 27

Stony Brook 59, Lehigh 29

New Hampshire 14, CCSU 0

Kennesaw St. 28, Samford 17

South Dakota 38, Nicholls 31

Weber State 21, Western Illinois 19

Northern Iowa 46, Monmouth (NJ) 7

San Diego 41, Northern Arizona 10

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 2

James Madison 26, Stony Brook 7

Kennesaw State 17, Jacksonville State 7

Wofford 28, Furman 10

South Dakota State 37, Northern Iowa 22

New Hampshire 21, Central Arkansas 15

Sam Houston St. 54, South Dakota 42

North Dakota State 38, San Diego 3

Weber State 30, Southern Utah 13

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 8

James Madison 31, Weber State 28

Saturday, Dec. 9

North Dakota State 42, Wofford 10

South Dakota State 56, New Hampshire 14

Sam Houston State 34, Kennesaw State 27

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 15

Sam Houston State (12-1) at North Dakota State (12-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 16

South Dakota State (11-2) at James Madison (13-0), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 6

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, Noon

BOWL SCHEDULE

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T (11-0) vs. Grambling State (11-1), Noon (ABC)

New Orleans Bowl

North Texas (9-4) vs. Troy (10-2), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State (6-5) vs. Western Kentucky (6-6), 2:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-3) vs. Oregon (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Colorado State (7-5) vs. Marshall (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Arkansas State (7-3) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

Akron (7-6) vs. FAU (10-3), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Louisiana Tech (6-6) vs. SMU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Temple (6-6) vs. FIU (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 22

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Ohio (8-4) vs. UAB (8-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Central Michigan (7-5) vs. Wyoming (7-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 23

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

South Florida (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

San Diego State (10-2) vs. Army (9-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Appalachian State (8-4) vs. Toledo (11-2), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Fresno State (9-4) vs. Houston (7-4), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Heart of Dallas Bowl

West Virginia (7-5) vs. Utah (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit

Northern Illinois (8-4) vs. Duke (6-6), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Cactus Bowl

Phoenix

Kansas State (7-5) vs. UCLA (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Southern Mississippi (8-4) vs. Florida State (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Boston College (7-5) vs. Iowa (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Foster Farms Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Arizona (7-5) vs. Purdue (6-6), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

Texas Bowl

Houston

Texas (6-6) vs. Missouri (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Virginia (6-6) vs. Navy (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Virginia Tech (9-3), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

Stanford (9-4) vs. TCU (10-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Washington State (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-3), 9 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Dec. 29

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

Wake Forest (7-5) vs. Texas A&M (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

NC State (8-4) vs. Arizona State (7-5), 3 p.m. (CBS)

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky (7-5) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz.

New Mexico State (5-6) vs. Utah State (6-6), 5:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas

Southern Cal (11-2) vs. Ohio State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 30

TaxSlayer Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Louisville (8-4) vs. Mississippi State (8-4), Noon (ESPN)

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (7-5) vs. Memphis (10-2), 12:30 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

Glendale, Ariz.

Washington (10-2) vs. Penn State (10-2), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Wisconsin (12-1) vs. Miami (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

Michigan (8-4) vs. South Carolina (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

UCF (12-0) vs. Auburn (10-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Notre Dame (9-3) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Rose Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

Pasadena, Calif.

Oklahoma (12-1) vs. Georgia (12-1), 5:10 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

New Orleans

Clemson (12-1) vs. Alabama (11-1), 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 8

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Rose Bowl winner vs. Sugar Bowl winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, TBA (FS1)

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2:30 p.m. (NFLN)

TRANSACTIONS

Wednesday

By The Associated Press

MLB American League

MINNESOTA TWINS - Agreed to terms with RHP Michael Pineda on a two-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS -Acquired RHP Shawn Armstrong from Cleveland and LHP Anthony Misiewicz from Tampa Bay for future considerations.

NBA

ATLANTA HAWKS - Transferred G Josh Magette to Erie (NBAGL).

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES - Assigned F Ivan Rabb to Memphis (NBAGL).

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS -Re-signed WR Carlton Agudosi to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed DE Lavar Edwards. Signed OL Geoff Gray off the N. Y. Jets' practice squad and WR Matt Hazel off Indianapolis' practice squad. Waived WR Bryce Treggs, DL Tyrone Holmes and DL T.Y. McGill. Signed OL Laurence Gibson and OL Ian Silberman to the practice squad. Released OL Korren Kirven from the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS - Placed S Justin Simmons on injured reserve.

HOUSTON TEXANS - Signed S Ibraheim Campbell to the practice squad. Released WR Devin Lucien from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - Signed WR Kenny Britt. Re-signed DL Ricky Jean Francois. Released LB Jonathan Freeny and WR Bernard Reedy. Placed OL Marcus Cannon on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - Signed LB Paul Dawson from the practice squad. Placed OL Oday Aboushi on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS - Signed TE Jerome Cunningham to the practice squad.

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES - Recalled D Joel Hanley from Tucson (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS - Recalled D Ville Pokka from Rockford (AHL). Placed D Cody Franson on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 9.

COLORADO AVALANCHE - Reassigned D Duncan Siemens to San Antonio (AHL). Announced San Antonio reassigned G Joe Cannata to Colorado (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Reassigned F Frederick Gaudreau to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Placed F Marcus Johansson on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 9. Recalled F Nick Lappin from Binghamton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES - Reassigned G Ville Husso to San Antonio (AHL).

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED - Acquired D Jose Hernandez from Caracas FC (Venezuelan Primera Division) as a discovery signing.

LA GALAXY - Traded the rights to G Jon Kempin to Columbus for a 2018 fourth-round draft pick.

NEW YORK CITY FC - Signed D Anton Tinnerholm.

PORTLAND TIMBERS - Traded MF Darlington Nagbe and D Gbenga Arokoyo to Atlanta for $650,000 in general allocation money in 2018, $100,000 general allocation money in 2019, $300,000 in targeted allocation money in 2018 and an international spot through Dec. 31, 2018. Additionally Portland will receive up to $600,000 in future targeted allocation money based on Nagbe's performance with Atlanta.

COLLEGE

FURMAN - Named George Quarles offensive coordinator.

WOFFORD - Announced the retirement of football caoch Mike Ayers.