SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - DEC. 27

Posted 12/27/17

TV, RADIO

TODAY

1:30 p.m. - College Football: Independence Bowl from Shreveport, La. - Southern Mississippi vs. Florida State (ESPN).

2:40 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester City vs. Newcastle United (NBC …

This item is available in full to subscribers

SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - DEC. 27

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

1:30 p.m. - College Football: Independence Bowl from Shreveport, La. - Southern Mississippi vs. Florida State (ESPN).

2:40 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester City vs. Newcastle United (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

3 p.m. - College Basketball: Limestone at South Carolina (WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).

3:30 p.m. - High School Basketball: Beach Ball Classic from Myrtle Beach - Bishop Gorman vs. Imhotep (SPECTRUM 1250).

5:15 p.m. - College Football: Pinstripe Bowl from New York - Iowa vs. Boston College (ESPN).

5:15 p.m. - High School Basketball: Beach Ball Classic from Myrtle Beach - Dematha vs. Lone Peak (SPECTRUM 1250).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Butler at Georgetown (FOX SPORTS 1).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Eastern Michigan at Syracuse (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Florida Gulf Coast at Rhode Island (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Boston at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Montreal at Carolina (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - High School Basketball: Beach Ball Classic from Myrtle Beach - Spartanburg Day vs. Socastee (SPECTRUM 1250).

7:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Villanova at DePaul (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Toronto at Oklahoma City (NBA TV).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Washington at New York Rangers (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Cal State (Bakersfield) at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - College Football: Foster Farms Bowl from Santa Clara, Calif. - Arizona vs. Purdue (WACH 57).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Xavier at Marquette (FOX SPORTS 1).

8:45 p.m. - High School Basketball: Beach Ball Classic from Myrtle Beach - Montverde vs. Albany (SPECTRUM 1250).

9 p.m. - College Football: Texas Bowl from Houston - Missouri vs. Texas (ESPN).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Central Florida at Southern Methodist (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Chicago State at Wisconsin (ESPNU).

9:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Colorado State at Boise State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Utah at Golden State (NBA TV).

NFL STANDINGS

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

y-New England1230.800432290

Buffalo870.533280343

Miami690.400265371

N.Y. Jets5100.333292356

South

WLTPctPFPA

y-Jacksonville1050.667407253

Tennessee870.533319346

Houston4110.267325414

Indianapolis3120.200241391

North

WLTPctPFPA

y-Pittsburgh1230.800378284

Baltimore960.600368272

Cincinnati690.400259322

Cleveland0150.000210382

West

WLTPctPFPA

y-Kansas City960.600388315

L.A. Chargers870.533325262

Oakland690.400291343

Denver5100.333265355

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

y-Philadelphia1320.867457289

Dallas870.533348332

Washington780.467332370

N.Y. Giants2130.133228378

South

WLTPctPFPA

x-New Orleans1140.733424295

x-Carolina1140.733353305

Atlanta960.600331305

Tampa Bay4110.267304358

North

WLTPctPFPA

y-Minnesota1230.800359242

Detroit870.533375365

Green Bay780.467309349

Chicago5100.333254297

West

WLTPctPFPA

y-L.A. Rams1140.733465295

Seattle960.600342306

Arizona780.467269337

San Francisco5100.333297370

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday's Games

Baltimore 23, Indianapolis 16

Minnesota 16, Green Bay 0

Sunday's Games

Chicago 20, Cleveland 3

New England 37, Buffalo 16

L.A. Chargers 14, N.Y. Jets 7

Washington 27, Denver 11

Carolina 22, Tampa Bay 19

Cincinnati 26, Detroit 17

Kansas City 29, Miami 13

L.A. Rams 27, Tennessee 23

New Orleans 23, Atlanta 13

Seattle 21, Dallas 12

Arizona 23, N.Y. Giants 0

San Francisco 44, Jacksonville 33

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh 34, Houston 6

Philadelphia 19, Oakland 10

Sunday, Dec. 31

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 4:25 p.m.

Buffalo at Miami, 4:25 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.

Oakland at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Toronto238.7421

Boston2710.730-

New York1716.5158

Philadelphia1518.45510

Brooklyn1220.37512

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington1915.559-

Miami1716.5151

Charlotte1221.3646

Orlando1123.3248

Atlanta825.24210

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland2410.706-

Indiana1914.5764

Detroit1814.5635

Milwaukee1714.5485

Chicago1022.31313

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston257.781-

San Antonio2311.6763

New Orleans1716.5158

Memphis1023.30315

Dallas925.26517

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2113.618-

Oklahoma City1915.5592

Denver1815.5452

Portland1716.5153

Utah1519.4416

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State277.794-

L.A. Clippers1319.40613

Sacramento1121.34415

L.A. Lakers1121.34415

Phoenix1223.34315

Monday's Games

Philadelphia 105, New York 98

Golden State 99, Cleveland 92

Washington 111, Boston 103

Oklahoma City 112, Houston 107

Minnesota 121, L.A. Lakers 104

Tuesday's Games

Indiana at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

NHL STANDNGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay3526725413387

Toronto372214145122104

Boston34191054310189

Montreal36161643698114

Florida361516535103119

Detroit35131573396113

Ottawa34111583092114

Buffalo3692072578120

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

New Jersey35219547113103

Columbus37221324610599

Washington372213246114107

N.Y. Rangers361913442117104

N.Y. Islanders361913442130127

Carolina35161273999109

Pittsburgh371816339104118

Philadelphia36151383899103

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis38231324811394

Nashville3521954711699

Winnipeg372011646121105

Dallas372014343110106

Chicago35171353910394

Minnesota361815339102106

Colorado351715337112113

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas34239248119100

Los Angeles37221144810985

San Jose3419114429584

Anaheim371613840101108

Calgary361815339101106

Edmonton361717236108113

Vancouver37151753598121

Arizona3882552185133

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday's Games No games scheduled

Tuesday's Games No games scheduled

Wednesday's Games

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Boston, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Vegas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Philadelphia at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Vegas at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Buffalo at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity Basketball

Sumter in C. Dan Joyner Classic Tournament (Boys Only) (in Greenville), TBA

Crestwood in Pepsi Classic (Boys Only) (in Florence), TBA

Lakewood in Tournament Champions (Boys Only) (at Wheeler High in Atlanta), TBA

Manning in Orangeburg Sweet 16, TBA

Wilson Hall in Carolinas Invitational Tournament (in Charleston), TBA

THURSDAY

Varsity Basketball

Sumter in C. Dan Joyner Classic Tournament (Boys Only) (in Greenville), TBA

Crestwood in Pepsi Classic (Boys Only) (in Florence), TBA

Lakewood in Tournament Champions (Boys Only) (at Wheeler High in Atlanta), TBA

Manning in Orangeburg Sweet 16, TBA

Wilson Hall in Carolinas Invitational Tournament (Girls Only) (in Charleston), TBA

Varsity and JV Basketball

Clarendon Hall in Orangeburg Prep Christmas Tournament, TBA

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter in Lexington Duals, TBA

FRIDAY

Varsity Basketball

Sumter in C. Dan Joyner Classic Tournament (Boys Only) (in Greenville), TBA

Crestwood in Pepsi Classic (Boys Only) (in Florence), TBA

Lakewood in Tournament Champions (Boys Only) (at Wheeler High in Atlanta), TBA

Manning in Orangeburg Sweet 16, TBA

Wilson Hall in Carolinas Invitational Tournament (Girls Only) (in Charleston), TBA

Varsity and JV Basketball

Clarendon Hall in Orangeburg Prep Christmas Tournament, TBA

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter in Lexington Duals, TBA

SATURDAY

Varsity Basketball

Sumter in C. Dan Joyner Classic Tournament (Boys Only) (in Greenville), TBA

Lakewood in Tournament Champions (Boys Only) (at Wheeler High in Atlanta), TBA

Varsity and JV Basketball

Clarendon Hall in Orangeburg Prep Christmas Tournament, TBA

BOWL SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T 21, Grambling State 14

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 50, North Texas 30

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State 27, Western Kentucky 17

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State 38, Oregon 28

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Marshall 31, Colorado State 28

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Middle Tennessee 35, Arkansas State 30

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

FAU 50, Akron 3

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Louisiana Tech 51, SMU 10

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Temple 28, FIU 3

Friday, Dec. 22

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Ohio 41, UAB 6

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Wyoming 37, Central Michigan 14

Saturday, Dec. 23

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

South Florida 38, Texas Tech 34

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

Army 42, San Diego State 35

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Appalachian State 34, Toledo 0

Sunday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Fresno State 33, Houston 27

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Heart of Dallas Bowl

West Virginia (7-5) vs. Utah (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit

Northern Illinois (8-4) vs. Duke (6-6), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Cactus Bowl

Phoenix

Kansas State (7-5) vs. UCLA (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Southern Mississippi (8-4) vs. Florida State (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Boston College (7-5) vs. Iowa (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Foster Farms Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Arizona (7-5) vs. Purdue (6-6), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

Texas Bowl

Houston

Texas (6-6) vs. Missouri (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Virginia (6-6) vs. Navy (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Virginia Tech (9-3), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

Stanford (9-4) vs. TCU (10-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Washington State (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-3), 9 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Dec. 29

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

Wake Forest (7-5) vs. Texas A&M (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

NC State (8-4) vs. Arizona State (7-5), 3 p.m. (CBS)

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky (7-5) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz.

New Mexico State (5-6) vs. Utah State (6-6), 5:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas

Southern Cal (11-2) vs. Ohio State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 30

TaxSlayer Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Louisville (8-4) vs. Mississippi State (8-4), Noon (ESPN)

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (7-5) vs. Memphis (10-2), 12:30 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

Glendale, Ariz.

Washington (10-2) vs. Penn State (10-2), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Wisconsin (12-1) vs. Miami (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

Michigan (8-4) vs. South Carolina (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

UCF (12-0) vs. Auburn (10-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Notre Dame (9-3) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Rose Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

Pasadena, Calif.

Oklahoma (12-1) vs. Georgia (12-1), 5:10 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

New Orleans

Clemson (12-1) vs. Alabama (11-1), 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 8

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Rose Bowl winner vs. Sugar Bowl winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES - Agreed to terms with LHP CC Sabathia on a one-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS - Agreed to terms with RHP Jared Hughes on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Placed S Antoine Bethea on injured reserve. Signed LB Edmond Robinson from the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS - Placed WR Damiere Byrd on injured reserve.

CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed WR C.J. Board to the practice squad. Placed WR Kasen Williams on practice squad injured reserve.

GREEN BAY PACKERS - Signed TE Emanuel Byrd from the practice squad. Placed OT Jason Spriggs on injured reserve. Signed WR Jake Kumerow to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Signed LS Jeff Overbaugh. Placed G Nick Easton on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS - Placed S Landon Collins on injured reserve. Signed LB Derrick Mathews from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

AHL - Suspended Hartford F Peter Holland two games for a slashing incident in a Dec. 23 game against Bridgeport.