SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - DEC. 8

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

9:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Joburg Open Second Round from Johannesburg (GOLF).

Noon - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match from Lexington, Ky. - Brigham Young vs. Kentucky (ESPNU).

1:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: QBE Shootout First Round from Naples, Fla. (GOLF).

2 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match from University Park, Pa. - Missouri vs. Penn State (ESPNU).

2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayer Leverkusen vs. Stuttgart (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION.

4 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match from Gainesville, Fla. - UCLA vs. Florida (ESPNU).

5:45 p.m. - Girls and Boys High School Basketball: Camden at lugoff-Elgin (WPUB-FM 102.7).

6 p.m. - College Soccer: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match from Chester, Pa. - Stanford vs. Akron (ESPNU).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Golden State at Detroit (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Football: Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs Quarterfinal Game - Weber State at James Madison (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Connecticut at DePaul (FOX SPORTS 1).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Chicago at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

8:45 p.m. - College Soccer: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match from Chester, Pa. - North Carolina vs. Indiana (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Ahmed Elbiali vs. Jean Pascal in a Heavyweight Bout from Miami (FOX SPORTS 1).

9 p.m. - Professional Golf: PGA Tour Australasia Australian Masters Third Round (GOLF).

9:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Boston at San Antonio (ESPN).

10:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Classic from Los Angeles - Oklahoma vs. Southern California (ESPN2).

11 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match from Palo Alto, Calif. - Wisconsin vs. Stanford (ESPNU).

1 a.m. - College Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Classic from Los Angeles - Nevada vs. Texas Christian (ESPNU).

4:30 a.m. - Women's Professional Golf: Ladies European Tour Omega Dubai Ladies Masters Final Round from Dubai, United Arab Emirates (GOLF).

SATURDAY

7:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Chelsea vs. West Ham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayern Munich vs. Eintracht Frankfurt (FOX SPORTS 1).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Werder Bremen vs. Borussia Dortmund (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

9:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Joburg Open Third Round from Johannesburg (GOLF).

9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Stoke City vs. Tottenham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10 a.m. - Youth Football: Pop Warner Championship (ESPNU).

Noon - College Basketball: UCLA at Michigan (WLTX 19).

Noon - College Basketball: Duke at Boston College (ESPN).

Noon - College Football: Football Championship Subdivision Quarterfinal Game - Wofford at North Dakota State (ESPN2).

Noon - College Basketball: Double Dash Classic from New York - Kentucky vs. Monmouth (ESPNU).

Noon - College Basketball: Marquette at Wisconsin (FOX SPORTS 1).

Noon - College Basketball: Youngstown State at Butler (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

Noon - College Basketball: Coastal Carolina at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).

Noon - High School Football: Touchstone Energy Cooperatives North-South Bowl from Myrtle Beach (WPUB-FM 102.7).

12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Schalke 04 vs. Borussia Monchengladbach (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Leicester City vs. Newcastle United (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

1:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: QBE Shootout Second Round from Naples, Fla. (GOLF).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Indiana at Louisville (ESPN).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Coppin State at Connecticut (ESPNEWS).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Yale at St. Bonaventure (ESPNU)

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Colgate at Syracuse (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

2:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Lipscomb at Tennessee (SEC NETWORK).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Joseph's at Temple (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Nebraska at Creighton (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: North Carolina A&T at Georgetown (FOX SPORTS 2).

3 p.m. - College Football: Army vs. Navy from Philadelphia (WLTX 19).

3 p.m. - College Basketball: Virginia Commonwealth at Seton Hall (WACH 57).

3 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: South Florida at Oklahoma (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

3 p.m. - College Basketball: Pennsylvania at Dayton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

4 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Utah at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

4 p.m. - Major League Soccer: MLS Cup Championship Match - Seattle vs. Toronto (ESPN).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Wichita State at Oklahoma State (ESPN2).

4 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Championship Match from Lexington, Ky. (ESPNU).

4:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Alabama-Birmingham at Auburn (SEC NETWORK).

5 p.m. - College Basketball: California at San Diego State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

5 p.m. - College Basketball: Colorado at Xavier (FOX SPORTS 1).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Never Forget Tribute Classic from Newark, N.J. - Cincinnati vs. Florida (ESPN2).

6 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Championship Match from Gainesville, Fla. (ESPNU).

6 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Miami vs. Brooklyn from Mexico City (NBA TV).

6:45 p.m. - College Basketball: Minnesota at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Los Angeles Lakers at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Fort Hood Showcase from Fort Hood, Texas - Randall vs. Baylor (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

8 p.m. - College Football: Heisman Trophy Presentation from New York (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: West Virginia at Pittsburgh (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Championship Match from University Park, Pa. (ESPNU).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Houston at St. Louis (SPECTRUM 1250).

8:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Utah at Milwaukee (NBA TV).

9 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Vasyl Lomanchenko vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux in a Super Featherweight Bout and Christopher Diaz vs. Casey Ramos in a Super Featherweight Bout from New York (ESPN).

9 p.m. - Professional Golf: PGA Tour Australasia Australian Masters Final Round (GOLF).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Wisconsin (Green Bay) at Missouri (SEC NETWORK).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Beehive Classic from Salt Lake City (BYUTV).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Alabama at Arizona (ESPN2).

10 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Championship Match from Palo Alto, Calif. (ESPNU).

10:20 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Orlando Salido vs. Miguel Roman in a Super Featherweight Bout, Tevin Farmer vs. Kenichi Ogawa in a Super Featherweight Bout and Francisco Vargas vs. Stephen Smith in a Super Featherweight Bout from Las Vegas (HBO).

10:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Los Angeles Kings (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

Midnight - College Basketball: Illinois at Nevada-Las Vegas (ESPN2).

4:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Joburg Open Final Round from Johannesburg (GOLF).

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England1020.833348223

Buffalo660.500227283

N.Y. Jets570.417266288

Miami570.417209298

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tennessee840.667266282

Jacksonville840.667299178

Houston480.333296309

Indianapolis390.250205330

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh1020.833281213

Baltimore750.583280207

Cincinnati570.417219238

Cleveland0120.000176308

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City660.500303274

L.A. Chargers660.500268212

Oakland660.500249278

Denver390.250206315

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia1020.833361215

Dallas660.500286284

Washington570.417272314

N.Y. Giants2100.167189291

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans930.750353243

Carolina840.667269238

Atlanta750.583274244

Tampa Bay480.333243288

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota1020.833285204

Detroit660.500314308

Green Bay660.500258281

Chicago390.250191267

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams930.750361222

Seattle840.667290222

Arizona570.417219310

San Francisco2100.167202298

Thursday's Games

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at Jacksonville, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's Games

New England at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 14

Denver at Indianapolis, 8:25 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 16

Chicago at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Kansas City, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 17

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Washington, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Tennessee at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 18

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston224.846-

Toronto157.6825

Philadelphia1310.5657

New York1212.5009

Brooklyn914.39111

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington1311.542-

Miami1113.4582

Orlando1115.4233

Charlotte914.3913

Atlanta519.2088

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland187.720-

Detroit1410.5833

Milwaukee1310.5654

Indiana1411.5604

Chicago320.13014

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston184.818-

San Antonio178.6802

New Orleans1312.5206

Memphis816.33311

Dallas718.28012

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota1511.577-

Portland1311.5421

Denver1311.5421

Utah1312.5201

Oklahoma City1112.4782

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State206.769-

L.A. Clippers815.34810

L.A. Lakers815.34810

Phoenix917.34611

Sacramento717.29212

Wednesday's Games

Cleveland 101, Sacramento 95

Indiana 98, Chicago 96

Orlando 110, Atlanta 106, OT

Boston 97, Dallas 90

New York 99, Memphis 88

Golden State 101, Charlotte 87

Milwaukee 104, Detroit 100

New Orleans 123, Denver 114

San Antonio 117, Miami 105

Minnesota 113, L.A. Clippers 107

Thursday's Games

L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City vs. Brooklyn at Mexico City, 10 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Games

Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Boston at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Miami vs. Brooklyn at Mexico City, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Utah at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Toronto at Sacramento, 3:30 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Denver at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 7:30 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FCS PLAYOFFS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 25

Furman 28, Elon 27

Stony Brook 59, Lehigh 29

New Hampshire 14, CCSU 0

Kennesaw St. 28, Samford 17

South Dakota 38, Nicholls 31

Weber State 21, Western Illinois 19

Northern Iowa 46, Monmouth (NJ) 7

San Diego 41, Northern Arizona 10

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 2

James Madison 26, Stony Brook 7

Kennesaw State 17, Jacksonville State 7

Wofford 28, Furman 10

S. Dakota St. 37, N. Iowa 22

New Hampshire 21, Central Arkansas 15

Sam Houston St. 54, South Dakota 42

N. Dakota St. 38, San Diego 3

Weber State 30, Southern Utah 13

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 8

Weber State (11-2) at James Madison (12-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 9

Wofford (10-2) at North Dakota State (11-1), Noon

New Hampshire (9-4) at South Dakota State (10-2), 3 p.m.

Kennesaw State (12-1) at Sam Houston State (11-1), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 15

TBD, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 16

TBD, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 6

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, Noon

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay2719624010169

Toronto29181013710185

Montreal2913133298190

Boston251294286973

Detroit2811125277991

Ottawa269116247489

Florida2710134247993

Buffalo287174186096

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

New Jersey271674368481

Columbus2817101358070

Washington2917111359086

N.Y. Islanders2716923410192

Pittsburgh2915113338695

N.Y. Rangers2715102329181

Carolina2611105277280

Philadelphia2810117277985

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Nashville281873399280

St. Louis281882389275

Winnipeg281774389576

Dallas2816111338681

Minnesota2713113298082

Chicago2812115298479

Colorado2612122268186

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles291883399063

Vegas271791359485

Vancouver2814104327877

San Jose2614102306661

Calgary2814122308190

Anaheim2912116307886

Edmonton2811152248096

Arizona3071851973104

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday's Games

Toronto 2, Calgary 1, SO

Washington 6, Chicago 2

Philadelphia 4, Edmonton 2

Anaheim 3, Ottawa 0

Thursday's Games

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Boston, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Carolina at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Games

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

St. Louis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Florida, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

THURSDAY

By The Associated Press

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS - Named Spike Owen manager at Down East (Carolina), Matt Hagen manager at Hickory (SAL), Kenny Holmberg manager at Spokane (NWL), Brian Shouse pitching coach and Howard Johnson hitting coach at Round Rock (PCL); Kenny Hook hitting coach at Down East, Chase Lambin hitting coach at Hickory, Jared Goedert hitting coach at Spokane, Jeremy Moore hitting coach for the Rangers (Arizona), Greg Hibbard pitching coach at Frisco (Texas), Jono Armold pitching coach at (Spokane) and Chris Egelston pitching coach for the Rangers (Arizona).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS - Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Chatwood on a three-year contract through 2020.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Signed S Harlan Miller from the practice squad. Placed S Rudy Ford on injured reserve. Signed S K.J. Dillon to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS - Fired executive vice president of football operations Sashi Brown.

NEW YORK GIANTS - Placed LB Jonathan Casillas on injured reserve. Signed WR Darius Powe from the practice squad. Signed LB Derrick Matthews to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Suspended Calgary F Matthew Tkachuk one game for a spearing incident in a Dec. 6 game against Toronto.

DALLAS STARS - Recalled G Mike McKenna from Texas (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS - Placed D Justin Schultz on injured reserve. Recalled D Frank Corrado from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Re-assigned F Travis Boyd to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

BAKER - Announced the addition of women's wrestling and men's bowling programs starting in the fall of 2018.

EAST CAROLINA - Named David Blackwell defensive coordinator.

OREGON STATE - Named Mike Riley assistant football coach.

ST. ROSE - Named Ray Putnam men's and women's cross country and track & field coach.

SOUTH ALABAMA - Named Steve Campbell football coach.

TENNESSEE - Named Jeremy Pruitt football coach.