AREA ROUNDUP

Kirkhart, Hoshour swim season-best times for SHS in 5A state meet

Posted

COLUMBIA - Freshman Hayden Kirkhart scored 23 points for Sumter High School in the 5A state swim meet on Friday at the University of South Carolina Natatorium.

Kirkhart placed seventh in the 50-meter freestyle with a best time of 25.10 seconds. She was 14th in the 100 back with a season best time of 1 minute, 1.41 seconds.

Sophomore Abby Hoshour placed 25th in the 200 individual medley with a best time of 2:20.94 and 27th in the 100 butterfly with a season beset time of 1:02.83.

Sumter finished 24th out of 29 teams. Wando won the state title.

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Darlington 38

Lakewood 35

Lakewood High School lost its seventh straight game, falling to Darlington 38-35 at J. Frank Baker Stadium on Friday.

Lamont Dudley rushed for 178 yards and two touchdowns on 26 carries for the Gators, who are 2-7 overall and 0-3 in Region VI-4A.

Quarterback Malik Richardson rushed for 108 and completed seven of 14 passes for 149 yards and two scores. Kevin Carson had four catches for 75 yards and a score and Trevon Cowell had a 33-yard TD catch.

LHS had 525 yards of total offense.

Laurence Manning 45

Pinewood Prep 35

SUMMERVILLE - Laurence Manning Academy improved to 6-2 with a 45-35 victory over Pinewood Prep on Friday at the PP field.

The Swampcats improved to 3-2 in SCISA 3A while Prep dropped to 4-4 and 3-2.

Scott's Branch 8

St. John's 7

SUMMERTON - Scott's Branch High School picked up its third straight victory with an 8-7 victory over St. John's on Friday at Spann Stadium.

The Eagles improved to 5-3 on the season in the non-region contest.

East Clarendon 24

Green Sea-Floyds 12

GREEN SEA - East Clarendon High School picked up its first win of the season with a 24-12 victory over Green Sea-Floyds on Friday at the GSF field.

The Wolverines improved to 1-7 overall and 1-2 in Region VI-1A.

Robert E. Lee 35

Florence Christian 20

FLORENCE - Robert E. Lee Academy improved to 7-2 overall with a 35-20 victory over Florence Christian School on Friday at the FCS field

The Cavaliers improved to 3-1 in SCISA Region II-2A, while Florence Christian dropped to 4-5 and 3-2.

Trinity-Byrnes 61

Thomas Sumter 14

DARLINGTON - Thomas Sumter Academy fell to 2-7 overall with a 61-14 loss to Trinity-Byrnes on Friday at the T-B field.

TSA is 1-4 in SCISA Region II-2A.

JV FOOTBALL

Laurence Manning 40

Porter Gaud 0

MANNING - Laurence Manning Academy defeated Porter-Gaud 40-0 in a state playoff semifinal game on Thursday at Billy Chitwood Field.

Gabe Harris, Connor Smith, Jonathan Griffin, A.J. Nelson and Nolan Osteen each scored touchdowns for LMA.

Collin Cribb led the defense with four tackles and Clay McClam had three. Isiah Billups had a fumble recovery.

LMA will play host to Orangeburg Prep on Thursday in the championship game.

Orangeburg Prep 14

Wilson Hall 6

ORANGEBURG - Wilson Hall saw its season come to an end with a 14-6 loss to Orangeburg Prep in a state playoff semifinal game on Thursday at the OP field.

Doc Walker rushed for 85 yards and a touchdown for the Barons, who finish 2-6. Wade Albert Payne led the defense with eight tackles.

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Florence Christian 3

Laurence Manning 0

MANNING - Laurence Manning Academy closed out its season with a 3-0 loss to Florence Christian School on Thursday at Bubba Davis Gymnasium.

FCS won by the scores of 25-8, 25-12, 25-10.

Maggie Josey had 10 blocks and two kills to lead LMA, which finished 0-13. Kayla Acord had six digs and six points, Perry Lee Love Hicks had eight assists and three points and Mary Claire Lee had five points.

On Tuesday, Orangeburg Prep beat LMA 3-0 by the scores of 25-9, 25-6, 25-16. Trinity Harrington had four kills and five assists for the Lady Swampcats, Bailey Moore had three kills, four digs and three points, and Love had 10 assists.

Holly Hill 3

Clarendon Hall 0

HOLLY HILL - Clarendon Hall fell to 8-7 with a 3-0 loss to Holly Hill on Thursday at the HH gymnasium.

Holly Hill won by the scores of 25-10, 25-18, 25-15.

Brynn Baxley led CH with 10 points and Mallory McIntosh and Madison Kidd both had nine points.

Hartsville 3

Lakewood 1

HARTSVILLE - Lakewood High School closed out its season with a 3-1 loss to Hartsville on Thursday at the HHS gymnasium.

Hartsville won by the scores of 25-13, 25-16, 24-26, 25-17.

Ariana Jackson led the Lady Gators with four kills and four blocks. Amiyah Pinkney had one ace, three kills and one block, Taylor McPhail had one ace and two blocks.

JV VOLLEYBALL

Clarendon Hall 2

Holly Hill 0

HOLLY HILL - Clarendon Hall finished its season undefeated by beating Holly Hill 2-0 on Thursday at the HH field.

The Lady Saints, who finish 15-0, won by the score 25-5, 25-16.

Hadleigh McIntosh led CH with 11 points, Maleigh Cline had nine points, Ashlynn Ewell had eight, Olivia Wilson seven and Amberly Way and Aubrey Edwards both had six.

Florence Christian 2

Laurence Manning 1

MANNING - Laurence Manning Academy lost to Florence Christian School 2-1 on Thursday at Bubba Davis Gymnasium.

FCS won by the scores of 25-16, 22-25, 25-17.

Abby Anderson led LMA with assists, 10 points and three aces. Kelsie Austin had six assists, five points and two aces, Callie Thompson had two kills, nine points and four aces and Brooke Thompson had 11 kills, four points and three aces.

The Lady Swampcats finish the season at 2-11.

On Tuesday, Orangeburg Prep beat LMA 2-0 by the scores of 26-24, 25-18. Anderson had seven assists, five points and four aces, Austin had seven assists, four points and four aces and Thompson had 13 kills, five points and two aces.

JV GIRLS TENNIS

Williamsburg 5

Laurence Manning 4

KINGSTREE - Laurence Manning lost to Williamsburg Academy 5-4 on Thursday at the WA courts.

SINGLES

1 - Savannah South (LMA) defeated Sydney A. Smith 8-0.

2 - Madison Shirley (LMA) defeated Blakely Owens 8-4.

3 - Mason Lee (LMA) defeated Catherine Boyd 8-7(7-3).

4 - Kenlin McKenzie (W) defeated Allie Turner 8-0.

5 - Carleigh DiDonato (W) defeated Cameron Dunlap 8-3.

6 - Elise McCutchen (W) defeated Meri Johnson 8-6.

DOUBLES

1 - South/Shirley (LMA) defeated Smith/Owens 8-6.

2 - Boyd/McKenzie (W) defeated Lee/Turner 8-2.

3 - DiDonato/McCutchen (W) defeated Dunlap/Madison DeVaughn 8-5.