AREA ROUNDUP

Nelson tosses four TDs as LMA JV football wins 28-7

Posted 10/6/17

MANNING - A.J. Nelson tossed four touchdown passes to lift Laurence Manning Academy to a 27-8 junior varsity football victory over Wilson Hall on Thursday at Billy Chitwood Field

Nickey Jordan caught two touchdown passes and Mark Lupori and Nolan …

This item is available in full to subscribers

AREA ROUNDUP

Nelson tosses four TDs as LMA JV football wins 28-7

Posted

MANNING - A.J. Nelson tossed four touchdown passes to lift Laurence Manning Academy to a 27-8 junior varsity football victory over Wilson Hall on Thursday at Billy Chitwood Field

Nickey Jordan caught two touchdown passes and Mark Lupori and Nolan Osteen each had one for the Swampcats, who close the regular season with a 6-0 record.

Dalton Huggins led the defense with four tackles while Bryce Acord and Nelson each had an interception.

Laurence Manning begins play in the playoffs next week.

Spaulding 12

Lee Central 6

BISHOPVILLE - Lee Central suffered its first loss, falling to Spaulding 12-6 in overtime on Wednesday at Stallions Stadium.

KJ Albert scored LC's lone touchdown, and he led the team in tackles with 10.

B TEAM FOOTBALL

Laurence Manning 16

Wilson Hall 12

MANNING - Brandon King rushed for 205 yards and two touchdowns on 26 carries to help Laurence Manning Academy to a 16-12 victory over Wilson Hall on Thursday at Billy Chitwood Field.

Jackson Brunson led the LMA defense with six tackles. Chapel Brogdon had an interception and two tackles and Wynn Brogdon had three tackles and on tackle for loss.

The Swampcats finished the regular season undefeated at 6-0 heading into next week's playoffs.

Blake VanPatten had touchdown receptions of 24 and 76 yards from Cameron Coulter to lead WH. Will Singleton led the Baron defense with six tackles.

MIDDLE SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hillcrest 3

Furman 0

Hillcrest improved to 9-3 as it defeated Furman 3-0 on Thursday at the FMS gymnasium.

The Lady Wildcats won by the scores of 25-19, 25-19, 25-22.

Amoni Washington had 18 points, eight aces and four kills to lead HMS. Edaysha Salter had seven points and Allyssa Pollard had six points and three kills.

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Wilson Hall 3

Florence Christian 0

Wilson Hall moved into a tie for first place in SCISA Region II-3A with a 3-0 victory over Florence Christian School on Thursday at Nash Student Center.

WH won by the scores of 25-14, 25-23, 25-12.

The Lady Barons, who improved to 18-12 overall and 4-1 in region play, were led by Courtney Clark with 17 kills. Madison Sliwonik had nine kills and Cameron Duffy and Becka Noyes both had six.

Liza Lowder had 15 digs and 17 service points.

VARSITY BOYS SOCCER

Maranatha Christian 6

Sumter Christian 0

Sumter Christian School fell to 0-7 in conference play with a 6-0 loss to Maranatha Christian on Thursday at the SCS field.

John Clement had 27 clears for the Bears, while Nick Thurmond had 11 steals. Goalie Tyler Dawson had 23 saves.

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS

Wilson Hall 8

Hammond 1

Wilson Hall remained undefeated with an 8-1 victory over Hammond on Thursday at Palmetto Tennis Center.

The Lady Barons are 14-0.

SINGLES

1 - Mc. Turner (H) defeated Z. Beasley 6-2, 6-1.

2 - Guldan (WH) defeated Lewis 6-0, 6-1.

3 - E. Beasley (WH) defeated Harris 6-1, 6-0.

4 - Davis (WH) defeated Irvin 6-1, 6-2.

5 - Allred (WH) defeated M. Turner 6-2, 6-3.

6 - Land (WH) defeated Frye 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1 - E. Beasley/Davis (WH) defeated Mc. Turner/Lewis 8-2.

2-Guldan/Allred (WH) defeated Wallace/Beckford 8-5.

3 - Land/Areford (WH) defeated Lencke/ Wallinger 8-2.

Laurence Manning 8

Manning 1

Laurence Manning Academy defeated Manning High School 8-1 on Senior Appreciation Day on Wednesday at Palmetto Tennis Center.

LMA's four seniors manned the top four singles positions.

SINGLES

1 - Madison Ham (LMA) defeated Marie Joyner 6-2, 6-0.

2 - Eliza Davis (LMA) defeated Lorena Sanchez 6-3, 6-2.

3 - Carley Tsukalas (LMA) defeated Katie Feagin 6-3, 7-6.

4 - Kailyn Vicente (M) defeated Kayla Mack 3-6, 6-1, 10-7.

5 - Carrie Rickenbaker (LMA) defeated Faith White 6-1, 6-0.

6 - Kathernine Burns (LMA) defeated Heather Varn 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1 - Mason Ham/Davis (LMA) defeated Joyner/Sanchez 8-2.

2 - Tsukalas/Mack (LMA) defeated Feagin/Vicente 8-5.

3 - Rickenbaker/Laura Helen Johnson (LMA) defeated Grayce Lemon/Sabrina Power 8-1.