TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

2:40 p.m. - International Soccer: Tottenham vs. Leicester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Baylor at Xavier (FOX SPORTS 1).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Game - Northwestern at Georgia Tech (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Game - Florida State at Rutgers (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Columbus (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Miami at Cleveland (NBA TV).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Game - Louisville at Purdue (ESPN).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Chicago at Nashville (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Radford at Vanderbilt (SEC NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Maine at Georgetown (FOX SPORTS 1).

9 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Connecticut at Nevada (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Game - Iowa at Virginia Tech (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Game - Illinois at Wake Forest (ESPNU).

10 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Denver at Utah (ESPN).

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

SCHSL

Championships

Saturday

At Williams-Brice Stadium

In Columbia

5A

Dutch Fork vs. Dorman, noon

4A

Hartsville vs. South Pointe, 6:30 p.m.

Dillon vs. Chapman, 3 p.m.

Friday

At Charlie W. Johnson Stadium

In Columbia

2A

Bamberg-Ehrhardt vs. Abbeville, 5 p.m.

1A

Baptist Hill vs. Lamar, 8 p.m.

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times ES

Thursday's Games

Minnesota 30, Detroit 23

L.A. Chargers 28, Dallas 6

Washington 20, N.Y. Giants 10

Sunday's Games

Atlanta 34, Tampa Bay 20

Cincinnati 30, Cleveland 16

Tennessee 20, Indianapolis 16

Buffalo 16, Kansas City 10

Philadelphia 31, Chicago 3

New England 35, Miami 17

Carolina 35, N.Y. Jets 27

Seattle 24, San Francisco 13

Oakland 21, Denver 14

L.A. Rams 26, New Orleans 20

Arizona 27, Jacksonville 24

Pittsburgh 31, Green Bay 28

Thursday, Nov. 30

Washington at Dallas, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 3

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 4

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

Sunday's Games

Miami 100, Chicago 93

Minnesota 119, Phoenix 108

Brooklyn 98, Memphis 88

Today's Games

Miami at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

FCS PLAYOFFS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 25

Furman 28, Elon 27

Stony Brook 59, Lehigh 29

New Hampshire 14, CCSU 0

Kennesaw St. 28, Samford 17

South Dakota 38, Nicholls 31

Weber State 21, Western Illinois 19

Northern Iowa 46, Monmouth (NJ) 7

San Diego 41, Northern Arizona 10

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 2

Stony Brook (10-2) at James Madison (11-0), 2 p.m.

Kennesaw State (11-1) at Jacksonville State (10-1), 2 p.m.

Furman (8-4) at Wofford (9-2), 2 p.m.

Northern Iowa (8-4) at South Dakota State (9-2), 3 p.m.

New Hampshire (8-4) at Central Arkansas (10-1), 3 p.m.

South Dakota (8-4) at Sam Houston State (10-1), 3 p.m.

San Diego (10-2) at North Dakota State (10-1), 3:30 p.m.

Weber State (10-2) at Southern Utah (9-2), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 8 or Saturday, Dec. 9

Stony Brook-James Madison winner vs. Weber State-Southern Utah winner

Kennesaw State-Jacksonville State winner vs. South Dakota-Sam Houston State winner

Northern Iowa-South Dakota State winner vs. New Hampshire-Central Arkansas winner

Furman-Wofford winner vs. San Diego-North Dakota State winner

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 15

TBD, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 16

TBD, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 6

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, Noon

PGA SCORES

Emirates Australian Open Leading Scores

By The Associated Press

Sunday

At The Australian Golf Club Rosebery

Sydney

Purse: $1.25 million

Yardage: 7,239; Par: 71

Final

a-amateur

Cameron Davis, Australia63-72-74-64-273

Matt Jones, Australia71-67-68-68-274

Jonas Blixt, Sweden68-72-66-68-274

Cameron Smith, Australia69-69-69-68-275

Jason Day, Australia66-68-69-73-276

Mark Brown, New Zealand72-70-67-68-277

Lucas Herbert, Australia67-66-71-73-277

Jordan Spieth, United States70-71-70-67-278

Matthew Guyatt, Australia68-72-69-70-279

Travis Smyth, Australia71-69-73-67-280

James Marchesani, Australia73-70-67-70-280

Stephen Leaney, Australia67-74-71-69-281

Jason Norris, Australia68-75-69-69-281

Brett Rumford, Australia70-72-69-70-281

Jamie Arnold, Australia68-76-68-70-282

Ben Campbell, New Zealand67-72-72-71-282

Curtis Luck, Australia73-70-68-71-282

a-Matias Sanchez, Australia71-70-68-73-282

Dale Brandt-Richards, Australia73-66-71-73-283

Jason Scrivener, Australia69-70-71-73-283

a-Takumi Kanaya, Japan71-73-65-74-283

Anthony Quayle, Australia67-69-72-75-283

Rhein Gibson, Australia72-68-68-75-283

Mike Miller, United States75-68-72-69-284

Jake McLeod, Australia73-71-71-69-284

Michael Wright, Australia70-73-71-70-284

Kramer Hickok, United States69-73-71-71-284

Andrew Martin, Australia68-74-71-71-284

Nick Cullen, Australia66-72-74-72-284

Michael Hendry, New Zealand74-70-68-72-284

Ben Eccles, Australia74-70-68-72-284

Kyong-Jun Moon, South Korea75-69-75-66-285

Josh Cabban, Australia75-66-75-69-285

a-Min Woo Lee, Australia72-69-74-70-285

a-Cameron John, Australia71-73-71-70-285

Taylor Macdonald, Australia65-74-74-72-285

Jack Wilson, Australia73-70-76-67-286

Daniel Valente, Australia71-73-72-70-286

Adam Bland, Australia69-72-74-71-286

James Nitties, Australia70-71-74-71-286

Richard Green, Australia70-68-74-74-286

Jake Higginbottom, Australia72-71-69-74-286

Craig Parry, Australia73-67-70-76-286

Nick O'Hern, Australia70-74-76-67-287

Tim Hart, Australia69-74-73-71-287

Jack Munro, Australia71-68-76-72-287

Rod Pampling, Australia68-74-73-72-287

Brett Rankin, Australia71-71-73-72-287

Nathan Green, Australia71-71-70-75-287

Andrew Evans, Australia73-69-75-71-288

Oliver Goss, Australia73-70-69-76-288

Stephen Dartnall, Australia69-72-75-73-289

Deyen Lawson, Australia71-73-71-74-289

Mikko Ilonen, Finland73-68-73-75-289

Rory Bourke, Australia71-70-73-75-289

Josh Geary, New Zealand74-69-77-70-290

Christopher Wood, Australia73-70-76-71-290

Matt Jager, Australia72-72-73-73-290

Jarryd Felton, Australia71-72-72-75-290

Stephen Allan, Australia70-73-71-76-290

Austin Bautista, Australia68-76-76-71-291

Luke Toomey, New Zealand72-72-74-73-291

Alex Edge, Australia66-76-74-76-292

Geoff Ogilvy, Australia69-73-76-75-293

Max McCardle, Australia72-71-76-75-294

a-Charles Reiter, United States75-69-75-75-294

Steven Jeffress, Australia68-73-74-81-296

Lindsay Wilson, Australia71-73-77-82-303

TRANSACTIONS

By The Associated Press

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS - Announced LHP Sam Moll was claimed off waivers by Pittsburgh.

SEATTLE MARINERS - Signed RHP Hisashi Iwakuma to a minor-league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS - Claimed C Juan Centeno off waivers from Houston.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES - Announced RHP Kyle Lloyd cleared waivers and was sent outright to El Paso (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES - Fired coach David Fizdale. Named J.B. Bickerstaff interim coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Released LB Connor Harris from the practice squad. Signed LB Kevin Snyder to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS - Released WR Mario Alford from the practice squad. Signed DB Alex Carter to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS - Placed S Tavon Wilson on injured reserve. Signed WR Bradley Marquez and S Rolan Milligan from the practice squad and WR Jace Billingsley and S Stefan McClure to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS - Placed OL D.J. Fluker, CB Donte Deayon and LBs Curtis Grant and Deontae Skinner on injured reserve. Signed LB Jeremy Cash. Claimed LB Ray-Ray Armstrong off waivers from San Francisco.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC - Exercised 2018 contract options on M Kwame Awuah, D Ronald Matarrita, G Andre Rawls, F Khiry Shelton and D Ben Sweat. Andrea Pirlo announced his retirement

NEW YORK RED BULLS - Exercised a contract option to transfer D Michael Amir Murillo from San Francisco FC (Liga Panamena-Panama). Exercised 2018 contract options on Sacha Kljestan, Connor Lade, Aaron Long, Danny Royer, Sean Davis, Derrick Etienne, Jr. and Evan Louro.

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES - Exercised 2018 contract options on Gs Matt Bersano and Andrew Tarbell, and MFs Fatai Alashe, Darwin Ceren and Anibal Godoy.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY - Exercised 2018 contract options Saad Abdul-Salaam, Kharlton Belmar, Amer Didic, Andrew Dykstra, Roger Espinoza, Tim Melia, James Musa, Ike Opara, Daniel Salloi, Colton Storm and Adrian Zendejas.

United Soccer League

ORANGE COUNTY SC - Announced the club and coach Logan Pause mutually agreed to part ways. Named Frans Hoek technical director and senior advisor.

National Women's Soccer League

REAL SALT LAKE - Named Laura Harvey coach.

COLLEGE

BYU - Announced Ty Detmer was relieved of his role as the team's offensive coordinator.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN - Named Chad Lunsford football coach.

MARQUETTE - Announced junior G Haanif Cheatham has left the men's basketball team for personal reasons.

RICE - Fired football coach David Bailiff.

TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY - Named Nathan Burk associate athletic director for compliance.