SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - OCTOBER 18

Posted

TV SPORTS

TODAY

6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Early-Round Matches from Stockholm, Sweden (TENNIS).

7:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Round-of-16 Match from Navi Mumbai, India - Niger vs. Ghana (FOX SPORTS 2).

10:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Round-of-16 Match from Kochi, India - Brazil vs. Honduras (FOX SPORTS 2).

12:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Early-Round Matches from Stockholm, Sweden (TENNIS).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group D Match - Olympiacos vs. FC Barcelona (FOX SPORTS 2).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group C Match - Roma vs. Chelsea (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

4:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Kremlin Cup Early-Round Matches from Moscow (TENNIS).

5 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Championship Series Game 5 - Houston at New York Yankees (FOX SPORTS 1).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Philadelphia at Washington (ESPN).

7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Michigan at Michigan State (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Charlotte at Detroit (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Boston University at Army (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Chicago at St. Louis (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: South Carolina at Auburn (SEC NETWORK).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Mississippi at Louisiana State (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Championship Series Game 4 - Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs (TBS).

9:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Minnesota at San Antonio (ESPN).

10 p.m. - PGA Golf: CJ Cup @ Nine Bridges First Round rom Jeju Island, South Korea (GOLF).

10:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Montreal at Los Angeles (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

4 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Round-of-16 Match from Goa, India - Iraq vs. Mali (FOX SPORTS 2).

NFL STANDINGS

All Times EDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England420.667172159

Buffalo320.6008974

Miami320.6006184

N.Y. Jets330.500109130

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tennessee330.500146164

Jacksonville330.500156110

Houston330.500177147

Indianapolis240.333119195

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh420.667118102

Baltimore330.500114124

Cincinnati230.4008483

Cleveland060.00094157

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City510.833177130

Denver320.60010897

L.A. Chargers240.333116131

Oakland240.333124126

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia510.833165122

Washington320.600117113

Dallas230.400125132

N.Y. Giants150.167105132

South

WLTPctPFPA

Carolina420.667128122

New Orleans320.600145116

Atlanta320.600121109

Tampa Bay230.400118121

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota420.667122103

Green Bay420.667147135

Detroit330.500161149

Chicago240.333105148

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams420.667179138

Seattle320.60011087

Arizona330.500119158

San Francisco060.000113146

Thursday

Philadelphia 28, Carolina 23

Sunday

Miami 20, Atlanta 17

Houston 33, Cleveland 17

New England 24, N.Y. Jets 17

Minnesota 23, Green Bay 10

Chicago 27, Baltimore 24, OT

Washington 26, San Francisco 24

New Orleans 52, Detroit 38

L.A. Rams 27, Jacksonville 17

Arizona 38, Tampa Bay 33

L.A. Chargers 17, Oakland 16

Pittsburgh 19, Kansas City 13

N.Y. Giants 23, Denver 10

Open: Detroit, Houston

Monday

Tennessee 36, Indianapolis 22

Thursday

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Arizona vs L.A. Rams at London, UK, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.

Atlanta at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Dallas, Seattle, Cincinnati

Monday's Games

Washington at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston00.000-

Brooklyn00.000-

New York00.000-

Philadelphia00.000-

Toronto00.000-

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Atlanta00.000-

Charlotte00.000-

Miami00.000-

Orlando00.000-

Washington00.000-

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago00.000-

Cleveland00.000-

Detroit00.000-

Indiana00.000-

Milwaukee00.000-

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Dallas00.000-

Houston00.000-

Memphis00.000-

New Orleans00.000-

San Antonio00.000-

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Denver00.000-

Minnesota00.000-

Oklahoma City00.000-

Portland00.000-

Utah00.000-

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State00.000-

L.A. Clippers00.000-

L.A. Lakers00.000-

Phoenix00.000-

Sacramento00.000-

Monday's Games

No games scheduled.

Tuesday's Games

Boston at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Games

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 9:30 .m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay6510102318

Toronto541082619

Ottawa530282010

Detroit642082015

Florida422041615

Boston523041418

Montreal51313817

Buffalo614131423

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

New Jersey541082113

Columbus541081611

Washington632172322

Pittsburgh632172025

Philadelphia532062115

N.Y. Islanders623151518

Carolina3111378

N.Y. Rangers615021321

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Chicago641192513

Colorado642081913

St. Louis642081816

Winnipeg532061618

Nashville522151416

Minnesota411241516

Dallas523041113

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles54019169

Vegas541081511

Calgary642081717

Anaheim623151217

Vancouver41213914

Edmonton41302814

San Jose41302814

Arizona504111122

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday's Games

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2

Tuesday's Games

Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Carolina at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Buffalo at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Montreal at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Detroit at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Carolina at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Friday's Games

Vancouver at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

San Jose at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

COLLEGE FCS POLLS

FCS Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) - The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 15, points and previous ranking:

RecPtsPvs

1. James Madison (26)6-06501

2. North Dakota State6-06242

3. Jacksonville State5-15893

4. South Dakota6-05754

5. Wofford6-05395

6. Central Arkansas5-15166

7. Sam Houston State5-1470t9

8. Eastern Washington5-2467t9

9. Youngstown State3-33898

10. Richmond4-238813

11. North Carolina A&T7-038211

12. Western Illinois5-136617

13. South Dakota State4-23157

14. Samford4-225918

15. Elon5-124320

16. Villanova4-322314

17. Grambling State5-121719

18. New Hampshire4-219112

19. McNeese5-118921

20. Nicholls5-212723

21. Western Carolina5-212525

22. Northern Arizona4-210224

23. Weber State4-29016

24. Illinois State4-27915

25. Montana5-258NR

Others receiving votes: Stony Brook 50, Northern Iowa 49, Kennesaw State 40, N.C. Central 31, Monmouth 29, The Citadel 22, Southern Utah 16, Delaware 13, Saint Francis 10, Dartmouth 7, Alcorn State 5, Albany 4, SE Louisiana 1.

STATS FCS Poll

The top 25 teams in the STATS Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 15, points and previous rank:

RecPtsPvs

1. James Madison (160)6-041671

2. N. Dakota State (7)6-040142

3. Jacksonville State5-137413

4. South Dakota6-036634

5. Wofford6-034945

6. Central Arkansas5-133526

7. Sam Houston State5-130629

8. Eastern Washington5-2297510

9. Youngstown State3-326428

10. Western Illinois5-1246314

11. Richmond4-2245613

12. North Carolina A&T7-0217415

13. South Dakota State4-221387

14. Elon5-1205716

15. Villanova4-3178511

16. Samford4-2152319

17. Grambling State5-1121920

18. New Hampshire4-2116412

19. Western Carolina5-2113821

20. McNeese5-185122

21. Montana5-273624

22. Stony Brook5-2688NR

23. Weber State4-241618

24. Illinois State4-239117

25. N.C. Central5-135625

Others: Northern Arizona 276, Dartmouth 247, Nicholls 169, UNI 164, Delaware 160, Citadel 109, Southern Utah 100, Albany 94, Eastern Illinois 63, Kennesaw State 62, Columbia 48, Monmouth 44, Furman 14, Charleston Southern 14, Duquesne 12, Southern Illinois 7, Austin Peay 6, Alcorn State 4, Liberty 4, Mercer 4, Princeton 3, Southeastern Louisiana 3, UC Davis 2, Saint Francis U. 1.

TOP 25 SCHEDULE

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

Thursday

No. 25 Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama vs. Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.

No. 2 Penn State vs. No. 19 Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 TCU vs. Kansas, 8 p.m.

No. 5 Wisconsin vs. Maryland, Noon

No. 8 Miami vs. Syracuse, 3:30 p.m.

No. 9 Oklahoma at Kansas State, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Oklahoma State at Texas, Noon

No. 11 Southern Cal at No. 13 Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

No. 14 Virginia Tech vs. North Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

No. 15 Washington State vs. Colorado, 10:45 p.m.

No. 16 South Florida at Tulane, 7 p.m.

No. 18 Michigan State vs. Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

No. 20 UCF at Navy, 3:30 p.m.

No. 21 Auburn at Arkansas, 7:30 p.m.

No. 23 West Virginia at Baylor, 8 p.m.

No. 24 LSU at Mississippi, 7:15 p.m.

MLB POSTSEASON

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

Houston 2, New York 1

Friday, Oct. 13: Houston 2, New York 1

Saturday, Oct. 14: Houston 2, New York 1

Monday, Oct. 16: New York 8, Houston 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: Houston (McCullers 7-4) at New York (Gray 10-12), 5:08 p.m. (FS1)

Wednesday, Oct. 18: Houston (Keuchel 14-5) at New York (Tanaka 13-12), 5:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Friday, Oct. 20: New York (Severino 14-6) at Houston (Verlander 15-8), 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 21: New York at Houston, 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

National League

Los Angeles 2, Chicago 0

Saturday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Sunday, Oct. 15: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles (Darvish 10-12) at Chicago (Hendricks (7-5), 9:08 p.m. (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 18: Los Angeles (Wood 16-3) at Chicago (Arrieta (14-10), 9:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Saturday, Oct. 21: Chicago at Los Angeles, 4:08 or 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Sunday, Oct. 22: Chicago at Los Angeles, 7:38 p.m. (TBS)

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All Games Televised by Fox

Game 1: Tuesday, Oct. 24

Game 2: Wednesday, Oct. 25

Game 3: Friday, Oct. 27

Game 4: Saturday, Oct. 28

Game 5: x-Sunday, Oct. 29

Game 6: x-Tuesday, Oct. 31

Game 7: x-Wednesday, Nov. 1

TRANSACTIONS

Tuesday

By The Associated Press

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS - Assigned LHP Jason Gurka outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

WNBA - Announced the San Antonio Stars are being purchased by MGM Resorts International and will move to Las Vegas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS - Released PK Mike Meyer from the practice squad. Placed QB Trevor Knight on the practice squad injured list. Re-signed RB Brian Hill, DL Joey Ivie and QB Garrett Grayson to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS - Signed WR Deonte Thompson. Released RB Joe Banyard. Signed S L.J. McCray to the practice squad. Released OL Jordan Mudge and DE Marquavius Lewis from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS - Removed P Sam Martin from the reserve/non-football injury list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS - Signed QB Jerod Evans to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS - Waived PK Jason Myers. Signed PK Josh Lambo.

NEW YORK GIANTS - Waived/injured CB Michael Hunter. Reinstated CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie from the reserve/suspended list.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Released QB Joel Stave from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS - Recalled F Justin Auger from Ontario (AHL). Assigned F Jonny Brodzinski to Ontario.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Placed D Yannick Weber on injured reserve. Recalled F Frederick Gaudreau from Milwaukee (AHL).

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE - Named A.J. Edds assistant director of sports administration and Jerrell Price assistant director of basketball and football operations.

AUBURN - Dismissed WR Kyle Davis from the football team.

SIENA - Named Brandon Sweet intramural coordinator.