TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP Paris Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).

Noon - Professional Tennis: ATP Paris Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).

1 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Southeastern Conference Tournament Quarterfinal Match from Orange Beach, Ala. - Missouri vs. Texas A&M (SEC NETWORK).

3 p.m. - College Golf: East Lake Cup Semifinals from Atlanta (GOLF).

3:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group C Match - Benfica vs. Manchester United (FOX SPORTS 1).

3:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group C Match - Chelsea vs. Roma (FOX SPORTS 2).

3:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group B Match - Bayern Munich vs. Celtic (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

3:30 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Southeastern Conference Tournament Quarterfinal Match from Orange Beach, Ala. - Auburn vs. Florida (SEC NETWORK).

6 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Southeastern Conference Tournament Quarterfinal Match from Orange Beach, Ala. - Arkansas vs. South Carolina (SEC NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: World Series Game 6 - Houston at Los Angeles Dodges (WACH 57).

8 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Eastern Conference Semifinal Leg 1 Match - New York City at Columbus (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Football: Miami (Ohio) at Ohio (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - College Football: Bowling Green at Kent State (ESPNU).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Milwaukee (NBA TV).

8:30 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Southeastern Conference Tournament Quarterfinal Match from Orange Beach, Ala. - Vanderbilt vs. Tennessee (SEC NETWORK).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Detroit at Los Angeles Lakers (NBA TV).

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Pres

Thursday's Games

Baltimore 40, Miami 0

Sunday's Games

Minnesota 33, Cleveland 16

Carolina 17, Tampa Bay 3

New England 21, L.A. Chargers 13

Buffalo 34, Oakland 14

Atlanta 25, N.Y. Jets 20

Philadelphia 33, San Francisco 10

New Orleans 20, Chicago 12

Cincinnati 24, Indianapolis 23

Seattle 41, Houston 38

Dallas 33, Washington 19

Pittsburgh 20, Detroit 15

Open: L.A. Rams, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Green Bay

Thursday, Nov. 2

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 5

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Denver at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Oakland at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Chicago, Minnesota, New England, L.A. Chargers, Cleveland, Pittsburgh

Monday, Nov. 6

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

MLB STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

WILD CARD

Tuesday, Oct. 3: N.Y. Yankees 8, Minnesota 4

Wednesday, Oct. 4: Arizona 11, Colorado 8

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5)

American League

Houston 3, Boston 1

Thursday, Oct. 5: Houston 8, Boston 2

Friday, Oct. 6: Houston 8, Boston 2

Sunday, Oct. 8: Boston 10, Houston 3

Monday, Oct. 9: Houston 5, Boston 4

New York 3, Cleveland 2

Thursday, Oct. 5: Cleveland 4, New York 0

Friday, Oct. 6: Cleveland 9, New York 8, 13 innings

Sunday, Oct. 8: New York 1, Cleveland 0

Monday, Oct. 9: New York 7, Cleveland 3

Wednesday, Oct. 11: New York 5, Cleveland 2

National League

Chicago 3, Washington 2

Friday, Oct. 6: Chicago 3, Washington 0

Saturday, Oct. 7: Washington 6, Chicago 3

Monday, Oct. 9: Chicago 2, Washington 1

Tuesday, Oct. 10: Washington at Chicago, ppd., rain

Wednesday, Oct. 11: Washington 5, Chicago 0

Thursday, Oct. 12: Chicago 9, Washington 8

Los Angeles 3, Arizona 0

Friday, Oct. 6: Los Angeles 9, Arizona 5

Saturday, Oct. 7: Los Angeles 8, Arizona 5

Monday, Oct. 9: Los Angeles 3, Arizona 1

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

American League

Houston 4, New York 3

Friday, Oct. 13: Houston 2, New York 1

Saturday, Oct. 14: Houston 2, New York 1

Monday, Oct. 16: New York 8, Houston 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: New York 6, Houston 4

Wednesday, Oct. 18: New York 5, Houston 0

Friday, Oct. 20: Houston 7, New York 1

Saturday, Oct. 21: Houston 4, New York 0

National League

Los Angeles 4, Chicago 1

Saturday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Sunday, Oct. 15: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 1

Wednesday, Oct. 18: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 2

Thursday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles 11, Chicago 1

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All Games Televised by Fox

Houston 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Tuesday, Oct. 24: L.A. Dodgers 3, Houston 1

Wednesday, Oct. 25: Houston 7, L.A. Dodgers 6, 11 innings

Friday, Oct. 27: Houston 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Saturday, Oct. 28: L.A. Dodgers 6, Houston 2

Sunday, Oct. 29: Houston 13, L.A. Dodgers 12, 10 innings

Tuesday, Oct. 31: Houston (Verlander 15-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Hill 12-8), 8:20 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Nov. 1: Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 8:20 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

Sunday's Games

Milwaukee 117, Atlanta 106

Indiana 97, San Antonio 94

Charlotte 120, Orlando 113

Denver 124, Brooklyn 111

Washington 110, Sacramento 83

New York 114, Cleveland 95

Detroit 115, Golden State 107

Today's Games

Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at New York, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Golden State at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

Sunday's Games

Anaheim 4, Carolina 3, SO

Winnipeg 7, Pittsburgh 1

Calgary 2, Washington 1

Today's Games

Vegas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

New Jersey at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Vegas at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Buffalo at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

STATS FCS Poll

By The Associated Press

The top 25 teams in the STATS Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 29, points and previous rank:

Record PtsPvs

1. James Madison (156)8-040441

2. North Dakota State (6) 8-038942

3. Jacksonville State7-136823

4. Central Arkansas7-135724

5. Sam Houston State7-133605

6. South Dakota7-131076

7. Elon7-1284010

8. Wofford7-128178

9. North Carolina A&T8-027887

10. South Dakota State6-2272111

11. Eastern Washington5-3211814

12. Illinois State6-2209816

13. Grambling State7-1177115

14. Stony Brook6-2159222

15. Western Illinois5-3153912

16. Samford5-314419

17. Southern Utah6-2124625

18. Northern Arizona6-21134NR

19. Weber State6-21072NR

20. Villanova4-498913

21. New Hampshire5-396417

22. McNeese6-257120

23. Furman6-3565NR

24. Western Carolina6-355118

25. Kennesa State7-1391NR

Others: Nicholls 388, Richmond 363, Monmouth 245, Delaware 182, UNI 177, Youngstown State 95, Montana 88, Duquesne 73, Yale 40, Citadel 36, North Carolina Central 26, Columbia 20, Austin Peay 17, Maine 9, Charleston Southern 9, Dartmouth 6, Princeton 5, Montana State 2, Howard 1, Hampton 1.

FCS Coaches Poll

By The Associated Press

SPARTANBURG (AP) - The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 29, points and previous ranking:

Record PtsPvs

1. James Madison (26)8-06501

2. North Dakota State8-06242

3. Jacksonville State7-15953

4. Central Arkansas7-15484

5. Sam Houston State7-15405

6. South Dakota7-14887

7. North Carolina A&T8-04856

8. South Dakota State6-2462t8

9. Wofford7-145310

10. Elon7-141311

11. Eastern Washington5-334612

12. Grambling State7-134413

13. Illinois State6-231921

14. Weber State6-226122

15. Samford5-3258t8

16. Northern Arizona6-220124

17. Nicholls6-218323

18. Western Illinois5-317714

19. New Hampshire4-417216

20. Villanova6-216025

21. Stony Brook6-2148NR

22. McNeese6-212518

23. Southern Utah6-289NR

24. Monmouth7-188NR

25. Kennesaw State7-179NR

Others receiving votes: Richmond 58, Western Carolina 46, Northern Iowa 32, The Citadel 27, Furman 20, Delaware 13, Youngstown State 11, Montana 9, N.C. Central 7, Dartmouth 6, Southeastern Louisiana 5, Austin Peay 4, Duquesne 2, San Diego 1, Yale 1.

PGA PAR SCORES

Sunday

At Sherwood CC

Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Purse: $2 million

Yardage: 7,006; Par: 72

Final

(x-won on two hole playoff)

x-Bernhard Langer, $305,000

69-69-67-205-11

Miguel Angel Jimenez, $180,000

68-70-67-205-11

David Toms, $144,800

66-72-69-207-9

Scott McCarron, $119,000

70-69-69-208-8

Fred Funk, $84,333

74-68-68-210-6

Billy Andrade, $84,333

69-70-71-210-6

Doug Garwood, $84,333

71-69-70-210-6

Paul Broadhurst, $55,500

71-71-69-211-5

Jerry Kelly, $55,500

72-70-69-211-5

Jeff Maggert, $55,500

66-73-72-211-5

Gene Sauers, $55,500

74-68-69-211-5

Glen Day, $45,000

73-71-68-212-4

Scott Dunlap, $45,000

68-72-72-212-4

Scott Parel, $45,000

74-69-69-212-4

Kenny Perry, $45,000

72-68-72-212-4

David Frost, $38,000

71-71-71-213-3

Billy Mayfair, $38,000

75-70-68-213-3

Jesper Parnevik, $38,000

67-74-72-213-3

Stephen Ames, $28,000

73-71-70-214-2

Tom Lehman, $28,000

74-68-72-214-2

Joey Sindelar, $28,000

69-73-72-214-2

Marco Dawson, $21,000

71-74-70-215-1

Wes Short, Jr., $21,000

70-70-75-215-1

Vijay Singh, $21,000

73-68-74-215-1

Jeff Sluman, $21,000

70-71-74-215-1

Kirk Triplett, $21,000

73-69-73-215-1

Colin Montgomerie, $17,800

74-71-72-217+1

Kevin Sutherland, $17,800

74-74-69-217+1

Olin Browne, $14,486

75-74-69-218+2

Joe Durant, $14,486

71-78-69-218+2

Mike Goodes, $14,486

71-76-71-218+2

Steve Flesch, $14,486

72-75-71-218+2

Paul Goydos, $14,486

71-71-76-218+2

David McKenzie, $14,486

76-70-72-218+2

Duffy Waldorf, $14,486

74-68-76-218+2

Tom Byrum, $11,250

73-71-75-219+3

Jay Haas, $11,250

73-74-72-219+3

Corey Pavin, $11,250

72-73-74-219+3

Tom Pernice Jr., $11,250

76-72-71-219+3

Tommy Armour III, $9,200

73-74-73-220+4

Todd Hamilton, $9,200

77-73-70-220+4

Jerry Smith, $9,200

75-71-74-220+4

Rod Spittle, $9,200

72-75-73-220+4

Esteban Toledo, $9,200

77-71-72-220+4

Scott Verplank, $9,200

75-73-72-220+4

Woody Austin, $7,200

72-70-79-221+5

Carlos Franco, $7,200

73-70-78-221+5

Lee Janzen, $7,200

74-69-78-221+5

Brandt Jobe, $7,200

78-71-72-221+5

Michael Allen, $6,200

77-74-71-222+6

Fran Quinn, $5,800

70-78-80-228+12