TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted 9/26/17

TV, RADIO

TODAY

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group H Match from Dortmund, Germany - Real Madrid vs. Borussia Dortmund (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group E Match - …

This item is available in full to subscribers

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group H Match from Dortmund, Germany - Real Madrid vs. Borussia Dortmund (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group E Match - Liverpool vs. FC Spartak Moskva (FOX SPORTS 2).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group H Match from Nicosia, Cyprus - Tottenham vs. APOEL (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

5 p.m. - International Golf: World Golf Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony from St. Augustine, Fla. (GOLF).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Chicago Cubs at St. Louis (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Soccer: Rutgers at Princeton (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at New York Mets (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

8 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: WNBA Finals Game Two - Los Angeles at Minnesota (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Pepperdine at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Leduan Barthelemy vs. Eduardo Ramirez in a Super Featherweight Bout from Las Vegas (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Loyola Marymount at San Diego (ESPNU).

10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: San Diego at Los Angeles Dodgers or San Francisco at Arizona (MLB NETWORK).

MLB STANDINGS

The Associated Press

Sunday's Games

Minnesota 10, Detroit 4

Toronto 9, N.Y. Yankees 5

Boston 5, Cincinnati 4

Baltimore 9, Tampa Bay 4

Chicago White Sox 8, Kansas City 1

Oakland 8, Texas 1

Cleveland 4, Seattle 2

L.A. Angels 7, Houston 5

Monday's Game

N.Y. Yankees 11, Kansas City 3

Today's Games

Baltimore (Gausman 11-10) at Pittsburgh (Williams 6-9), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Snell 4-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Severino 13-6), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Colon 6-14) at Cleveland (Tomlin 9-9), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Happ 9-11) at Boston (Sale 17-7), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 13-5) at Texas (Hamels 11-4), 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Bridwell 8-3) at Chicago White Sox (Fulmer 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Sanchez 3-5) at Kansas City (Vargas 17-10), 8:15 p.m.

Seattle (Paxton 12-5) at Oakland (Mengden 2-1), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Houston at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 3:35 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Boston 5, Cincinnati 4

Washington 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 0

Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 1

Chicago Cubs 5, Milwaukee 0

Arizona 3, Miami 2

L.A. Dodgers 3, San Francisco 1

Colorado 8, San Diego 4

Monday's Game

Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 4:10 p.m., 1st game

Today's Games

Baltimore (Gausman 11-10) at Pittsburgh (Williams 6-9), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Gonzalez 15-7) at Philadelphia (Thompson 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Dickey 10-10) at N.Y. Mets (Montero 5-11), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (McGuire 0-0) at Milwaukee (Davies 17-9), 7:40 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 14-9) at St. Louis (Martinez 12-11), 8:15 p.m.

Miami (Urena 14-6) at Colorado (Anderson 5-6), 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco (Moore 6-14) at Arizona (Ray 14-5), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Lamet 7-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Wood 15-3), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Miami at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 7:08 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

NFL STANDINGS

The Associated Press

Thursday's Games

L.A. Rams 41, San Francisco 39

Sunday's Games

Jacksonville 44, Baltimore 7

New Orleans 34, Carolina 13

N.Y. Jets 20, Miami 6

Minnesota 34, Tampa Bay 17

Buffalo 26, Denver 16

Indianapolis 31, Cleveland 28

New England 36, Houston 33

Chicago 23, Pittsburgh 17, OT

Atlanta 30, Detroit 26

Philadelphia 27, N.Y. Giants 24

Tennessee 33, Seattle 27

Kansas City 24, L.A. Chargers 10

Green Bay 27, Cincinnati 24, OT

Washington 27, Oakland 10

Thursday, Sept. 28

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 1

New Orleans vs Miami at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 2

Washington at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

WNBA PLAYOFFS

The Associated Press

Finals

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 1, Minnesota 0

Sunday, Sept. 24: Los Angeles 85, Minnesota 84

Tuesday, Sept. 26: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 29: Minnesota at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 1: Minnesota at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

PGA SCORES

Sunday

At East Lake Golf Club

Atlanta

Purse: $8.75 million

Yardage: 7,346; Par: 70

Final

Xander Schauffele (2,000), $1,575,000

69-66-65-68-268

Justin Thomas (1,200), $945,000

67-66-70-66-269

Russell Henley (650), $511,875

67-71-67-65-270

Kevin Kisner (650), $511,875

68-68-64-70-270

Paul Casey (440), $350,000

66-67-65-73-271

Brooks Koepka (400), $315,000

66-69-68-69-272

Tony Finau (340), $280,000

68-71-68-66-273

Jon Rahm (340), $280,000

67-67-70-69-273

Jordan Spieth (340), $280,000

67-70-69-67-273

Sergio Garcia (280), $236,250

73-66-68-67-274

Matt Kuchar (280), $236,250

69-71-67-67-274

Justin Rose (280), $236,250

68-66-71-69-274

Patrick Reed (234), $208,250

69-65-69-72-275

Webb Simpson (234), $208,250

66-67-72-70-275

Daniel Berger (220), $192,500

66-70-72-68-276

Pat Perez (212), $185,500

68-68-72-69-277

Jason Day (200), $176,750

69-67-68-74-278

Dustin Johnson (200), $176,750

68-69-69-72-278

Gary Woodland (188), $171,500

67-67-71-74-279

Patrick Cantlay (172), $164,500

74-66-71-69-280

Jason Dufner (172), $164,500

68-67-73-72-280

Kyle Stanley (172), $164,500

64-73-70-73-280

Adam Hadwin (156), $157,500

71-67-73-70-281

Brian Harman (145), $152,250

72-70-71-70-283

Marc Leishman (145), $152,250

71-71-69-72-283

Rickie Fowler (133), $146,125

73-74-70-69-286

Hideki Matsuyama (133), $146,125

75-68-73-70-286

Kevin Chappell (121), $142,625

76-72-72-69-289

Charley Hoffman (121), $142,625

73-73-71-72-289

Jhonattan Vegas (112), $140,000

72-74-70-74-290

TRANSACTIONS

The Associated Press

BASEBALL

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS - Released LHP Andy Roberts.

TEXAS AIRHOGS - Exercised the 2018 contract options for LHP Josh Blanco, RHP TJ Bozeman, RHP Luis De La Cruz, RHP Cal Drummond, LHP Michael Freeman, RHP Leuirs Gomez, RHP Kevin Hilton, RHP Austin Kubitza, LHP Mario Mendoza, RHP Sebastian Murray, RHP Jesse Pratt, C Ryan Wagner, OF Charley Thurber, INF Casio Grider, INF Alvaro Rondon, INF Trevor Sealey, INF Jake Taylor, INF Beamer Weems, INF Ryne Willard, OF Denis Phipps and OF Levi Scott.

Can-Am League

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS - Exercised the 2018 contract options on the following players LHP Alex Demchak, RHP Kody Kerski, LHP Mark McCoy, LHP Kenny Roder, RHP Billy Roth, RHP Michael Tamburino, RHP Gianni Zayas, C Nate Irving, C Brian Mayer, INF Jarred Mederos and OF Alexi Colon. Released INF CJ Retherford and OF Carlos Lopez.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS - Acquired G-F DeAndre Liggins and cash considerations from the Los Angeles Clippers for draft considerations. Signed G John Jenkins.

CHICAGO BULLS - Signed G Jarell Eddie and F Jaylen Johnson.

NEW YORK KNICKS - Acquired C Enes Kanter, F Doug McDermott and a 2018 second-round draft pick from Oklahoma City for F Carmelo Anthony. Waived G Chasson Randle.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Signed TE Ricky Seals-Jones from the practice squad. Released LB Philip Wheeler.

DETROIT LIONS - Signed OT Dan Skipper to the practice squad. Released OT Storm Norton from the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - Waived WR Matt Hazel.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Signed LB Mark Nzeocha from the Dallas Cowboys practice squad to a one-year contract. Placed DL Tank Carradine on injured reserve.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS - Signed Ks Brett Lauther and Swayze Waters.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS - Traded WR Brett Blaszko to Saskatchewan for a conditional 2018 draft pick.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES - Assigned G Adin Hill and Cs Michael Latta and Tyler Gaudet to Tucson (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS - Signed F Jaret Anderson-Dolan to a three-year entry-level contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Assigned Fs P.C. Labrie, Trevor Smith, Emil Pettersson and Yakov Trenin; D Alexandre Carrier, Petter Granberg, Jack Dougherty and Andrew O'Brien; and G Anders Lindback to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS - Assigned C Daniel Catenacci, LW Cole Schneider and D Brandon Crawley to Hartford (AHL). Released F Scott Kosmachuk from his professional tryout agreement and and assigned him to Hartford.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING - Assigned Fs Anthony Cirelli, Adam Erne, Mathieu Joseph, Tye McGinn, Matthew Peca, Mitchell Stephens and Dennis Yan and D Erik Cernak, Jamie McBain, Ben Thomas and Daniel Walcott to Syracuse (AHL) and F Brett Howden to Moose Jaw (WHL).

ECHL

MANCHESTER MONARCHS - Signed LW Kevin Morris.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS - Signed F Zach Tomkinson and D Justin Pychel, John Rae and Ethan Schott to one-year contracts.

COLLEGE

HOFSTRA - Named Matt Wessinger assistant baseball coach.

TENNESSEE - Named David Neville assistant coach for sprints, hurdles and relays.