SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - Nov. 1

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP Paris Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).

Noon - Professional Tennis: ATP Paris Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).

1 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Match - Monaco vs. Besiktas (FOX SPORTS 2).

3 p.m. - College Golf: East Lake Cup Match Play Championship from Atlanta (GOLF).

3:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group H Match - Real Madrid vs. Tottenham (FOX SPORTS 1).

3:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group F Match - Manchester City vs. Napoli (FOX SPORTS 2).

3:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group E Match - Maribor vs. Liverpool (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Florida at Kentucky (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Milwaukee at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - Women's Professional Tennis: WTA Elite Trophy Early-Round Maches from Zhuhai, China (TENNIS).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: World Series Game 7 - Houston at Los Angeles Dodgers (If Necessary) (WACH 57).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Houston at New York (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Football: Central Michigan at Western Michigan (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Philadelphia at Chicago (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - College Exhibition Basketball: Westminster (Utah0 at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Texas at Kansas State (ESPNU).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Dallas at Los Angeles Clippers (ESPN).

10:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Nashville at San Jose (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

5 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Turkish Airlines Open First Round from Antalya, Turkey (GOLF).

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England620.750216179

Buffalo520.714153115

Miami430.57192152

N.Y. Jets350.375157186

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville430.571183110

Tennessee430.571158173

Houston340.429215188

Indianapolis260.250142246

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh620.750167131

Baltimore440.500170148

Cincinnati340.429122135

Cleveland080.000119202

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City620.750236180

Denver340.429127147

L.A. Chargers350.375150152

Oakland350.375169190

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia710.875232156

Dallas430.571198161

Washington340.429160180

N.Y. Giants160.143112156

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans520.714191145

Carolina530.625148142

Atlanta430.571153152

Tampa Bay250.286148168

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota620.750179135

Green Bay430.571164161

Detroit340.429176169

Chicago350.375134171

West

WLTPctPFPA

Seattle520.714175132

L.A. Rams520.714212138

Arizona340.429119191

San Francisco080.000133219

Thursday, Oct. 26

Baltimore 40, Miami 0

Sunday, Oct. 29

Minnesota 33, Cleveland 16

Carolina 17, Tampa Bay 3

New England 21, L.A. Chargers 13

Buffalo 34, Oakland 14

Atlanta 25, N.Y. Jets 20

Philadelphia 33, San Francisco 10

New Orleans 20, Chicago 12

Cincinnati 24, Indianapolis 23

Seattle 41, Houston 38

Dallas 33, Washington 19

Pittsburgh 20, Detroit 15

Open: L.A. Rams, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Green Bay

Monday, Oct. 30

Kansas City 29, Denver 19

Thursday's Games

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Denver at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Oakland at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Chicago, Minnesota, New England, L.A. Chargers, Cleveland, Pittsburgh

Monday's Games

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston52.714-

Toronto42.667

New York33.5001

Brooklyn34.4292

Philadelphia34.4292

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Orlando52.714-

Washington42.667

Charlotte43.5711

Miami24.3332

Atlanta16.1434

Central Division

WLPctGB

Detroit52.714-

Milwaukee42.667

Indiana33.5001

Cleveland34.4292

Chicago14.2003

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Memphis52.714-

Houston53.625

San Antonio43.5711

New Orleans34.4292

Dallas17.1254

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota43.571-

Utah43.571-

Portland43.571-

Oklahoma City33.500

Denver34.4291

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers42.667-

Golden State53.625-

L.A. Lakers24.3332

Phoenix24.3332

Sacramento15.1673

Monday's Games

Boston 108, San Antonio 94

Minnesota 125, Miami 122, OT

New York 116, Denver 110

Charlotte 104, Memphis 99

Orlando 115, New Orleans 99

Philadelphia 115, Houston 107

Utah 104, Dallas 89

Toronto 99, Portland 85

Golden State 141, L.A. Clippers 113

Tuesday's Games

Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at New York, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Golden State at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 9 p.m.

Boston at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay131021215336

Ottawa12525154441

Toronto12750144743

Boston10433113033

Detroit12561113235

Florida1146194044

Montreal1247193145

Buffalo1237282944

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

New Jersey10820164031

Columbus12840163730

N.Y. Islanders12741154538

Pittsburgh13751153650

Philadelphia12651134135

Washington12561113641

Carolina10442102830

N.Y. Rangers1237283443

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis131021214430

Dallas12750143433

Winnipeg10532123131

Colorado11650123434

Nashville11542122731

Chicago12552123834

Minnesota9432103028

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles12921194024

Vegas10820163725

Vancouver11632143127

Anaheim11641133533

San Jose11650123028

Calgary12660122833

Edmonton1036172233

Arizona12110133051

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday's Games

Arizona 4, Philadelphia 3, OT

N.Y. Islanders 6, Vegas 3

Columbus 4, Boston 3, SO

Tampa Bay 8, Florida 5

Montreal 8, Ottawa 3

St. Louis 4, Los Angeles 2

Dallas 2, Vancouver 1, OT

San Jose 3, Toronto 2

Tuesday's Games

Vegas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

New Jersey at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Vegas at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Buffalo at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

TOP 25 SCHEDULE

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

Friday

No. 22 Memphis at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 19 LSU, 8 p.m.

No. 2 Georgia vs. South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

No. 3 Ohio State at Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Wisconsin at Indiana, Noon

No. 5 Notre Dame vs. Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 Clemson at No. 20 NC State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 7 Penn State at No. 24 Michigan State, Noon

No. 8 Oklahoma at No. 11 Oklahoma State, 4 p.m.

No. 9 Miami vs. No. 13 Virginia Tech, 8 p.m.

No. 10 TCU vs. Texas, 7:15 p.m.

No. 12 Washington vs. Oregon, 10 p.m.

No. 14 Iowa State at West Virginia, 3:30 p.m.

No. 15 UCF at SMU, 7:15 p.m.

No. 16 Auburn at Texas A&M, Noon

No. 17 Southern Cal vs. No. 23 Arizona, 10:45 p.m.

No. 18 Stanford at No. 25 Washington State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 21 Mississippi State vs. UMass, Noon

FCS COACHES' POLL

SPARTANBURG - The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 29, points and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. James Madison (26)8-06501

2. North Dakota State8-06242

3. Jacksonville State7-15953

4. Central Arkansas7-15484

5. Sam Houston State7-15405

6. South Dakota7-14887

7. North Carolina A&T8-04856

8. South Dakota State6-2462t8

9. Wofford7-145310

10. Elon7-141311

11. Eastern Washington5-334612

12. Grambling State7-134413

13. Illinois State6-231921

14. Weber State6-226122

15. Samford5-3258t8

16. Northern Arizona6-220124

17. Nicholls6-218323

18. Western Illinois5-317714

19. New Hampshire4-417216

20. Villanova6-216025

21. Stony Brook6-2148NR

22. McNeese6-212518

23. Southern Utah6-289NR

24. Monmouth7-188NR

25. Kennesaw State7-179NR

Others receiving votes: Richmond 58, Western Carolina 46, Northern Iowa 32, The Citadel 27, Furman 20, Delaware 13, Youngstown State 11, Montana 9, N.C. Central 7, Dartmouth 6, Southeastern Louisiana 5, Austin Peay 4, Duquesne 2, San Diego 1, Yale 1.

MLS PLAYOFFS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

Knockout Round

Eastern Conference

Wednesday, Oct. 25: New York 4, Chicago 0

Thursday, Oct. 26: Columbus 0, Atlanta 0, Columbus wins shootout 3-1

Western Conference

Wednesday, Oct. 25: Vancouver 5, San Jose 0

Thursday, Oct. 26: Houston 1, Sporting Kansas City 0, OT

Conference Semifinals

Home-and-home

First leg

Eastern Conference

Monday, Oct. 30: Toronto 2, New York 1

Tuesday, Oct. 31: New York City FC at Columbus, 8 p.m.

Western Conference

Sunday, Oct. 29: Vancouver 0, Seattle 0, tie

Monday, Oct. 30: Portland 0, Houston 0, tie

Second leg

Eastern Conference

Sunday, Nov. 5: New York at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 5: Columbus at New York City FC, TBD

Western Conference

Thursday, Nov. 2: Vancouver at Seattle, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 5: Houston at Portland, TBA

Conference Championships

Home-and-home

Eastern Conference

First leg

Tuesday, Nov. 21: TBD, 8 p.m.

Second leg

Wednesday, Nov. 28 or Wednesday, Nov. 29: TBD

Western Conference

First leg

Tuesday, Nov. 21: 10 p.m.

Second leg

Thursday, Nov. 30: 10 p.m.

MLS Cup

Saturday, Dec. 9: at highest seed, 4 p.m.