SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 a.m. – Professional Golf: European PGA Tour European Masters Second Round from Crans Montana, Switzerland (GOLF).

5:30 a.m. – Professional Golf: European PGA Tour European Masters Second Round from Crans Montana, Switzerland (GOLF).

10 a.m. – NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Federated Auto Parts 400 Practice from Richmond, Va. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon – Professional Tennis: U.S. Open Men’s Doubles Championship Match from Flushing, N.Y. (ESPN2).

Noon – NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Federated Auto Parts 400 Practice from Richmond, Va. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2:20 p.m. – International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match – Leipzig vs. Hamburg (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

3 p.m. – LPGA Golf: Indy Women In Tech Championship Second Round from Indianapolis (GOLF).

4 p.m. – Professional Tennis: U.S. Open Men’s Singles Semifinal Matches from Flushing, N.Y. (ESPN).

4 p.m. – NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Virginia529 College Savings 250 Pole Qualifying from Richmond, Va. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

5:30 p.m. – NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Federated Auto Parts 400 Pole Qualifying from Richmond, Va. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. – Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. – College Football: Memphis at Central Florida (ESPNU).

6:30 p.m. – High School Football: Lugoff-Elgin at A.C. Flora (WPUB-FM 102.7).

7 p.m. – High School Football: St. Frances Academy (Md.) at IMG Academy (Fla.) from Bradenton, Fla. (ESPNU).

7 p.m. – College Soccer: Virginia Tech at Duke (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. – Women’s College Volleyball: Miami (Ohio) at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. – High School Football: St. James at Lake City (WWFN-FM 100.1).

7 p.m. – High School Football: Wilson Hall at Orangeburg Prep (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7:30 p.m. – Major League Baseball: Miami at Atlanta (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7:30 p.m. – International Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony from Springfield, Mass. (NBA TV).

7:30 p.m. – NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Virginia529 College Savings 250 from Richmond, Va. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK, WEGX-FM 92.9).

7:30 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – Cruz Azul vs. Puebla (UNIVISION).

7:30 p.m. – High School Football: White Knoll at Keenan (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. – College Football: Oklahoma State at South Alabama (ESPN2).

8 p.m. – College Football: Ohio at Purdue (FOX SPORTS 1).

8 p.m. – Major League Baseball: New York Yankees at Texas or Minnesota at Kansas City (MLB NETWORK).

8 p.m. – Women’s College Volleyball: Michigan at Colorado State (SPECTRUM 1250).

9 p.m. – Women’s College Soccer: Utah at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9:55 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – Tigres vs. Atlas (UNIVISION).

10 p.m. – High School Football: Miami Central (Fla.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.) from Las Vegas (ESPNU).

10 p.m. – High School Football: Friday Night Prep Zone Scoreboard Show (WIBZ-FM 95.5).

10:05 p.m. – Professional Boxing: David Benavide vs. Ronald Gavril for the WBC Super Middleweight Title, J’Leon Love vs. Abraham Han in a Super Middleweight Bout and Caleb Plant vs. Andrew Hernandez in a Super Middleweight Bout from Las Vegas (SHOWTIME).

12:30 a.m. – Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Japan Airlines Championship Third Round from Chiba, Japan (GOLF).

SATURDAY

7:25 a.m. – International Soccer: English Premier League Match – Liverpool vs. Manchester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7:30 a.m. – Professional Golf: European PGA Tour European Masters Third Round from Crans Montana, Switzerland (GOLF).

9:25 a.m. – International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match – Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Borussia Monchengladbach (UNIVISION).

9:30 a.m. – International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match – Borussia Dortmund vs. Freiburg (FOX SPORTS 1).

9:30 a.m. – International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match – Bayer Leverkusen vs. Mainz (FOX SPORTS 2).

9:55 a.m. – International Soccer: English Premier League Match – Bournemouth vs. Arsenal (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10 a.m. – International Soccer: English Premier League Match – Tottenham vs. Everton (CNBC).

Noon – College Football: Cincinnati at Michigan (WOLO 25).

Noon – College Football: Buffalo at Army (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon – College Football: Louisville at North Carolina (ESPN).

Noon – College Football: Iowa at Iowa State (ESPN2).

Noon – College Football: South Florida at Connecticut (ESPNEWS).

Noon – College Football: Northwestern at Duke (ESPNU).

Noon – College Football: Charlotte at Kansas State (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

Noon – College Football: East Carolina at West Virginia (FOX SPORTS 2).

Noon – International Golf: Walker Cup Day 1 from Los Angeles – United States vs. Great Britain Foursomes (GOLF).

Noon – College Football: Eastern Kentucky at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).

Noon – College Football: The Citadel at Presbyterian (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

12:25 p.m. – International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match – Bayern Munich vs. Hoffenheim (UNIVISION).

12:30 p.m. – International Soccer: English Premier League Match – Manchester United vs. Stoke City (WIS 10).

12:30 p.m. – College Football: Jacksonville State at Georgia Tech (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

12:30 p.m. – LPGA Golf: Indy Women In Tech Championship Third Round from Indianapolis (GOLF).

1 p.m. – Major League Baseball: New York Yankees at Texas (WACH 57).

1 p.m. – College Football: Richmond at Colgate (SPECTRUM 1250).

3:30 p.m. – College Football: Texas Christian at Arkansas (WLTX 19).

3:30 p.m. – College Football: Pittsburgh at Penn State (WOLO 25).

3:30 p.m. – College Football: Tulane at Navy (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

3:30 p.m. – College Football: Fresno State at Alabama (ESPN2).

3:30 p.m. – NWSL Soccer: Kansas City at Chicago (LIFETIME)

3:55 p.m. – Major League Baseball: New York at Chicago (UNIVISION).

4 p.m. – Professional Tennis: U.S. Open Women’s Championship Match from Flushing, N.Y. (ESPN).

4 p.m. – College Football: Central Michigan at Kansas (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

4 p.m. – Major League Baseball: Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs or Houston at Oakland (MLB NETWORK).

4 p.m. – College Football: Indiana State at Tennessee (SEC NETWORK).

4:30 p.m. – College Football: Nebraska at Oregon (WACH 57).

5 p.m. – International Golf: Walker Cup Day 1 from Los Angeles – United States vs. Great Britain Singles (GOLF).

5:55 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – Leon vs. Queretaro (UNIVISION).

7 p.m. – College Football: Auburn at Clemson (ESPN, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).

7 p.m. – College Football: South Carolina at Missouri (ESPN2, WIBZ-FM 95.5, WNKT-FM 107.5).

7 p.m. – College Football: Nicholls State at Texas A&M (ESPNU).

7 p.m. – Major League Baseball: Miami at Atlanta (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WWFN-FM 100.1).

7 p.m. – Major League Baseball: Tampa Bay at Boston or Minnesota at Kansas City (MLB NETWORK).

7 p.m. – College Football: Southern at Southern Mississippi (SPECTRUM 1250).

7 p.m. – College Football: Benedict at Limestone (WXLC-FM 103.1).

7:30 p.m. – College Football: Georgia at Notre Dame (WIS 10).

7:30 p.m. – College Football: Oklahoma at Ohio State (WOLO 25).

7:30 p.m. – College Football: Mississippi State at Louisiana Tech (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7:30 p.m. – NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Federated Auto Parts 400 from Richmond, Va. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK, WEGX-FM 92.9).

7:30 p.m. – College Football: Northern Colorado at Florida (SEC NETWORK).

8 p.m. – College Football: Texas (San Antonio) at Baylor (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

8:30 p.m. – College Football: Stanford at Southern California (WACH 57).

10 p.m. – College Football: Minnesota at Oregon (FOX SPORTS 1).

10 p.m. – Major League Baseball: Colorado at Los Angeles Dodgers or San Diego at Arizona (MLB NETWORK).

10:15 p.m. – College Football: Utah at Brigham Young (ESPN2).

10:15 p.m. – Professional Boxing: Srisaket Sor Rungvisal vs. Roman Gonzalez for the WBC Junior Bantamweight Title, Naoya Inoue vs. Antonio Nieves for the WBO Junior Bantamweight Title and Carlos Cuadras vs. Juan Francisco Estrada in a Junior Bantamweight Bout from Carson, Calif. (HBO).

10:30 p.m. – College Football: Boise State at Washington State (ESPN).

10:30 p.m. – College Football: Houston at Arizona (ESPNU).

11:30 p.m. – College Football: Tennessee State vs. Jackson State from Memphis, Tenn. (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

12:30 a.m. – Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Japan Airlines Championship Final Round from Chiba, Japan (GOLF).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity Football

Crestwood at Manning, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia at Lee Central, 7:30 p.m.

Latta at East Clarendon, 7:30 p.m.

Scott’s Branch at Bamberg-Ehrhardt, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Orangeburg Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Cardinal Newman at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.

Spartanburg Christian at Thomas Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Robert E. Lee at Trinity-Byrnes, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson Davis at Clarendon Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Emmanuel Christian at Sumter Christian, 5 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

Orangeburg Christian at Sumter Christian, 5 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

Lee Central at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Varsity Cross Country

Lakewood in Coaches Classic (at Sandhills Research Center in Columbia), TBA

Varsity Swimming

Wilson Hall in Battle of The Midlands (Maxcy Gregg Pool in Columbia), TBA

Varsity Volleyball

Sumter, Wilson Hall in Lady Gamecock Spike-Off, TBA

MLB STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

American League

East Division

W    L    Pct    GB

Boston    79    61    .564    —

New York    75    64    .540    3½

Baltimore    71    69    .507    8

Tampa Bay    70    71    .496    9½

Toronto    64    76    .457    15

Central Division

W    L    Pct    GB

Cleveland    83    56    .597    —

Minnesota    72    67    .518    11

Kansas City    69    69    .500    13½

Detroit    59    80    .424    24

Chicago    54    84    .391    28½

West Division

W    L    Pct    GB

Houston    86    53    .619    —

Los Angeles    72    68    .514    14½

Texas    70    69    .504    16

Seattle    69    71    .493    17½

Oakland    59    80    .424    27

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, ppd.

Minnesota 10, Tampa Bay 6

Texas 12, Atlanta 8, 1st game

Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 1

Boston 6, Toronto 1

Kansas City 13, Detroit 2

Atlanta 5, Texas 4, 2nd game

Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 1

Houston 5, Seattle 3

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 9, Baltimore 1

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

Today’s Games

Detroit (Farmer 3-2) at Toronto (Stroman 11-6), 7:07 p.m.

Baltimore (Miley 8-11) at Cleveland (Clevinger 8-5), 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Archer 9-8) at Boston (Pomeranz 14-5), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 11-10) at Texas (Perez 11-10), 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Moore 4-13) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Santana 14-7) at Kansas City (Kennedy 4-10), 8:15 p.m.

Houston (McHugh 2-2) at Oakland (Cotton 7-10), 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Nolasco 6-12) at Seattle (Leake 8-12), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Texas, 1:05 p.m.

Houston at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.

San Francisco at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Houston at Oakland, 7:35 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W    L    Pct    GB

Washington    85    54    .612    —

Miami    67    72    .482    18

Atlanta    61    77    .442    23½

New York    60    79    .432    25

Philadelphia    53    86    .381    32

Central Division

W    L    Pct    GB

Chicago    76    63    .547    —

St. Louis    72    67    .518    4

Milwaukee    72    68    .514    4½

Pittsburgh    67    73    .479    9½

Cincinnati    61    79    .436    15½

West Division

W    L    Pct    GB

Los Angeles    92    47    .662    —

Arizona    82    58    .586    10½

Colorado    74    65    .532    18

San Diego    62    78    .443    30½

San Francisco    55    87    .387    38½

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 7, Milwaukee 1

Texas 12, Atlanta 8, 1st game

Chicago Cubs 1, Pittsburgh 0

N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 3, 6 innings

Washington 8, Miami 1

Atlanta 5, Texas 4, 2nd game

San Francisco 11, Colorado 3

Arizona 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

St. Louis 3, San Diego 1

Thursday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

St. Louis at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Today’s Games

Philadelphia (Thompson 1-1) at Washington (Scherzer 13-5), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (TBD) at N.Y. Mets (Lugo 5-4), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Urena 12-6) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 10-11), 7:35 p.m.

Milwaukee (Nelson 11-6) at Chicago Cubs (Lackey 11-10), 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Moore 4-13) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Williams 6-7) at St. Louis (Weaver 4-1), 8:15 p.m.

San Diego (Chacin 12-10) at Arizona (Corbin 13-11), 9:40 p.m.

Colorado (Marquez 10-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Darvish 8-11), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.