TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted 10/3/17

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Japan Open Early-Round Matches from Tokyo and China Open Early-Round Matches from Beijing (TENNIS).

11 a.m. - Women's Professional Golf: Ladies European Tour Open de Espana Femenino Third Round …

This item is available in full to subscribers

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Japan Open Early-Round Matches from Tokyo and China Open Early-Round Matches from Beijing (TENNIS).

11 a.m. - Women's Professional Golf: Ladies European Tour Open de Espana Femenino Third Round from Marabella, Spain (GOLF).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Minnesota at Atlanta (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Wild-Card Game - Minnesota at New York Yankees (ESPN).

8 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Houston vs. Oklahoma City from Tulsa, Okla. (NBA TV).

10 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: San Diego State at Fresno State (SPECTRUM 1250).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Phoenix at Portland (Joined In Progress) (NBA TV).

11 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Japan Open Early-Round Matches from Tokyoand China Open Early-Round Matches from Beijing (TENNIS).

1 a.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Toronto vs. Los Angeles Clippers from Honolulu (NBA TV).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity Cross Country

Sumter in Home Meet, 5:30 p.m.

Hartsville at Crestwood, 5 p.m.

Lakewood at Lugoff-Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

East Clarendon at West Florence, 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Heathwood Hall, 5 p.m.

Middle School Football

Alice Drive at Ebenezer, 5 p.m.

Bates at Mayewood, 5 p.m.

Chestnut Oaks at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

Manning at Furman, 5 p.m.

Varsity Girls Golf

Lugoff-Elgin at Sumter (at Beech Creek Golf Club), 4:30 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sumter Christian at Calvary Christian, 4 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

West Florence at Sumter, 5 p.m.

East Clarendon at Hannah-Pamplico, 5 p.m.

Florence Christian at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Trinity-Byrnes at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.

Williamsburg at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

All Saints at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Williamsburg at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

Darlington at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

West Florence at Sumter, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.

Lee Central at Cheraw, 5 p.m.

East Clarendon at Hannah-Pamplico, 5 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Northwood at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

Providence Athletic Club at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

Jefferson Davis at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.

Sumter Christian at Calvary Christian, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Middle School Football

Spaulding at Lee Central, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

Thomas Sumter at Palmetto Christian, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Wilson Hall at Hammond, 4 p.m.

MLB STANDINGS

The Associated Press

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

x-Boston 93 69 .574 -

y-New York 91 71 .562 2

Tampa Bay 80 82 .494 13

Toronto 76 86 .469 17

Baltimore 75 87 .463 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cleveland 102 60 .630 -

y-Minnesota 85 77 .525 17

Kansas City 80 82 .494 22

Chicago 67 95 .414 35

Detroit 65 98 .399 37

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-Houston 101 61 .623 -

Los Angeles 80 82 .494 21

Seattle 78 84 .481 23

Texas 78 84 .481 23

Oakland 75 87 .463 26

x-clinched division

y-clinched wild card

Sunday's Games

Houston 4, Boston 3

Oakland 5, Texas 2

Toronto 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

L.A. Angels 6, Seattle 2

Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Minnesota 5, Detroit 1

Tampa Bay 6, Baltimore 0

Arizona 14, Kansas City 2

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

x-Washington 97 65 .599 -

Miami 77 85 .475 20

Atlanta 72 90 .444 25

New York 70 92 .432 27

Philadelphia 66 96 .407 31

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Chicago 92 70 .568 -

Milwaukee 86 76 .531 6

St. Louis 83 79 .512 9

Pittsburgh 75 87 .463 17

Cincinnati 68 94 .420 24

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-Los Angeles 104 58 .642 -

y-Arizona 93 69 .574 11

y-Colorado 87 75 .537 17

San Diego 71 91 .438 33

San Francisco 64 98 .395 40

x-clinched division

y-clinched wild card

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia 11, N.Y. Mets 0

San Francisco 5, San Diego 4

Pittsburgh 11, Washington 8

Atlanta 8, Miami 5

L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 3

Arizona 14, Kansas City 2

Milwaukee 6, St. Louis 1

Cincinnati 3, Chicago Cubs 1

NFL STANDINGS

The Associated Press

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 1 0 .750 73 54

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 75 92

New England 2 2 0 .500 129 128

Miami 1 2 0 .333 25 57

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 2 2 0 .500 109 74

Houston 2 2 0 .500 110 88

Tennessee 2 2 0 .500 100 126

Indianapolis 1 3 0 .250 71 136

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 90 59

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 60 80

Cincinnati 1 3 0 .250 64 67

Cleveland 0 4 0 .000 63 107

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 93 57

Denver 3 1 0 .750 98 74

Oakland 2 2 0 .500 91 79

L.A. Chargers 0 4 0 .000 72 93

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 1 0 .750 103 92

Washington 2 1 0 .667 71 60

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 94 97

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 60 95

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 3 1 0 .750 104 89

Carolina 3 1 0 .750 78 70

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 71 64

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 93 78

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 99 70

Green Bay 3 1 0 .750 102 81

Minnesota 2 2 0 .500 79 76

Chicago 1 3 0 .250 61 104

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 3 1 0 .750 142 105

Seattle 2 2 0 .500 94 77

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 74 91

San Francisco 0 4 0 .000 66 94

Thursday's Games

Green Bay 35, Chicago 14

Sunday's Games

New Orleans 20, Miami 0

Cincinnati 31, Cleveland 7

Houston 57, Tennessee 14

Buffalo 23, Atlanta 17

Carolina 33, New England 30

Detroit 14, Minnesota 7

Pittsburgh 26, Baltimore 9

L.A. Rams 35, Dallas 30

N.Y. Jets 23, Jacksonville 20, OT

Philadelphia 26, L.A. Chargers 24

Tampa Bay 25, N.Y. Giants 23

Denver 16, Oakland 10

Arizona 18, San Francisco 15, OT

Seattle 46, Indianapolis 18

Monday's Games

Washington at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 5

New England at Tampa Bay, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 8

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Washington, New Orleans, Atlanta, Denver

Monday, Oct. 9

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

WNBA PLAYOFFS

By The Associated Press

First Round

Wednesday, Sept. 6

Washington 86, Dallas 76

Phoenix 79, Seattle 69

Second Round

Winner advances

Sunday, Sept. 10

Phoenix 88, Connecticut 83

Washington 82, New York 68

Semifinals

(Best-of-5)

Minnesota 3, Washington 0

Tuesday, Sept. 12: Minnesota 101, Washington 81

Thursday, Sept. 14: Minnesota 93, Washington 83

Sunday, Sept. 17: Minnesota 81, Washington 70

Los Angeles 3, Phoenix 0

Tuesday, Sept. 12: Los Angeles 79, Phoenix 66

Thursday, Sept. 14: Los Angeles 86, Phoenix 72

Sunday, Sept. 17: Los Angeles 89, Phoenix 87

Finals

(Best-of-5)

Los Angeles 2, Minnesota 2

Sunday, Sept. 24: Los Angeles 85, Minnesota 84

Tuesday, Sept. 26: Minnesota 70, Los Angeles 68

Friday, Sept. 29: Los Angeles 75, Minnesota 64

Sunday, Oct. 1: Minnesota 80, Los Angeles 69

Wednesday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

NBA PRESEASON SCHEDULE

By The Associated Press

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 1 0 1.000 -

Boston 0 0 .000

Brooklyn 0 0 .000

New York 0 0 .000

Philadelphia 0 0 .000

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 1 0 1.000 -

Charlotte 0 0 .000

Orlando 0 0 .000

Washington 0 0 .000

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 -

Cleveland 0 0 .000 -

Detroit 0 0 .000 -

Indiana 0 0 .000 -

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 -

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 0 0 .000 -

Houston 0 0 .000 -

Memphis 0 0 .000 -

New Orleans 0 0 .000 -

San Antonio 0 0 .000 -

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 -

Denver 1 0 1.000 -

Oklahoma City 0 0 .000

Portland 0 0 .000

Utah 0 0 .000

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 0 0 .000

Sacramento 0 0 .000

L.A. Clippers 0 1 .000 -

Golden State 0 1 .000 -

L.A. Lakers 0 1 .000 -

Sunday's Games

Miami 96, Atlanta 90

Toronto 121, L.A. Clippers 113

Monday's Games

Guangzhou Long-Lions at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Sydney Kings at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston vs. Oklahoma City at Tulsa, OK, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Toronto vs. L.A. Clippers at Honolulu, HI, 1 a.m.

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Haifa Maccabi at Utah, 9 p.m.

Denver vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, CA, 10 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Minnesota vs. Golden State at Shenzen, 2 a.m.

Dallas at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Shanghai Sharks at Houston, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.