SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Japan Open Early-Round Matches from Tokyo and China Open Early-Round Matches from Beijing (TENNIS).

11 a.m. - Women's Professional Golf: Ladies European Tour Open de Espana Femenino Final Round from Marabella, Spain (GOLF).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Texas A&M at Florida (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Texas Tech at Oklahoma (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Atlanta at Cleveland (NBA TV).

7 p.m. - College Soccer: Holy Cross at Boston University (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: WNBA Finals Game Five - Los Angeles at Minnesota (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Football: Arkansas State at Georgia Southern (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: St. Louis at Pittsburgh (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Auburn at Tennessee (SEC NETWORK).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Wild Card Game - Colorado at Arizona (TBS).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Kansas State at Texas Christian (ESPNU).

10 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Denver vs. Los Angeles Lakers from Ontario, Calif. (NBA TV).

10:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Philadelphia at San Jose (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

11 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Japan Open Round-of-16 Matches from Tokyo and China Open Round-of-16 Matches from Beijing (TENNIS).

MLB POSTSEASON

By The Associated Press

WILD CARD

Tuesday: Minnesota at New York (late)

Today: Colorado (Gray 10-4) at Arizona (Greinke 17-7), 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Boston vs. Houston

Thursday: Boston at Houston, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

Friday: Boston at Houston, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

Sunday: Houston at Boston, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

x-Monday: Houston at Boston, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

x-Oct. 11: Boston at Houston, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

Minnesota-New York vs. Cleveland

Thursday: Minnesota-New York at Cleveland, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

Friday: Minnesota-New York at Cleveland, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

Sunday: Cleveland at Minnesota-New York, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

x-Monday: Cleveland at Minnesota-New York, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

x-Oct. 11: Minnesota-New York at Cleveland, TBD (FS1 or MLB)

National League

Chicago vs. Washington

Friday: Chicago at Washington, TBD (TBS)

Saturday: Chicago at Washington, TBD (TBS)

Monday: Washington at Chicago, TBD (TBS)

x-Oct. 10: Washington at Chicago, TBD (TBS)

x-Oct. 12: Chicago at Washington, TBD (TBS)

Colorado-Arizona vs. Los Angeles

Friday: Colorado-Arizona at Los Angeles, TBD (TBS)

Saturday: Colorado-Arizona at Los Angeles, TBD (TBS)

Monday: Los Angeles at Colorado-Arizona, TBD (TBS)

x-Tuesday: Los Angeles at Colorado-Arizona, TBD (TBS)

x-Thursday: Colorado-Arizona at Los Angeles, TBD (TBS)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

Game 1: Friday, Oct. 13 (Fox or FS1)

Game 2: Saturday, Oct. 14 (Fox or FS1)

Game 3: Monday, Oct. 16 (Fox or FS1)

Game 4: Tuesday, Oct. 17 (Fox or FS1)

Game 5: x-Wednesday, Oct. 18 (Fox or FS1)

Game 6: x-Friday, Oct. 20 (Fox or FS1)

Game 7: x-Saturday, Oct. 21 (Fox or FS1)

National League

Game 1: Saturday, Oct. 14 (TBS)

Game 2: Sunday, Oct. 15 (TBS)

Game 3: Tuesday, Oct. 17 (TBS)

Game 4: Wednesday, Oct. 18 (TBS)

Game 5: x-Thursday, Oct. 19 (TBS)

Game 6: x-Saturday, Oct. 21 (TBS)

Game 7: x-Sunday, Oct. 22 (TBS)

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All Games Televised by Fox

Game 1: Tuesday, Oct. 24

Game 2: Wednesday, Oct. 25

Game 3: Friday, Oct. 27

Game 4: Saturday, Oct. 28

Game 5: x-Sunday, Oct. 29

Game 6: x-Tuesday, Oct. 31

Game 7: x-Wednesday, Nov. 1

NBA PRESEASON

By The Associated Press

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston101.000-

Toronto101.000-

Brooklyn00.000

New York00.000

Philadelphia00.000

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami101.000-

Washington101.000-

Orlando01.0001

Charlotte01.0001

Atlanta01.0001

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago00.000-

Cleveland00.000-

Detroit00.000-

Indiana00.000-

Milwaukee01.000

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Memphis101.000-

Dallas101.000-

Houston00.000

New Orleans00.000

San Antonio01.0001

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Denver201.000-

Minnesota101.000

Utah101.000

Oklahoma City00.0001

Portland00.0001

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Sacramento101.000-

Phoenix00.000

L.A. Clippers01.0001

Golden State01.0001

L.A. Lakers02.0001

Monday's Games

Washington 126, Guangzhou Long-Lions 96

Boston 94, Charlotte 82

Memphis 92, Orlando 84

Dallas 106, Milwaukee 104

Utah 108, Sydney Kings 83

Sacramento 106, San Antonio 100

Denver 113, L.A. Lakers 107

Tuesday's Games

Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston vs. Oklahoma City at Tulsa, OK, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Today's Games

Toronto vs. L.A. Clippers at Honolulu, HI, 1 a.m.

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Haifa Maccabi at Utah, 9 p.m.

Denver vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, CA, 10 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Minnesota vs. Golden State at Shenzen, 2 a.m.

Dallas at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Shanghai Sharks at Houston, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.

Friday's Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Buffalo310.7507354

N.Y. Jets220.5007592

New England220.500129128

Miami120.3332557

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville220.50010974

Houston220.50011088

Tennessee220.500100126

Indianapolis130.25071136

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh310.7509059

Baltimore220.5006080

Cincinnati130.2506467

Cleveland040.00063107

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City4001.00012277

Denver310.7509874

Oakland220.5009179

L.A. Chargers040.0007293

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia310.75010392

Dallas220.5009497

Washington220.5009189

N.Y. Giants040.0006095

South

WLTPctPFPA

Atlanta310.75010489

Carolina310.7507870

Tampa Bay210.6677164

New Orleans220.5009378

North

WLTPctPFPA

Detroit310.7509970

Green Bay310.75010281

Minnesota220.5007976

Chicago130.25061104

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams310.750142105

Seattle220.5009477

Arizona220.5007491

San Francisco040.0006694

Monday's Game

Kansas City 29, Washington 20

Thursday's Game

New England at Tampa Bay, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

OCT. 9

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

NHL SCHEDULE

The Associated Press

Today's Games

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Nashville at Boston, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Arizona at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Friday's Games

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Vegas at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

By The Associated Press

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS - Reassigned third base coach Manny Acta to bench coach, assistant coach Scott Brosius to third base coach, special projects coach Chris Prieto to first base coach. Retained hitting coach Edgar Martinez, pitching coach Mel Stottlemyre Jr. and bullpen coach Nasusel Cabrera; Cabrera in a to-be-determined position. Announced bench coach Tim Bogar and first base coach Casey Candaele will not return.

National League

NEW YORK METS - Named Terry Collins special assistant to the general manager. Announced pitching coach Dan Warthen and trainer Ray Ramirez will not return next season and Warthen has been offered another role in the organization.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Announced the contracts of pitching coach Derek Lilliquist and bullpen coach Blaise Ilsley will not be renewed.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS - Placed DT Jack Crawford on injured reserve.

CAROLINA PANTHERS - Placed WR Damiere Byrd on injured reserve. Signed S Jairus Byrd.

CLEVELAND BROWNS - Placed LB Dominique Alexander on injured reserve. Released LB Garrett Sickels from the practice squad. Signed LB Deon King from the practice squad and LB Austin Calitro and WR Rannell Hall to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES - Assigned LW Luke Gazdic to Stockton (AHL). Signed LW Tanner Glass to a one-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS - Signed G Kaden Fulcher to a three-year, entry-level contract. Assigned D Ryan Sproul to Grand Rapids (AHL). Recalled F Matt Lorito from Grand Rapids and placed him on non-roster injured reserve.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS - Loaned Fs Steve Bernier and Stephen Gionta to Bridgeport (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS - Traded D Derrick Pouliot to Vancouver for D Andrey Pedan and a 2018 fourth-round draft pick.

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS - Assigned F Tomas Hyka to Chicago (AHL). Placed F James Neal on the injured-non roster list and D Clayton Stoner on injured reserve. Claimed G Malcom Subban off waivers from Boston.

WNBA PLAYOFFS

The Associated Press

Finals

(Best-of-5)

Los Angeles 2, Minnesota 2

Sept. 24: Los Angeles 85, Minnesota 84

Sept. 26: Minnesota 70, Los Angeles 68

Sept. 29: Los Angeles 75, Minnesota 64

Sunday: Minnesota 80, Los Angeles 69

Today: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.