SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

7 a.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Golden State vs. Minnesota from Shanghai (NBA TV).

7:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Group F Match from Kolkota, India - England vs. Chile (FOX SPORTS 1).

7:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Group E Match from Guwahati, India - France vs. New Caledonia (FOX SPORTS 2).

7:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship Final Round from St. Andrews, Scotland (GOLF).

7:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: China Open Championship Match from Beijing (TENNIS).

8 a.m. - Road Racing: Chicago Marathon from Chicago (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Japan Open Championship Match from Tokyo (TENNIS).

Noon - International Soccer: UEFA 2018 World Cup Group F Qualifying Match from Vilnius, Lithuania - England vs. Lithuania (FOX SPORTS 1).

Noon - International Soccer: UEFA 2018 World Cup Group F Qualifying Match from Ljubliana, Slovenia - Scotland vs. Slovenia (FOX SPORTS 2).

Noon - Women's College Volleyball: Pittsburgh at Miami (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

1 p.m. - NFL Football: Jacksonville at Pittsburgh (WLTX 19).

1 p.m. - NFL Football: Carolina at Detroit (WACH 57, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

1 p.m. - International Gymnastics: World Championships from Montreal - Apparatus Finals Day 2 (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

1 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Mississippi at Missouri (SEC NETWORK).

2 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Bank of America 500 from Concord, N.C. (WIS 10, WEGX-FM 92.9).

2:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Division Series Game 3 - Houston at Boston (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:30 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Oklahoma at West Virginia (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA 2018 World Cup Group C Qualifying Match from Oslo, Norway - Northern Ireland vs. Norway (ESPN).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA 2018 World Cup Group C Qualifying Match from Kaiserslautern, Germany - Azerbaijan vs. Germany (FOX SPORTS 2). 2 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Auburn at Kentucky (ESPNU).

3 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Texas at Texas Christian (ESPN2).

3 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Cleveland at Washington (NBA TV).

3:30 p.m. - NWSL Soccer: Playoffs Semifinal Match - Chicago at North Carolina (LIFETIME).

4 p.m. - NFL Football: Green Bay at Dallas (WACH 57).

4 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Rutgers at Nebraska (ESPNU).

4 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Duke at North Carolina State (FOX SPORSTOUTH).

4 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Wyoming at Nevada-Las Vegas (SPECTRUM 1250).

5 p.m. - Horse Racing: Breeders' Cup Challenge Series from Lexington, Ky. - Dixiana Bourbon Stakes and Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

5 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Texas A&M at Georgia (SEC NETWORK).

5:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Safeway Open Final Round from Napa, Calif. (GOLF).

6 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: South Carolina at Arkansas (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Kentucky Practice from Lexington, Ky. (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Division Series Game 4 - Cleveland at New York Yankees (If Necessary) (FOX SPORTS 1).

8:20 p.m. - NFL Football: Kansas City at Houston (WIS 10, WWFN-FM 100.1, WNKT-FM 107.5).

9 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Sacramento vs. Los Angeles Lakers from Las Vegas (ESPN).

11 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: K&N Pro Series West NAPA Auto Parts Idaho 208 from Meridian, Idaho (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

1 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP Shanghai Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).

MONDAY

5 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP Shanghai Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).

7:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Group A Match from New Delhi - United States vs. Ghana (FOX SPORTS 2).

1 p.m. or 7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Division Series Game 4 - Houston at Boston (If Necessary) (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA 2018 World Cup Group D Qualifying Match from Cardiff, Wales - Ireland vs. Wales FOX SPORTS 2).

4 p.m. or 5:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Division Series Game 3 - Washington at Chicago Cubs (TBS).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

8:30 p.m. - NFL Football: Minnesota at Chicago (ESPN, WWFN-FM 100.1, WNKT-FM 107.5).

9 p.m. or 10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Division Series Game 3 - Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona (TBS).

10 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Portland at Sacramento (NBA TV).

1 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP Shanghai Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).

NBA PRESEASON

By The Associated Press

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Brooklyn201.000-

Boston201.000-

Toronto12.3331

Philadelphia02.0002

New York02.0002

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington201.000-

Miami11.5001

Charlotte11.5001

Orlando11.5001

Atlanta12.3331

Central Division

WLPctGB

Indiana201.000-

Chicago21.667

Detroit11.5001

Cleveland02.0002

Milwaukee03.0002

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston201.000-

Memphis201.000-

Dallas21.667

San Antonio11.5001

New Orleans02.0002

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Utah301.000-

Denver301.000-

Minnesota201.000

Oklahoma City11.5001

Portland11.5001

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Phoenix11.500-

Sacramento11.500-

L.A. Clippers11.500-

Golden State02.0001

L.A. Lakers03.0001

Friday's Games

Boston 110, Philadelphia 102

Detroit 109, Atlanta 87

Washington 104, New York 100

Indiana 106, Cleveland 102

Chicago 114, Milwaukee 101

Oklahoma City 102, New Orleans 91

San Antonio 113, Sacramento 93

Utah 112, Phoenix 101

Saturday's Game

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Today's Games

Golden State vs. Minnesota at Shanghai, 7 a.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 3 p.m.

Melbourne United at Oklahoma City, 3 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 4 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New York at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Paradise, NV, 9 p.m.

Monday's Games

Indiana at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Atlanta at Atlanta, GA, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Haifa Maccabi at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Buffalo310.7507354

New England320.600148142

N.Y. Jets220.5007592

Miami120.3332557

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville220.50010974

Houston220.50011088

Tennessee220.500100126

Indianapolis130.25071136

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh310.7509059

Baltimore220.5006080

Cincinnati130.2506467

Cleveland040.00063107

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City4001.00012277

Denver310.7509874

Oakland220.5009179

L.A. Chargers040.0007293

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia310.75010392

Dallas220.5009497

Washington220.5009189

N.Y. Giants040.0006095

South

WLTPctPFPA

Atlanta310.75010489

Carolina310.7507870

New Orleans220.5009378

Tampa Bay220.5008583

North

WLTPctPFPA

Detroit310.7509970

Green Bay310.75010281

Minnesota220.5007976

Chicago130.25061104

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams310.750142105

Seattle220.5009477

Arizona220.5007491

San Francisco040.0006694

Thursday's Game

New England 19, Tampa Bay 14

Today's Games

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Washington, New Orleans, Atlanta, Denver

Monday's Game

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 12

Philadelphia at Carolina, 8:25 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Detroit1100242

Tampa Bay1100253

Montreal1100232

Boston1100243

Toronto1100272

Ottawa1001145

Buffalo1001123

Florida1010035

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Columbus1100250

Washington1100254

New Jersey1100241

Philadelphia2110255

Pittsburgh20111515

Carolina0000000

N.Y. Islanders1010005

N.Y. Rangers1010024

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Chicago11002101

St. Louis1100254

Colorado2110256

Dallas1010012

Nashville1010034

Winnipeg1010027

Minnesota1010024

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Edmonton1100230

Los Angeles1100220

Anaheim1100254

Vegas1100221

Vancouver0000000

San Jose1010035

Calgary1010003

Arizona1010045

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday's Games

Columbus 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 3

Vegas 2, Dallas 1

Saturday's Games

New Jersey 4, Colorado 1

Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Vegas at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Game

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Monday's Games

St. Louis at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

Colorado at Boston, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Columbus at Carolina, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Arizona at Vegas, 10 p.m.