SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

7 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Erste Bank Open Quarterfinal Matches from Vienna and Swiss Indoors Quarterfinal Matches from Basel, Switzerland (TENNIS).

11 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Mexican Grand Prix Practice from Mexico City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - Professional Tennis: Erste Bank Open Quarterfinal Matches from Vienna and Swiss Indoors Quarterfinal Matches from Basel, Switzerland (TENNIS).

1 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Camping World Truck Series Texas Roadhouse 200 Practice from Martinsville, Va. (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Mainz (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

2:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Sanderson Farms Championship Second Round from Jackson, Miss. (GOLF).

3 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Camping World Truck Series Texas Roadhouse 200 Practice from Martinsville, Va. (FOX SPORTS 1).

3 p.m. - Formula One Racing: Mexican Grand Prix Practice from Mexico City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

5 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Boise State at Utah State (SPECTRUM 1250).

5:30 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions PowerShares QQQ Championship First Round at Thousand Oaks, Calif. (GOLF)

6 p.m. - High School Football: Bergen Catholic (N.J.) vs. Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) from Ramsey, N.J. (ESPN2).

6 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: North Carolina at Florida State (ESPNU).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - High School Football: Columbia at Camden (WPUB-FM 102.7).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Houston at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - College Exhibition Basketball: Thomas More at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - High School Football: Sumter at Socastee (WIBZ-FM 95.5).

7 p.m. - High School Football: Lake City at Dillon (WWFN-FM 100.1).

7 p.m. - High School Football: Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: St. Louis at Carolina (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: World Series Game 3 - Los Angeles Dodgers at Houston (WACH 57).

8 p.m. - College Football: Tulane at Memphis (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - College Football: Florida State at Boston College (ESPN).

8 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia Second Round from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (GOLF).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Minnesota (NBA TV).

9 p.m. - College Football: Tulsa at Southern Methodist (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Alabama at Mississippi State (SEC NETWORK).

10 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Nevada at Nevada-Las Vegas (SPECTRUM 1250).

10 p.m. - High School Football: Friday Night Prep Zone Scoreboard Show (WIBZ-FM 95.5).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Washington at Golden State (NBA TV).

11 p.m. - PGA Golf: WGC-HSBC Champions Third Round from Shanghai (GOLF).

Midnight - Women's College Volleyball: San Diego at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

1 a.m. - Amateur Golf: Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship Third Round from Upper Hut, New Zealand (ESPN2).

SATURDAY

7:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Third-Place Match from Kolkata, India (FOX SPORTS 1).

7:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Tottenham vs. Manchester United (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Erste Bank Open Semifinal Matches from Vienna and Swiss Indoors Semifinal Matches from Basel, Switzerland (TENNIS).

9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Tottenham vs. Manchester United (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Huddersfield vs. Liverpool (CNBC).

10 a.m. - NASCAR Racing: Camping World Truck Series Texas Roadhouse 200 Pole Qualifying from Martinsville, Va. (FOX SPORTS 1).

10:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Championship Match from Kolkata, India (FOX SPORTS 1).

11:30 a.m. - College Football: Buffalo at Akron (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Football: Oklahoma State at West Virginia (WOLO 25).

Noon - College Football: Wisconsin at Illinois (ESPN).

Noon - College Football: Miami at North Carolina (ESPN2).

Noon - College Football: Texas at Baylor (ESPNU).

Noon - College Football: Arkansas at Mississippi (SEC NETWORK).

Noon - College Football: Liberty at Gardner-Webb (SPECTRUM 1250).

12:20 p.m. - College Football: Louisville at Wake Forest (WKTC 63).

12:25 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Leipzig vs. Bayern Munich (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Chelsea vs. Bournemouth (WIS 10).

12:30 p.m. - College Football: Virginia at Pittsburgh (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

1 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Camping World Truck Series Texas Roadhouse 200 from Martinsville, Va. (FOX SPORTS 1, WEGX-FM 92.9).

1:30 p.m. - College Football: Howard at South Carolina State (WSSM-FM 90.7).

2 p.m. - College Football: Benedict at Albany State (ASPIRE).

2 p.m. - Formula One Racing: Mexican Grand Prix Pole Qualifying from Mexico City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2 p.m. - College Football: Virginia Military Institute at The Citadel (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

2:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Sanderson Farms Championship Third Round from Jackson, Miss. (GOLF).

3 p.m. - College Football: San Jose State at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

3 p.m. - College Football: Air Force at Colorado State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

3 p.m. - College Football: Kansas State at Kansas (FOX SPORTS 1).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: North Carolina State at Notre Dame (WIS 10).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Georgia vs. Florida from Jacksonville, Fla. (WLTX 19).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Texas Christian at Iowa State (WOLO 25).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Penn State at Ohio State (WACH 57).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Michigan State at Northwestern (ESPN).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: UCLA at Washington (ESPN2).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Houston at South Florida (ESPNU).

3:45 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Practice from Martinsville, Va. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

4 p.m. - College Football: Vanderbilt at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WIBZ-FM 95.5, WNKT-FM 107.5).

4:30 p.m. - College Football: Florida Atlantic at Western Kentucky (SPECTRUM 1250).

5:30 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions PowerShares QQQ Championship Second Round from Thousand Oaks, Calif. (GOLF).

6 p.m. - College Football: Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.

6:30 p.m. - College Football: Missouri at Connecticut (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

6:30 p.m. - College Football: Minnesota at Iowa (FOX SPORTS 1).

7 p.m. - College Football: Cornell at Princeton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7:15 p.m. - College Football: Mississippi State at Texas A&M (ESPN).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: New Mexico at Wyoming (ESPNU).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Tennessee at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).

8 p.m. - College Football: Georgia Tech at Clemson (WOLO 25, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: World Series Game 4 - Los Angeles Dodgers at Houston (WACH 57).

8 p.m. - College Football: Texas Tech at Oklahoma (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia Third Round from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (GOLF).

10:30 p.m. - College Football: Alabama State vs. Alabama A&M from Birmingham, Ala. (ESPNU).

10:40 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Anthony Joshua vs. Carlos Takam for the World Heavyweight Title from Cardiff, Wales (SHOWTIME).

10:45 p.m. - College Football: Southern California at Arizona State (ESPN).

11 p.m. - PGA Golf: WGC-HSBC Champions Final Round from Shanghai (GOLF).

11:15 p.m. - College Football: San Diego State at Hawaii (ESPN2).

3:30 a.m. - Amateur Golf: Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship Final Round from Upper Hut, New Zealand (ESPN2).

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England520.714195166

Buffalo420.667119101

Miami420.66792112

N.Y. Jets340.429137161

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville430.571183110

Tennessee430.571158173

Houston330.500177147

Indianapolis250.286119222

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh520.714147116

Baltimore340.429130148

Cincinnati240.33398112

Cleveland070.000103169

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City520.714207161

Denver330.500108118

L.A. Chargers340.429137131

Oakland340.429155156

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia610.857199146

Dallas330.500165142

Washington330.500141147

N.Y. Giants160.143112156

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans420.667171133

Carolina430.571131139

Atlanta330.500128132

Tampa Bay240.333145151

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota520.714146119

Green Bay430.571164161

Detroit330.500161149

Chicago340.429122151

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams520.714212138

Seattle420.66713494

Arizona340.429119191

San Francisco070.000123186

Thursday's Games

Miami at Baltimore, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Minnesota vs Cleveland at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

San Francisco at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at New England, 1 p.m.

Houston at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8:30 p.m.

Open: L.A. Rams, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Green Bay

Monday's Games

Denver at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 2

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 5

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Denver at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Oakland at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Chicago, Minnesota, New England, L.A. Chargers, Cleveland, Pittsburgh

Monday, Nov. 6

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Brooklyn32.600-

Toronto22.500

Boston22.500

Philadelphia14.2002

New York03.0002

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Orlando31.750-

Washington31.750-

Charlotte22.5001

Miami22.5001

Atlanta13.2502

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee31.750-

Cleveland32.600

Detroit32.600

Indiana23.4001

Chicago03.0002

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio401.000-

Houston41.800

Memphis31.7501

New Orleans13.2503

Dallas14.2003

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Portland31.750-

Oklahoma City22.5001

Minnesota23.4001

Utah23.4001

Denver13.2502

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers301.000-

Golden State32.6001

L.A. Lakers22.5001

Phoenix23.4002

Sacramento13.2502

Wednesday's Games

Charlotte 110, Denver 93

Detroit 122, Minnesota 101

Houston 105, Philadelphia 104

Brooklyn 112, Cleveland 107

Oklahoma City 114, Indiana 96

San Antonio 117, Miami 100

Dallas 103, Memphis 94

Phoenix 97, Utah 88

Golden State 117, Toronto 112

L.A. Lakers 102, Washington 99, OT

Thursday's Games

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston vs. Milwaukee at Milwaukee, Wis., 8 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Cleveland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 8 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Washington at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

PGA SCORES

Sanderson Farms

Championship

Par Scores

By The Associated Press

Thursday

At Country Club of Jackson

Jackson, Miss.

Purse: $4.3 million

Yardage: : 7,421; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Ryan Armour33-33-66-6

Andrew Landry37-29-66-6

Conrad Shindler31-35-66-6

J.J. Spaun33-33-66-6

Wyndham Clark36-30-66-6

Smylie Kaufman33-34-67-5

Brian Stuard34-33-67-5

Derek Fathauer31-36-67-5

Peter Malnati33-34-67-5

Zac Blair35-33-68-4

Chesson Hadley35-33-68-4

Seamus Power33-35-68-4

Andrew Putnam34-34-68-4

Eric Axley34-34-68-4

David Hearn34-34-68-4

Aaron Wise34-34-68-4

Ben Silverman32-36-68-4

Cameron Percy32-37-69-3

Johnson Wagner35-34-69-3

Ricky Barnes33-36-69-3

Aaron Baddeley35-34-69-3

John Rollins33-36-69-3

Beau Hossler33-36-69-3

Jonathan Randolph32-37-69-3

Taylor Moore35-34-69-3

Sam Burns34-35-69-3

Jason Kokrak36-33-69-3

Spencer Levin36-33-69-3

Greg Chalmers35-34-69-3

J.T. Poston35-34-69-3

Matt Atkins33-36-69-3

Tyrone Van Aswegen35-35-70-2

Ben Martin36-34-70-2

Vaughn Taylor34-36-70-2

David Skinns36-34-70-2

Ethan Tracy34-36-70-2

Matt Jones34-36-70-2

Stuart Appleby35-35-70-2

Chris Kirk37-33-70-2

William McGirt35-35-70-2

Hunter Mahan35-35-70-2

Angel Cabrera34-36-70-2

Ben Crane34-36-70-2

Joel Dahmen35-35-70-2

Rob Oppenheim35-35-70-2

Nicholas Lindheim36-34-70-2

Lanto Griffin34-36-70-2

Abraham Ancer36-34-70-2

Derek Bard34-36-70-2

George McNeill35-36-71-1

D.J. Trahan34-37-71-1

Kevin Streelman35-36-71-1

Scott Stallings36-35-71-1

Talor Gooch36-35-71-1

Adam Schenk36-35-71-1

Ryan Blaum37-34-71-1

John Huh34-37-71-1

Brandon Hagy36-35-71-1

Mark Wilson35-36-71-1

Steve Wheatcroft35-36-71-1

Patton Kizzire35-36-71-1

Fabian Gomez36-35-71-1

Cameron Tringale37-34-71-1

Nicholas Thompson35-36-71-1

Tom Lovelady37-34-71-1

Brett Stegmaier33-38-71-1

Dru Love36-35-71-1

Martin Piller35-36-71-1

Shawn Stefani38-34-72E

Billy Hurley III35-37-72E

Davis Love III35-37-72E

Brian Gay37-35-72E

Derek Ernst35-37-72E

Alex Cejka35-37-72E

Stephan Jaeger35-37-72E

Nyasha Mauchaza39-33-72E

Craig Barlow35-37-72E

Corey Conners37-35-72E

Sam Ryder36-36-72E

Nate Lashley39-33-72E

Dicky Pride34-38-72E

John Merrick37-35-72E

Omar Uresti35-37-72E

Austin Cook34-38-72E

Brice Garnett37-35-72E

Grady Brame Jr.33-39-72E

Andrew Yun35-37-72E

Scott Strohmeyer34-38-72E

Jonathan Byrd35-38-73+1

Richy Werenski36-37-73+1

Jason Bohn36-37-73+1

Daniel Summerhays36-37-73+1

Trey Mullinax37-36-73+1

Richard S. Johnson36-37-73+1

Jimmy Stanger34-39-73+1

J.J. Henry36-37-73+1

Tommy Gainey37-36-73+1

Tim Herron38-35-73+1

Roberto Diaz36-37-73+1

Tom Hoge36-37-73+1

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday

By The Associated Press

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Named Carl Willis pitching coach.

MINNESOTA TWINS - Named Garvin Alston pitching coach.

NEW YORK YANKEES - Announced manager Joe Girardi will not return next season.

SEATTLE MARINERS - Assigned RHP Ryan Garton outright to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS - Named Chili Davis hitting coach and Brian Butterfield third base coach. Promoted Andy Haines to assistant hitting coach. Claimed OF Jacob Hannemann off waivers from Seattle (AL). Designated INF Mike Freeman for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Signed RHP Chase Anderson to a two-year contract and INF Eric Sogard to a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - - Named Mike Maddux pitching coach and Bryan Eversgerd bullpen coach.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS - Announced hitting coach Hensley Meulens will become the bench coach; bench coach Ron Wotus will become the third base coach; and assistant hitting coach Steve Decker will become a special assistant, baseball operations. Named Matt Herges bullpen coach. Announced third base coach Phil Nevin will not return for 2018. Named Dave Righetti special assistant to the general manager. Announced Mark Gardner willl have a special assignment role for pitching development and evaluation. He will work alongside front office personnel in shaping the organization's hitting approach and evaluating amateur hitters for the upcoming draft.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Placed QB Carson Palmer on injured reserve.

CHICAGO BEARS - Traded a conditional 2018 draft pick to the Los Angeles Chargers for WR Dontrelle Inman. Released LB Jonathan Anderson.

DETROIT LIONS - Signed OT Dan Skipper from the practice squad. Signed OT Storm Norton to the practice squad. Released OT Bryce Harris.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS - Signed WR Geremy Davis. Signed G-C Max Turek to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - Signed WR Jake Kumerow to the practice squad. Released DL Mike Purcell from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS - Signed S Isaiah Johnson to the practice squad. Released DE Marquavius Lewis from the practice squad.

undisclosed amount for a dangerous tackle on Winnipeg WR Weston Dressler. Fined Winnipeg DT Cory Johnson an undisclosed amount for a high hit on Toronto QB Ricky Ray.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS - Signed WR AJ Cruz to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Announced Shane Doan is joining the league's hockey operations department.

LOS ANGELES KINGS - Recalled F Michael Amadio from Ontario (AHL). Assigned F Justin Auger to Ontario.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS - Activated F Alan Quine and loaned him to Bridgeport (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS - Announced F Steven Swavely was loaned to the team from Lehigh Valley (AHL). Signed D Sean Robertson.

COLLEGE

EMORY - Named Lauren Rothfeld and Chuck Melito assistant women's basketball coaches.

NC CENTRAL - Named Mike Abrunzo volunteer assistant baseball coach and Jared Kehagias student assistant baseball coach.