TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted 1/9/18

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:45 p.m. - Girls and Boys High School Basketball: Fairfield Central at Camden (WPUB-FM 102.7).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgetown at St. John's …

This item is available in full to subscribers

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:45 p.m. - Girls and Boys High School Basketball: Fairfield Central at Camden (WPUB-FM 102.7).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgetown at St. John's (FOX SPORTS 1).

6:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP ASB Classic Early-Round Matches from Auckland, New Zealand (TENNIS).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Rhode Island at St. Louis (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas A&M at Kentucky (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Tulane at Memphis (ESPNEWS).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Baylor at West Virginia (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas Tech at Oklahoma (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: South Carolina at Alabama (SEC NETWORK, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).

7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Tampa Bay (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Portland at Oklahoma City (NBA TV).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Edmonton at Nashville (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Duquesne at Virginia Commonwealth (SPECTRUM 1250).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Butler at Creighton (FOX SPORTS 1).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Seton Hall at Marquette (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Purdue at Michigan (ESPN).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Iowa State at Kansas (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi at Auburn (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Tennessee at Vanderbilt (SEC NETWORK).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: San Antonio at Los Angeles Lakers (NBA TV).

11 p.m. - College Basketball: San Jose State at San Diego State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

11 p.m. - College Basketball: Boise State at Fresno State (ESPNU).

11:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP ASB Classic Early-Round Matches from Auckland, New Zealand (TENNIS).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity Basketball

Lugoff-Elgin at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Hartsville at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Cheraw at Lee Central, 6 p.m.

Hemingway at East Clarendon, 6 p.m.

Sumter Christian at Emmanuel Christian

(Boys Only), 4 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

Sumter at Conway (Boys Only), 6 p.m.

Conway at Sumter (Girls Only), 6 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Hammond, 4 p.m.

Laurence Manning at First Baptist, 4 p.m.

Palmetto Christian at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Wilson Hall at Hammond, 4 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at The King's Academy

(Boys Only), 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Varsity and JV Basketball

Wilson Hall at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

Camden Military at Thomas Sumter (Boys Only), 4:30 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Sumter at Orangeburg-Wilkinson (Boys Only), 6 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Calhoun Academy, 5 p.m.

Varsity Bowling

Robert E. Lee, Thomas Sumter at Wilson Hall (at Gamecock Lanes), 5 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter at Socastee, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Varsity Basketball

Step of Faith Christian at Sumter Christian (Boys Only), 4 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

St. John's Christian at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Basketball

Darlington at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Lugoff-Elgin, 6 p.m.

Andrew Jackson High at Lee Central, 6 p.m.

East Clarendon at Lake View, 5:30 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Sumter at Gray Collegiate (Boys Only), 5:30 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Cardinal Newman, 5 p.m.

Middle School Basketball

Bates at Alice Drive, 5 p.m.

Chestnut Oaks at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

Ebenezer at Mayewood, 5 p.m.

Furman at Manning, 5 p.m.

Lee Central at Spaulding, 5:30 p.m.

Creek Bridge at East Clarendon, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Bowling

Robert E. Lee, Heathwood Hall at Cardinal Newman (at Royal Z Lanes in Columbia), 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Basketball

Socastee at Sumter, 6 p.m.

Crestwood at Darlington, 6 p.m.

Lugoff-Elgin at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Lee Central at Andrew Jackson High, 6 p.m.

Lake View at East Clarendon, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

Lake Marion at Manning, 4:30 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Florence Christian, 4 p.m.

Calhoun at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

Robert E. Lee at Palmetto Christian, 4 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Orangeburg Prep at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter in Coach Trappe Duals (at Battery Creek), TBA

SATURDAY

JV and B Team Basketball

Sumter, Crestwood in Sumter JV-B Team Invitational (Boys Only), TBA

B Team Basketball

Dorchester at Clarendon Hall, 11 a.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter in Coach Trappe Duals (at Battery Creek), TBA

NFL PLAYOFFS

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13

Sunday, Jan. 7

Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31, Carolina 26

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

TBD, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

TBD, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 28

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

At Minneapolis, Minn.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

NBA STANDINGS

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 4, SO

Winnipeg 4, San Jose 1

Chicago 4, Edmonton 1

Washington 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Columbus 3, Florida 2, SO

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2

Montreal 5, Vancouver 2

Pittsburgh 6, Boston 5, OT

Vegas 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Today's Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Florida at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Ottawa at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

PGA TOUR

Tournament of Champions

Sunday

At Kapalua Resort (Plantation Course)

Kapalua, Hawaii

Purse: $6.3 million

Yardage: 7,452; Par: 73

Final

Dustin Johnson (500), $1,260,000

69-68-66-65-268-24

Jon Rahm (300), $735,000

71-70-66-69-276-16

Brian Harman (190), $461,000

68-68-69-72-277-15

Rickie Fowler (115), $296,000

69-71-68-70-278-14

Hideki Matsuyama (115), $296,000

70-70-72-66-278-14

Pat Perez (115), $296,000

72-66-71-69-278-14

Marc Leishman (88), $204,000

67-69-76-67-279-13

Jhonattan Vegas (88), $204,000

68-70-71-70-279-13

Jordan Spieth (80), $185,000

75-66-70-69-280-12

Si Woo Kim (75), $174,000

69-71-72-69-281-11

Daniel Berger (63), $148,000

73-70-68-71-282-10

Jason Dufner (63), $148,000

71-68-69-74-282-10

Billy Horschel (63), $148,000

70-71-70-71-282-10

Chris Stroud (63), $148,000

72-66-72-72-282-10

Patrick Cantlay (54), $118,000

70-70-72-71-283-9

Patton Kizzire (54), $118,000

72-72-69-70-283-9

Russell Henley (49), $99,333

74-69-72-69-284-8

Kevin Kisner (49), $99,333

70-70-72-72-284-8

Cameron Smith (49), $99,333

75-70-68-71-284-8

Ryan Armour (45), $89,000

71-73-70-71-285-7

Kevin Chappell (43), $85,000

74-70-70-72-286-6

Austin Cook (38), $76,750

74-74-70-70-288-4

Grayson Murray (38), $76,750

74-74-69-71-288-4

Xander Schauffele (38), $76,750

72-72-70-74-288-4

Justin Thomas (38), $76,750

71-75-75-67-288-4

Bryson DeChambeau (34), $71,000

73-73-71-72-289-3

Wesley Bryan (32), $68,000

74-70-76-70-290-2

Hudson Swafford (32), $68,000

72-72-76-70-290-2

Brendan Steele (30), $65,000

71-74-74-72-291-1

Kyle Stanley (28), $64,000

70-75-73-74-292E

Jonas Blixt (27), $63,000

77-71-75-70-293+1

Adam Hadwin (25), $62,000

73-75-74-72-294+2

D.A. Points (24), $61,000

76-76-74-73-299+7

Brooks Koepka (22), $60,000

78-74-78-75-305+13

TRANSACTIONS

Monday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Named Brian Ebel trainer and Mark Shires and Pat Wesley assistant trainers, Chris Poole trainer of Norfolk (IL), Brian Guzman trainer of Bowie (EL), Marty Brinker trainer of Frederick (Carolina), Adrian Gonzalez trainer of Delmarva (SAL) and Gary Smith trainer of Aberdeen (NYP).

BOSTON RED SOX - Agreed to terms with RHPs Carson Smith and Steven Wright on one-year contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS - Named Lauren Fritts vice president of marketing.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Named Adam Melhuse hitting coach for Oklahoma City (PCL); Dave Borkowski pitching coach for Tulsa (Texas); Seth Conner coach for Great Lakes (MWL); Dean Stiles pitching coach and Dustin Kelly hitting coach for Ogden (Pioneer); Jairo Pacheco and Chris Gutierrez coaches for the Arizona League Dodgers; and Dunior Zerpa and Eduardo Calzado coaches for Campo Las Palmas.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Agreed to terms with C Christian Bethancourt on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS - Agreed to terms with RHP Jenrry Mejia on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES - Agreed to terms with RHP Carter Capps on a one-year contract.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM - Signed LHP Dylan Badura.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS - Signed RHP Ryan Castellanos.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA - Fined Golden State F Draymond Green $25,000 for public criticism of officiating.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS - Recalled F Devin Robinson from Delaware (NBAGL).

Women's NBA

LOS ANGELES SPARKS - Named Natalie White senior vice president.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS - Signed WR Quan Bray, P Cory Carter, TE Jason Croom, RB Aaron Green, DT Marquavius Lewis, DB Dean Marlowe, C Adam Redmond and OTs Josh James and De'Ondre Wesley to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS - Named Matt Nagy coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS - Named Brian Gutekunst general manager and Russ Ball executive vice president/director of football operations.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS - Re-signed LB Ian Wild to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Fined Columbus D David Savard $5,000 for slashing.

BUFFALO SABRES - Recalled D Brendan Guhle and G Linus Ullmark from Rochester (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES - Reassigned C Lucas Wallmark to Charlotte (AHL). Activated F Lee Stempniak from injured reserve.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS - Assigned F John Hayden to Rockford (AHL). Recalled F Tomas Jurco from Rockford.

DETROIT RED WINGS - Assigned G Jared Coreau to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS - Returned F Vinni Lettieri to Hartford (AHL).

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK - Released Fs Caleb Herbert and Chris Langkow from professional tryout agreements.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE - Reassigned Fs J.C. Beaudin and Shawn St. Amant to Colorado (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED - Traded a 2018 second-round draft pick to D.C. United for G David Ousted and signed him to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK RED BULLS - Signed M Ben Mines.

PORTLAND TIMBERS - Named Carlos Llamosa and Sean McAuley assistant coaches, Guillermo Valencia goalkeeper coach, Nick Milonas director of sports science, Shannon Murray video/data analyst and Jon MacGregor trainer.

United Soccer League

USL - Announced Memphis, Tennessee, will be an expansion club for the 2019 season.

COLLEGE

ALMA - Named Jason Couch football coach.

INDIANA - Named Kane Wommack linebackers coach.

MICHIGAN - Named Dan Enos to the offensive coaching staff.

NYIT - Named Danny Hagenlocher deputy director of athletics.

N.C. A&T - Announced the retirement of football coach Rod Broadway.

NORTHWESTERN - Named Lou Ayeni running backs coach and recruiting coordinator and Matt MacPherson special teams coordinator and cornerbacks coach.

OHIO STATE - Named Alex Grinch to the football staff.

SOUTHERN CAL - WR Deontay Burnett will enter the NFL draft.

TULSA - Announced Baylor QB Zach Smith has transferred to Tulsa and will be eligible to play in 2019.