SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - AUG. 24

Posted

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity Football

Crestwood at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood at Lake City, 7:30 p.m.

Lee Central at C.E. Murray, 7:30 p.m.

Scott's Branch at East Clarendon, 7:30 p.m.

Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Augusta Christian at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.

Pee Dee at Robert E. Lee, 7:30 pm.

Thomas Sumter at Spartanburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Beaufort Academy, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Varsity Cross Country

Sumter in Skyhawk Invitational (at Hammond in Columbia), 8 a.m.

Wilson Hall at Camden, TBA

Varsity Swimming

Wilson Hall, Thomas Sumter in Newberry Invitational

MLB STANDINGS

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

WLPctGB

Boston9039.698-

New York7947.6279

Tampa Bay6661.52023

Toronto5869.45731

Baltimore3790.29152

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland7354.575-

Minnesota6066.47612

Detroit5375.41420

Chicago4879.37825

Kansas City3889.29935

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston7750.606-

Oakland7651.5981

Seattle7256.5635

Los Angeles6365.49214

Texas5772.44221

Wednesday

Toronto 6, Baltimore 0

Chicago White Sox 7, Minnesota 3

Texas 4, Oakland 2

Houston 10, Seattle 7

Chicago Cubs 8, Detroit 2

Boston 10, Cleveland 4

Miami 9, N.Y. Yankees 3

Tampa Bay 6, Kansas City 3

Arizona 5, L.A. Angels 1

Thursday

Boston 7, Cleveland 0

Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 2

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

TODAY

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 7-4) at Baltimore (Cobb 4-15), 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Arrieta 9-8) at Toronto (Borucki 2-3), 7:07 p.m.

Boston (Velazquez 7-1) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Lopez 4-9) at Detroit (Fulmer 3-9), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Manaea 11-9) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 5-7), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Clevinger 9-7) at Kansas City (Keller 6-5), 8:15 p.m.

Seattle (Ramirez 0-2) at Arizona (Godley 13-6), 9:40 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 9-10) at L.A. Angels (Heaney 7-7), 10:07 p.m.

Texas (Hutchison 2-2) at San Francisco (Rodriguez 6-1), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Texas at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Oakland at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

WLPctGB

Atlanta7155.563-

Philadelphia6958.5432

Washington6464.5008

New York5671.44115

Miami5177.39821

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago7253.576-

St. Louis7157.5552

Milwaukee7158.5503

Pittsburgh6365.49210

Cincinnati5671.44117

West Division

WLPctGB

Arizona7156.559-

Colorado7057.5511

Los Angeles6761.5234

San Francisco6366.4889

San Diego5080.38522

Wednesday

Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 0

Atlanta 2, Pittsburgh 1

Washington 8, Philadelphia 7

Chicago Cubs 8, Detroit 2

Miami 9, N.Y. Yankees 3

N.Y. Mets 5, San Francisco 3

Colorado 6, San Diego 2

Arizona 5, L.A. Angels 1

St. Louis 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

Thursday

Philadelphia 2, Washington 0

San Francisco 3, N.Y. Mets 1

Colorado 4, San Diego 3

Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

TODAY

Cincinnati (Harvey 6-7) at Chicago Cubs (TBD), 2:20 p.m.

Philadelphia (Arrieta 9-8) at Toronto (Borucki 2-3), 7:07 p.m.

Atlanta (Foltynewicz 10-7) at Miami (Straily 4-6), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Rodriguez 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Vargas 3-8), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Musgrove 5-7) at Milwaukee (Miley 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Mikolas 13-3) at Colorado (Senzatela 4-3), 8:40 p.m.

Seattle (Ramirez 0-2) at Arizona (Godley 13-6), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Richard 7-10) at L.A. Dodgers (Hill 5-4), 10:10 p.m.

Texas (Hutchison 2-2) at San Francisco (Rodriguez 6-1), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Texas at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

NFL PRESEASON

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England2001.0006337

Buffalo110.5004245

N.Y. Jets110.5003015

Miami020.0004453

South

WLTPctPFPA

Houston2001.0003323

Jacksonville110.5003434

Indianapolis110.5003837

Tennessee020.0003161

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore2001.0007042

Cincinnati2001.0005140

Cleveland110.5003729

Pittsburgh110.5006565

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Chargers110.5004138

Oakland110.5003129

Kansas City110.5003831

Denver020.0005166

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

N.Y. Giants110.5004037

Washington110.5003239

Dallas020.0003445

Philadelphia020.0003468

South

WLTPctPFPA

Carolina2001.0005543

Tampa Bay2001.0005638

New Orleans110.5003940

Atlanta020.0001445

North

WLTPctPFPA

Green Bay2001.0008251

Minnesota110.5005242

Chicago120.3336770

Detroit020.0002746

West

WLTPctPFPA

Arizona2001.0004432

San Francisco110.5003737

L.A. Rams110.5002648

Seattle020.0003143

Thursday

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

TODAY

New England at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Oakland, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

Kansas City at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Rams, 4 p.m.

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 30

New England at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

WNBA PLAYOFFS

First Round

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Phoenix 101, Dallas 83

Los Angeles 75, Minnesota 68

Second Round

Thursday, Aug. 23

Los Angeles at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Connecticut, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-5)

Seattle vs. TBD

Sunday, Aug. 26: TBD at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 28: TBD at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 31: Seattle at TBD, TBA

x-Sunday, Sept. 2: Seattle at TBD, TBA

x-Tuesday, Sept. 4: TBD at Seattle, TBA

Atlanta vs. TBD

Sunday, Aug. 26: TBD at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 28: TBD at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 31: Atlanta at TBD, TBA

x-Sunday, Sept. 2: Atlanta at TBD, TBA

x-Tuesday, Sept. 4: TBD at Atlanta, TBA

Finals

(Best-of-5)

TBD

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

Double Elimination

Monday, Aug. 20

Coventry (R.I.) 15, Gold Coast (Australia) 0, 4 innings

Guayama (Puerto Rico) 3, Arraijan (Panama) 1, Arraijan eliminated

Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.) 5, Des Moines (Iowa) 4, Des Moines eliminated

Surrey (British Columbia) 6, Matamoros (Mexico) 4, Matamoros eliminated

Peachtree City (Ga.) 7, Houston 6, 9 innings, Houston eliminated

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Barcelona (Spain) vs. Coeur d'Alene (Idaho), ppd., weather

Guayama (Puerto Rico) vs. Surrey (British Columbia), ppd., weather

Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.) vs. Peachtree City (Ga), ppd., weather

Wednesday, Aug. 22

Guayama (Puerto Rico) 9, Surrey (British Columbia) 4, Surrey eliminated

Peachtree City (Ga.) 4, Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.) 3, Grosse Pointe eliminated

Game 23: Seoul (South Korea) vs. Kawaguchi (Japan), 7:30 p.m.

Game 24: Staten Island (N.Y.) vs. Honolulu, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 23

Game B: Barcelona (Spain) vs. Coeur d'Alene (Idaho), TBA

Game 25: Guayama (Puerto Rico) vs. Game 23 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 26: Peachtree City (Ga.) vs. Game 24 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 25

International Championship

Game 27: Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 winner, 12:30 p.m.

United States Championship

Game 28: Game 24 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

Game 29: Loser Game 27 vs. Loser Game 28, 10 a.m.

World Championship

Game 30: Winner Game 27 vs. Winner Game 28: 3 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Placed C Welington Castillo on the 10-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Activated RHP Josh Tomlin from the 10-day DL. Placed RHP Neil Ramirez on the 10-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES - Optioned RHP Chance Adams to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS - Placed RHP Tyler Chatwood on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Monday, Aug. 20. Recalled RHP Dillon Maples from Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES - Selected the contract of OF Matt Holliday from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned INF Garrett Hampson to Albuquerque.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Recalled C Andrew Knapp from Lehigh Valley (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES - Placed 3B Christian Villanueva on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday, Aug. 22. Recalled INF Carlos Asuaje from El Paso (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS - Placed LB Keenan Robinson on the reserve/retired list.

CINCINNATI BENGALS - Waived-injured CB Sojourn Shelton.

DETROIT LIONS - Acquired LB Eli Harold from San Francisco for an undisclosed draft pick. Waived DL JoJo Wicker.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - Signed DT Brandon Banks. Waived-injured WR Matt Hazel.

OAKLAND RAIDERS - Signed CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie. Waived-injured S Obi Melifonwu.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Signed K Chris Boswell to a five-year contract through the 2022 season.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS - Placed RB Charles Sims III on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS - Loaned Dn Robin Norell to Djurg rden IF (Sweden).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Named Ryan Parent assistant coach for Binghamton (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS - Named Hayley Wickenheiser assistant director of player development. Promoted Scott Pellerin to senior director of player development and Stephane Robidas director of player development.

ECHL

READING ROYALS - Agreed to terms with F Chris McCarthy on a one-year contract.

WORCESTER RAILERS - Signed F Tyler Barnes.

OLYMPICS

U.S. Olympic Committee

USOC - Announced the resignation of chief marketing officer Lisa Baird.

COLLEGE

CONFERENCE USA - Named Troy Fullwood coordinator of baseball umpires.

CENTENARY - Named Matt Coomer tennis coach.

ETSU - Announced men's sophomore basketball C Lucas N'Guessan tranferred from Oklahoma State.

SAINT ANSELM - Named Frank Irizarry tight ends coach and Zac Angelos running backs coach.

ST. JOHN'S - Named Brittany Anghel women's soccer coordinator of operations.