SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - DEC. 1

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Mauritius Open Second Round from Bel-Ombre, Mauritius (GOLF).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: 2018 FIFA World Cup Draw from Moscow (FOX SPORTS 1).

11:30 a.m. - College Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Game from Belfast, Northern Ireland - Holy Cross vs. Manhattan (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

12:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Hero World Challenge Second Round from New Providence, Bahamas (GOLF).

1 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Alabama at Texas Christian (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Game from Belfast, Northern Ireland - Towson vs. La Salle (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Hamburg vs. Freiburg (FOX SPORTS 2).

5 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: NCAA College Cup Semifinal Match from Orlando, Fla. - South Carolina vs. Stanford (ESPNU).

5:50 p.m. - Girls and Boys High School Basketball: Lugoff-Elgin at Camden (WPUB-FM 102.7).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1290).

7:30 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: NCAA College Cup Semifinal Match from Orlando, Fla. - UCLA vs. Duke (ESPNU).

8 p.m. - College Football: Pacific-12 Conference Championship Game from Santa Clara, Calif. - Stanford vs. Southern California (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Charlotte Showcase from Charlotte - North Carolina vs. Davidson (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Minnesota at Oklahoma City (NBA TV).

9 p.m. - Professional Basketball: Toka Kahn Clary vs. John Moralde in a Featherweight Bout from Providence, R.I. (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9:30 p.m. - Professional Golf: PGA Tour of Australasia Australian PGA Championship Third Round from Gold Coast, Australia (GOLF).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Creighton at Gonzaga (ESPN2).

3:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Mauritius Open Third Round from Bel-Ombre, Mauritius (GOLF).

SATURDAY

7:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Newcastle United vs. Chelsea (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9:30 a.m. - College Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Consolation Game from Belfast, Northern Ireland (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Hannover 96 vs. Bayern Munich (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Borussia Dortmund vs. Bayer Leverkusen (FOX SPORTS 2).

9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Liverpool vs. Brighton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Tottenham vs. Watford (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Football: American Athletic Conference Championship Game from Orlando, Fla. - Memphis vs. Central Florida (WOLO 25).

Noon - College Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Championship Game from Belfast, Northern Ireland (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Football: Mid-American Conference Championship Game from Detroit - Akron vs. Toledo (ESPN).

Noon - College Football: Conference USA Championship Game from Boca Raton, Fla. - North Texas vs. Florida Atlantic (ESPN2).

Noon - College Basketball: Cincinnati at Xavier (FOX SPORTS 1).

Noon - College Basketball: South Carolina State at North Carolina State (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

Noon - PGA Golf: Hero World Challenge Third Round from New Providence, Bahamas (GOLF).

12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Cologne vs. Schalke 04 (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester United vs. Arsenal (WIS 10).

12:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Indiana at Michigan (WLTX 19).

12:30 p.m. - College Football: Big 12 Conference Championship Game from Arlington, Texas - Texas Christian vs. Oklahoma (WACH 57).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgia at Marquette (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Wichita State at Baylor (ESPNU).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Louis at Butler (FOX SPORTS 1).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Youngstown State at DePaul (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Massachusetts at South Carolina (WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).

2:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Hero World Challenge Third Round from New Providence, Bahamas (WIS 10).

3 p.m. - Horse Racing: Aqueduct Cigar Mile (FOX SPORTS 2).

3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Harvard at Kentucky (ESPN).

3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: South Dakota at Duke (ESPN2).

4 p.m. - College Football: Southeastern Conference Championship Game from Atlanta - Auburn vs. Georgia (WLTX 19).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Richmond at Wake Forest (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

4 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Iowa State at Vanderbilt (SEC NETWORK).

4 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Brigham Young at Colorado State (SPECTRUM 1250).

4:30 p.m. - College Football: Southwestern Athletic Conference Championship Game from Houston - Alcorn State vs. Grambling State (ESPNU).

4:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Sacred Heart at St. John's (FOX SPORTS 1).

5 p.m. - College Basketball: Ohio State at Wisconsin (WACH 57).

5 p.m. - College Basketball: Providence at Rhode Island (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

5:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Hoophall Miami Invitational from Miami - Kansas vs. Syracuse (ESPN).

5:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Villanova at St. Joseph's (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Hockey: Boston College at Boston University (SPECTRUM 1250).

7:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Arkansas at Houston (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Sun Belt Conference Championship Game from Jonesboro, Ark. -- Troy vs. Arkansas State (ESPN2).

7:45 p.m. - College Football: Mountain West Conference Championship Game from Boise, Idaho - Fresno State vs. Boise State (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Football: Atlantic Coast Conference Championship Game from Charlotte - Clemson vs. Miami (WOLO 25, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).

8 p.m. - College Football: Big Ten Conference Championship Game from Indianapolis - Wisconsin vs. Ohio State (WACH 57).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Hoophall Miami Invitational from Miami - Princeton vs. Miami (ESPNU).

9:30 p.m. - Professional Golf: PGA Tour of Australasia Australian PGA Championship Final Round from Gold Coast, Australia (GOLF).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Arizona at Nevada-Las Vegas (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Southern California at Southern Methodist (ESPNU).

10 p.m. - Professional Boing: Miguel Cotto vs. Sadam Ali for the WBO World Junior Middleweight Title and Rey Vargas vs. Oscar Negrete for the WBC Junior Featherweight Title from New York (HBO).

3:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Mauritius Open Final Round from Bel-Ombre, Mauritius (GOLF).

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Championships

Saturday

At Williams-Brice Stadium

In Columbia

5A

Dutch Fork vs. Dorman, noon

4A

Hartsville vs. South Pointe, 6:30 p.m.

3A

Dillon vs. Chapman, 3 p.m.

Friday

At Charlie W. Johnson Stadium In Columbia

2A

Bamberg-Ehrhardt vs. Abbeville, 5 p.m.

1A

Baptist Hill vs. Lamar, 8 p.m.

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England920.818325220

Buffalo650.545224260

N.Y. Jets470.364228257

Miami470.364174289

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tennessee740.636242269

Jacksonville740.636269168

Houston470.364283285

Indianapolis380.273195300

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh920.818258193

Baltimore650.545236187

Cincinnati560.455199215

Cleveland0110.000166289

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City650.545272236

L.A. Chargers560.455249202

Oakland560.455225261

Denver380.273197280

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia1010.909351191

Dallas560.455248270

Washington560.455258276

N.Y. Giants290.182172267

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans830.727322222

Carolina830.727248207

Atlanta740.636265230

Tampa Bay470.364223262

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota920.818271195

Detroit650.545294264

Green Bay560.455232261

Chicago380.273177252

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams830.727329206

Seattle740.636266212

Arizona560.455203278

San Francisco1100.091187284

Thursday's Games

Washington at Dallas, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 7

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 10

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at Jacksonville, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 11

New England at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston184.818-

Toronto137.6504

Philadelphia128.6005

New York1110.5246

Brooklyn813.3819

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington1110.524-

Miami1011.4761

Orlando913.4092

Charlotte812.4002

Atlanta416.2006

Central Division

WLPctGB

Detroit146.700-

Cleveland147.667

Indiana1210.5453

Milwaukee109.5263

Chicago316.15810

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston174.810-

San Antonio147.6673

New Orleans1110.5246

Memphis713.3509

Dallas517.22712

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Portland138.619-

Minnesota139.591

Denver119.5501

Utah1011.4763

Oklahoma City812.4004

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State166.727-

L.A. Clippers811.4216

L.A. Lakers813.3817

Phoenix815.3488

Sacramento615.2869

Wednesday's Games

Detroit 131, Phoenix 107

Orlando 121, Oklahoma City 108

Philadelphia 118, Washington 113

New York 115, Miami 86

Toronto 126, Charlotte 113

Houston 118, Indiana 97

Minnesota 120, New Orleans 102

Brooklyn 109, Dallas 104

San Antonio 104, Memphis 95

Golden State 127, L.A. Lakers 123, OT

Thursday's Games

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Games

Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Phoenix at Boston, 1 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Orlando at New York, 3:30 p.m.

Golden State at Miami, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay251762369065

Toronto261691339278

Boston231184266368

Detroit2510105257074

Montreal2611123256282

Ottawa23896226876

Florida2410122227283

Buffalo256154165585

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Columbus251681337260

N.Y. Islanders241572328976

New Jersey241464327874

Washington2514101297475

Pittsburgh2613103297490

N.Y. Rangers2513102288277

Carolina231085256870

Philadelphia258107237078

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis251771358666

Winnipeg251564348267

Nashville241563337668

Dallas2413101277069

Chicago241293277663

Colorado231292267673

Minnesota2411103257274

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas231571318169

Los Angeles251483317357

San Jose231382286151

Calgary2413101277076

Vancouver2511104266873

Anaheim2511104266875

Edmonton2510132226781

Arizona276174166698

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday's Games

Montreal 2, Ottawa 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Anaheim 3, St. Louis 2

Colorado 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Thursday's Games

Los Angeles at Washington, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Arizona at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Today's Games

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Vegas, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

PGA TOUR

Hero World Challenge Scores

By The Associated Press

Thursday

At Albany Golf Club

Nassau, Bahamas

Purse: $3.5 million

Yardage: 7,309; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Tommy Fleetwood32-34-66

Rickie Fowler32-35-67

Matt Kuchar33-34-67

Kevin Chappell34-34-68

Justin Rose33-35-68

Dustin Johnson32-36-68

Jordan Spieth32-36-68

Francesco Molinari36-33-69

Charley Hoffman36-33-69

Justin Thomas36-33-69

Tiger Woods35-34-69

Henrik Stenson37-33-70

Kevin Kisner37-33-70

Hideki Matsuyama38-33-71

Brooks Koepka35-36-71

Patrick Reed35-37-72

Alex Noren35-38-73

Daniel Berger34-41-75

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday

By The Associated Press

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Agreed to terms with OF Brandon Barnes and RHPs Evan Marshall and Neil Ramirez on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS - Traded LHP Justin Kelly to Atlanta for RHP Jim Johnson and international pool space.

SEATTLE MARINERS - Claimed LHP Sam Moll off waivers from Pittsburgh.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Traded RHP Curtis Taylor to Tampa Bay for RHP Brad Boxberger.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA - Named Todd Grantham defensive coordinator.

MINNESOTA - Announced sophomore LB Jaylen Waters left the football team and will transfer.

N.C. STATE - Agreed to terms with football coach Dave Doeren on a five-year contract.

OREGON STATE - Named Jonathan Smith football coach.

TEXAS - Junior S DeShon Elliott announced he will enter the NFL draft.

National Football League

NFL - Fined Cleveland S Jabrill Peppers $24,000 for an illegal hit on Bengals WR Josh Malone during Sunday's game.

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Placed TE Anthony Denham Jr. on practice squad injured reserve. Released QB Mike Bercovici and OT Storm Norton from the practice squad. Signed TE Gabe Holmes, S Harlan Miller and OL Vinston Painter to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS - Released LB Howard Jones and signed him to the practice squad. Signed DB Chris Prosinski.

GREEN BAY PACKERS - Signed CB Raysean Pringle to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS - Assigned F Jordin Tootoo to Rockford (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS - Recalled G Shane Starrett from Wichita (ECHL) to Bakersfield (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD - Claimed D Nate Prosser off waivers from St. Louis.

MONTREAL CANADIENS - Assigned G Zachary Fucale from Laval (AHL) to Brampton (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Reassigned G Juuse Saros to Milwaukee (AHL). Recalled G Anders Lindback from Milwaukee.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Traded Fs Adam Henrique and Joseph Blandisi and a 2018 third-round draft pick to Anaheim for D Sami Vatanen and a conditional 2019 or 2020 third-round draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS - Traded F Adam Cracknell to Montreal for F Peter Holland. Reassigned F Dawson Leedahl from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS - Assigned G Antoine Bibeau from San Jose (AHL) to Allen (ECHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS - Announced the retirement of F Derek Dorsett.

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS - Placed Fs David Perron and William Carrier on injured reserve. Activated D Luca Sbisa from injured reserve.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES - Signed M Anibal Godoy to a multi-year contract.