SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - NOV. 16

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

7 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP World Tour Finals Doubles Round-Robin Matches from London (TENNIS).

9 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP World Tour Finals Singles Round-Robin Matches from London (TENNIS).

11:30 a.m. - College Basketball: Puerto Rico Tip-Off Quarterfinal Game from Conway - South Carolina vs. Illinois State (ESPN2, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).

11:30 a.m. - College Basketball: Charleston Classic Quarterfinal Game from Charleston - Auburn vs. Indiana State (ESPNU).

1 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP World Tour Finals Doubles Round-Robin Matches from London (TENNIS).

1:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: RSM Classic First Round from St. Simons Island, Ga. (GOLF).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Puerto Rico Tip-Off Quarterfinal Game from Conway - Boise State vs. Texas-El Paso (ESPN2).

3 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP World Tour Finals Round-Robin Matches from London (TENNIS).

4:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: CME Group Tour Championship First Round from Naples, Fla. (GOLF).

5 p.m. - College Basketball: Charleston Classic Quarterfinal Game from Charleston - Clemson vs. Ohio (ESPN2, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).

5:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Puerto Rico Tip-Off Quarterfinal Game from Conway - Iowa State vs. Appalachian State (ESPNU).

6 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Baseball Writers' Association of America Awards - Most Valuable Player Awards (MLB NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Nebraska at St. John's (FOX SPORTS 1).

7 p.m. - College Football: Buffalo at Ball State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: 2K Classic Semifinal Game from New York - St. Louis vs. Virginia Tech (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at New York Islanders (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - International Athletics: U.S. Olympic Trials from Omaha, Neb. - Men's Curling Playoff No. 1 (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: North Florida at Florida (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: South Carolina at Clemson (WNKT-FM 107.5).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Tulsa at South Florida (ESPN).

7:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Charleston Classic Quarterfinal Game from Charleston - Dayton vs. Hofstra (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Puerto Rico Tip-Off Quarterfinal Game from Conway - Tulsa vs. Western Michigan (ESPNEWS).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Oral Roberts at Oklahoma State (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Golden State at Boston (TNT).

8:20 p.m. - NFL Football: Tennessee at Pittsburgh (WIS 10, NFL NETWORK, WWFN-FM 100.1).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Xavier at Washington (FOX SPORTS 1).

9 p.m. - College Volleyball: San Francisco at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: 2K Classic Semifinal Game from New York - Providence vs. Washington (ESPN2).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Houston at Phoenix (TNT).

11:30 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Jose Martinez vs. Jesus Martinez in a Junior Bantamweight Bout from Cancun, Mexico (ESPN2).

3 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour DP World Tour Championship Second Round from Dubai, United Arab Emirates (GOLF).

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

SCHSL

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

5A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Upper State

Greenwood at Dorman

Gaffney at Hillcrest

Lower State

Summerville at Dutch Fork

Spring Valley at Fort Dorchester

4A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Upper State

Greenville at Greer

Eastside at South Pointe

Lower State

Lower Richland at Hartsville

North Myrtle Beach at Berkeley

3A

Quarterfinals

Upper State

Palmetto at Chapman

Emerald at Fairfield Central

Lower State

Dillon at Gilbert

Brookland-Cayce at Timberland

2A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Upper State

Cheraw at Abbeville

Lee Central at Saluda

Lower State

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Carvers Bay

Batesburg-Leesville at Barnwell

1A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Upper State

Lewisville at Ridge Spring-Monetta

Lamar at Williston-Elko

Lower State

Lake View at Baptist Hill

C.E. Murray at Hemingway

SCISA

3A

Championship

Saturday

At Benedict College in Columbia

Charlie W. Johnson Stadium

Laurence Manning vs. Hammond, 7:30 p.m.

2A

Championship

Saturday

At Benedict College in Columbia

Charlie W. Johnson Stadium

Trinity-Byrnes vs. First Baptist, 3:30 p.m.

1A

Championship

Saturday

At Benedict College in Columbia

Charlie W. Johnson Stadium

Dillon Christian vs. Pee Dee, noon

8-Man Division I

Championship

Friday

At Calhoun Academy in St. Matthews

Wardlaw vs. Northside Christian, 7:30 p.m.

8-Man Division II

Championship

Saturday

At Calhoun Academy in St. Matthews

Jefferson Davis vs. Andrew Jackson, noon

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England720.778257195

Buffalo540.556184196

Miami450.444137224

N.Y. Jets460.400201222

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tennessee630.667205213

Jacksonville630.667226134

Houston360.333236241

Indianapolis370.300179280

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh720.778187148

Baltimore450.444190171

Cincinnati360.333149182

Cleveland090.000143240

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City630.667253208

Oakland450.444196214

Denver360.333166239

L.A. Chargers360.333167172

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia810.889283179

Dallas540.556233205

Washington450.444207232

N.Y. Giants180.111150238

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans720.778268165

Carolina730.700213180

Atlanta540.556197179

Tampa Bay360.333173208

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota720.778217165

Detroit540.556244210

Green Bay540.556204207

Chicago360.333150194

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams720.778296162

Seattle630.667211165

Arizona450.444155223

San Francisco190.100174260

Today's Game

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Baltimore at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Houston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 1 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

New England vs Oakland at Mexico City, MX, 4:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Indianapolis, San Francisco, Carolina, N.Y. Jets

Monday's Game

Atlanta at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston132.867-

Toronto85.6154

New York76.5385

Philadelphia76.5385

Brooklyn59.3577

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington85.615-

Orlando86.571

Miami67.4622

Charlotte57.4172

Atlanta212.1436

Central Division

WLPctGB

Detroit103.769-

Milwaukee76.5383

Cleveland77.5003

Indiana68.4294

Chicago29.1827

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston114.733-

San Antonio95.6431

New Orleans86.5712

Memphis76.5383

Dallas213.1339

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota85.615-

Denver86.571

Portland76.5381

Oklahoma City67.4622

Utah68.4292

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State113.786-

L.A. Lakers68.4295

L.A. Clippers58.3855

Phoenix510.3336

Sacramento310.2317

Tuesday's Games

Boston 109, Brooklyn 102

Toronto 129, Houston 113

San Antonio 97, Dallas 91

Wednesday's Games

Sacramento at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Games

Golden State at Boston, 8 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Utah at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay181422307146

Toronto191270247263

Ottawa16835215953

Detroit18882184951

Montreal19892184763

Boston16664164451

Florida17692145765

Buffalo18594144465

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

New Jersey171142246154

Columbus191171235751

Pittsburgh201073235572

Washington191081215659

N.Y. Islanders17962206055

N.Y. Rangers18972206059

Carolina16754184644

Philadelphia18882185048

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis191351276251

Winnipeg171043235647

Nashville171052225149

Dallas18981195152

Minnesota17872184944

Chicago18882185349

Colorado16871175455

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles181152245744

Vegas171061215954

San Jose161060204436

Calgary171070205150

Vancouver18972204648

Anaheim17773174850

Edmonton18792164654

Arizona20215374679

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday's Games

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 4, OT

Florida 4, Dallas 3, SO

Columbus 2, Montreal 1, OT

Minnesota 3, Philadelphia 0

Winnipeg 4, Arizona 1

Nashville 6, Washington 3

Edmonton 8, Vegas 2

Vancouver 3, Los Angeles 2

Wednesday's Games

Calgary at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Today's Games

New Jersey at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Vegas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Florida at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Calgary at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Ottawa, 2 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Florida at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Boston at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

By The Associated Press

MEN's scores

TUESDAY

EAST

Army 92, John Jay College 43

Boston College 73, Sacred Heart 53

Dartmouth 78, Emerson College 43

Duquesne 77, VMI 61

Fairfield 64, Loyola (Md.) 52

Monmouth (NJ) 80, Lehigh 72

NJIT 96, Lafayette 80

Rutgers 70, Cleveland St. 38

St. John's 80, CCSU 55

Syracuse 71, Iona 62

UConn 72, Stony Brook 64

Villanova 113, Nicholls 77

Yale 86, SC State 54

SOUTH

Alabama 86, Lipscomb 64

Columbia 87, Longwood 77

Davidson 108, UNC-Wilmington 81

Florida St. 87, George Washington 67

Furman 76, Elon 67

Georgia 74, SC-Upstate 65

Liberty 79, Wake Forest 66

Louisiana-Lafayette 113, Louisiana College 58

Memphis 70, UALR 62

Mercer 86, Jackson St. 58

NC State 95, Bryant 72

Tennessee 84, High Point 53

MIDWEST

Bradley 61, Delaware 53

Chicago St. 101, Silver Lake College 53

Duke 88, Michigan St. 81

Kansas 65, Kentucky 61

Kansas St. 72, UMKC 51

Miami (Ohio) 73, Wright St. 67, OT

N. Illinois 85, Green Bay 65

Purdue 86, Marquette 71

S. Dakota St. 94, Alabama St. 63

Toledo 72, Ohio Northern 62

Youngstown St. 134, Franciscan University of Steubenville 46

SOUTHWEST

Georgia St. 75, Rice 54

Houston Baptist 108, Arlington Baptist 67

Lamar 66, Coastal Carolina 60

Sam Houston St. 72, Hardin-Simmons 56

Texas 78, New Hampshire 60

Texas Tech 83, Maine 44

FAR WEST

Air Force 93, Canisius 79

Arizona St. 90, San Diego St. 68

Colorado 89, Denver 62

Colorado St. 80, Winthrop 76

E. Washington 67, Stanford 61

Gonzaga 106, Howard 69

Hawaii 72, Troy 67, OT

Long Beach St. 95, San Francisco State 70

New Mexico 103, Nebraska-Omaha 71

Pepperdine 107, Cal Lutheran 82

Portland 89, Walla Walla 52

Portland St. 111, Willamette 60

Sacramento St. 74, Notre Dame de Namur 53

UC Irvine 91, Chapman 52

Utah Valley 84, Idaho St. 71

Weber St. 110, West Coast Baptist 45

WOMEN'S SCORES

EAST

George Mason 80, Loyola (Md.) 72

Georgetown 93, Howard 41

LIU Brooklyn 57, St. Peter's 46

Lehigh 75, Monmouth (NJ) 57

Maine 70, Bryant 68

Marist 85, Holy Cross 74

Providence 98, Northeastern 95

Stony Brook 73, Hofstra 49

UMBC 72, Gettysburg College 45

West Virginia 101, Sacramento St. 47

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 70, Florida 69

Austin Peay 73, Christian Brothers 50

Louisville 90, Toledo 55

Middle Tennessee 58, Tennessee Tech 44

NC Central 87, Longwood 75

Nicholls 78, Spring Hill 70

Notre Dame 78, W. Kentucky 65

Southern Miss. 66, Tulane 58

UNC-Greensboro 60, Coastal Carolina 54

William & Mary 57, Fairfield 47

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 92, Vanderbilt 75

Indiana 64, Southern U. 49

Kent St. 55, Youngstown St. 44

N. Iowa 57, Iowa St. 53

Nebraska 80, UMKC 60

Rio Grande 56, Texas A&M-CC 53

SE Missouri 69, Missouri Valley 34

South Dakota 73, Creighton 68

W. Illinois 96, William Woods 57

Wright St. 81, E. Illinois 46

Xavier 66, Mount St. Mary's 45

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 86, Cent. Arkansas 55

North Texas 64, Texas A&M International 38

Oklahoma St. 91, Wichita St. 67

Prairie View 116, Arlington Baptist 73

Stephen F. Austin 72, Coppin St. 59

TCU 64, SMU 58

FAR WEST

CS Bakersfield 74, Fresno Pacific 60

E. Washington 65, Air Force 63

New Mexico St. 85, Texas-Permian Basin 58

Portland 71, Utah Valley 64

San Diego 72, S. Utah 59

San Diego St. 58, CS Northridge 55

Santa Clara 68, UC Santa Barbara 63

UNLV 73, UC Irvine 54

Utah St. 92, Dixie State 72

TRANSACTIONS

By The Associated Press

WEDNESDAY

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS - Acquired OF Hunter Cole from San Francisco to complete an earlier trade and assigned him to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

NEW YORK METS - Named Gary DiSarcina bench coach; Dave Eiland pitching coach; Pat Roessler hitting coach; Ruben Amaro Jr. first base coach and outfielder instructor; and Tom Slater assistant hitting coach. Announced Glenn Sherlock will return as the third base coach and catching instructor; and Ricky Bones will return as the bullpen coach.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS - Named Henry Blanco bullpen coach. Announced the resignation of senior director of communications Amanda Comak.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM - Signed RHP Steve Hagen, LHP Patrick McGrath and C Ryan Rinsky to contract extensions.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS - Signed 1B/OF Doug Trimble.

RIVER CITY RASCALS - Signed RHP Matt Chavarria to a contract extension. Signed OF/1B Justin Chigbogu.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS - Signed RHP Zach Strecker to a contract extension. Signed C Chase Simmons.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS - Assigned G-F Nicolas Brussino and C Miles Plumlee to Erie (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS - Signed LB Hardy Nickerson to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed LB Deon King from the practice squad. Signed RB Josh Rounds to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS - Signed LB Deiontrez Mount. Signed TE Brian Parker and WR Tim Patrick to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS - Signed CB Senquez Golson to the practice squad. Re-signed WR Freddie Martino to the practice squad. Released DE Patrick Gamble and CB David Rivers from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed LB Zach Vigil. Signed RB LeShun Daniels and S Orion Stewart to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES - Recalled G Jon Gillies from Stockton (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE - Recalled F Vladislav Kamenev from San Antonio (AHL). Reassigned Fs A.J. Greer and Rocco Grimaldi to San Antonio.

DALLAS STARS - Reassigned F Jason Dickinson to Texas (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Activated F Michael McLeod from injured reserve and assigned him to Mississauga (OHL). Placed D Mirco Mueller on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 12.

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS - Reassigned D Joonas Lyytinen to Norfolk (ECHL).

SOCCER

National Women's Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC - Named Denise Reddy coach.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS - Fired athletic director Jeff Long.

BROWN - Announced the retirement of Diane Short volleyball coach.

UCLA - Suspended freshmen G LiAngelo Ball, F Jalen Hill and F Cody Riley indefinitely from the men's basketball team.

WASHINGTON - Suspended LB Azeem Victor indefinitely.