TV, RADIO
TODAY
6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
11 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
4 p.m. - Women's Senior PGA Golf: LPGA Legends Tour Senior LPGA Championship Final Round from French Lick, Ind. (GOLF).
5 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Playoffs Championship Series Game 5 - Milwaukee at Los Angeles Dodgers (FOX SPORTS 1).
5 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: 2018 CONCACAF Women's Championship Third-Place Match from Frisco, Texas - Panama vs. Jamaica (FOX SPORTS 2).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Mississippi State at Alabama (ESPNU).
7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Milwaukee at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: New York Rangers at Washington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: New Orleans at Houston (ESPN).
8 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: 2018 CONCACAF Women's Championship Championship Match from Frisco, Texas - Canada vs. United States (FOX SPORTS 2).
8 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: South Carolina at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).
8:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Playoffs Championship Series Game 4 - Boston at Houston (TBS).
9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Kansas at Kansas State (ESPNU).
9:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Boston at Calgary (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
10 p.m. - PGA Golf: The CJ Cup at Nine Bridges First Round from Jeju Island, South Korea (GOLF).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Dallas at Phoenix (ESPN).
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
New England420.667176148
Miami420.667130145
N.Y. Jets330.500165139
Buffalo240.33376138
South
WLTPctPFPA
Tennessee330.50087107
Houston330.500135137
Jacksonville330.500109126
Indianapolis150.167152180
North
WLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati420.667174158
Baltimore420.66715377
Pittsburgh321.583171154
Cleveland231.417128151
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City510.833215172
L.A. Chargers420.667175144
Denver240.333120154
Oakland150.167110176
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Washington320.600106104
Dallas330.500123103
Philadelphia330.500137117
N.Y. Giants150.167117162
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans410.800180140
Carolina320.600121114
Tampa Bay230.400141173
Atlanta240.333167192
North
WLTPctPFPA
Chicago320.60013996
Minnesota321.583140148
Green Bay321.583148144
Detroit230.400125137
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams6001.000196118
Seattle330.500143117
Arizona150.16782139
San Francisco150.167148179
Thursday's Games
Philadelphia 34, N.Y. Giants 13
Sunday's Games
Seattle 27, Oakland 3
Houston 20, Buffalo 13
Washington 23, Carolina 17
Minnesota 27, Arizona 17
L.A. Chargers 38, Cleveland 14
Pittsburgh 28, Cincinnati 21
Atlanta 34, Tampa Bay 29
N.Y. Jets 42, Indianapolis 34
Miami 31, Chicago 28, OT
Dallas 40, Jacksonville 7
Baltimore 21, Tennessee 0
L.A. Rams 23, Denver 20
New England 43, Kansas City 40
Open: Detroit, New Orleans
Monday's Games
Green Bay 33, San Francisco 30
Thursday, Oct. 18
Denver at Arizona, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 21
Tennessee vs L.A. Chargers at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.
Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 1 p.m.
Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
New England at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Dallas at Washington, 4:25 p.m.
Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Seattle, Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh
Monday, Oct. 22
N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 8:15 p.m.
MLB POSTSEASON
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Houston 1, Boston 1
Saturday, Oct. 13: Houston 7, Boston 2
Sunday, Oct. 14: Boston 7, Houston 5
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston (Eovaldi 6-7) at Houston (Keuchel 12-11), 5:09 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston (Porcello 17-7) at Houston (Morton 15-3), 8:39 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston at Houston, 8:09 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Houston at Boston, 5:09 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Houston at Boston, 7:39 p.m.
National League
All Games on FS1
Milwaukee 2, Los Angeles 1
Friday, Oct. 12: Milwaukee 6, Los Angeles 5
Saturday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles 4, Milwaukee 3
Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee 4, Los Angeles 0
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Milwaukee (Gonzalez 10-11) at Los Angeles (Hill 11-5), 9:09 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Milwaukee (Miley 5-2) at Los Angeles (Kershaw 9-5), 5:05 p.m.
x-Friday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 8:39 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 9:09 p.m.
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
All Games on FOX
Tuesday, Oct. 23: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
Wednesday, Oct. 24: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
Friday, Oct. 26: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
Saturday, Oct. 27: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
x-Sunday, Oct. 28: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
x-Tuesday, Oct. 30: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Boston00.000-
Brooklyn00.000-
New York00.000-
Philadelphia00.000-
Toronto00.000-
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Atlanta00.000-
Charlotte00.000-
Miami00.000-
Orlando00.000-
Washington00.000-
Central Division
WLPctGB
Chicago00.000-
Cleveland00.000-
Detroit00.000-
Indiana00.000-
Milwaukee00.000-
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Dallas00.000-
Houston00.000-
Memphis00.000-
New Orleans00.000-
San Antonio00.000-
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver00.000-
Minnesota00.000-
Oklahoma City00.000-
Portland00.000-
Utah00.000-
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State00.000-
L.A. Clippers00.000-
L.A. Lakers00.000-
Phoenix00.000-
Sacramento00.000-
Tuesday's Games
Philadelphia at Boston, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Brooklyn at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.
Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Chicago at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.
New York at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Toronto7610123323
Boston541082213
Montreal531171813
Ottawa632172422
Buffalo532061113
Tampa Bay32104117
Detroit604221430
Florida30211710
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina641192318
New Jersey33006144
Columbus532061619
Pittsburgh421151517
Washington522152019
N.Y. Islanders422041110
Philadelphia523041620
N.Y. Rangers514021218
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville6510101912
Chicago530282221
Colorado531171912
Dallas532061815
Winnipeg532061111
St. Louis512241520
Minnesota512241218
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim641191714
Vancouver532061917
Calgary532061816
San Jose623151719
Los Angeles623151216
Vegas624041119
Edmonton31202510
Arizona4130239
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Monday's Games
Toronto 4, Los Angeles 1
Ottawa 4, Dallas 1
Montreal 7, Detroit 3
Nashville 4, Minnesota 2
Tuesday's Games
Vancouver at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Dallas at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Buffalo at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
St. Louis at Montreal, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m.
Boston at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Colorado at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Florida at Washington, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
FCS COACHES POLL
Oct. 15
RecordPtsPvs
1. North Dakota St. (26)6-06501
2. Kennesaw St.6-16222
3. South Dakota St.4-15985
4. Jacksonville St.5-15587
5. James Madison5-25478
6. McNeese5-14919
7. Illinois St.5-146512
8. Eastern Washington5-24593
9. Weber St.4-245113
10. Sam Houston St.4-237514
11. Elon4-23466
12. Wofford4-23434
13. Colgate5-?30117
14. Towson6-029718
15. Central Arkansas4-229216
16. UC Davis5-127919
17. Stony Brook5-218720
18. North Carolina A&T5-218410
18. Princeton5-018421
20. Maine4-217622
21. East Tennessee St.6-113424
22. Nicholls4-313111
23. Rhode Island4-212915
24. Dartmouth5-074NR
25. Delaware4-264NR
Others Receiving Votes: North Dakota 37; Northern Iowa 15; Montana St. 13; Idaho St. 12; Florida A&M 11; Chattanooga 8; Missouri St. 8; Montana 4; Northern Arizona 2; Villanova 2; South Dakota 1.
STATS FCS POLL
The top 25 teams in the STATS Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 14, points and previous rank:
RecordPtsPvs
1. North Dakota State (160)6-040001
2. South Dakota State4-137622
3. Kennesaw State6-136903
4. James Madison5-234376
5. Jacksonville State5-132728
6. McNeese5-129949
7. Weber State4-2288413
8. Illinois State5-1270112
9. Eastern Washington5-226934
10. UC Davis5-1236614
11. Elon4-223245
12. Wofford4-220616
13. Towson5-1198617
14. Sam Houston State4-2197715
15. Central Arkansas4-2144518
16. Maine4-2141521
17. Colgate6-0133720
18. Stony Brook5-2132619
19. North Carolina A&T5-2122110
20. Nicholls4-392511
21. ETSU6-184723
22. Rhode Island4-277516
23. Princeton5-061825
24. Delaware4-2399NR
25. UNI3-3378NR
Others: North Dakota 271, Dartmouth 218, Idaho State 155, Missouri State 133, Florida A&M 114, Chattanooga 110, Montana State 62, Montana 52, South Dakota 22, Northern Arizona 21, Furman 8, Murray State 1.
TRANSACTIONS
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
American League
TEXAS RANGERS - Named Shiraz Rehman assistant general manager.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES LAKERS - Exercised 2019-20 options on Fs Brandon Ingram and Kyle Kuzma and Gs Lonzo Ball and Josh Hart.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS - Named Kristi Toliver assistant coach for player development.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS - Placed RB Devonta Freeman on injured reserve.
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Placed WR Rod Streater on injured reserve. Waived/injured LB James Burgess Jr. Signed WR Da'Mari Scott and LB Xavier Woodson-Luster from the practice squad and OL Jake Eldrenkamp and WR Blake Jackson to the practice squad.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Placed CB Mike Hughes on injured reserve. Waived CB Jalen Myrick from the practice squad. Signed DT David Parry. Signed CB Craig James to the practice squad.
NEW YORK GIANTS - Waived C Donte Deayon. Placed LB Ray-Ray Armstrong and WR Cody Latimer on injured reserve. Signed WR Bennie Fowler. Signed LB Ukeme Eligwe and CB Grant Haley from the practice squad and WR Kalif Raymond and DE Myles Humphrey to the practice squad.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS - Released WR Torrance Gibson from the practice roster. Added DL Evan Gill to the practice roster.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS - Agreed to terms with F MacKenzie Entwistle on a three-year, entry-level contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Loaned F Zach Magwood from Milwaukee (AHL) to Atlanta (ECHL).
ST. LOUIS BLUES - Assigned F Chris Thorburn to San Antonio (AHL). Recalled F Zach Sanford from San Antonio.
American Hockey League
MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS - Recalled F Matt Lane from Atlanta (ECHL).
COLLEGE
NEBRASKA - Announced the retirement of women's gymnastics coach Dan Kendig. Promoted assistant coach Heather Brink to interim head coach.
OHIO STATE - Announced junior DE Nick Bosa intends to withdraw from school.