SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - OCT. 20

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

6 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Valderrama Masters Second Round from Sotogrande, Spain (GOLF).

6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Quarterfinal Matches from Stockholm, Sweden (TENNIS).

9:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Valderrama Masters Second Round from Sotogrande, Spain (GOLF).

11 a.m. - Formula One Racing: U.S. Grand Prix Practice from Austin, Texas (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

12:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Taiwan Championship Second Round from Taipei, Taiwan (GOLF).

12:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Quarterfinal Matches from Stockholm, Sweden (TENNIS).

12:45 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Cup Energy Series Hollywood Casino 400 Practice from Kansas City, Kan. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Mainz vs. Schalke 04 (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

2:30 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Dominion Charity Classic First Round from Richmond, Va. (GOLF).

2:55 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Brighton vs. West Ham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

4:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Kremlin Cup Quarterfinal Matches from Moscow (TENNIS).

5 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Kansas Lottery 300 Practice from Kansas City, Kan. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

5 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Nevada-Las Vegas at Utah State (SPECTRUM 1250).

6 p.m. - College Football: Western Kentucky at Old Dominion (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

6 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Cup Energy Series Hollywood Casino 400 Pole Qualifying from Kansas City, Kan. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - High School Football: Lugoff-Elgin at Darlington (WPUB-FM 102.7).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Cleveland at Milwaukee (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Football: Marshall at Middle Tennessee State (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Atlanta at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Kentucky Blue/White Game from Lexington, Ky. (SEC NETWORK).

7 p.m. - High School Football: Conway at Sumter (WIBZ-FM 95.5).

7 p.m. - High School Football: Aynor at Lake City (WWFN-FM 100.1).

7 p.m. - High School Football: Wilson Hall at Ben Lippen (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Princeton at Harvard (NBC SPORTS NEWTORK).

7:30 p.m. - High School Football: River Bluff at Irmo (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Championship Series Game 6 - New York Yankees at Houston (FOX SPORTS 1).

8:30 p.m. - Auto Racing: ARCA Series Kansas 150 from Kansas City, Kan. (FOX SPORTS 2).

9:30 p.m. - College Football: Air Force at Nevada (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Golden State at New Orleans (ESPN).

10 p.m. - PGA Golf: CJ Cup @ Nine Bridges Third Round from Jeju Island, South Korea (GOLF).

10 p.m. - High School Football: Friday Night Prep Zone Scoreboard Show (WIBZ-FM 95.5).

10:15 p.m. - College Football: Colorado State at New Mexico (ESPN2).

SATURDAY

7 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Semifinal Matches from Stockholm, Sweden (TENNIS).

7:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIA U-17 World Cup Quarterfinal Match from Guwahati, India (FOX SPORTS 2).

7:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Watford vs. Chelsea (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Valderrama Masters Third Round from Sotogrande, Spain (GOLF).

9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Borussia Dortmund vs. Eintracht Frankfurt (FOX SPORTS 2).

9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester United vs. Huddersfield (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Burnley vs. Manchester City (CNBC).

10:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIA U-17 World Cup Quarterfinal Match from Goa, India - England vs. United States (FOX SPORTS 2).

Noon - College Football: Oklahoma State at Texas (WOLO 25).

Noon - College Football: Maryland at Wisconsin (WACH 57).

Noon - College Football: Temple at Army (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Football: Louisville at Florida State (ESPN).

Noon - College Football: Iowa at Northwestern (ESPN2).

Noon - College Football: Tulsa at Connecticut (ESPNU).

Noon - College Football: Iowa State at Texas Tech (FOX SPORTS 1).

Noon - College Football: Idaho at Missouri (SEC NETWORK).

Noon - College Football: Colgate at Holy Cross (SPECTRUM 1250).

Noon - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Kansas Lottery 300 Pole Qualifying from Kansas City, Kan. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

12:25 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayern Munich vs. Hamburg (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).

12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - West Brom vs. Southampton (WIS 10).

12:30 p.m. - College Football: Boston College at Virginia (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

12:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Taiwan Championship Third Round from Taipei, Taiwan (GOLF).

1 p.m. - College Football: Mercer at Furman (WKTC 63).

1:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Cup Energy Series Hollywood Casino 400 Practice from Kansas City, Kan. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2 p.m. - College Football: South Carolina State at Delaware State (WSSB-FM 90.7)

2 p.m. - College Football: The Citadel at Chattanooga (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

2:30 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Dominion Charity Classic Second Round from Richmond, Va. (GOLF).

3 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Kansas Lottery 300 from Kansas City, Kan. (WIS 10, WEGX-FM 92.9).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Tennessee at Alabama (WLTX 19).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Indiana at Michigan State (WOLO 25).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Central Florida at Navy (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Syracuse at Miami (ESPN).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: North Carolina at Virginia Tech (ESPN2).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Arizona State at Utah (FOX SPORTS 1).

3:30 p.m. - College Football: Coastal Carolina at Appalachian State (WWFN-FM 100.1).

4 p.m. - College Football: Oklahoma at Kansas State (WACH 57).

4 p.m. - College Football: Southern Methodist at Cincinnati (ESPNU).

4 p.m. - Formula One Racing: U.S. Grand Prix Pole Qualifying from Austin, Texas (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

4 p.m. - College Football: Kentucky at Mississippi State (SEC NETWORK).

4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Championship Series Game 6 - Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers (If Necessary) (TBS).

4:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Kremlin Cup Semifinal Matches from Moscow (TENNIS).

7 p.m. - College Football: Brigham Young at East Carolina (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Football: South Florida at Tulane (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Football: Southern Mississippi at Louisiana Tech (SPECTRUM 1250).

7:15 p.m. - College Football: Louisiana State at Mississippi (ESPN).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Southern California at Notre Dame (WIS 10).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Michigan at Penn State (WOLO 25).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Wake Forest at Georgia Tech (ESPNU).

7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Florida at Washington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Auburn at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).

8 p.m. - College Football: Kansas at Texas Christian (WACH 57).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Championship Series Game 7 -- New York Yankees at Houston (If Necessary) (FOX SPORTS 1).

8 p.m. - College Football: West Virginia at Baylor (FOX SPORTS 2).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Dallas (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Golden State at Memphis (NBA TV).

10 p.m. - PGA Golf: CJ Cup @ Nine Bridges Final Round from Jeju Island, South Korea (GOLF).

10:15 p.m. - College Football: Wyoming at Boise State (ESPN2).

10:30 p.m. - College Football: Fresno State at San Diego State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

10:30 p.m. - College Football: Bethune-Cookman at North Carolina A&T (ESPNU).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Phoenix at Los Angeles Lakers (NBA TV).

10:45 p.m. - College Football: Colorado at Washington State (ESPN).

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England420.667172159

Buffalo320.6008974

Miami320.6006184

N.Y. Jets330.500109130

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tennessee330.500146164

Jacksonville330.500156110

Houston330.500177147

Indianapolis240.333119195

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh420.667118102

Baltimore330.500114124

Cincinnati230.4008483

Cleveland060.00094157

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City510.833177130

Denver320.60010897

L.A. Chargers240.333116131

Oakland240.333124126

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia510.833165122

Washington320.600117113

Dallas230.400125132

N.Y. Giants150.167105132

South

WLTPctPFPA

Carolina420.667128122

New Orleans320.600145116

Atlanta320.600121109

Tampa Bay230.400118121

North

WLTPctPFPA

Minnesota420.667122103

Green Bay420.667147135

Detroit330.500161149

Chicago240.333105148

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams420.667179138

Seattle320.60011087

Arizona330.500119158

San Francisco060.000113146

Thursday's Game

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Arizona vs L.A. Rams at London, UK, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.

Atlanta at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Detroit, Houston

Monday's Game

Washington at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

New York00.000

Toronto00.000

Philadelphia01.000

Brooklyn01.000

Boston02.000-

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Orlando101.000-

Washington101.000-

Atlanta101.000-

Charlotte01.0001

Miami01.0001

Central Division

WLPctGB

Detroit101.000-

Indiana101.000-

Milwaukee101.000-

Cleveland101.000-

Chicago00.000

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston201.000-

Memphis101.000

San Antonio101.000

Dallas01.0001

New Orleans01.0001

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Utah101.000-

Portland101.000-

Oklahoma City00.000

Minnesota01.0001

Denver01.0001

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers00.000

L.A. Lakers00.000

Golden State01.000-

Sacramento01.000-

Phoenix01.000-

Wednesday's Games

Detroit 102, Charlotte 90

Indiana 140, Brooklyn 131

Orlando 116, Miami 109

Washington 120, Philadelphia 115

Milwaukee 108, Boston 100

Memphis 103, New Orleans 91

Atlanta 117, Dallas 111

Utah 106, Denver 96

San Antonio 107, Minnesota 99

Houston 105, Sacramento 100

Portland 124, Phoenix 76

Today's Games

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Miami, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Toronto7610123422

Tampa Bay7511112723

Ottawa631282013

Detroit743082321

Boston523041418

Florida523041720

Buffalo714241828

Montreal715131127

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Columbus6510102113

New Jersey6510102617

Pittsburgh742192529

Philadelphia642082616

Washington733172324

Carolina421151211

N.Y. Islanders623151518

N.Y. Rangers715131726

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis7520102318

Chicago742192718

Colorado743082017

Nashville632171817

Dallas633061414

Winnipeg633061823

Minnesota411241516

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles6501112110

Vegas6510102015

Calgary642081717

Vancouver522151214

Anaheim623151217

San Jose523041316

Edmonton514021119

Arizona605111225

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday's Games

Toronto 6, Detroit 3

St. Louis 5, Chicago 2

Los Angeles 5, Montreal 1

Thursday's Games

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Carolina at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Today's Games

Vancouver at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

San Jose at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Nashville at N.Y. Rangers, 12:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Calgary, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Vancouver at Detroit, 7 p.m.

MLB PLAYOFFS

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

New York 3, Houston 2

Friday, Oct. 13: Houston 2, New York 1

Saturday, Oct. 14: Houston 2, New York 1

Monday, Oct. 16: New York 8, Houston 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: New York 6, Houston 4

Wednesday, Oct. 18: New York 5, Houston 0

Friday, Oct. 20: New York (Severino 14-6) at Houston (Verlander 15-8), 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 21: New York at Houston, 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

National League

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 1

Saturday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Sunday, Oct. 15: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 1

Wednesday, Oct. 18: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 2

Thursday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles (Kershaw 18-4) at Chicago (Quintana 11-11), 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Saturday, Oct. 21: Chicago at Los Angeles, 4:08 or 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Sunday, Oct. 22: Chicago at Los Angeles, 7:38 p.m. (TBS)

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All Games Televised by Fox

Game 1: Tuesday, Oct. 24

Game 2: Wednesday, Oct. 25

Game 3: Friday, Oct. 27

Game 4: Saturday, Oct. 28

Game 5: x-Sunday, Oct. 29

Game 6: x-Tuesday, Oct. 31

Game 7: x-Wednesday, Nov. 1

COLLEGE SCHEDULE

STATE

SATURDAY

Mercer at Furman, 1 p.m. (WKTC 63)

Citadel at Chattanooga (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240)

Samford at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.

Savannah State at Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.

Coastal Carolina at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m. (WWFN-FM 100.1)

South Carolina State at Delaware State, 2 p.m. (WSSB-FM 90.7)

Limestone at Newberry, 4 p.m.

North Greenville at Carson-Newman, 3 p.m.

Benedict at Morehouse, 2 p.m.

ACC

Saturday

Syracuse at (8) Miami, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

North Carolina at (14) Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Boston College at Virginia, 12:30 p.m. (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST)

Louisville at Florida State, noon (ESPN)

Wake Forest at Georgia Tech, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Pittsburgh at Duke, 12:20 p.m.

SEC

Saturday

Tennessee at (1) Alabama, 3:30 p.m. (WLTX 19)

(21) Auburn at Arkansas, 7:30 p.m. (SEC NETWORK)

(24) LSU at Mississippi, 7:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Idaho at Missouri, noon (SEC NETWORK)

Kentucky at Mississippi State (SEC NETWORK)

TOP 25

Thursday

(25) Memphis at Houston (late)

Saturday

(19) Michigan at (2) Penn State, 7:30 p.m. (WOLO 25)

Kansas at (4) TCU, 8 p.m. (WACH 57)

Maryland at (5) Wisconsin, noon (WACH 57)

(9) Oklahoma at Kansas State, 4 p.m. (WACH 57)

(10) Oklahoma State at Texas, noon (WOLO 25)

(11) Southern Cal at (13) Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m. (WIS 10)

Colorado at (15) Washington State, 10:45 p.m. (ESPN)

(16) South Florida at Tulane, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Indiana at (18) Michigan State, 3:30 p.m. (WOLO 25)

(20) UCF at Navy, 3:30 p.m. (CBS SPORTS NETWORK)

(23) West Virginia at Baylor, 8 p.m. (FOX SPORTS 2)

PGA SCORES

CJ Cup Scores

By The Associated Press

Thursday

At Nine Bridges, Jeju Island, South Korea

Purse: $9.25 million

Yardage: 7,196; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Justin Thomas34-29-63

Chez Reavie33-33-66

Gavin Kyle Green35-31-66

Scott Brown34-32-66

Marc Leishman36-30-66

Patrick Reed33-33-66

Tony Finau33-34-67

Charles Howell III34-33-67

Russell Henley33-34-67

Jhonattan Vegas35-32-67

Ollie Schniederjans33-34-67

Nick Taylor36-32-68

Kyle Stanley33-35-68

Hudson Swafford34-34-68

Rod Pampling32-36-68

Jason Day33-35-68

Luke List35-33-68

Whee Kim35-33-68

Brian Harman34-34-68

Patrick Rodgers33-36-69

Harold Varner III35-34-69

Pat Perez38-31-69

Cameron Smith34-35-69

Robert Streb34-35-69

Bud Cauley36-33-69

Anirban Lahiri33-36-69

Xander Schauffele33-36-69

K.J. Choi34-35-69

Lucas Glover34-35-69

Graham Delaet33-37-70

Emiliano Grillo33-37-70

Wesley Bryan36-34-70

Si Woo Kim34-36-70

Jamie Lovemark34-36-70

K.T. Kim34-36-70

Keegan Bradley35-35-70

Daniel Berger36-34-70

Ian Poulter36-35-71

Kevin Tway35-36-71

Sangmoon Bae36-35-71

Camilo Villegas37-34-71

Thomas Pieters37-34-71

Jinho Choi34-37-71

Danny Lee33-38-71

Rafa Cabrera Bello38-33-71

Kyoung-Hoon Lee35-36-71

Charl Schwartzel37-34-71

Chris Stroud33-38-71

Stewart Cink36-35-71

Byeong Hun an37-34-71

Junghwan Lee35-37-72

Paul Casey37-35-72

Adam Scott34-38-72

Cheng Tsung Pan34-38-72

Branden Grace37-35-72

Chris Kirk36-36-72

Kevin Na39-33-72

Kelly Kraft37-36-73

Hyungjoon Lee35-38-73

Cody Gribble34-39-73

Graeme McDowell36-37-73

Morgan Hoffmann36-37-73

Sung Kang36-37-73

Chad Campbell36-38-74

James Hahn36-38-74

Jeunghun Wang37-37-74

Jim Herman39-36-75

Young-Han Song38-37-75

Ryan Ruffels39-36-75

Adam Hadwin38-37-75

Grayson Murray35-40-75

J.B. Holmes39-36-75

Jung-Gon Hwang37-39-76

Jonas Blixt38-38-76

Seunghyuk Kim38-39-77

Gary Woodland40-38-78

Seung-Yul Noh39-40-79

Gyu Min Lee45-42-87

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday

By The Associated Press

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS - Signed DT Ahtyba Rubin. Waived DL Taniela Tupou.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Signed TE Logan Paulsen to a one-year contract. Released CB Leon Hall.

Canadian Football League

CFL - Fined Winnipeg OL Matthias Goossen an undisclosed amount for an unnecessary hit to a vulnerable player (Micah Awe) in the game against the BC Lions.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Fined St. Louis F Vladimir Sobotka $5,000 for high-sticking Chicago F Patrick Sharp during and Oct. 18 game in St. Louis.

CAROLINA HURRICANES - Activated D Trevor van Riemsdyk from injured reserve.

American Hockey League

ONTARIO REIGN - Loaned Fs Matt Schmalz and Matt Marcinew to Manchester (ECHL).