TV, RADIO
TODAY
7:30 a.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Dallas vs. Philadelphia from Shanghai (NBA TV).
8 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship Second Round (GOLF).
11 a.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Practice from Dover, Del. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
Noon - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Bar Harbor 200 Practice from Dover, Del. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
2 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Playoffs Division Series Game 1 - Cleveland at Houston (TBS).
2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Wfl Wolfsburg vs. Werder Bremen (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).
2:55 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - West Ham vs. Brighton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Playoffs Division Series Game 2 (FOX SPORTS 1).
5:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Safeway Open Second Round from Napa, Calif. (GOLF).
5:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Pole Qualifying from Dover, Del. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
6 p.m. - College Football: Dartmouth at Yale (ESPNU).
6 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: CONCACAF 2019 World Cup Qualifying Match from Edinburg, Texas - Cuba vs. Costa Rica (FOX SPORTS 2).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - College Football: Georgia Tech at Louisville (ESPN).
7 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Texas Tech at Oklahoma State (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Texas A&M at Florida (SEC NETWORK).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Columbus (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
7 p.m. - High School Football: West Florida Tech at Pine Forest (STADIUM).
7 p.m. - High School Football: Augusta Christian at Wilson Hall (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7:30 p.m. - College Football: Middle Tennessee State at Marshall (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Playoffs Division Series Game 1 - New York Yankees at Boston (TBS).
8 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Atlanta at Memphis (NBA TV).
8:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: CONCACAF 2019 World Cup Qualifying Match from Edinburg, Texas - Canada vs. Jamaica (FOX SPORTS 2).
9 p.m. - College Football: Utah State at Brigham Young (ESPN2).
9 p.m. - High School Football: Bishop Dunne (Texas) vs. St. Pius X (Texas) (ESPNU).
9 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Texas Christian at Oklahoma (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
9 p.m. - Women's International Golf: UL International Crown Day 3 from Incheon, South Korea (GOLF).
9:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Playoffs Division Series Game 2 - Atlanta at Los Angeles Dodgers (FOX SPORTS 1).
10 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Texas Christian at Oklahoma (Joined In Progress) (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
10 p.m. - High School Football: Friday Night Prep Zone Scoreboard Show (WIBZ-FM 95.5).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Sacramento vs. Golden State from Seattle (ESPN).
10:55 p.m. - Formula One Racing: Japanese Grand Prix Practice from Suzuka, Japan (ESPNEWS).
1 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Japan Open Quarterfinal Matches and China Open Semifinal Matches (TENNIS).
1:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Japanese Grand Prix Pole Qualifying from Suzuka, Japan (ESPN2).
3 a.m. - Amateur Golf: Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship Third Round from Singapore (ESPN2).
SATURDAY
8 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship Third Round (GOLF).
9 a.m. - Professional Tennis: China Open Semifinal Matches (TENNIS).
9:20 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - FC Augsburg vs. Borussia Dortmund (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).
9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Cardiff City vs. Tottenham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
11 a.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Practice from Dover, Del. (CNBC).
Noon - College Football: Texas vs. Oklahoma from Dallas (WACH 57).
Noon - College Football: Syracuse at Pittsburgh (WKTC 63).
Noon - College Football: Maryland at Michigan (WOLO 25).
Noon - College Football: Buffalo at Central Michigan (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
Noon - College Football: Alabama at Arkansas (ESPN).
Noon - College Football: East Carolina at Temple (ESPNEWS).
Noon - College Football: Kansas at West Virginia (ESPN2).
Noon - College Football: Tulane at Cincinnati (ESPNU).
Noon - College Football: Northwestern at Michigan State (FOX SPORTS 1).
12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Bayern Munich (FOX SPORTS 2).
12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Newcastle United vs. Manchester United (WIS 10).
12:30 p.m. - College Football: Boston College at North Carolina State (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
1 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Practice from Dover, Del. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
1 p.m. - College Football: Georgetown at Fordham (STADIUM).
2 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Texas Tech at Texas Christian (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
3 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Bar Harbor 200 from Dover, Del. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK, WEGX-FM 92.9).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: Louisiana State at Florida (WLTX 19).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: Florida State at Miami (WOLO 25).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: Navy at Air Force (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: Clemson at Wake Forest (ESPN, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: Iowa State at Oklahoma State (ESPN2).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: San Diego State at Boise State (ESPNU).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: Kansas State at Baylor (FOX SPORTS 1).
4 p.m. - College Football: Indiana at Ohio State (WACH 57).
3:30 p.m. - Major League Soccer: New England at Atlanta (UNIVISION).
4 p.m. - College Football: Louisiana-Monroe at Mississippi State (SEC NETWORK).
4:30 p.m. - Horse Racing: Breeders' Cup Challenge - Shadwell Turf Mile, Champagne Stakes, Claiborne Breeders' Futurity, First Lady Stakes and Santa Anita Sprint (WIS 10).
4:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Playoffs Division Series Game 2 - Cleveland at Houston (TBS).
5 p.m. - College Football: Old Dominion at Florida Atlantic (STADIUM).
5:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Safeway Open Third Round from Napa, Calif. (GOLF).
7 p.m. - College Football: Connecticut at Memphis (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Football: Kentucky at Texas A&M (ESPN).
7 p.m. - College Football: Southern Methodist at Central Florida (ESPNU).
7:30 p.m. - College Football: Washington at UCLA (WACH 57).
7:30 p.m. - College Football: Auburn at Mississippi State (ESPN2).
7:30 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Boston at Cleveland (NBA TV).
7:30 p.m. - College Football: Vanderbilt at Georgia (SEC NETWORK).
8 p.m. - College Football: Notre Dame at Virginia Tech (WOLO 25).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Playoffs Division Series Game 2 - New York Yankees at Boston (TBS).
9 p.m. - Women's International Golf: UL International Crown Day 4 from Incheon, South Korea (GOLF).
10 p.m. - College Football: California at Arizona (FOX SPORTS 1).
10 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Los Angeles Lakers vs. Los Angeles Clippers from Anaheim, Calif. (NBA TV).
10:30 p.m. - College Football: Colorado State at San Jose State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
10:30 p.m. - College Football: Fresno State at Nevada (ESPNU).
10:30 p.m. - College Football: Utah at Stanford (ESPN).
Midnight - Professional Tennis: China Open Championship Match, Japan Open Championship Match and Shanghai Masters Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
1:05 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Japanese Grand Prix from Suzuka, Japan (ESPN2).
3 a.m. - Amateur Golf: Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship Final Round from Singapore (ESPN2).
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Miami310.7508290
New England220.5009584
Buffalo130.25050106
N.Y. Jets130.2508989
South
WLTPctPFPA
Tennessee310.7507573
Jacksonville310.7508856
Houston130.25096108
Indianapolis130.25094100
North
WLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati310.750126113
Baltimore310.75012365
Cleveland121.375102104
Pittsburgh121.375102116
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City4001.000145115
Denver220.5008497
L.A. Chargers220.500111120
Oakland130.25097123
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Washington210.6676444
Dallas220.5006777
Philadelphia220.5008281
N.Y. Giants130.2507395
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans310.750137121
Carolina210.6677160
Tampa Bay220.500112139
Atlanta130.250116122
North
WLTPctPFPA
Chicago310.75011165
Green Bay211.6259283
Minnesota121.37590110
Detroit130.25094114
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams4001.00014067
Seattle220.5008581
San Francisco130.250100118
Arizona040.0003794
Thursday's Games
Indianapolis at New England, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Miami at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Denver at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Oakland at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
L.A. Rams at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Dallas at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Tampa Bay, Chicago
Monday's Games
Washington at New Orleans, 8:15 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 14
Seattle vs Oakland at London, UK, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Miami, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Houston, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
L.A. Chargers at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m.
L.A. Rams at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Jacksonville at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Baltimore at Tennessee, 4:25 p.m.
Kansas City at New England, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Detroit, New Orleans
Monday, Oct. 15
San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m.
MLB POSTSEASON
WILD CARD
Tuesday, Oct. 2: Colorado 2, Chicago 1, 13 innings
Wednesday, Oct. 3: New York 7, Oakland 2
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Boston vs. New York
Friday, Oct. 5: New York (Happ 17-6) at Boston (Sale 12-4), 7:32 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 6: New York at Boston (Price 16-7), 8:15 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 8: Boston (Porcello 17-7) at New York, TBA
x-Tuesday, Oct. 9: Boston at New York, TBA
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: New York at Boston, TBA
Houston vs. Cleveland
Friday, Oct. 5: Cleveland (Kluber 20-7) at Houston (Verlander 16-9), 2:05 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 6: Cleveland (Carrasco 17-10) at Houston (Cole 15-5), 4:37 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 8: Houston (Keuchel 12-11) at Cleveland (Clevinger 13-8), TBA
x-Tuesday, Oct. 9: Houston at Cleveland, TBA
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Cleveland at Houston, TBA
National League
FS1 and MLB Network
Milwaukee vs. Colorado
Thursday, Oct. 4: Colorado (Senzatela 6-6) at Milwaukee (Woodruff 3-0), 5:07 p.m. (FS1)
Friday, Oct. 5: Colorado at Milwaukee (Chacin 15-8), 4:15 p.m. (FS1)
Sunday, Oct. 7: Milwaukee at Colorado, 4:37 p.m. (MLB)
x-Monday, Oct. 8: Milwaukee at Colorado, TBA
x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Colorado at Milwaukee, TBA
Los Angeles vs. Atlanta
Thursday, Oct. 4: Atlanta (Foltynewicz 13-10) at Los Angeles (Ryu 7-3), 8:37 p.m. (MLB)
Friday, Oct. 5: Atlanta (Sanchez 7-6) at Los Angeles (Kershaw 9-5), 9:37 p.m. (FS1)
Sunday, Oct. 7: Los Angeles (Buehler 8-5) at Atlanta, 8:07 p.m. (FS1)
x-Monday, Oct. 8: Los Angeles at Atlanta, TBA
x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Atlanta at Los Angeles, TBA
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Saturday, Oct. 13: Cleveland-Houston winner at Boston or New York at Cleveland-Houston winner
Sunday, Oct. 14: Cleveland-Houston winner at Boston or New York at Cleveland-Houston winner
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston at Cleveland-Houston winner or Cleveland-Houston winner at New York
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston at Cleveland-Houston winner or Cleveland-Houston winner at New York
x-Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston at Cleveland-Houston winner or Cleveland-Houston winner at New York
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Cleveland-Houston winner at Boston or New York at Cleveland-Houston winner
x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Cleveland-Houston winner at Boston or New York at Cleveland-Houston winner
National League
Fox and FS1
Friday, Oct. 12: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Milwaukee or Colorado at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
Saturday, Oct. 13: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Milwaukee or Colorado at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Colorado
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Milwaukee at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Colorado
x-Wednesday, Oct. 17: Milwaukee at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Colorado
x-Friday, Oct. 19: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Milwaukee or Colorado at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Milwaukee or Colorado at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
All Games on FOX
Tuesday, Oct. 23:
Wednesday, Oct. 24:
Friday, Oct. 26:
Saturday, Oct. 27:
x-Sunday, Oct. 28:
x-Tuesday, Oct. 30:
x-Wednesday, Oct. 31:
COLLEGE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
STATE
Saturday
(4) Clemson at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN, WWBD-94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7)
Missouri at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WIBZ-FM 95.5, WNKT-FM 107.5)
Wofford at Chattanooga, 3 p.m.
Presbyterian at Kennesaw State, 2 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Savannah State, 6 p.m.
South Carolina State at Morgan State, 1 p.m.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Newberry, 4 p.m.
North Greenville at West Georgia, 2 p.m.
Limestone at Carson-Newman, 1 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at Benedict, 2 p.m.
ACC
Today
Georgia Tech at Louisville, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday
(6) Notre Dame at (24) Virginia Tech, 8 p.m. (WOLO 25)
Florida State at (17) Miami, 3:30 p.m. (WOLO 25)
Boston College at (23) N.C. State, 12:30 p.m. (FOX SPORTSOUTH)
Syracuse at Pittsburgh, noon (WKTC 63)
SEC
Saturday
(1) Alabama at Arkansas, noon (ESPN)
Vanderbilt at (2) Georgia, 7:30 p.m. (SEC NETWORK)
(5) LSU at (22) Florida, 3:30 p.m. (WLTX 19)
(8) Auburn at Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(13) Kentucky at Texas A&M, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Louisiana-Monroe at Mississippi, 4 p.m. (SEC NETWORK)
TOP 25
Saturday
Indiana at (3) Ohio State, 4 p.m. (WACH 57)
(7) Oklahoma vs. (18) Texas, noon (WACH 57)
Kansas at (9) West Virginia, noon (ESPN2)
(10) Washington at UCLA, 7:30 p.m. (WACH 57)
Southern Methodist at (12) Central Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Utah at (14) Stanford, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Maryland at (15) Michigan, noon (WOLO 25)
Nebraska at (16) Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.
Northwestern at (20) Michigan State, noon (FOX SPORTS 1)
Arizona State at (21) Colorado, 4 p.m.
Iowa State at (25) Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Toronto1100232
Montreal1001123
Ottawa0000000
Detroit0000000
Florida0000000
Buffalo0000000
Tampa Bay0000000
Boston1010007
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington1100270
Carolina0000000
N.Y. Islanders0000000
New Jersey0000000
Philadelphia0000000
N.Y. Rangers0000000
Pittsburgh0000000
Columbus0000000
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas0000000
Nashville0000000
Winnipeg0000000
Colorado0000000
Minnesota0000000
Chicago0000000
St. Louis0000000
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver1100252
Anaheim1100252
Los Angeles0000000
Arizona0000000
Edmonton0000000
Vegas0000000
Calgary1010025
San Jose1010025
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday's Games
Edmonton 4, Cologne 3, OT
Toronto 3, Montreal 2, OT
Washington 7, Boston 0
Vancouver 5, Calgary 2
Anaheim 5, San Jose 2
Thursday's Games
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Philadelphia at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Friday's Games
Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Edmonton vs. New Jersey at Goteborg, SWE, 1 p.m.
Winnipeg at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Nashville at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Vegas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Anaheim at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 5 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.