SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

Noon - Major League Baseball: Detroit at Cleveland (MLB NETWORK).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group H Match - Borussia Dortmund vs. Tottenham (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group H Match - APOEL vs. Real Madrid (FOX SPORTS 2).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group E Match - Sevilla vs. Liverpool (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

3 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Chicago White Sox at Kansas City (MLB NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Oakland at Boston (ESPN).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at Washington (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

7 p.m. - Major League Soccer: New England at Atlanta (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - College Soccer: George Washington at Navy (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Texas at Texas A&M (SEC NETWORK).

10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco (ESPN).

5 a.m. - LPGA Golf: The Evian Championship First Round from Evian-les-Bains, France (GOLF).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Middle School Football

Scott's Branch at Lee Central, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Golf

Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

Palmetto Christian at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

Robert E. Lee at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Carolina at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

Varsity and JV Girls Tennis

Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

East Clarendon at Johnsonville, 5:30 p.m.

Trinity-Byrnes at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.

B Team Volleyball

Robert E. Lee, Hammond at Wilson Hall (Blue), 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall (White) at Timmerman, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Junior Varsity Football

Sumter at Lakewood, 6:30 p.m.

Lee Central at Buford, 6 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Porter-Gaud, 7 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 7 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Northside Christian, 6:30 p.m.

B Team Football

Wilson Hall at Porter-Gaud, 5 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.

Middle School Football

Robert E. Lee at Pee Dee, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Golf

Wilson Hall at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

Sumter at West Florence, 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Pee Dee, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Wilson Hall at Cardinal Newman, 4 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

Crestwood at Darlington, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

Sumter at West Florence, 5:30 p.m.

Lakewood at Wilson, 5:30 p.m.

Hannah-Pamplico at East Clarendon, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Newman at Wilson Hall, 4:15 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Palmetto Christian, 4 p.m.

Middle School Volleyball

Alice Drive at Chestnut Oaks, 5 p.m.

Bates at Mayewood, 5 p.m.

Furman at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Football

Lakewood at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Manning at South Florence, 7:30 p.m.

Buford at Lee Central, 7:30 p.m.

Lamar at East Clarendon, 7:30 p.m.

Scott's Branch at Edisto, 7:30 p.m.

Cardinal Newman at Wilson Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Heathwood Hall at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.

Augusta Christian at Thomas Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Pee Dee at Robert E. Lee, 7:30 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Patrick Henry, 7:30 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sumter Christian at Northside Christian, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

Middle School Football

Manning at Alice Drive, 10 a.m.

Bates at Hillcrest, 10 a.m.

Mayewood at Chestnut Oaks, 10 a.m.

Ebenezer at Furman, 10 a.m.

Varsity Swimming

Socastee at Sumter, TBA

Wilson Hall in Pinewood Prep Invitational (in Mt. Pleasant), TBA

SUNDAY

Varsity and JV Equestrian

Wilson Hall in Interscholastic Equestrian Association Competition (at Top Call Farm in Tryon, N.C.), TBA

MLB STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

Boston8162.566-

New York7865.5453

Baltimore7173.49310

Tampa Bay7174.49011

Toronto6777.46514

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland8856.611-

Minnesota7469.51713

Kansas City7272.50016

Detroit6083.42027

Chicago5787.39631

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston8657.601-

Los Angeles7370.51013

Texas7271.50314

Seattle7173.49315

Oakland6380.44123

Monday's Games

Toronto 4, Baltimore 3

Cleveland 11, Detroit 0

N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 1

Texas 5, Seattle 3

Chicago White Sox 11, Kansas City 3

Tuesday's Games

Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Baltimore at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Citi Field, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

Today's Games

Detroit (Farmer 4-2) at Cleveland (Clevinger 9-5), 12:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Garcia 5-9) vs. Tampa Bay (Archer 9-9) at Citi Field, 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Giolito 2-2) at Kansas City (Kennedy 4-11), 2:15 p.m.

Baltimore (Bundy 13-9) at Toronto (Stroman 11-7), 7:07 p.m.

Oakland (Cotton 7-10) at Boston (Fister 5-7), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (Leake 9-12) at Texas (Perez 12-10), 8:05 p.m.

San Diego (Lamet 7-7) at Minnesota (Santana 15-7), 8:10 p.m.

Houston (McCullers 7-3) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 1-5), 10:07 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

x-Washington8855.615-

Miami6875.47620

Atlanta6478.45123

New York6380.44125

Philadelphia5489.37834

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago7766.538-

St. Louis7568.5242

Milwaukee7569.5212

Pittsburgh6877.46910

Cincinnati6282.43115

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles9252.639-

Arizona8361.5769

Colorado7965.54913

San Diego6579.45127

San Francisco5789.39036

x-clinched division

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh 7, Milwaukee 0

Colorado 5, Arizona 4

San Francisco 8, L.A. Dodgers 6

Tuesday's Games

Atlanta at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Today's Games

Atlanta (Teheran 10-11) at Washington (Roark 12-9), 7:05 p.m.

Miami (Straily 9-8) at Philadelphia (Nola 10-10), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Lugo 6-4) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 10-7), 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Williams 6-8) at Milwaukee (Garza 6-9), 8:10 p.m.

San Diego (Lamet 7-7) at Minnesota (Santana 15-7), 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Mahle 0-2) at St. Louis (Weaver 5-1), 8:15 p.m.

Colorado (Marquez 10-6) at Arizona (Corbin 13-12), 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Darvish 8-12) at San Francisco (Cueto 7-7), 10:15 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 1:45 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Buffalo1001.0002112

Miami000.00000

New England010.0002742

N.Y. Jets010.0001221

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville1001.000297

Tennessee010.0001626

Houston010.000729

Indianapolis010.000946

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore1001.000200

Pittsburgh1001.0002118

Cleveland010.0001821

Cincinnati010.000020

West

WLTPctPFPA

Denver1001.0002421

Oakland1001.0002616

Kansas City1001.0004227

L.A. Chargers010.0002124

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia1001.0003017

Dallas1001.000193

N.Y. Giants010.000319

Washington010.0001730

South

WLTPctPFPA

Carolina1001.000233

Atlanta1001.0002317

Tampa Bay000.00000

New Orleans010.0001929

North

WLTPctPFPA

Detroit1001.0003523

Minnesota1001.0002919

Green Bay1001.000179

Chicago010.0001723

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams1001.000469

Seattle010.000917

Arizona010.0002335

San Francisco010.000323

Monday's Games

Minnesota 29, New Orleans 19

Denver 24, L.A. Chargers 21

Thursday's Game

Houston at Cincinnati, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

New England at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 18

Detroit at N.Y. Giants, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 21

L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 24

Baltimore vs Jacksonville, 9:30 a.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Denver at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at New England, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Oakland at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 25

Dallas at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

WNBA PLAYOFFS

By The Associated Press

First Round

Wednesday, Sept. 6

Washington 86, Dallas 76

Phoenix 79, Seattle 69

Second Round

Sunday, Sept. 10

Phoenix 88, Connecticut 83

Washington 82, New York 68

Semifinals

(Best-of-5)

(x-if necessary)

Minnesota vs. Washington

Tuesday: Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sunday: Minnesota at Washington, 3 p.m.

x-Sept. 19: Minnesota at Washington, TBD

x-Sept. 21: Washington at Minnesota, TBD

Los Angeles vs. Phoenix

Tuesday: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Thursday: Phoenix vs. Los Angeles at Long Beach, Calif., 10 p.m.

Sunday: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

x-Sept. 19: Los Angeles at Phoenix, TBD

x-Sept. 21: Phoenix at Los Angeles, TBD

Finals

(Best-of-5)

Sunday, Sept. 24: TBD, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 26: TBD, 8 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 29: TBD, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 1: TBD, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 4: TBD, 8 p.m.