SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP St. Petersburg Early-Round Matches from Ste. Petersburg, Russia, and ATP Metz Early-Round Matches from Metz, France (TENNIS).

11 a.m. - Professional Golf: Asian Tour Shinhan Donghae Open Final Round from Incheon, South Korea (GOLF).

11 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP St. Petersburg Early-Round Matches from St. Petersburg, Russia, and ATP Metz Early-Round Matches from Metz, France (TENNIS).

12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Cologne (FOX SPORTS 2).

1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Minnesota at New York Yankees (ESPN).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Borussia Dortmund vs. Hamburg (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayer Leverkusen vs. Hertha Berlin (FOX SPORTS 2).

3:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Colorado at San Francisco or Oakland at Detroit (MLB NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Boston at Baltimore (ESPN).

7 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Los Angeles at Atlanta (ESPN2).

7:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Washington at Atlanta (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

8 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Kentucky at Missouri (SEC NETWORK).

9 p.m. - International Soccer: U.S. Open Cup Championship Match - New York at Kansas City (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Tennessee at Arkansas (ESPNU).

10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Cleveland at Los Angeles Angels (ESPN).

11 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Southern California at UCLA (ESPNU).

PREP SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

Varsity Cross Country

Lakewood in Bodyshop Invitational (at Lexington High), TBA

Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 5 p.m.

B Team Football

Crestwood at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

Pee Dee at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Carolina Academy at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

Robert E. Lee at Palmetto Christian, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Wilson Hall at Pee Dee, 4 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

East Clarendon at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

Thomas Sumter at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

B Team Volleyball

Wilson Hall (Blue) at Orangeburg Prep, 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall (White) at Heathwood Hall, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY

Varsity Cross Country

Lee Central at Central, 5 p.m.

East Clarendon at Green Sea-Floyds, 5 p.m.

Junior Varsity Football

Crestwood at Lamar, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Wade Hampton (Hampton), 6:30 p.m.

Chesterfield at Lee Central, 6 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 7 p.m.

Patrick Henry at Clarendon Hall, 6:30 p.m.

B Team Football

Lake View at East Clarendon, 6 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 5 p.m.

Middle School Football

Alice Drive at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

Furman at Bates, 5 p.m.

Chestnut Oaks at Manning, 5 p.m.

Mayewood at Ebenezer, 5 p.m.

Calhoun Academy at Thomas Sumter, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Golf

Lugoff-Elgin, Camden at Sumter (at Beech Creek Golf Club), 4:30 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Cardinal Newman, 4 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

South Florence at Sumter, 5 p.m.

Green Sea-Floyds at East Clarendon, 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Florence Christian, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Pee Dee at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

Hartsville at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Creek Bridge at East Clarendon, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

South Florence at Sumter, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Lugoff-Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Chesterfield at Lee Central, 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Florence Christian, 4 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.

Patrick Henry at Clarendon Hall, 5 p.m.

B Team Volleyball

Robert E. Lee, Holly Hill at Westside Christian, 6 p.m.

Middle School Volleyball

Alice Drive at Hillcrest (DH), 5 p.m.

Bates at Ebenezer, 5 p.m.

Chestnut Oaks at Mayewood, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Football

Lamar at Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.

Wade Hampton at Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.

May River at Manning, 7:30 p.m.

Lee Central at Chesterfield, 7:30 p.m.

Timmonsville at Scott's Branch, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Thomas Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Robert E. Lee, 7:30 p.m.

Richard Winn at Clarendon Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Legacy Christian at Sumter Christian, 5 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

Legacy Christian at Sumter Christian, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

Varsity Cross Country

Sumter in Pee Dee Classic (at Freedom Florence), 9 a.m.

Lakewood in Assist w/Color Run (at Lakewood), 10 a.m.

Varsity and JV Equestrian

Wilson Hall in Interscholastic Equestrian Association Competition (at Tally Ho Equestrian Center in Timmonsville), TBA

Varsity Volleyball

Sumter, Robert E. Lee in North Central Invitational, TBA

MLB STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

Boston8664.573-

New York8367.5533

Tampa Bay7377.48713

Baltimore7378.48313

Toronto7080.46716

Central Division

WLPctGB

x-Cleveland9357.620-

Minnesota7872.52015

Kansas City7376.49019

Detroit6288.41331

Chicago6089.40332

West Division

WLPctGB

x-Houston9158.611-

Los Angeles7673.51015

Seattle7476.49317

Texas7376.49018

Oakland6783.44724

x-clinched division

Monday's Games

Boston 10, Baltimore 8, 11 innings

N.Y. Yankees 2, Minnesota 1

Oakland 8, Detroit 3

Tuesday's Games

Boston at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

Texas at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Today's Games

Minnesota (Colon 6-13) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 12-11), 1:05 p.m.

Oakland (Mengden 1-1) at Detroit (Sanchez 3-4), 1:10 p.m.

Boston (Sale 16-7) at Baltimore (Miley 8-13), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Junis 7-2) at Toronto (Anderson 3-3), 7:07 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Lester 11-7) at Tampa Bay (Archer 9-10), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Shields 4-6) at Houston (Peacock 11-2), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Tomlin 9-9) at L.A. Angels (Nolasco 6-14), 10:07 p.m.

Texas (Cashner 9-10) at Seattle (Hernandez 5-4), 10:10 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Cleveland at L.A. Angels, 4:07 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

x-Washington9059.604-

Miami7080.46720

Atlanta6781.45322

New York6585.43325

Philadelphia5991.39331

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago8366.557-

Milwaukee8070.5333

St. Louis7772.5176

Pittsburgh6883.45016

Cincinnati6684.44017

West Division

WLPctGB

z-Los Angeles9654.640-

Arizona8764.5769

Colorado8268.54714

San Diego6783.44729

San Francisco5893.38438

z-clinched playoff berth

x-clinched division

Monday's Games

Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 0

Philadelphia 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

Miami 13, N.Y. Mets 1

San Diego 4, Arizona 2

Tuesday's Games

L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Today's Games

N.Y. Mets (Montero 5-10) at Miami (Urena 13-6), 1:10 p.m.

Colorado (Bettis 1-3) at San Francisco (Moore 5-14), 3:45 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 12-6) at Philadelphia (Thompson 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Garza 6-9) at Pittsburgh (Brault 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Lester 11-7) at Tampa Bay (Archer 9-10), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Weaver 6-1) at Cincinnati (Davis 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Scherzer 14-6) at Atlanta (Fried 1-0), 7:35 p.m.

Arizona (Ray 14-5) at San Diego (Richard 7-14), 9:10 p.m.

Thursday's Games

L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Miami1001.0001917

Buffalo110.5002421

New England110.5006362

N.Y. Jets020.0003266

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tennessee110.5005342

Jacksonville110.5004544

Houston110.5002038

Indianapolis020.0002262

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore2001.0004410

Pittsburgh2001.0004727

Cincinnati020.000933

Cleveland020.0002845

West

WLTPctPFPA

Denver2001.0006638

Oakland2001.0007136

Kansas City2001.0006947

L.A. Chargers020.0003843

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia110.5005044

Dallas110.5003645

Washington110.5004450

N.Y. Giants020.0001343

South

WLTPctPFPA

Atlanta2001.0005740

Carolina2001.000326

Tampa Bay1001.000297

New Orleans020.0003965

North

WLTPctPFPA

Detroit2001.0005933

Minnesota110.5003845

Green Bay110.5004043

Chicago020.0002452

West

WLTPctPFPA

Seattle110.5002126

L.A. Rams110.5006636

Arizona110.5003948

San Francisco020.0001235

Thursday's Game

L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Baltimore vs Jacksonville at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Denver at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at New England, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Oakland at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's Game

Dallas at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 28

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 1

New Orleans vs Miami at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 2

Washington at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

WNBA PLAYOFFS

Finals

(Best-of-5)

Minnesota vs. Los Angeles

Sunday: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 26: Los Angeles at Minnesota , 8 p.m.

Sept. 29: Minnesota at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Oct. 1: Minnesota at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

x-Oct. 4: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.