TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - JAN. 5

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

8:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Qatar ExxonMobil Open Semifinal Matches from Doha, Qatar (TENNIS).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: FA Cup Third-Round Match - Everton vs. Liverpool (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:50 p.m. - International Soccer: FA Cup Third-Round Match - Derby County vs. Manchester United (FOX SPORTS 2).

3:30 p.m. - International Tennis: Hopman Cup Sessions 11 and 12 from Perth, Australia - Canada vs. Germany and Australia vs. Belgium (TENNIS).

4 p.m. - Figure Skating: U.S. Championships from San Jose, Calif. - Dance Short Competition (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

5:30 p.m. - Women's College Gymnastics: Alabama at Michigan (ESPNU).

6 p.m. - PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions Second Round from Maui, Hawaii (GOLF).

6 p.m. - International Athletics: U.S. Olympic Trials from Milwaukee - Men's 500 and Women's 500 Finals (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Akron at Toledo (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Minnesota at Boston (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Wisconsin at Rutgers (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Peter's at Iona (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Providence at Seton Hall (FOX SPORTS 2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Bucknell at Army (SPECTRUM 1250).

8 p.m. - Figure Skating: U.S. Championships from San Jose, Calif. - Women's Competition (WIS 10).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Northwestern at Penn State (FOX SPORTS 1).

8 p.m. - Women's College Gymnastics: Arkansas at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - College Hockey: Nebraska (Omaha) at North Dakota (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - Men's College Basketball: Loyola (Chicago) at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Northern Kentucky at Oakland (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Wright State at Detroit (ESPNU).

9:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Washington at Memphis (ESPN).

9:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Semifinal Matches from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Oregon at Oregon State (FOX SPORTS 1).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Charlotte at Los Angeles Lakers (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

11 p.m. - High School Football: Under Armour All-America Game Practice from St. Petersburg, Fla. (ESPNU).

SATURDAY

7:30 a.m. - International Soccer: FA Cup Third-Round Match - Leicester City vs. Fleetwood Town (FOX SPORTS 1).

9:50 a.m. - International Soccer: FA Cup Third-Round Match - Southampton vs. Fulham (FOX SPORTS 1).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: FA Cup Third-Round Match - Burnley vs. Manchester City (FOX SPORTS 1).

10 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Qatar ExxonMobil Open Championship Match from Doha, Qatar (TENNIS).

11 a.m. - Women's College Basketball: Massachusetts at St. Bonaventure (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Basketball: Xavier at Providence (WACH 57).

Noon - College Basketball: Creighton at Georgetown (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

Noon - College Basketball: East Carolina at Connecticut (ESPNEWS).

Noon - College Football: Football Championship Subdivision Championship Game from Frisco, Texas - James Madison vs. North Dakota State (ESPN2).

Noon - College Basketball: Massachusetts at Dayton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

Noon - College Basketball: Alabama at Georgia (SEC NETWORK).

Noon - College Basketball: Louisville at Clemson (WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).

12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: FA Cup Third-Round Match - Chelsea vs. Norwich City (FOX SPORTS 1).

1 p.m. - High School Football: U.S. Army All-American Bowl from San Antonio (WIS 10).

1 p.m. - College Basketball: Florida at Missouri (WLTX 19).

1 p.m. - College Basketball: North Carolina at Virginia (ESPN).

1 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: St. Louis at Fordham (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas at Baylor (ESPNU).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: DePaul at St. John's (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

2 p.m. - College Basketball: Virginia Commonwealth at La Salle (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Louisiana State at Texas A&M (SEC NETWORK).

2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Seton Hall at Butler (FOX SPORTS 1).

3 p.m. - PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions Third Round from Maui, Hawaii (GOLF).

3:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Notre Dame at Syracuse (ESPN2).

3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Duquesne at Fordham (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

3:30 p.m. - International Tennis: Hopman Cup Championship Match from Perth, Australia (TENNIS).

4 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Pacific at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Tulsa at Memphis (ESPNEWS).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Iowa State at Oklahoma State (ESPNU).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Kansas State at Texas Tech (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

4 p.m. - College Basketball: Wake Forest at Boston College (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

4 p.m. - Figure Skating: U.S. Championships from San Jose, Calif. - Pairs Free Skate Competition (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

4:20 p.m. - NFL Football: American Football Conference Playoffs Wild-Card Game - Tennessee at Kansas City (WOLO 25, ESPN).

4:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi State at Mississippi (SEC NETWORK).

5:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Indiana at Minnesota (ESPN2).

5:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Fresno State at Colorado State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

6 p.m. - College Basketball: Arkansas at Auburn (ESPNU).

6 p.m. - International Athletics: U.S. Olympic Trials from Milwaukee - Men's 1,500 and Women's 1,500 Finals (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6:45 p.m. - College Basketball: Vanderbilt at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Boston (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Western Kentucky at Marshall (SPECTRUM 1250).

7:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Oklahoma at West Virginia (ESPN2).

7:30 p.m. - College Hockey: Minnesota at St. Cloud State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - NFL Football: National Football Conference Playoffs Wild-Card Game - Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams (WIS 10).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Duke at North Carolina State (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Bonaventure at St. Joseph's (ESPNU).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Marquette at Villanova (FOX SPORTS 1).

8 p.m. - Figure Skating: U.S. Championships from San Jose, Calif. - Men's Free Skate Competition (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Kentucky at Tennessee (SEC NETWORK).

9:15 p.m. - College Basketball: Kansas at Texas Christian (ESPN2).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Brigham Young at Pacific (BYUTV).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount (ESPNU).

Midnight - College Basketball: California (Riverside) at California (Santa Barbara) (ESPNU).

4 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Championship Match from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).

NFL PLAYOFFS

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee at Kansas City, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 7

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

New Orleans/Carolina/Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

Kansas City/Tennessee/Buffalo at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville/Kansas City/Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

Los Angeles Rams/New Orleans/Carolina at Minnesota, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

TBD, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

TBD, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 28

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

At Minneapolis, Minn.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

NBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston3110.756-

Toronto2610.7222

Philadelphia1819.48611

New York1820.47411

Brooklyn1523.39514

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington2216.579-

Miami2017.5411

Charlotte1423.3787

Orlando1227.30810

Atlanta1027.27011

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland2513.658-

Detroit2016.5564

Milwaukee2016.5564

Indiana1919.5006

Chicago1325.34212

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston279.750-

San Antonio2613.6672

New Orleans1918.5148

Dallas1326.33315

Memphis1226.31616

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2415.615-

Oklahoma City2117.5532

Denver2017.5413

Portland1918.5144

Utah1622.4217

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State308.789-

L.A. Clippers1719.47212

Phoenix1525.37516

Sacramento1225.32417

L.A. Lakers1126.29718

Wednesday's Games

Houston 116, Orlando 98

Philadelphia 112, San Antonio 106

Washington 121, New York 103

Brooklyn 98, Minnesota 97

Miami 111, Detroit 104

Boston 102, Cleveland 88

Milwaukee 122, Indiana 101

Toronto 124, Chicago 115

Golden State 125, Dallas 122

Denver 134, Phoenix 111

New Orleans 108, Utah 98

Oklahoma City 133, L.A. Lakers 96

Thursday's Games

Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7 p.m.

New York at Miami, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 10 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Utah at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay3929826014693

Boston38221065011995

Toronto412316248135120

Florida391717539109126

Detroit391616739106120

Montreal401620436101126

Ottawa38121793399130

Buffalo39102092986129

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington412513353128117

New Jersey392210751123116

Columbus412315349115115

N.Y. Rangers402114547125114

Carolina391813844110119

N.Y. Islanders402016444137144

Pittsburgh412018343116129

Philadelphia391615840107114

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Winnipeg412311753136113

St. Louis422515252122104

Nashville392311551123107

Dallas412216347123114

Minnesota402116345115114

Chicago391914644117108

Colorado392016343126122

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas38279256135106

Los Angeles40241155312091

San Jose37211244610293

Anaheim411914846114115

Calgary391916442108114

Edmonton401720337114131

Vancouver401619537106132

Arizona4192752394146

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday's Games

Florida at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Vegas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Today's Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Carolina at Boston, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 3 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 3 p.m.

Florida at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Vegas, 9:30 p.m.

BOWL RESULTS

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T 21, Grambling State 14

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 50, North Texas 30

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State 27, Western Kentucky 17

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State 38, Oregon 28

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Marshall 31, Colorado State 28

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Middle Tennessee 35, Arkansas State 30

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

FAU 50, Akron 3

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Louisiana Tech 51, SMU 10

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Temple 28, FIU 3

Friday, Dec. 22

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Ohio 41, UAB 6

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Wyoming 37, Central Michigan 14

Saturday, Dec. 23

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

South Florida 38, Texas Tech 34

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

Army 42, San Diego State 35

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Appalachian State 34, Toledo 0

Sunday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Fresno State 33, Houston 27

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Utah 30, West Virginia 14

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit

Duke 36, Northern Illinois 14

Cactus Bowl

Phoenix

Kansas State 35, UCLA 17

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Florida State 42, Southern Mississippi 13

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Iowa 27, Boston College 20

Foster Farms Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Purdue 38, Arizona 35

Texas Bowl

Houston

Texas 33, Missouri 16

Thursday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Navy 49, Virginia 7

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma State 30, Virginia Tech 21

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

TCU 39, Stanford 37

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Michigan State 42, Washington State 17

Friday, Dec. 29

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

Wake Forest 55, Texas A&M 52

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

North Carolina State 52, Arizona State 31

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn.

Northwestern 24, Kentucky 23

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz.

New Mexico State 26, Utah State 20, OT

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas

Ohio State 24, Southern Cal 7

Saturday, Dec. 30

TaxSlayer Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State 31, Louisville 27

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State 21, Memphis 20

Fiesta Bowl

Glendale, Ariz.

Penn State 35, Washington 28

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Wisconsin 34, Miami 24

Monday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 26, Michigan 19

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

UCF 34, Auburn 27

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Notre Dame 21, LSU 17

Rose Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

Pasadena, Calif.

Georgia 54, Oklahoma 48, 2OT

Sugar Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

New Orleans

Alabama 24, Clemson 6

Monday, Jan. 8

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Georgia (13-1) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2:30 p.m. (NFLN)

TRANSACTIONS

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Agreed to terms with LHP Robert Zarate on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS - Agreed to terms with OF Destin Hood and RHP Steve Delabar on minor league contracts.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Agreed to terms with RHPs Pedro Beato and Steve Geltz, OFs Pedro Florimon and Danny Ortiz, Cs Eric Fryer and Matt McBride and 3B Heiker Meneses and Will Middlebrooks on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

Women's NBA

WNBA - Announced the resignation of vice president/referee operations and director of officiating programs Don Vaden.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Fined Toronto G Frederik Andersen $2,000 for diving/embellishment.

ARIZONA COYOTES - Claimed C Freddie Hamilton off waivers from Calgary (AHL). Assigned F Mario Kempe to Tucson (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES - Recalled F Marek Hrivik from Stockton (AHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS - Activated F William Carrier from injured reserve.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY - Re-signed M Baggio Husidic.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE - DL Josh Sweat will enter the NFL draft.

KANSAS STATE - Announced senior women's basketball G Karyla Middlebrook will no longer play and named her student assistant coach.

OKLAHOMA - OT Orlando Brown will enter the NFL draft.