TV, RADIO
TODAY
8 a.m. - International and Professional Tennis: Hopman Cup, ATP/WTA Brisbane Matches, WTA Auckland Matches, WTA Shenzen Matches and ATP Pune Matches (TENNIS).
2:55 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Liverpool vs. Manchester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
3 p.m. - High School Football: Under Armour All-America Game Practice from St. Petersburg, Fla. (ESPNU).
6 p.m. - High School Football: Under Armour All-America Game from Orlando, Fla. (ESPN2).
6 p.m. - PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions First Round from Maui, Hawaii (GOLF).
6 p.m. - International and Professional Tennis: Hopman Cup - Spain vs. Fance; ATP/WTA Brisbane Quarterfinal Matches, WTA Auckland Quarterfinal Matches and WTA Shenzen Semifinal Matches (TENNIS).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Penn State at Michigan (ESPN).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: North Carolina State at Miami (ESPNU).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Illinois at Indiana (FOX SPORTS 1).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Philadelphia (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
7 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Duke at North Carolina State (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
7 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Mississippi State at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Marshall at Old Dominion (STADIUM).
7:30 p.m. - College Basketball: George Mason at St. Joseph's (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Chicago at New York Islanders (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Toronto at San Antonio (TNT).
9 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Connecticut at Baylor (ESPN).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Mary's (Calif.) at San Francisco (ESPN2).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Jacksonville State at Belmont (ESPNU).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Colorado at Arizona (FOX SPORTS 1).
9 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: South Carolina at Texas A&M (SEC NETWORK).
9:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Wichita State at Memphis (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Houston at Golden State (TNT).
11 p.m. - College Basketball: Stanford at UCLA (ESPN).
11 p.m. - College Basketball: Brigham Young at Pacific (ESPNU).
NFL PLAYOFFS
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 5
Indianapolis at Houston, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN)
Seattle at Dallas, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
Sunday, Jan. 6
L.A. Chargers at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Chicago, 4:40 p.m. (NBC)
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 12
Baltimore/Los Angeles Chargers/Indianapolis at Kansas City, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)
Chicago/Dallas/Seattle at L.A. Rams, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
Sunday, Jan. 13
Houston/Baltimore/Los Angeles Chargers at New England, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas/Seattle/Philadelphia at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 20
NFC
TBD, 3:05 p.m. (FOX)
AFC
TBD, 6:40 p.m. (CBS)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 27
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ABC/ESPN)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 3
At Atlanta
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto2811.718-
Philadelphia2414.6323
Boston2115.5835
Brooklyn1721.44710
New York929.23718
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Charlotte1818.500-
Miami1718.486
Orlando1620.4442
Washington1423.3784
Atlanta1125.3067
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee2610.722-
Indiana2512.6761
Detroit1619.4579
Chicago1027.27016
Cleveland829.21618
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Houston2115.583-
San Antonio2117.5531
Memphis1818.5003
Dallas1719.4724
New Orleans1721.4475
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver2411.686-
Oklahoma City2313.6391
Portland2216.5793
Utah1820.4747
Minnesota1720.4598
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State2513.658-
L.A. Clippers2116.5683
L.A. Lakers2116.5683
Sacramento1918.5145
Phoenix929.23716
Tuesday's Games
Toronto 122, Utah 116
Milwaukee 121, Detroit 98
Denver 115, New York 108
Portland 113, Sacramento 108, OT
Philadelphia 119, L.A. Clippers 113
Wednesday's Games
Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Miami at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Boston, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
TOday's Games
Toronto at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Utah at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Boston, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Charlotte at Denver, 5 p.m.
Utah at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Tuesday
EAST
St. John's 89, Marquette 69
SOUTH
Florida St. 87, Winthrop 76
Radford 80, Mars Hill 51
Virginia Tech 81, Notre Dame 66
FAR WEST
San Diego St. 65, CS Northridge 60
Washington 84, Cal St.-Fullerton 76
TRANSACTIONS
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Named Koby Perez senior director/international scouting.
MINNESOTA TWINS - Signed DH Nelson Cruz to a one-year contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS - Signed LHP Yusei Kikuchi to a four-year contract.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES - Named Mike Maroth pitching coach, Bobby Magallanes hitting coach and Einar Diaz coach of Gwinnett (IL); Alfredo Amezaga coach of Mississippi (SL); Barrett Kleinknect manager, Dan Meyer pitching coach and Doug DeVore hitting coach of Florida (FSL); Matt Tuiasosopo manager of Rome (SAL); Anthony Nunez manager, Danny Santiesteban hitting coach, Connor Narron coach and Koji Kanemura trainer of Danville (Appalachian); Barbaro Garbey second htting coach, Angel Flores coach and Austin Smith trainer of the GCL Braves; and Doug Mansolino minor league field coordinator.
CHICAGO CUBS - Named Mark Loretta bench coach and Bob Tewksbury coordinator, mental skills.
SAN DIEGO PADRES - Promoted chief operating officer Erik Greupner to president of business operations.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS - Fired offensive line coach Juan Castillo and receivers coach Terry Robiskie.
CINCINNATI BENGALS - Signed DT Andrew Brown to a reserve/future contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed DL Daniel Ekuale and Devaroe Lawrence, OL Kyle Friend and Brad Seaton, RB Devante Mays, WR Daniel Williams and DBs Robert Jackson, Lenzy Pipkins and Tigie Sankoh to reserve/future contracts.
DETROIT LIONS - Signed RB Mark Thompson to a reserve/future contract.
HOUSTON TEXANS - Signed S A.J. Hendy from the practice squad. Placed S Mike Tyson on injured reserve.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Signed WR Jeff Badet, LB Reshard Cliett, DT Curtis Cothran, C Cornelius Edison, TE Cole Hikutini, CB Jalen Myrick, DE Ifeadi Odenigbo, RB Roc Thomas and OTs Adam Bisnowaty and Storm Norton to reserve/future contracts.
NEW YORK GIANTS - Signed LS Taybor Pepper, RB Robert Martin, DB Ronald Zamort, LB Jonathan Anderson, WR Brittan Golden, DEs Myles Humphrey and Jake Ceresna and OTs Victor Salako and Jylan Ware to reserve/future contracts.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Signed TE Marcus Lucas, CB Tarvarus McFadden, WR Jordan Smallwood, S Terrell Williams Jr. and OL Christian DiLauro and Najee Toran to reserve/future contracts.
TENNESSEE TITANS - Signed DL Dee Liner to a reserve/future contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed WR Tre McBride to a reserve/future contract.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS - Released DL Jake Ceresna.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES - Recalled G Jon Gillies from Stockton (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS - Recalled D Brian Lashoff from Grand Rapids (AHL).
ST. LOUIS BLUES - Assigned D Chris Butler and F Jordan Nolan to San Antonio (AHL).
VANCOUVER CANUCKS - Traded G Anders Nilsson and F Darren Archibald to Ottawa for SG Mike McKenna, F Tom Pyatt and a 2019 sixth-round draft pick.
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS - Recalled D Marcus Crawford from Toledo (ECHL).
ECHL
ECHL - Suspended Brampton's Jordan Henry one game and fined him an undisclosed for his actions during a Dec. 31 game at Fort Wayne. Suspended Newfoundland's Emerson Clark two games and fined him an undisclosed for his actions during a Dec. 31 game at Adirondack. Suspended Idaho's Kale Kessy has been suspended for one game and fined him an undisclosed for his actions during a Dec. 31 game at at Rapid City. Suspended Allen coach Steve Martinson for two games and fined him an undisclosed for multiple post-game abuse of officials game misconducts.
OLYMPIC SPORTS
UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - Announced Rich Bender, Brad Snyder and Beth Brooke-Marciniak have been named to the board of directors.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
LA GALAXY - Named Guillermo Barros Schelotto coach.
National Premier Soccer League
NEW YORK COSMOS - Named Carlos Mendes coach.
COLLEGE
FLORIDA - LB Vosean Joseph will enter the NFL draft.
GEORGIA TECH - Named Nathan Burton co-defensive coordinator and Jeff Popovich cornerbacks coach and kickoff and punt coverage coordinator.
HOUSTON - Named Dana Holgorsen football coach.
MICHIGAN - CB David Long will enter the NFL draft.
OKLAHOMA - WR Marquise Brown will enter the NFL draft.
ST. JOHN'S - Promoted interim head softball coach Bob Guerriero to permanent head coach.
WASHINGTON - S Taylor Rapp will enter the NFL draft.
WISCONSIN - OT David Edwards will enter the NFL draft.