TV, RADIO
TODAY
8 a.m. - International and Professional Tennis: Hopman Cup - Australia vs. Germany; ATP/WTA Brisbane Quarterfinal Matches, WTA Auckland Quarterfinal Matches, WTA Shenzen Semifinal Matches and ATP Pune Semifinal Matches (TENNIS).
6 p.m. - PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions Second Round from Maui, Hawaii (GOLF).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Ball State at Toledo (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Southern Methodist at Tulane (ESPN2).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: IUPUI at Illinois (Chicago) (ESPNU).
7:30 p.m. - College Wrestling: West Virginia at Oklahoma (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Columbus at Carolina (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. - High School Basketball: Columbia at Gray Collegiate (STADIUM).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Dallas at Boston (ESPN).
8 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: DePaul at Marquette (FOX SPORTS 1).
9 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Nebraska at UCLA (ESPN2).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Penn State at Minnesota (ESPNU).
10 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP/WTA Brisbane Singles Semifinal and Doubles Final Matches, WTA Auckland Semifinal Matches and WTA Shenzen Final Match (TENNIS).
10:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Oklahoma City at Portland (ESPN).
11:30 p.m. - High School Basketball: Mayfair (Calif.) at Sierra Canyon (Calif.) (ESPNU).
3 a.m. - International and Professional Tennis: Hopman Cup Final Match; ATP/WTA Brisbane Singles Semifinal Matches and ATP Pune Final Match (TENNIS).
SATURDAY
11:30 a.m. - College Football: College Football Playoff Championship Game Media Day from Santa Clara, Calif. (ESPNU).
Noon - College Basketball: Michigan State at Ohio State (WACH 57).
Noon - College Basketball: Central Florida at Connecticut (ESPNEWS).
Noon - College Basketball: Creighton at Butler (FOX SPORTS 1).
Noon - College Basketball: Boston College at Virginia Tech (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
Noon - College Football: Football Championship Subdivision Championship Game from Frisco, Texas - North Dakota State vs. Eastern Washington (ESPN2).
1 p.m. - High School Football: U.S. Army All-American Game from San Antonio (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
1 p.m. - College Basketball: St. John's at Georgetown (WLTX 19).
1 p.m. - College Basketball: Cincinnati at East Carolina (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
1 p.m. - College Basketball: Kentucky at Alabama (ESPN).
1 p.m. - College Basketball: La Salle at Massachusetts (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
1 p.m. - College Basketball: Bucknell at Boston University (STADIUM).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Villanova at Providence (WACH 57).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Kansas State at Texas Tech (ESPNU).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Oklahoma State at Oklahoma (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Wake Forest at Georgia Tech (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
3 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: South Florida at Temple (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
3 p.m. - College Basketball: Florida State at Virginia (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
3:30 p.m. - College Hockey: Michigan at Notre Dame (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgia at Tennessee (SEC NETWORK).
4 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Loyola Marymount at Brigham Young (BYUTV).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: Baylor at Texas Christian (ESPNU).
4 p.m. - PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions Third Round from Maui, Hawaii (WIS 10).
4:30 p.m. - NFL Football: American Football Conference Playoffs Wild-Card Game - Indianapolis at Houston (WOLO 25).
5 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Charlotte at Denver (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
5 p.m. - College Basketball: Kansas at Iowa State (ESPN2).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: South Florida at Tulsa (ESPNU).
6 p.m. - PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions Third Round from Maui, Hawaii (GOLF).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Duquesne at Davidson (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Arkansas at Texas A&M (SEC NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: South Carolina at Florida (ESPN2, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).
8 p.m. - NFL Football: National Football Conference Playoffs Wild-Card Game - Seattle at Dallas (WACH 57).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Clemson at Duke (ESPN, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Nevada at New Mexico (ESPNU).
8 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP Sydney Early-Round Matches and ATP Auckland Doubles Final Match (TENNIS).
8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi at Vanderbilt (SEC NETWORK).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: West Virginia at Texas (ESPN2).
10 p.m. - College Basketball: Wyoming at Nevada-Las Vegas (ESPNU).
11 p.m. - College Basketball: Brigham Young at St. Mary's (Calif.) (ESPN2).
1:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP/WTA Brisbane Final Matches and WTA Auckland Final Match (TENNIS).
PREP SCHEDULE
TODAY
Varsity and JV Basketball
Lee Central at Crestwood (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.
Academic Magnet at Manning, 4 p.m.
East Clarendon at Johnsonville (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.
Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Hammond at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
Robert E. Lee at Christian Academy, 4 p.m.
Conway Christian at Clarendon Hall, 5 p.m.
B Team Basketball
Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Conway Christian at Clarendon Hall (Girls Only), 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
Varsity Basketball
Sumter in Low Country Showcase (Boys Only) (at Porter-Gaud in Charleston) , TBA
Varsity and JV Basketball
Manning at Calhoun County, 4:30 p.m.
Australian Team at Clarendon Hall (No JV Boys), TBA
SUNDAY
Varsity and JV Equestrian
Wilson Hall in SCISA Event (at Tally Ho Equestrian Center in Timmonsville), TBA
NFL PLAYOFFS
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 5
Indianapolis at Houston, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN)
Seattle at Dallas, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
Sunday, Jan. 6
L.A. Chargers at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Chicago, 4:40 p.m. (NBC)
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 12
Baltimore/Los Angeles Chargers/Indianapolis at Kansas City, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)
Chicago/Dallas/Seattle at L.A. Rams, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
Sunday, Jan. 13
Houston/Baltimore/Los Angeles Chargers at New England, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas/Seattle/Philadelphia at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 20
NFC
TBD, 3:05 p.m. (FOX)
AFC
TBD, 6:40 p.m. (CBS)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 27
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ABC/ESPN)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 3
At Atlanta
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto2811.718-
Philadelphia2514.6413
Boston2215.5955
Brooklyn1821.46210
New York929.23718
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Miami1818.500-
Charlotte1819.486
Orlando1720.4591
Washington1523.3954
Atlanta1126.2977
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee2610.722-
Indiana2512.6761
Detroit1719.4729
Chicago1028.26317
Cleveland830.21119
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Houston2115.583-
San Antonio2117.5531
Memphis1819.4863
Dallas1819.4863
New Orleans1722.4365
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver2411.686-
Oklahoma City2413.6491
Portland2216.5793
Utah1820.4747
Minnesota1721.4478
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State2513.658-
L.A. Clippers2116.5683
L.A. Lakers2117.5534
Sacramento1918.5145
Phoenix930.23116
Wednesday's Games
Dallas 122, Charlotte 84
Miami 117, Cleveland 92
Washington 114, Atlanta 98
Brooklyn 126, New Orleans 121
Boston 115, Minnesota 102
Detroit 101, Memphis 94
Orlando 112, Chicago 84
Philadelphia 132, Phoenix 127
Oklahoma City 107, L.A. Lakers 100
Thursday's Games
Toronto at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
TOday's Games
Utah at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Boston, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Charlotte at Denver, 5 p.m.
Utah at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Brooklyn at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.
Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Miami at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
Washington at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Tampa Bay40317264168117
Toronto402612254147113
Boston402214448114105
Buffalo402113648115115
Montreal402114547128128
Florida381715640124134
Detroit421520737118145
Ottawa411521535129163
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington382411351138112
Pittsburgh402212650140117
Columbus392313349129119
N.Y. Islanders382113446114102
N.Y. Rangers391715741113130
Carolina38161753794109
New Jersey391517737117132
Philadelphia391519535111140
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Winnipeg392512252134111
Nashville412415250124104
Dallas412116446113110
Colorado411914846138128
Minnesota391917341114111
Chicago421521636121153
St. Louis371518434102123
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary412512454146115
Vegas432415452130115
San Jose422213751145133
Anaheim411915745102120
Vancouver432019444128136
Edmonton401918341114127
Arizona401721236101115
Los Angeles41162233592121
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday's Games
Pittsburgh 7, N.Y. Rangers 2
Calgary 5, Detroit 3
Vancouver 4, Ottawa 3, OT
Dallas 5, New Jersey 4
Edmonton 3, Arizona 1
San Jose 5, Colorado 4
Thursday's Games
Minnesota 4, Toronto 3
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Florida at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Boston, 7 p.m.
Chicago vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
TOday's Games
Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Dallas, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at Arizona, 9 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Vegas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Calgary at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Ottawa, 1 p.m.
Columbus at Florida, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at San Jose, 11 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Carolina at Ottawa, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Arizona, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Vegas, 4 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 5 p.m.
Dallas at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.
Edmonton at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WEDNESDAY'S MEN'S SCORES
EAST
American U. 86, Boston U. 74
Brown 75, Maine 67
Bucknell 64, Army 63
Columbia 65, Binghamton 63
Lehigh 86, Lafayette 83
Texas Tech 62, West Virginia 59
Vermont 73, Dartmouth 59
Villanova 73, DePaul 68
Yale 92, Kennesaw St. 65
SOUTH
Campbell 95, Allen 48
Georgia Tech 79, SC-Upstate 63
High Point 101, Washington College (MD) 60
Maryland 74, Nebraska 72
Nicholls 78, Northwestern St. 72
North Carolina 77, Harvard 57
North Florida 104, Florida National 76
Presbyterian 72, SC State 70
South Florida 76, UConn 68
UCF 78, Temple 73
Wake Forest 83, Cornell 61
MIDWEST
Cincinnati 93, Tulane 61
Evansville 82, Drake 77, 2OT
Georgetown 84, Butler 76
Kansas 70, Oklahoma 63
Loyola of Chicago 79, Indiana St. 44
Michigan St. 81, Northwestern 55
N. Iowa 65, Bradley 47
Nebraska-Omaha 90, N. Dakota St. 77
S. Illinois 75, Missouri St. 70
Seton Hall 80, Xavier 70
Texas 67, Kansas St. 47
Valparaiso 58, Illinois St. 56
SOUTHWEST
Abilene Christian 68, New Orleans 58
Houston 74, Tulsa 56
Houston Baptist 88, Lamar 82, OT
Iowa St. 69, Oklahoma St. 63
McNeese St. 88, Incarnate Word 77
Prairie View 81, Huston-Tillotson 65
SMU 82, East Carolina 54
Stephen F. Austin 65, SE Louisiana 60
Texas A&M-CC 87, Cent. Arkansas 75
FAR WEST
Boise St. 69, Wyoming 55
Fresno St. 73, San Jose St. 53
Nevada 72, Utah St. 49
New Mexico 65, Air Force 58
South Dakota 71, Denver 70
UC Santa Barbara 109, Bethesda 47
UNLV 78, Colorado St. 76
TRANSACTIONS
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX - Signed Cs Juan Centeno and scar Hern ndez; OF Gorkys Hern ndez; INF Tony Renda; and RHPs Zach Putnam, Erasmo Ram rez, Carson Smith, Josh Smith, Domingo Tapia and Ryan Weber to minor-league contracts.
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Signed RHP Justin Grimm to a minor-league contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Named Chris DeLucia major league tissue therapist/second assistant athletic trainer and Dave Iannicca minor league medical coordinator.
MINNESOTA TWINS - Designated RHP Aaron Slegers for assignment.
National League
NEW YORK METS - Signed RHP Arquimedes Caminero and OF Rymer Liriano to minor league contracts.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Agreed to terms with RHP David Robertson on a two-year contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DETROIT LIONS - Signed P Ryan Santoso and RB Kerwynn Williams to reserve/future contracts.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - Signed CB Jalen Collins to the practice squad. Released DE Anthony Winbush from the practice squad.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed RB Russell Hansbrough and OT Darius James to reserve/future contracts.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS - Released DB Mercy Maston.
HAMILTON TIGER-CATS - Announced general manager Eric Tillman will not return. Promoted Drew Allemang and Shawn Burke to senior director of personnel and co-manager of football operations. Named Jim Barker football operations consultant.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ARIZONA COYOTES - Recalled C Laurent Dauphin from Tucson (AHL).
DALLAS STARS - Reassigned RW Denis Gurianov Texas (AHL). Recalled RW Erik Condra from Texas.
DETROIT RED WINGS - Assigned C Wade Megan to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Agreed to terms with coach John Hynes on a multiyear contract extension.
American Hockey League
AHL - Suspended Wilkes-Barre/Scranton F Garrett Wilson two games for an illegal check during Dec. 31 game at Binghamton.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
INTER MIAMI - Named Kurt Schmid technical director.
TORONTO FC - Named Ali Curtis general manager.
COLLEGE
CHATTANOOGA - Named Jacob Huesman tight ends coach, Joe Pizzo offensive coordinator, Kenny Baker defensive line coach and Mike Yeager special teams and defensive assistant coach.
MEMPHIS - Named Deke Adams defensive line coach.
NORT CAROLINA - Named Brian Hess strength and conditioning coach for the football team.
OHIO STATE - Named Mike Yurcich quarterbacks coach and passing game coordinator.
PENN STATE - Junior RB Miles Sanders has declard for the NFL Draft.