TV, RADIO
TODAY
8 a.m. - Women's Professional Tennis: WTA St. Petersburg Early-Round Matches and WTA Hua Hin Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
2:55 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Burnley vs. Manchester United (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Tennessee at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Kansas at Texas (ESPN).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Virginia at North Carolina State (ESPN2).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgia at Arkansas (ESPNU).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Northwestern at Maryland (FOX SPORTS 1).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: North Carolina at Georgia Tech (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Philadelphia at New York Rangers (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Joseph's at Dayton (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: New Orleans at Houston (TNT).
8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi State at Alabama (SEC NETWORK).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Kentucky at Vanderbilt (ESPN).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Ohio State at Michigan (ESPN2).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Pittsburgh at Clemson (ESPNU, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Philadelphia at Los Angeles Lakers (TNT).
11 p.m. - College Basketball: Nevada at Nevada-Las Vegas (ESPN2).
PREP SCHEDULE
TODAY
Varsity Basketball
Lower Richland at Crestwood, 6 p.m.
A.C. Flora at Lakewood, 6 p.m.
Kingstree at East Clarendon, 6 p.m.
Varsity and JV Basketball
Waccamaw at Manning, 4 p.m.
Lewisville at Lee Central (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.
Cross at Scott's Branch, 4 p.m.
Trinity-Byrnes at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Florence Christian, 4 p.m.
Robert E. Lee at The King's Academy, 4 p.m.
Carolina Academy at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.
Dorchester at Clarendon Hall (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.
Junior Varsity Basketball
Sumter Christian at Emmanuel Christian (Boys Only), 5 p.m.
B Team Basketball
Trinity-Byrnes at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Varsity and JV Basketball
West Florence at Sumter, 4:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Carolina, 4 p.m.
B Team Basketball
Wilson Hall at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.
Middle School Basketball
East Clarendon at Sneed, 5;30 p.m.
Varsity Bowling
Laurence Manning vs. Wilson Hall (at Gamecock Lanes), 5 p.m.
THURSDAY
Varsity and JV Basketball
Laurence Manning at Camden Military (Boys Only), 5 p.m.
Pee Dee at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.
Junior Varsity Basketball
Blythewood at Sumter, 6 p.m.
Dreher at Crestwood, 6 p.m.
Lower Richland at Lakewood, 6 p.m.
Latta at East Clarendon, 6 p.m.
B Team Basketball
Blythewood at Sumter (Boys Only), 5 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Camden Military (Boys Only), 4 p.m.
Middle School Basketball
R.E. Davis at Alice Drive, 5 p.m.
Bates at Ebenezer, 5 p.m.
Furman at Chestnut Oaks, 5 p.m.
Manning at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY
Varsity Basketball
Sumter at Blythewood, 6 p.m.
Crestwood at Dreher, 6 p.m.
Lakewood at Lower Richland, 6 p.m.
East Clarendon at Latta, 6 p.m.
Colleton Prep at Clarendon Hall, 6 p.m.
Varsity and JV Basketball
Hanahan at Manning, 4 p.m.
Lee Central at North Central (No JV Girls), 5 p.m.
Scott's Branch at Branchville, 4 p.m.
Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
Palmetto Christian at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.
Junior Varsity Basketball
South Pointe Christian at Sumter Christian (Boys Only), 5 p.m.
SATURDAY
Junior Varsity Basketball
Sumter JV Boys, Sumter B Boys in Sumter JV Tournament, TBA
NFL PLAYOFFS
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 5
Indianapolis 21, Houston 7
Dallas 24, Seattle 22
Sunday, Jan. 6
L.A. Chargers 23, Baltimore 17
Philadelphia 16, Chicago 15
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 12
Kansas City 31, Indianapolis 13
L.A. Rams 30, Dallas 22
Sunday, Jan. 13
New England 41, L.A. Chargers 28
New Orleans 20, Philadelphia 14
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 20
NFC
L.A. Rams 26, New Orleans 23, OT
AFC
New England 37, Kansas City 31, OT
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 27
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ABC/ESPN)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 3
At Atlanta
New England vs. L.A. Rams, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto3715.712-
Philadelphia3218.6404
Boston3019.6125
Brooklyn2723.5409
New York1038.20825
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Miami2424.500-
Charlotte2325.4791
Washington2128.4293
Orlando2030.4005
Atlanta1533.3139
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee3513.729-
Indiana3216.6673
Detroit2127.43814
Chicago1139.22025
Cleveland1041.19626
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Houston2920.592-
San Antonio2922.5691
Dallas2227.4497
New Orleans2228.4407
Memphis2030.4009
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver3315.688-
Oklahoma City3118.6332
Portland3120.6083
Utah2922.5695
Minnesota2426.48010
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State3514.714-
L.A. Clippers2822.5607
L.A. Lakers2624.5209
Sacramento2525.50010
Phoenix1141.21225
Sunday's Games
Cleveland 104, Chicago 101
L.A. Clippers 122, Sacramento 108
Oklahoma City 118, Milwaukee 112
Houston 103, Orlando 98
San Antonio 132, Washington 119
Toronto 123, Dallas 120
Utah 125, Minnesota 111
Miami 106, New York 97
L.A. Lakers 116, Phoenix 102
Monday's Games
Golden State at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
TODay's Games
Milwaukee at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Utah at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Dallas at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Tampa Bay493710276199140
Toronto493017262174140
Montreal512818561154149
Boston492717559143128
Buffalo482418654140144
Florida482020848152170
Detroit511925745145172
Ottawa501926543156187
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Islanders492915563147122
Washington502717660171162
Columbus482817359154146
Pittsburgh482616658169146
Carolina502420654140149
N.Y. Rangers482120749139164
Philadelphia481923644139169
New Jersey481823743140164
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Winnipeg483115264167134
Nashville523018464161135
Minnesota502621355142142
Dallas492421452126128
Colorado502220852169162
St. Louis492222549139149
Chicago511824945156190
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary513313571190145
San Jose522916765187167
Vegas522919462157140
Vancouver512322652147161
Anaheim512121951120153
Arizona502323450132142
Edmonton502324349144163
Los Angeles502026444114150
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Sunday's Games No games scheduled
Monday's Games
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
TOday's Games
Winnipeg at Boston, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Buffalo at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
PRO GOLF SCORES
PGA Tour
Farmers Insurance Open
Sunday
At Torrey Pines GC
San Diego
Purse: $7.1 million
s-South Course: Yardage: 7,698 Par: 72
n-North Course: Yardage: 7,258 Par: 72
Final
Justin Rose (500), $1,278,00063n-66s-69-69-267
Adam Scott (300), $766,80070s-66n-65-68-269
Talor Gooch (163), $411,80069s-68n-67-68-272
H. Matsuyama (163), $411,80066n-66s-73-67-272
Jason Day (100), $259,15067n-71s-69-67-274
Rory McIlroy (100), $259,15071s-65n-69-69-274
Jon Rahm (100), $259,15062n-72s-68-72-274
Billy Horschel (85), $220,10066n-68s-71-70-275
Scott Brown (73), $184,60070s-68n-68-70-276
Joel Dahmen (73), $184,60068s-67n-70-71-276
Cameron Smith (73), $184,60071n-69s-71-65-276
Gary Woodland (73), $184,60071s-70n-69-66-276
Bud Cauley (53), $121,71466n-70s-74-67-277
Matt Jones (53), $121,71467n-74s-69-67-277
Ryan Palmer (53), $121,71467s-67n-75-68-277
Sepp Straka (53), $121,71469n-67s-71-70-277
Tony Finau (53), $121,71469s-69n-69-70-277
Patrick Reed (53), $121,71469n-69s-69-70-277
M. Thompson (53), $121,71468s-69n-69-71-277
Doug Ghim, $79,80463n-73s-67-75-278
Charles Howell III (41), $79,80466s-70n-75-67-278
Sung Kang (41), $79,80471n-70s-66-71-278
Jason Kokrak (41), $79,80471n-69s-69-69-278
Tiger Woods (41), $79,80470s-70n-71-67-278
John Huh (33), $56,62368s-68n-71-72-279
Trey Mullinax (33), $56,62370s-71n-68-70-279
Xander Schauffele (33), $56,62369s-70n-70-70-279
Danny Willett (33), $56,62371n-68s-70-70-279
Jonas Blixt (26), $45,14468s-69n-74-69-280
Mackenzie Hughes (26), $45,14470n-70s-70-70-280
Si Woo Kim (26), $45,14467n-68s-73-72-280
Robert Streb (26), $45,14469s-68n-72-71-280
Jim Knous (26), $45,14470n-71s-70-69-280
Hank Lebioda (26), $45,14470n-67s-68-75-280
Sangmoon Bae (19), $35,00368n-67s-71-75-281
Keegan Bradley (19), $35,00368n-71s-69-73-281
Wyndham Clark (19), $35,00369s-67n-70-75-281
Jordan Spieth (19), $35,00365n-72s-72-72-281
Adam Svensson (19), $35,00370n-67s-69-75-281
Sam Burns (15), $29,11070s-66n-74-72-282
Luke List (15), $29,11070s-69n-71-72-282
J.T. Poston (15), $29,11072s-68n-69-73-282
Juli n Etulain (10), $21,15871s-67n-71-74-283
Russell Knox (10), $21,15867n-70s-73-73-283
Martin Laird (10), $21,15873s-66n-69-75-283
Marc Leishman (10), $21,15868n-73s-70-72-283
Nicholas Lindheim (10), $21,15871s-69n-70-73-283
Sam Ryder (10), $21,15869n-69s-72-73-283
Scott Stallings (10), $21,15869n-71s-71-72-283
Nick Taylor (10), $21,15871s-68n-72-72-283
Kevin Tway (10), $21,15870n-71s-72-70-283
Emiliano Grillo (7), $16,55767n-74s-70-73-284
Sungjae Im (7), $16,55772s-68n-72-72-284
Chris Stroud (7), $16,55766s-71n-74-73-284
Chris Thompson (7), $16,55774s-66n-70-74-284
Braden Thornberry, $16,55771s-67n-72-74-284
Cameron Davis (5), $15,76272s-69n-72-72-285
Bill Haas (5), $15,76267n-72s-70-76-285
Beau Hossler (5), $15,76267n-70s-74-74-285
Adam Schenk (5), $15,76272n-69s-74-70-285
John Senden (5), $15,76268n-73s-72-72-285
Grayson Murray (4), $15,12368n-72s-71-75-286
Ben Silverman (4), $15,12368s-71n-72-75-286
Brandt Snedeker (4), $15,12368n-73s-71-74-286
Shawn Stefani (4), $15,12367n-74s-70-75-286
Rickie Fowler (4), $14,55573s-66n-74-74-287
Brandon Hagy (4), $14,55566s-71n-74-76-287
Stephan Jaeger (4), $14,55570s-71n-72-74-287
C.T. Pan (4), $14,55564n-75s-71-77-287
Ryan Blaum (3), $14,12971n-70s-75-72-288
Rory Sabbatini (3), $14,12972s-68n-76-72-288
John Chin (3), $13,70366n-71s-77-75-289
Sebasti n Mu oz (3), $13,70368n-72s-75-74-289
Joaquin Niemann (3), $13,70366n-73s-70-80-289
Nick Watney (3), $13,70372s-68n-74-75-289
Sean O'Hair (2), $13,34871n-69s-77-73-290
Morgan Hoffmann (2), $13,20670n-70s-79-72-291