TV, RADIO
TODAY
2 p.m. - PGA Golf: Arnold Palmer Invitational Second Round from Orlando, Fla. (GOLF).
2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Werder Bremen vs. Schalke (FOX SPORTS 2).
3 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Practice from Avondale, Ariz. (FOX SPORTS 1).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: Brown at Princeton (ESPNU).
4 p.m. - College Baseball: Valparaiso at South Carolina (WNKT-FM 107.5).
5 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Practice from Avondale, Ariz. (FOX SPORTS 1).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Bowling Green at Buffalo (ESPNU).
6 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Pole Qualifying from Avondale, Ariz. (FOX SPORTS 1).
6 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Hoag Classic First Round from Newport Beach, Calif. (GOLF).
6 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Southeastern Conference Tournament Quarterfinal Game from Greenville - South Carolina vs. Arkansas or Georgia (SEC NETWORK, WNKT-FM 107.5
6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Akron at Kent State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Miami at Virginia Tech (ESPN2).
7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Washington at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).or Alabama
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Philadelphia at Houston (ESPN).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Minnesota at Maryland (FOX SPORTS 1).
8:30 p.m. - College Hockey: Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Joseph's at Virginia Commonwealth (ESPN2).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Denver at Golden State (ESPN).
4 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Qatar Masters Third Round (GOLF).
SATURDAY
7:25 a.m. - International Soccer; English Premier League Match - Brighton vs. Crystal Palace (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Vfl Wolfsburg vs. Bayern Munich (FOX SPORTS 1).
9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Teams To Be Announced (FOX SPORTS 2).
9:55 a.m. - International Soccer; English Premier League Match - Teams To Be Announced (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
11:30 a.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Practice from Avondale, Ariz. (FOX SPORTS 1).
Noon - College Basketball: Syracuse at Clemson (WLTX 19, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).
Noon - College Basketball: Tennessee at Auburn (ESPN).
Noon - College Basketball Texas Christian at Texas (ESPN2).
12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - FSV Mainz vs. Borussia Monchengladbach (FOX SPORTS 1).
12:30 p.m. - International Soccer; English Premier League Match - Watford vs. Manchester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
12:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Pole Qualifying from Avondale, Ariz. (FOX SPORTS 1).
12:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Arnold Palmer Invitational Third Round from Orlando, Fla. (GOLF).
1 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgia at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Florida at Kentucky (WLTX 19).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Baylor at Kansas (ESPN).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas Tech at Iowa State (ESPNEWS).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas A&M at Mississippi State (ESPN2).
2 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Practice from Avondale, Ariz. (FOX SPORTS 1).
2:30 p.m. -- PGA Golf: Arnold Palmer Invitational Third Round from Orlando, Fla. (WIS 10).
2:30 p.m. - IRL Racing: IndyCar Series Pole Qualifying from St. Petersburg, Fla. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi at Missouri (SEC NETWORK).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: Arizona State at Arizona (WLTX 19).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: Louisville at Virginia (ESPN).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: West Virginia at Oklahoma State (ESPNEWS).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: Central Florida at Temple (ESPN2).
4 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Race from Avondale, Ariz. (FOX SPORTS 1).
5:30 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Hoag Classic Second Round from Newport Beach, Calif. (GOLF).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Duke at North Carolina (ESPN).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Oklahoma at Kansas State (ESPN2).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Alabama at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).
6:30 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Matches To Be Announced from Los Angeles (FOX SPORTS 1).
8 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Matches To Be Announced from Los Angeles (WACH 57).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Michigan at Michigan State (ESPN).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: DePaul at Creighton (FOX SPORTS 1).
8 p.m. - AAF Football; Salt Lake at San Diego (NFL NETWORK).
8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Wichita State at Tulane (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Vanderbilt at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).
8:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Boston at Los Angeles Lakers (WOLO 25).
9:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Tulsa at Memphis (ESPNU).
10 p.m. - College Basketball: Oregon at Washington (ESPN).
10:30 p.m. - College Basketball: San Diego State at Nevada (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
5 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Qatar Masters Final Round (GOLF).
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto4619.708-
Philadelphia4124.6315
Boston4026.6066
Brooklyn3433.50713
New York1352.20033
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Miami3034.469-
Orlando3036.4551
Charlotte2935.4531
Washington2737.4223
Atlanta2244.3339
Central Division
WLPctGB
x-Milwaukee4816.750-
Indiana4223.6466
Detroit3231.50815
Chicago1947.28830
Cleveland1649.24632
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Houston3925.609-
San Antonio3729.5613
New Orleans3037.44810
Dallas2737.42212
Memphis2640.39414
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver4321.672-
Oklahoma City3925.6094
Portland3925.6094
Utah3727.5786
Minnesota3035.46213
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State4420.688-
L.A. Clippers3729.5618
Sacramento3232.50012
L.A. Lakers3035.46214
Phoenix1551.22730
x-clinched playoff spot
Wednesday's Games
Detroit 131, Minnesota 114
Miami 91, Charlotte 84
Washington 132, Dallas 123
Brooklyn 113, Cleveland 107
San Antonio 111, Atlanta 104
Chicago 108, Philadelphia 107
Utah 114, New Orleans 104
Phoenix 107, New York 96
Boston 111, Sacramento 109
Denver 115, L.A. Lakers 99
Thursday's Games
Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Dallas at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Miami, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Houston, 8 p.m.
Toronto at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Sacramento at New York, 12 p.m.
Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Boston at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Chicago at Detroit, 12 p.m.
Indiana at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.
Toronto at Miami, 3:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
Orlando at Memphis, 6 p.m.
Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
New York at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
MLB SPRING TRAINING
AMERICAN LEAGUE
WLPct.
Los Angeles95.643
Kansas City85.615
Seattle64.600
Houston75.583
Baltimore75.583
New York65.545
Minnesota76.538
Cleveland76.538
Oakland66.500
Boston67.462
Toronto56.455
Detroit68.429
Tampa Bay68.429
Texas47.364
Chicago48.333
NATIONAL LEAGUE
WLPct.
Philadelphia84.667
San Diego84.667
Washington75.583
Pittsburgh75.583
Los Angeles75.583
Chicago86.571
Atlanta76.538
New York67.462
Arizona56.455
San Francisco46.400
St. Louis46.400
Cincinnati46.400
Milwaukee58.385
Colorado47.364
Miami410.286
Thursday's Games
Minnesota 12, Boston 1
Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 4
Pittsburgh 5, Baltimore 4
Toronto 11, Tampa Bay 2
N.Y. Yankees 6, Philadelphia (ss) 0
Houston 4, Miami 1
Philadelphia (ss) 3, Detroit 1
Kansas City 8, L.A. Angels (ss) 7
Colorado 7, Chicago Cubs 5
Chicago White Sox 9, Milwaukee 5
Cleveland 4, Arizona 3
San Diego 11, Texas 8
L.A. Dodgers 6, L.A. Angels (ss) 2
Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Friday's Games
Toronto (ss) vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
St. Louis (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Saturday's Games
N.Y. Mets vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Colorado (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:35 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. Colorado (ss) at Monterrey, MX, 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Thursday
BASEBALL
American League
SEATTLE MARINERS - Assigned RHPs Nabil Crismatt and Tayler Scott, C Cal Raleigh and OF Eric Filia to their minor league camp.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES - Signed C Tom Murphy, LHPs Kyle Freeland and Harrison Musgrave; INFs Josh Fuentes, Garrett Hampson, Ryan McMahon, and Pat Valaika; OFs Noel Cuevas, David Dahl, Yonathan Daza, Sam Hilliard, Raimel Tapia, and Mike Tauchman; Yency Almonte, Ryan Castellani, Carlos Estevez, Rayan Gonzalez, Jeff Hoffman, DJ Johnson, Justin Lawrence, German Marquez, Antonio Senzatela, and Jesus Tinoco to one-year contracts.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Claimed LHP Donnie Hart from Baltimore. Designated RHP Josh Fields for assignment.
NEW YORK METS - Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Gomez on a minor league contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS - Signed TE Nick Boyle to a three-year contract.
CINCINNATI BENGALS - Named Mark Duffner senior defensive assistant coach and Gerald Chatman defensive assistant coach.
DALLAS COWBOYS - Re-signed LB Justin March-Lillard and S Darian Thompson.
DENVER BRONCOS - Re-signed LS Casey Kreiter to a one-year contract. Released S Darian Stewart.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS - Re-signed LS Matt Overton.
MIAMI DOLPHINS - Released DE Andre Branch and G Ted Larsen.
NEW YORK GIANTS - Re-signed K Aldrick Rosas.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Signed C Maurkice Pouncey and G Ramon Foster.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Declined the contract option for WR Pierre Gar on.
Canadian Football League
MONTREAL ALOUETTES - Signed WR Alex Morrison and OL Jarvis Harrison to one-year contracts.
HOCKEY
American Hockey League
AHL - Suspended San Antonio F Jordan Nolan two games for a charging incident in a March 5 game against Chicago.
HARTFORD WOLF PACK - Signed F Terrence Wallin to a professional tryout agreement.
LACROSSE
National Lacrosse League
SAN DIEGO SEALS - Acquired D Paul Dawson from Rochester for a 2020 second-round draft pick and a conditional 2022 second-round draft pick
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
FC CINCINNATI - Placed D Blake Smith on waivers.
LOS ANGELES FC - Loaned D Lamar Batista to Phoenix (USL).
NEW MEXICO UNITED - Signed M Tommy Madden and D Manny Padilla. Fresno FC at Isotopes Park.
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS - Signed G Thomas Hasal to a two-year contract.
United Soccer League
LOUDOUN UNITED FC - Signed M Noah Pilato.
TENNIS
ATP - Nannounced executive chairman & president Chris Kermode will leave after his term expires at the end 2019.
COLLEGE
FORDHAM - Named Jenn Thomas women's assistant rowing coach.
KENT STATE - Announced the retirement of golf coach Herb Page at the end of the season.
MIAMI - Promoted David Cooney to director of recruiting; Joel Rodriguez to senior offensive quality control analyst; Mike Zuckerman to senior defensive quality control analyst; DeMarcus Van Dyke to assistant director of recruiting; and Tyler Stevens to coordinator in the player personnel department. Named Andy Vaughn director of player personnel; Jesse Stone and David Parker offensive quality control coaches; Jesse Byrd defensive quality control coach; Jorge Baez director of player development; and Alex Devine assistant director of player development.
SYRACUSE - Named Sean Lawlor men's assistant soccer coach.
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Tampa Bay6751124106263176
Boston664017989198164
Toronto674121587241191
Montreal673624779204194
Buffalo663028868190211
Florida6628261268209227
Detroit6623331056182227
Ottawa672338652199251
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington673921785231211
N.Y. Islanders663821783192161
Carolina663623779199180
Pittsburgh663522979229204
Columbus663726377205198
Philadelphia673227872204224
N.Y. Rangers6627281165190219
New Jersey672533959189225
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville693925583207184
Winnipeg663923482224198
St. Louis663525676192185
Dallas663427573167170
Minnesota673227872186196
Colorado6729261270220211
Chicago662730963220250
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary674119789235194
San Jose663919886238206
Vegas683726579203188
Arizona663229569177186
Edmonton662930765187216
Vancouver672830965183208
Anaheim682633961151209
Los Angeles662434856159210
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday's Games
Washington 5, Philadelphia 3
Vancouver 3, Toronto 2, OT
St. Louis 5, Anaheim 4
Vegas 2, Calgary 1
Thursday's Games
Florida at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Montreal at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Minnesota at Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Buffalo at Colorado, 3 p.m.
St. Louis at San Jose, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Edmonton, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Boston, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Detroit at Florida, 5 p.m.
Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.
Boston at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Vegas at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.