TV, RADIO
TODAY
1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis or Oakland at Baltimore (MLB NETWORK).
3 p.m. - PGA Golf: The Masters First Round from Augusta, Ga. (ESPN).
5 p.m. - College Hockey: NCAA Tournament Frozen Final Four Match from Buffalo, N.Y. - Minnesota Duluth vs. Providence (ESPN2).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Stanley Cup Playoffs Eastern Conference First-Round Series Game 1 - Toronto at Boston (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Baseball: Georgia at Tennessee (SEC NETWORK).
7:15 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Mets at Atlanta (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WPUB-FM 102.7).
7:30 p.m. - College Baseball: South Carolina at Florida (ESPNU, WNKT-FM 107.5).
7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Stanley Cup Playoffs Eastern Conference First-Round Series Game 1 - Carolina at Washington (USA).
8 p.m. - College Lacrosse: Maryland at Northwestern (BIG TEN NETWORK).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs (MLB NETWORK).
8:30 p.m. - College Hockey: NCAA Tournament Frozen Final Four Match from Buffalo, N.Y. - Massachusetts vs. Denver ESPN2).
9:55 p.m. - Formula One Racing: Chinese Grand Prix Practice (ESPNEWS).
10 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Stanley Cup Playoffs Western Conference First-Round Series Game 1 - Calgary at Colorado (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
11 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Colorado at San Francisco or San Diego at Arizona (MLB NETWORK).
1:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Chinese Grand Prix Practice (ESPN2).
PREP SCHEDULE
THURSDAY
Varsity Baseball
Irmo at Sumter, 6:30 p.m.
Manning at Academic Magnet, 6 p.m.
JV and B Team Baseball
Sumter at Irmo, 5:15 p.m.
Robert E. Lee at Andrew Jackson, 5 p.m.
B Team Baseball
Laurence Manning at Westside Christian, 5 p.m.
Varsity Boys Golf
East Clarendon at Latta (at Dillon Municipal Golf Course), 4 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Golf
Spring Valley at Sumter (at Beech Creek Golf Club), TBA
Varsity Boys and Girls Soccer
Crestwood at Lakewood, 6 p.m.
Varsity Boys Soccer
Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.
Varsity and JV Boys Soccer
Sumter at Dreher, 5:30 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Crestwood at Lakewood, 5 p.m.
Varsity and JV Girls Soccer
Andrew Jackson High at Sumter, 6 p.m.
Varsity Softball
Lee Central at Crestwood, 6 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Orangeburg Prep, 6:30 p.m.
Conway Christian at Sumter Christian, 4 p.m.
Varsity and JV Softball
Sumter at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.
Robert E. Lee at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
Junior Varsity Softball
Latta at East Clarendon, 6 p.m.
Varsity Boys Tennis
Irmo at Sumter, 5 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Palmetto Christian, 3:30 p.m.
Varsity Track and Field
Lee Central at Andrew Jackson High, 5:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
Varsity Baseball
Sumter at Irmo, 6:30 p.m.
Crestwood at Lakewood, 6 p.m.
Andrew Jackson High at Lee Central, 6 p.m.
East Clarendon at Carvers Bay, 6 p.m.
Pinewood Prep at Wilson Hall, 6 p.m.
Varsity and JV Baseball
Pee Dee at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.
Varsity and JV Boys Soccer
Irmo at Sumter, 6 p.m.
Lake City at Manning, 5:30 p.m.
Varsity and JV Girls Soccer
Sumter at Irmo, 6 p.m.
Varsity Softball
Andrew Jackson High at Lee Central, 6 p.m.
East Clarendon at Carvers Bay, 6 p.m.
Conway Christian at Clarendon Hall, 5 p.m.
Union Christian at Sumter Christian, 4 p.m.
Varsity and JV Softball
Irmo at Sumter 5:30 p.m.
Pee Dee at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
y-Toronto5824.707-
x-Philadelphia5031.6177
x-Boston4933.5989
x-Brooklyn4140.50616
New York1764.21040
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
y-Orlando4140.506-
Charlotte3942.4812
Miami3942.4812
Washington3250.3909
Atlanta2952.35812
Central Division
WLPctGB
z-Milwaukee6021.741-
x-Indiana4734.58013
Detroit4041.49420
Chicago2259.27238
Cleveland1963.23241
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
y-Houston5329.646-
x-San Antonio4734.5805
Dallas3348.40719
New Orleans3349.40220
Memphis3249.39520
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
y-Denver5328.654-
x-Portland5229.6421
x-Utah5031.6173
x-Oklahoma City4833.5935
Minnesota3645.44417
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
z-Golden State5724.704-
x-L.A. Clippers4734.58010
Sacramento3942.48118
L.A. Lakers3745.45120
Phoenix1963.23238
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
z-clinched conference
Tuesday's Games
Boston 116, Washington 110
Charlotte 124, Cleveland 97
Detroit 100, Memphis 93
Miami 122, Philadelphia 99
Golden State 112, New Orleans 103
New York 96, Chicago 86
Toronto 120, Minnesota 100
Dallas 120, Phoenix 109
Utah 118, Denver 108
Oklahoma City 112, Houston 111
Portland 104, L.A. Lakers 101
Wednesday's Games
Chicago at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Dallas at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Detroit at New York, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Atlanta, 8 p.m.
Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Charlotte, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Denver, 10:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
MLB STANDINGS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Tampa Bay93.750-
Baltimore56.4553
New York56.4553
Toronto48.3335
Boston39.2506
Central Division
WLPctGB
Detroit84.667-
Minnesota63.667
Cleveland74.636
Chicago37.3004
Kansas City28.2005
West Division
WLPctGB
Seattle112.846-
Houston75.5833
Los Angeles66.5004
Oakland78.4675
Texas56.4555
Tuesday's Games
Cleveland 8, Detroit 2
Toronto 7, Boston 5
Tampa Bay 10, Chicago White Sox 5
Oakland 13, Baltimore 2
Minnesota 14, N.Y. Mets 8
Houston 6, N.Y. Yankees 3
Seattle 6, Kansas City 3
Arizona 5, Texas 4
L.A. Angels 11, Milwaukee 8
Wednesday's Games
Detroit 4, Cleveland 1
Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
Oakland at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Houston, 7:40 p.m.
Seattle at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Texas at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Oakland (Brooks 1-1) at Baltimore (Bundy 0-0), 12:35 p.m.
Cleveland (Bieber 0-0) at Detroit (Turnbull 0-1), 1:10 p.m.
Seattle (Leake 2-0) at Kansas City (Lopez 0-1), 1:15 p.m.
Toronto (Sanchez 1-1) at Boston (Eovaldi 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Friday's Games
L.A. Angels at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Baltimore at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Oakland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Philadelphia73.700-
Atlanta74.636
New York64.6001
Washington55.5002
Miami38.2734
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee84.667-
Pittsburgh54.5561
St. Louis65.5451
Chicago37.3004
Cincinnati28.2005
West Division
WLPctGB
Los Angeles84.667-
San Diego85.615
Arizona65.5451
San Francisco49.3084
Colorado39.2505
Tuesday's Games
Cincinnati 14, Miami 0
Washington 10, Philadelphia 6, 10 innings
Minnesota 14, N.Y. Mets 8
St. Louis 4, L.A. Dodgers 0
Atlanta 7, Colorado 1
Arizona 5, Texas 4
San Francisco 7, San Diego 2
L.A. Angels 11, Milwaukee 8
Wednesday's Games
Atlanta at Colorado, ppd.
San Diego 3, San Francisco 1
Miami at Cincinnati, 6:40 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis, 7:45 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Texas at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Miami (Lopez 1-1) at Cincinnati (Gray 0-2), 12:35 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 1-0) at St. Louis (Wacha 0-0), 1:15 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Matz 0-0) at Atlanta (Wright 0-1), 7:20 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Musgrove 1-0) at Chicago Cubs (Quintana 0-1), 8:05 p.m.
San Diego (Paddack 0-0) at Arizona (Godley 1-1), 9:40 p.m.
Colorado (Gray 0-2) at San Francisco (Samardzija 0-0), 9:45 p.m.
Friday's Games
L.A. Angels at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
San Diego at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
NHL PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Wednesday, April 10
Columbus at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 9:30 p.m.
Vegas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 11
Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Friday, April 12
Columbus at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Winnipeg, 9:30 p.m.
Vegas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 13
Carolina at Washington, 3 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Calgary, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 14
N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, Noon
Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Monday, April 15
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Tuesday, April 16
Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 17
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Thursday, April 18
Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.
x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBA
x-St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA
x-Vegas at San Jose, TBA
Friday, April 19
x-Columbus at Tampa Bay, TBA
x-Toronto at Boston, TBA
x-Colorado at Calgary, TBA
Saturday, April 20
x-Carolina at Washington, TBA
x-N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBA
x-Dallas at Nashville, TBA
x-Winnipeg at St. Louis, TBA
Sunday, April 21
x-Tampa Bay at Columbus, TBA
x-Boston at Toronto, TBA
x-Calgary at Colorado, TBA
x-San Jose at Vegas, TBA
Monday, April 22
x-Washington at Carolina, TBA
x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBA
x-Nashville at Dallas, TBA
x-St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA
Tuesday, April 23
x-Columbus at Tampa Bay, TBA
x-Toronto at Boston, TBA
x-Colorado at Calgary, TBA
x-Vegas at San Jose, TBA
Wednesday, April 24
x-Carolina at Washington, TBA
x-Dallas at Nashville, TBA