TV, RADIO
TODAY
8:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester United vs. Everton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8:30 a.m. - Women's College Golf: Southeastern Conference Championship from Birmingham, Alba. (SEC NETWORK).
9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Borussia Dortmund vs. SC Freiburg (FOX SPORTS 1).
10:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Liverpool vs. Cardiff City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
11 a.m. - College Lacrosse: Michigan at Rutgers (BIG TEN NETWORK).
Noon - College Lacrosse: Johns Hopkins at Penn State (ESPNU).
Noon - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Hannover 96 vs. Hertha Berlin (FOX SPORTS 1).
12:30 p.m. - College Baseball: Army at Navy (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
1 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Eastern Conference Playoffs First-Round Series Game 4 - Boston at Indiana (WOLO 25).
1 p.m. - College Softball: Minnesota at Nebraska (BIG TEN NETWORK).
1 p.m. - PGA Golf: RBC Heritage Final Round from Hilton Head Island (GOLF).
2 p.m. - College Softball: Tennessee at Georgia (ESPN2).
2 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Los Angeles Dodgers at Milwaukee or New York Mets at St. Louis (MLB NETWORK).
2 p.m. - Men's College Tennis: Southeastern Conference Tournament Championship Match from Gainesville, Fla. (SEC NETWORK).
3 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Stanley Cup Playoffs Eastern Conference First-Round Series Match 6 - Boston at Toronto (WIS 10).
3 p.m. - PGA Golf: RBC Heritage Final Round from Hilton Head Island (WLTX 19).
3 p.m. - College Softball: Michigan at Illinois (BIG TEN NETWORK).
3 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Mitsubishi Electric Final Round from Duluth, Ga. (GOLF).
3:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Western Conference Playoffs First-Round Series Game 4 - Golden State at Los Angeles Clippers (WOLO 25).
4 p.m. - Major League Soccer: New York City vs. D.C. United (ESPN).
4 p.m. - College Softball: Auburn at Kentucky (ESPN2).
4:30 p.m. - Women's College Tennis: Southeastern Conference Tournament Championship Match from Gainesville, Fla. (SEC NETWORK).
5 p.m. - College Softball: Purdue at Northwestern (BIG TEN NETWORK).
7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at Cleveland (ESPN).
7 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Seattle at Los Angeles (FOX SPORTS 1).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Stanley Cup Playoffs Western Conference First-Round Series Match 6 - San Jose at Vegas (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Eastern Conference Playoffs First-Round Series Game 4 - Toronto at Orlando (TNT).
9:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Western Conference Playoffs First-Round Series Game 4 - Portland at Oklahoma City (TNT).
MONDAY
2:55 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Burnley vs. Chelsea (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Philadelphia at New York Mets (ESPN).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Stanley Cup Playoffs Conference First-Round Series Match (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - College Softball: Auburn at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Eastern Conference Playoffs First-Round Series Game 4 - Milwaukee at Detroit (TNT).
10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Yankees at Los Angeles Angels or Texas at Oakland (MLB NETWORK).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Western Conference Playoffs First-Round Series Game 4 - Houston at Utah (TNT).
NBA PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Eastern Conference
Milwaukee 2, Detroit 0
Sunday, April 14: Milwaukee 121, Detroit 86
Wednesday, April 17: Milwaukee 120, Detroit 99
Saturday, April 20: Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Monday, April 22: Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday, April 24: Detroit at Milwaukee, 8, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.
x-Friday, April 26: Milwaukee at Detroit, TBA
x-Sunday, April 28: Detroit at Milwaukee, TBA
Toronto 2, Orlando 1
Saturday, April 13: Orlando 104, Toronto 101
Tuesday, April 16: Toronto 111, Orlando 82
Friday, April 19: Toronto 98, Orlando 93
Sunday, April 21: Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, April 23: Orlando at Toronto, 7 p.m.
x-Thursday, April 25: Toronto at Orlando, TBA
x-Saturday, April 27: Orlando at Toronto, TBA
Philadelphia 3, Brooklyn 1
Saturday, April 13: Brooklyn 111, Philadelphia 102
Monday, April 15: Philadelphia 145, Brooklyn 123
Thursday, April 18: Philadelphia 131, Brooklyn 115
Saturday, April 20: Philadelphia 112, Brooklyn 108
Tuesday, April 23: Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
x-Thursday, April 25: Philadelphia at Brooklyn, TBA
x-Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Philadelphia, TBA
Boston 3, Indiana 0
Sunday, April 14: Boston 84, Indiana 74
Wednesday, April 17: Boston 99, Indiana 91
Friday, April 19: Boston 104, Indiana 96
Sunday, April 21: Boston at Indiana, 1 p.m.
x-Wednesday, April 24: Indiana at Boston, 7 or 8 p.m.
x-Friday, April 26: Boston at Indiana, TBA
x-Sunday, April 28: Indiana at Boston, TBA
Western Conference
Golden State 2, L.A. Clippers 1
Saturday, April 13: Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 104
Monday, April 15: L.A. Clippers 135, Golden State 131
Thursday, April 18: Golden State 132, L.A. Clippers 105
Sunday, April 21: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 24: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
x-Friday, April 26: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA
x-Sunday, April 28: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBA
San Antonio 2, Denver 2
Saturday, April 13: San Antonio 101, Denver 96
Tuesday, April 16: Denver 114, San Antonio 105
Thursday, April 18: San Antonio 118, Denver 108
Saturday, April 20: Denver 117, San Antonio 103
Tuesday, April 23: San Antonio at Denver, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 25: Denver at San Antonio, TBA
x-Saturday, April 27: San Antonio at Denver, TBA
Portland 2, Oklahoma City 1
Sunday, April 14: Portland 104, Oklahoma City 99
Tuesday, April 16: Portland 114, Oklahoma City 94
Friday, April 19: Oklahoma City 120, Portland 108
Sunday, April 21: Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Tuesday, April 23: Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
x-Thursday, April 25: Portland at Oklahoma City, TBA
x-Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Portland, TBA
Houston 2, Utah 0
Sunday, April 14: Houston 122, Utah 90
Wednesday, April 17: Houston 118, Utah 98
Saturday, April 20: Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Monday, April 22: Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
x-Wednesday, April 24: Utah at Houston, 8 or 8:30 p.m.
x-Friday, April 26: Houston at Utah, TBA
x-Sunday, April 28: Utah at Houston, TBA
MLB STANDINGS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Tampa Bay146.700-
New York1010.5004
Toronto1012.4555
Baltimore813.3816
Boston713.3507
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cleveland127.632-
Minnesota107.5881
Detroit910.4743
Chicago811.4214
Kansas City714.3336
West Division
WLPctGB
Houston136.684-
Seattle158.652-
Texas108.5562
Oakland1112.4784
Los Angeles812.4005
Friday's Games
Minnesota at Baltimore, ppd.
Atlanta at Cleveland, ppd.
N.Y. Yankees 6, Kansas City 2
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 4
Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 3
Houston 7, Texas 2
Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 3
Toronto 5, Oakland 1
Saturday's Games
Chicago White Sox at Detroit, ppd.
N.Y. Yankees 9, Kansas City 2
Minnesota 6, Baltimore 5, 1st game
Toronto 10, Oakland 1
Cleveland 8, Atlanta 4, 1st game
Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Baltimore, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game
Atlanta at Cleveland, 7:40 p.m., 2nd game
Houston at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Seattle at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Kansas City (Lopez 0-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 2-2), 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Gibson 0-0) at Baltimore (Bundy 0-2), 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Lopez 1-2) at Detroit (Boyd 1-1), 1:10 p.m.
Boston (Price 1-1) at Tampa Bay (Glasnow 4-0), 2:10 p.m.
Houston (McHugh 3-1) at Texas (Miller 0-1), 3:05 p.m.
Seattle (Leake 2-1) at L.A. Angels (Barria 1-1), 4:07 p.m.
Toronto (Sanchez 2-1) at Oakland (Anderson 3-0), 4:07 p.m.
Atlanta (Fried 2-0) at Cleveland (Bieber 2-0), 7:05 p.m.
Monday's Games
Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Texas at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Philadelphia118.579-
New York119.550
Washington99.5001
Atlanta910.4742
Miami515.2506
Central Division
WLPctGB
Pittsburgh116.647-
Milwaukee129.5711
St. Louis119.5501
Chicago910.4743
Cincinnati712.3685
West Division
WLPctGB
Los Angeles148.636-
Arizona1110.5242
San Diego1110.5242
Colorado812.4005
San Francisco813.3815
Friday's Games
Atlanta at Cleveland, ppd.
Chicago Cubs 5, Arizona 1
Pittsburgh 4, San Francisco 1
Miami 3, Washington 2
L.A. Dodgers 5, Milwaukee 3
N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 4
Colorado 4, Philadelphia 3, 12 innings
Cincinnati 3, San Diego 2, 11 innings
Saturday's Games
St. Louis 10, N.Y. Mets 2
Arizona 6, Chicago Cubs 0
Cleveland 8, Atlanta 4, 1st game
San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 6:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Cleveland, 7:40 p.m., 2nd game
Philadelphia at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Washington (Strasburg 1-1) at Miami (Richards 0-2), 1:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Rodriguez 2-2) at Pittsburgh (Archer 1-0), 1:35 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 0-0) at Milwaukee (Woodruff 2-1), 2:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 1-1) at St. Louis (Hudson 0-1), 2:15 p.m.
Arizona (Ray 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Chatwood 0-0), 2:20 p.m.
Philadelphia (Eickhoff 0-0) at Colorado (Gray 1-3), 3:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Mahle 0-1) at San Diego (Lucchesi 2-2), 4:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Fried 2-0) at Cleveland (Bieber 2-0), 7:05 p.m.
Monday's Games
Arizona at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis, 7:45 p.m.
Washington at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
NHL PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 0
Wednesday, April 10: Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 3
Friday, April 12: Columbus 5, Tampa Bay 1
Sunday, April 14: Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 1
Tuesday, April 16: Columbus 7, Tampa Bay 3
Toronto 3, Boston 2
Thursday, April 11: Toronto 4, Boston 1
Saturday, April 13: Boston 4, Toronto 1,
Monday, April 15: Toronto 3, Boston 2
Wednesday, April 17: Boston 6, Toronto 4
Friday, April 19: Toronto 2, Boston 1
Sunday, April 21: Boston at Toronto, 3 p.m.
x-Tuesday, April 23: Toronto at Boston, TBA
Washington 2, Carolina 2
Thursday, April 11: Washington 4, Carolina 2
Saturday, April 13: Washington 4, Carolina 3, OT
Monday, April 15: Carolina 5, Washington 0
Thursday, April 18: Carolina 2, Washington 1
Saturday, April 20: Carolina at Washington, 8 p.m.
Monday, April 22: Washington at Carolina, TBA
x-Wednesday, April 24: Carolina at Washington, TBA
New York Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 0
Wednesday, April 10: N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Friday, April 12: N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1
Sunday, April 14: N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1
Tuesday, April 16: N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Dallas 3, Nashville 2
Wednesday, April 10: Dallas 3, Nashville 2
Saturday, April 13: Nashville 2, Dallas 1, OT
Monday, April 15: Nashville 3, Dallas 2
Wednesday, April 17: Dallas 5, Nashville 1
Saturday, April 20: Dallas 5, Nashville 3
Monday, April 22: Nashville at Dallas, TBA
x-Wednesday, April 24: Dallas at Nashville, TBA
St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 2
Wednesday, April 10: St. Louis 2, Winnipeg 1
Friday, April 12: St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3
Sunday, April 14: Winnipeg 6, St. Louis 3
Tuesday, April 16: Winnipeg 2, St. Louis 1, OT
Thursday, April 18: St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 2
Saturday, April 20: Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7 p.m.
x-Monday, April 22: St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA
Colorado 4, Calgary 1
Thursday, April 11: Calgary 4, Colorado 0
Saturday, April 13: Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT
Monday, April 15: Colorado 6, Calgary 2
Wednesday, April 17: Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT
Friday, April 19: Colorado 5, Calgary 1
Vegas 3, San Jose 2
Wednesday, April 10: San Jose 5, Vegas 2
Friday, April 12: Vegas 5, San Jose 3
Sunday, April 14: Vegas 6, San Jose 3
Tuesday, April 16: Vegas 5, San Jose 0
Thursday, April 18: San Jose 5, Vegas 2
Sunday, April 21: San Jose at Vegas, 7 p.m.
x-Tuesday, April 23: Vegas at San Jose, TBA
TRANSACTIONS
Saturday
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX - Placed RHP Nathan Eovaldi on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled RHP Marcus Walden and LHP Bobby Poyner from Pawtucket (IL). Sent 2B Marco Hernandez to Salem (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Designated DH Hanley Ramirez for assignment. Reinstated INF Francisco Lindor from the 10-day IL.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS - Optioned LHP Dillon Peters to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Luke Bard from Salt Lake.
MINNESOTA TWINS - Sent LHP Gabriel Moya to Pensacola (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
SEATTLE MARINERS - Purchased the contracts of RHP Tyler Cloyd from Somerset (Atlantic) and RHP Christian Bergman from Sugar Land (Atlantic).
TAMPA BAY RAYS - Placed C Mike Zunino on paternity leave. Optioned RHPs Emilio Pagan and Casey Sadler to Durham (IL). Recalled C Nick Ciuffo and RHP Jake Faria from Durham. Transferred RHP Jose De Leon to the 60-day IL.
TEXAS RANGERS - Optioned LHP Kyle Bird to Nashville (PCL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Optioned OF Tim Locastro to Reno (PCL). Recalled RHP Taylor Clarke from Reno.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Optioned RHP Josh Sborz to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated LHP Hyun-Jin Ryu from the 10-day IL.
MIAMI MARLINS - Optioned OF Austin Dean to New Orleans (PCL). Selected the contract of 3B Jon Berti from New Orleans. Fired hitting coach Mike Pagliarulo. Named Jeff Livesey interim hitting coach. Promoted minor league hitting coordinator Eric Duncan to assistant hitting coach. Transferred RHP Riley Ferrell to the 60-day IL.
NEW YORK METS - Placed RHP Jacob deGrom on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Tuesday. Recalled RHP Chris Flexen from Syracuse (IL). Sent 3B Todd Frazier to Syracuse for a rehab assignment.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Placed INF Eric Gonz lez on the 60-day IL and OF Starling Marte on the 10-day IL. Assigned RHP Dovydas Neverauskas to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled INF Cole Tucker from Indianapolis. Selected the contract of OF Bryan Reynolds from Indianapolis. Sent OF Lonnie Chisenhall to Indianapolis for a rehab assignment.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Sent RHP Luke Gregerson to Memphis (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
SAN DIEGO PADRES - Placed OF Manuel Margot on the paternity leave. Recalled UT Jose Pirela from El Paso (PCL).
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES - Signed F Martin Pospisil to a three-year, entry-level contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING - Assigned F Otto Somppi from Syracuse (AHL) to Orlando (ECHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Recalled G Ilya Samsonov from Hershey (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL - Suspended Bridgeport F Travis St. Denis one game.
ECHL
ECHL - Suspended Florida D Michael Downing and Kalamazoo LW Luke Sandler two games and Idaho LW Kale Kessy one game.
SOCCER
National Women's Soccer League
SKY BLUE - Signed M Kenie Wright.
COLLEGE
GEORGIA - Sophomore F Nicolas Claxton declared for the NBA draft.
AUTO RACING
Monster Energy Cup Schedule, Standings
Sunday, Feb. 10 - x-Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jimmie Johnson)
Thursday, Feb. 14 - x-Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kevin Harvick)
Thursday, Feb. 14 - x-Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Joey Logano)
Sunday, Feb. 17 - Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Denny Hamlin)
Sunday, Feb. 24 - Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga. (Brad Keselowski)
Sunday, March 3 - Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas (Joey Logano)
Sunday, March 10 - TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kyle Busch)
Sunday, March 17 - Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)
Sunday, March 24 - STP 500, Martinsville, Va. (Brad Keselowski)
Sunday, March 31 - O'Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Denny Hamlin)
Sunday, April 7 - Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)
Saturday, April 13 - Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Martin Truex Jr.)
Sunday, April 28 - Geico 500, Talladega, Ala.
Sunday, May 5 - Gander RV 400, Dover, Del.
Saturday, May 11 - MENCS race, Kansas City, Kan.
Saturday, May 18 - x-Monster Energy Open, Concord, N.C.
Saturday, May 18 - x-Monster Energy All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.
Sunday, May 26 - Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
Sunday, June 2 - Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Sunday, June 9 - FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Sunday, June 23 - Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
Sunday, June 30 - Camping World 400, Joliet, Ill.
Saturday, July 6 - Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Saturday, July 13 - Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.
Sunday, July 21 - Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H.
Sunday, July 28 - Gander RV 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Sunday, Aug. 4 - Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Sunday, Aug. 11 - Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Saturday, Aug. 17 - Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sunday, Sept. 1 - Bogangles' Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sunday, Sept. 8 - Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis
Sunday, Sept. 15 - South Point 400, Las Vegas
Saturday, Sept. 21 - Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sunday, Sept. 29 - Bank of American ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C.
Sunday, Oct. 6 - MENCS race, Dover, Del.
Sunday, Oct. 13 - 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala.
Sunday, Oct. 20 - Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Sunday, Oct. 27 - First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.
Sunday, Nov. 3 - AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Sunday, Nov. 10 - MENCS race, Avondale, Ariz.
Sunday, Nov. 17 - Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.
x-non-points race
Points Leaders
Through April 13
1. Kyle Busch, 400
2. Joey Logano, 380
3. Denny Hamlin, 366
4. Kevin Harvick, 349
5. Brad Keselowski, 313
6. Martin Truex Jr., 311
7. Kurt Busch, 287
8. Clint Bowyer, 280
9. Ryan Blaney, 277
10. Chase Elliott, 267
11. Aric Almirola, 260
12. Daniel Suarez, 235
13. Jimmie Johnson, 234
14. Austin Dillon, 216
15. Ryan Newman, 216
16. Paul Menard, 213
17. Erik Jones, 212
18. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 208
19. Kyle Larson, 204
20. William Byron, 198