SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - MAY 12

Posted 5/12/19

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour British Masters Final Round from Southport England (GOLF).

9:05 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Spanish Grand Prix from Barcelona, Spain (ESPN2).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: …

This item is available in full to subscribers

SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - MAY 12

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour British Masters Final Round from Southport England (GOLF).

9:05 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Spanish Grand Prix from Barcelona, Spain (ESPN2).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Wolves at Liverpool (WIS 10).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Leicester City vs. Chelsea (CNBC).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - West Ham at Watford (GOLF).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Arsenal at Burnley (MSNBC).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester City at Brighton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Everton at Tottenham (SYFY).

10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Cardiff City at Manchester United (USA).

11 a.m. - College Baseball: Kentucky at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK, WNKT-FM 107.5).

Noon - Women's College Lacrosse: NCAA Tournament Second-Round Match - Stony Brook or James Madison at Maryland (BIG TEN NETWORK).

Noon - College Lacrosse: NCAA Tournament First-Round Match - Maryland-Baltimore County at Penn State (ESPNU).

Noon - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Mainz 05 vs. Eintracht Frankfurt (FOX SPORTS 1).

1 p.m. - PGA Golf: AT&T Byron Nelson Final Round from Dallas (GOLF).

1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Yankees at Tampa Bay or Seattle at Boston (MLB NETWORK).

1 p.m. - College Baseball: Mississippi State at Mississippi (SEC NETWORK).

1:30 p.m. - Horse Racing: Races To Be Announced (FOX SPORTS 2).

2 p.m. - College Baseball: Indiana at Michigan (BIG TEN NETWORK).

2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Italian Serie A Match - Juventus vs. AS Roma (ESPN).

2:30 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Orlando at Atlanta (WACH 57).

2:30 p.m. - College Lacrosse: NCAA Tournament First-Round Match - Maryland at Towson (ESPNU).

3 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Stanley Cup Playoffs Eastern Conference Final Series Match 2 - Carolina at Boston (WIS 10).

3 p.m. - PGA Golf: AT&T Byron Nelson Final Round from Dallas (WLTX 19).

3 p.m. - College Baseball: Oklahoma State at Oklahoma (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

3 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Regions Tradition Final Round from Hoover, Ala. (GOLF).

3 p.m. - College Baseball: Texas A&M at Alabama (SEC NETWORK).

3:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Western Conference Playoffs Final Series Game 7 - Portland at Denver (WOLO 25).

4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at Arizona (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

4 p.m. - Track and Field: IAAF World Relays from Yokohama, Japan (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

4:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: United States vs. South Africa (WACH 57).

5 p.m. - College Baseball: Purdue at Illinois (BIG TEN NETWORK).

5 p.m. - College Lacrosse: NCAA Tournament First-Round Match - Richmond at Duke (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Lacrosse: NCAA Tournament First-Round Match - Johns Hopkins at Notre Dame (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - College Softball: NCAA Tournament Selection Special (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Kansas City at D.C. (FOX SPORTS 1).

MONDAY

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Milwaukee at Philadelphia (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Baseball: Miami at Wake Forest (ESPNU).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Stanley Cup Playoffs Western Conference Final Series Match 2 - St. Louis at San Jose (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Oakland at Seattle or Pittsburgh at Arizona (MLB NETWORK).

NBA PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Milwaukee 4, Boston 1

Sunday, April 28: Boston 112, Milwaukee 90

Tuesday, Apil 30: Milwaukee 123, Boston 102

Friday, May 3: Milwaukee 123, Boston 116

Monday, May 6: Milwaukee 113, Boston 101

Wednesday, May 8: Milwaukee 116, Boston 91

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 3

Saturday, April 27: Toronto 108, Philadelphia 95

Monday, April 29: Philadelphia 94, Toronto 89

Thursday, May 2: Philadelphia 116, Toronto 95

Sunday, May 5: Toronto 101, Philadelphia 96

Tuesday, May 7: Toronto 125, Philadelphia 89

Thursday, May 9: Philadelphia 112, Toronto 101

Sunday, May 12: Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Western Conference

Golden State 4, Houston 2

Sunday, April 28: Golden State 104, Houston 100

Tuesday, April 30: Golden State 115, Houston 109

Saturday, May 4: Houston 126, Golden State 121, OT

Monday, May 6: Houston 112, Golden State 108

Wednesday, May 8: Golden State 104, Houston 99

Friday, May 10: Golden State 118, Houston 113

Denver 3, Portland 3

Monday, April 29: Denver 121, Portland 113

Wednesday, May 1: Portland 97, Denver 90

Friday, May 3: Portland 140, Denver 137, 4OT

Sunday, May 5: Denver 116, Portland 112

Tuesday, May 7: Denver 124, Portland 98

Thursday, May 9: Portland 119, Denver 108

Sunday, May 12: Portland at Denver, 3:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Toronto/Philadelphia vs. Milwaukee

Wednesday, May 15: Toronto-Philadelphia winner at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17: Toronto-Philadelphia winner at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19: Milwaukee at Toronto-Philadelphia winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21: Milwaukee at Toronto-Philadelphia winner, 8:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 23: Toronto-Philadelphia winner at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: Milwaukee at Toronto-Philadelphia winner, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, May 27: Toronto-Philadelphia winner at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Denver/Portland vs. Golden State

Tuesday, May 14: Denver-Portland winner at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 16: Denver-Portland winner at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 18: Golden State at Denver-Portland winner, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 20: Golden State at Denver-Portland winner, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 22: Denver-Portland winner at Golden State, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, May 24: Golden State at Denver-Portland winner, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: Denver-Portland winner at Golden State, 9 p.m.

NHL PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston 1, Carolina 0

Thursday, May 9: Boston 5, Carolina 2

Sunday, May 12: Carolina at Boston, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14: Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 16: Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 18: Carolina at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

x-Monday, May 20: Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 22: Carolina at Boston, 8 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

St. Louis vs. San Jose

Saturday, May 11: St. Louis at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 13: St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15: San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 17: San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 19: St. Louis at San Jose, 3 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 21: San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 23: St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

MLB STANDINGS

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

WLPctGB

Tampa Bay2314.622-

New York2315.605

Boston2119.5253

Toronto1623.4108

Baltimore1325.34210

Central Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2413.649-

Cleveland2017.5414

Detroit1719.4726

Chicago1721.4477

Kansas City1425.35911

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston2415.615-

Seattle2022.4765

Los Angeles1820.4745

Texas1719.4725

Oakland1822.4506

Friday's Games

L.A. Angels 8, Baltimore 3

Toronto 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Boston 14, Seattle 1

N.Y. Yankees 4, Tampa Bay 3

Houston 3, Texas 0

Minnesota 6, Detroit 0

Kansas City 5, Philadelphia 1

Oakland 4, Cleveland 3, 12 innings

Saturday's Games

Boston 9, Seattle 5

Detroit 5, Minnesota 3, 1st game

Chicago White Sox 7, Toronto 2

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m., 2nd game

Texas at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

L.A. Angels (Canning 1-0) at Baltimore (Means 4-3), 1:05 p.m.

Seattle (Gonzales 5-1) at Boston (Velazquez 0-2), 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Giolito 3-1) at Toronto (Sanchez 3-3), 1:07 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 2-3) at Tampa Bay (Snell 3-3), 1:10 p.m.

Detroit (Norris 1-1) at Minnesota (Perez 5-0), 2:10 p.m.

Texas (Sampson 0-2) at Houston (Martin 0-0), 2:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Velasquez 1-2) at Kansas City (Junis 3-3), 2:15 p.m.

Cleveland (Rodriguez 0-2) at Oakland (Mengden 0-0), 4:07 p.m.

Monday's Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 6:35 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, 7:40 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia2116.568-

Atlanta1920.4873

New York1820.4743

Washington1523.3956

Miami1028.26311

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago2214.611-

Milwaukee2416.600-

St. Louis2217.5641

Pittsburgh1817.5143

Cincinnati1722.4366

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles2615.634-

Arizona2217.5643

San Diego2118.5384

Colorado1820.4746

San Francisco1622.4218

Friday's Games

Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 0

N.Y. Mets 11, Miami 2

Kansas City 5, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 1

Colorado 12, San Diego 2

Atlanta 2, Arizona 1

L.A. Dodgers 5, Washington 0

Cincinnati 7, San Francisco 0

Saturday's Games

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

San Diego at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Francisco, 9:05 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Miami (Smith 3-0) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 2-3), 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Velasquez 1-2) at Kansas City (Junis 3-3), 2:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Brault 0-1) at St. Louis (Hudson 2-3), 2:15 p.m.

San Diego (Margevicius 2-3) at Colorado (Senzatela 2-2), 3:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Mahle 0-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 2-4), 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Fried 4-2) at Arizona (TBD), 4:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 3-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 4-1), 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Chacin 3-3) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Monday's Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Optioned RHP Evan Phillips to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Jimmy Yacabonis from Norfolk.

MINNESOTA TWINS - Placed LHP Mart n P rez on the paternity list. Recalled RHP Kohl Stewart from Rochester (IL). Recalled RHP Tyler Duffey from Rochester as the 26th man.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Acquired RHP Edwin Jackson from Oakland for cash considerations.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS - Activated LHP Xavier Cede o off of the 10-day IL. Placed RHP Allen Webster on the 10-day IL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES - Placed C Francisco Mej a on the 10-day IL. Recalled C Austin Allen from El Paso (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS - Claimed OF Aaron Altherr off waivers from Philadelphia.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS - Signed WR Ventell Bryant and LBs Noah Dawkins and Sterling Sheffield.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS - Signed LBs Drue Tranquill and LB Emeke Egbule, QB Easton Stick and DT Cortez Broughton.

COLLEGE

UCONN - Announced women's junior basketball G Evina Westbrook has transferred from Tennessee.