TV, RADIO
TODAY
7 a.m. - Professional Tennis Erste Bank Open 500 Early-Round Matches and Swiss Indoors Basel Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
Noon - Professional Tennis Erste Bank Open 500 Early-Round Matches and Swiss Indoors Basel Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
12:55 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group B Match - Tottenham vs. PSV Eindhoven (TNT).
3 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group B Match - Internazionale Milano vs. Barcelona (TNT).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Dallas at Atlanta (ESPN).
7 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: South Carolina at Tennessee (ESPNU).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Toronto at Winnipeg (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: World Series Game 2 - Los Angeles Dodgers at Boston (WACH 57).
8 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Arkansas at Mississippi State (SEC NETWORK).
9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Texas at Iowa State (ESPNU).
9:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Philadelphia at Milwaukee (ESPN).
9:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Tampa Bay at Colorado (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
10 p.m. - PGA Golf: HSBC Champions First Round from Shanghai (GOLF).
12:30 a.m. - International Wrestling: UWW World Championships from Budapest, Hungary - Women's Finals (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
PREP SPORTS
S.C. PREP MEDIA FOOTBALL POLLs
5A
1. Dutch Fork (14)
2. Fort Dorchester
3. TL Hanna
4. Gaffney
5. Dorman
6. Sumter
7. Berkeley
8. Byrnes
9. Summerville
10. River Bluff
Also receiving votes: West Florence, Rock Hill, Blythewood
4A
1. Hartsville (10)
2. Greer (3)
3. Myrtle Beach (1)
4. South Pointe
5. Daniel
6. Belton-Honea Path
7. Greenville
8. North Augusta
9. North Myrtle Beach
10. Eastside
Also receiving votes: York, Wren, AC Flora, Wilson, Brookland-Cayce, Marlboro County
3A
1. Dillon (14)
2. Chapman
3. Chester
4. May River
5. Strom Thurmond
6. Wade Hampton
7. Woodruff
8. Union County
9. Pendleton
10. Gilbert
Also receiving votes: Camden, Aynor, Hanahan, Southside
2A
1. Abbeville (14)
2. Barnwell
3. Carvers Bay
4. Bamberg-Ehrhardt
5. Southside Christian
6. (tie) Ninety-Six
Timberland
8. Mullins
9. Landrum
10. Saluda
Also receiving votes: North Central, Andrews, Hannah-Pamplico
1A
1. Lamar (13)
2. Wagener-Salley (1)
3. Dixie
4. Baptist Hill
5. Lake View
6. Blackville-Hilda
7. St. John's
8. Bethune-Bowman
9. Ridge Spring - Monetta
10. Green Sea - Floyds
Also receiving votes: Branchville, Whitmire, Hemingway, C.E. Murray
Voters: Chris Dearing, The State; Bret McCormick, The Herald; Lou Bezjak, The State; Travis Jenkins, Chester News Reporter; Jed Blackwell, Spartanburg Herald-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Burgin, 100.1 The Fan; Eric Russell, Aiken Standard; Scott Chancey, Florence Morning News; Dennis Brunson, Sumter Item; Justin Jarrett, Lowcountry Sports; Chris Clark, Orangeburg Times and Democrat; David Roberts, Greenwood Index-Journal; David Shelton, Charleston Post and Courier; Lake Morris, Anderson Independent Mail.
MLB POSTSEASON
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7)
American League
Boston 4, Houston 1
Saturday, Oct. 13: Houston 7, Boston 2
Sunday, Oct. 14: Boston 7, Houston 5
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston 8, Houston 2
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston 8, Houston 6
Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston 4, Houston 1
National League
Los Angeles 4, Milwaukee 3
Friday, Oct. 12: Milwaukee 6, Los Angeles 5
Saturday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles 4, Milwaukee 3
Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee 4, Los Angeles 0
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Los Angeles 2, Milwaukee 1, 13 innings
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles 5, Milwaukee 2
Friday, Oct. 19: Milwaukee 7, Los Angeles 2
Saturday, Oct. 20: Los Angeles 5, Milwaukee 1
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
All Games on FOX
Los Angeles vs. Boston
Tuesday, Oct. 23: Los Angeles (Kershaw 9-5) at Boston (Sale 12-4), 8:09 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24: Los Angeles (Ryu 7-3) at Boston (Price 16-7), 8:09 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26: Boston at Los Angeles (Buehler 8-5), 8:09 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 27: Boston at Los Angeles, 8:09 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 28: Boston at Los Angeles, 8:15 p.m.
x-Tuesday, Oct. 30: Los Angeles at Boston, 8:09 p.m.
x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: Los Angeles at Boston, 8:09 p.m.
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
New England520.714214179
Miami430.571151177
N.Y. Jets340.429182176
Buffalo250.28681175
South
WLTPctPFPA
Houston430.571155144
Tennessee340.429106127
Jacksonville340.429116146
Indianapolis250.286189185
North
WLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh321.583171154
Cincinnati430.571184203
Baltimore430.571176101
Cleveland241.357151177
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City610.857260182
L.A. Chargers520.714195163
Denver340.429165164
Oakland150.167110176
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Washington420.667126121
Philadelphia340.429154138
Dallas340.429140123
N.Y. Giants160.143137185
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans510.833204163
Carolina420.667142131
Tampa Bay330.500167196
Atlanta340.429190212
North
WLTPctPFPA
Minnesota421.643177165
Green Bay321.583148144
Detroit330.500157158
Chicago330.500170134
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams7001.000235128
Seattle330.500143117
Arizona160.14392184
San Francisco160.143158218
Thursday's Games
Denver 45, Arizona 10
Sunday's Games
L.A. Chargers 20, Tennessee 19
Houston 20, Jacksonville 7
Indianapolis 37, Buffalo 5
Carolina 21, Philadelphia 17
Detroit 32, Miami 21
New England 38, Chicago 31
Minnesota 37, N.Y. Jets 17
Tampa Bay 26, Cleveland 23, OT
New Orleans 24, Baltimore 23
L.A. Rams 39, San Francisco 10
Washington 20, Dallas 17
Kansas City 45, Cincinnati 10
Open: Seattle, Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh
Monday's Games
Atlanta 23, N.Y. Giants 20
Thursday, Oct. 25
Miami at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 28
Philadelphia vs Jacksonville at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.
Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Denver at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Green Bay at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.
San Francisco at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
New Orleans at Minnesota, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Dallas, Tennessee, L.A. Chargers, Atlanta
Monday, Oct. 29
New England at Buffalo, 8:15 p.m.
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto401.000-
Philadelphia21.6671
Boston22.5002
Brooklyn12.3332
New York13.2503
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Charlotte22.500-
Orlando22.500-
Miami12.333
Atlanta12.333
Washington12.333
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee301.000-
Detroit201.000
Indiana22.5001
Cleveland03.0003
Chicago03.0003
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
New Orleans201.000-
Memphis21.667
San Antonio21.667
Dallas21.667
Houston12.3331
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver301.000-
Portland21.6671
Minnesota22.5001
Utah12.3332
Oklahoma City03.0003
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State31.750-
L.A. Clippers21.667
Sacramento12.3331
Phoenix12.3331
L.A. Lakers03.0002
Monday's Games
Orlando 93, Boston 90
Toronto 127, Charlotte 106
Milwaukee 124, New York 113
Minnesota 101, Indiana 91
Dallas 115, Chicago 109
Memphis 92, Utah 84
Washington 125, Portland 124, OT
Golden State 123, Phoenix 103
San Antonio 143, L.A. Lakers 142, OT
Tuesday's Games
Philadelphia at Detroit, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.
Indiana at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 9:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Washington at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Boston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
FCS COACHES' TOP 25 POLL
Oct. 22
RecordPtsPvs
1. North Dakota State (26)7-06501
2. Kennesaw State6-16232
3. James Madison5-25955
4. Eastern Washington5-25598
5. Weber State5-25509
6. Elon5-248611
7. Wofford5-244812
8. South Dakota State4-24433
9. Illinois State5-24247
10. Towson6-139014
11. Colgate6-037913
12. Jacksonville State5-23634
13. UC Davis6-134316
14. Central Arkansas5-232415
15. Stony Brook6-229917
16. McNeese5-22706
17. Princeton6-022218
18. N.C. A&T6-221618
19. Nicholls4-313722
20. Dartmouth6-013524
21. Delaware5-212825
22. Sam Houston State4-311810
23. Northern Iowa4-3104NR
24. North Dakota5-290NR
25. ETSU6-27221
Others receiving votes: Maine 17, Southeast Missouri State 17, Chattanooga 14, Idaho State 12, Florida A&M 7, Rhode Island 7, Incarnate Word 5, Montana State 3.
STATS FCS TOP 25
The top 25 teams in the STATS Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 21, points and previous rank:
RecordPtsPvs
1. North Dakota State (163)7-040751
2. Kennesaw State6-138653
3. James Madison5-237284
4. Weber State5-234477
5. Eastern Washington5-231339
6. UC Davis6-1305110
7. South Dakota State4-229482
8. Elon5-2276011
9. Wofford5-2261412
10. Towson6-1255913
11. Illinois State5-224288
12. Jacksonville State5-221825
13. Central Arkansas5-2186915
14. McNeese5-218546
15. Stony Brook6-2184518
16. Colgate6-0175317
17. Northern Iowa4-3146525
18. N.C. A&T6-2133819
19. Princeton6-093323
20. Nicholls4-390020
21. Delaware5-285924
22. North Dakota5-2667NR
23. Sam Houston State4-358414
24. Maine4-348916
25. ETSU6-241521
Others receiving votes: Dartmouth 394, Southeast Missouri State 195, Chattanooga 132, Florida A&M 125, Rhode Island 111, Idaho State 91, Incarnate Word 70, Murray State 28, Montana State 21, Montana 12, Missouri State 11, Monmouth 9, San Diego 6, Western Illinois 4, Mercer 2, Samford 2, Alcorn State 1.
TRANSACTIONS
Tuesday
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX - Dropped RHP Brandon Workman from the active roster. Added LHP Drew Pomeranz to the World Series roster.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Dropped LHP Caleb Ferguson from the active roster. Added LHP Scott Alexander to the World Series roster.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS - Released DE Ifeadi Odenigbo. Signed OL Oday Aboushi. Re-signed CB Deatrick Nichols to the practice squad.
CINCINNATI BENGALS - Placed TE Mason Schreck on injured reserve. Signed TE Jordan Franks from the practice squad and LB Brandon Bell to the practice squad.
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Waived/injured LB James Burgess Jr. Signed TE Pharaoh Brown from the practice squad and DB Devante Mays to the practice squad.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS - Placed OL Jordan Devey and LB Terrance Smith on injured reserve. Signed C James Murray and TE Deon Yelder from the practice squad and OT Pace Murphy and LB Raymond Davison to the practice squad.
NEW YORK GIANTS - Traded CB Eli Apple to New Orleans for 2019 fourth-round and 2020 seventh-round draft picks.
NEW YORK JETS - Placed S Doug Middleton on injured reserve. Signed WR Rishard Matthews.
OAKLAND RAIDERS - Waived PK Matt McCrane. Waived/injured S Obi Melifonwu. Signed PK Daniel Carlson. Signed WR Marcell Ateman and OL Denver Kirkland from the practice squad and RB James Butler to the practice squad.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS - Waived CB Javien Elliott. Signed CB De'Vante Harris and LB Kevin Minter.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES - Reassigned F Clark Bishop to Charlotte (AHL). Recalled F Nicolas Roy from Charlotte.
DETROIT RED WINGS - Assigned D Filip Hronek to Grand Rapids (AHL).
EDMONTON OILERS - Recalled G Stuart Skinner from Wichita (ECHL) to Bakersfield (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Loaned F Carl Persson from Milwaukee (AHL) to Atlanta (ECHL). Recalled F Zach Magwood from Atlanta to Milwaukee.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Placed D Ben Lovejoy and F Drew Stafford on injured reserve. Recalled D Eric Gryba and F John Quenneville from Binghamton (AHL).
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS - Assigned G John Muse from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) to Wheeling (ECHL).
ST. LOUIS BLUES - Assigned F Sammy Blais to San Antonio (AHL).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
ATLANTA UNITED - Coach Tata Martino declined to extend his contract.
COLLEGE
METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE - Named Valerie McQuade interim director of new media for broadcasting and marketing.
TCU - Dismissed WR/KR KaVontae Turpin from the football team.
WAGNER - Named Bill McCutcheon men