TV, RADIO
TODAY
5:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Alfred Dunhill Championship Second Round from Malelane, South Africa (GOLF).
12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: FIFA Club World Cup First-Round Match - Wellington vs. Al Ain (FOX SPORTS 2).
1 p.m. - College Football: NCAA Division II Playoffs Semifinal Game - Notre Dame College at Valdosta State (ESPNU).
1 p.m. - International Swimming: FINA World Championships Day 4 from Hangzhou, China (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - VfL Wolfsburg vs. FC Nurnberg (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).
4 p.m. - College Football: NCAA Division II Playoffs Semifinal Game - Ferris State at Minnesota State (ESPNU).
6 p.m. - College Wrestling: Arizona State at Penn State (ESPN2).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - College Football: NCAA Division III Playoffs Championship Game Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl from Shenandoah, Texas - Mount Union vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor (ESPNU).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Illinois (Chicago) at DePaul (FOX SPORTS 1).
7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: New York at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
7:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Indiana at Philadelphia (ESPN).
7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Washington at Carolina (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
8 p.m. - College Football: NCAA Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs Semifinal Game - South Dakota State at North Dakota State (ESPN2).
8 p.m. - Professional Golf: Father/Son Challenge Pro-Am from Orlando, Fla. (GOLF).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Wisconsin (Green Bay) at Creighton (FOX SPORTS 1).
10 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Denver (ESPN).
10 p.m. - Professional Golf: Asian Tour Indonesian Masters Third Round (GOLF).
4:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Alfred Dunhill Championship Third Round from Malelane, South Africa (GOLF).
SATURDAY
7:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match -- Everton vs. Manchester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7:50 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA Club World Cup Quarterfinal Match from Al Ain City, United Arab Emirates - Kashima vs. Guadalajara (FOX SPORTS 2).
9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayern Munich vs. Hannover 96 (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).
9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Burnley vs. Tottenham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
11 a.m. - Professional Golf: Father/Son Challenge Day 1 from Orlando, Fla. (GOLF).
Noon - College Football: Celebration Bowl from Atlanta - North Carolina A&T vs. Alcorn State (WOLO 25).
Noon - College Basketball: Villanova at Kansas (ESPN).
Noon - College Basketball: Tennessee at Memphis (ESPN2).
Noon - College Basketball: Southern Methodist at Georgetown (FOX SPORTS 1).
Noon - College Basketball: Old Dominion at Syracuse (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Werder Bremen vs. Borussia Dortmund (FOX SPORTS 2).
12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - West Ham vs. Fulham (WIS 10).
1:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Crossroads Classic from Indianapolis - Notre Dame vs. Purdue (WLTX 19).
2 p.m. - College Football: New Mexico Bowl from Albuquerque - North Texas vs. Utah State (ESPN).
3 p.m. - Professional Golf: Father/Son Challenge Day 1 from Orlando, Fla. (WIS 10).
3:30 p.m. - College Football: Las Vegas Bowl from Las Vegas - Fresno State vs. Arizona State (WOLO 25).
3:45 p.m. - College Basketball: Crossroads Classic from Indianapolis - Butler vs. Indiana (WLTX 19).
4 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Colorado State at Brigham Young (BYUTV).
4 p.m. - College Football: NCAA Division II Playoffs Championship Game from McKinney, Texas - Ferris State vs. Valdosta State (ESPNU).
4 p.m. - International Soccer: FIFA Club World Cup Quarterfinal Match from Al Ain City, United Arab Emirates - Al Ain FC or Team Wellington FC vs. Esperance S. de Tunis (FOX SPORTS 2).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: College of Charleston at Virginia Commonwealth (NBC SPORRTS NETWORK).
4:30 p.m. - NFL Football: Houston at New York Jets (NFL NETWORK).
5 p.m. - College Basketball: Utah at Kentucky (ESPN2).
5 p.m. - College Basketball: Kent State at Louisville (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
5 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Utah vs. Orlando from Mexico City (NBA TV).
5:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Southern Mississippi at Wichita State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
5:30 p.m. - College Football: Camellia Bowl from Montgomery, Ala. - Georgia Southern vs. Eastern Michigan (ESPN).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Arizona State at Georgia (SEC NETWORK)./
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Gonzaga at North Carolina (ESPN2).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: HOF Boardwalk Classic from Atlantic City, N.J. - Washington vs. Virginia Tech (ESPNU).
7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Los Angeles Lakers at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Marist at Colgate (STADIUM).
7:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Auburn at Alabama-Birmingham (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Eastern Kentucky at Xavier (FOX SPORTS 1).
8:20 p.m. - NFL Football: Cleveland at Denver (NFL NETWORK, WNKT-FM 107.5).
8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Cincinnati at Mississippi State (SEC NETWORK).
9 p.m. - College Football: New Orleans Bowl from New Orleans - Middle Tennessee State vs. Appalachian State (ESPN).
9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Championship Match from Minneapolis (ESPN2).
9 p.m. - College Basketball: Southern California at Oklahoma (ESPNU).
9 p.m. - International Swimming: FINA World Championships Day 5 from Hangzhou, China (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
10 p.m. - Professional Golf: Asian Tour Indonesian Masters Final Round (GOLF).
11 p.m. - College Basketball: Baylor at Arizona (ESPN2).
11 p.m. - College Basketball: Louisiana State vs. St. Mary's (Calif.) (ESPNU).
4:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Alfred Dunhill Championship Final Round from Malelane, South Africa (GOLF).
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
New England940.692364293
Miami760.538278333
Buffalo490.308201320
N.Y. Jets490.308270330
South
WLTPctPFPA
Houston940.692323259
Indianapolis760.538349300
Tennessee760.538251254
Jacksonville490.308212273
North
WLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh751.577367306
Baltimore760.538321241
Cleveland571.423292332
Cincinnati580.385307397
West
WLTPctPFPA
x-Kansas City1120.846471351
L.A. Chargers1030.769366270
Denver670.462290282
Oakland3100.231244388
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Dallas850.615276246
Philadelphia670.462281295
Washington670.462249297
N.Y. Giants580.385307331
South
WLTPctPFPA
y-New Orleans1120.846447283
Carolina670.462324332
Tampa Bay580.385332383
Atlanta490.308316367
North
WLTPctPFPA
Chicago940.692359247
Minnesota661.500282291
Green Bay571.423315307
Detroit580.385271319
West
WLTPctPFPA
y-L.A. Rams1120.846425313
Seattle850.615340266
Arizona3100.231178327
San Francisco3100.231275350
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Thursday's Games
L.A. Chargers at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Houston at N.Y. Jets, 4:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Denver, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Tennessee at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Miami at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Washington at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Rams, 8:20 p.m.
Monday's Games
New Orleans at Carolina, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 22
Washington at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m.
Baltimore at L.A. Chargers, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 23
Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Houston at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Miami, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.
L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.
Kansas City at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 24
Denver at Oakland, 8:15 p.m.
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto237.767-
Philadelphia1910.6553
Boston1710.6304
Brooklyn1118.37911
New York821.27614
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Charlotte1413.519-
Orlando1215.4442
Miami1116.4073
Washington1117.3933
Atlanta621.2228
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee189.667-
Indiana1810.643
Detroit1313.5004
Cleveland721.25011
Chicago622.21412
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Memphis1611.593-
Dallas1511.577
New Orleans1515.5002
San Antonio1414.5002
Houston1214.4623
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver189.667-
Oklahoma City179.654
Portland1513.5363
Utah1415.4835
Minnesota1315.4645
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State1910.655-
L.A. Clippers1710.6301
L.A. Lakers1710.6301
Sacramento1512.5563
Phoenix424.14314
ednesday's Games
Boston 130, Washington 125, OT
Brooklyn 127, Philadelphia 124
Charlotte 108, Detroit 107
Cleveland 113, New York 106
Indiana 113, Milwaukee 97
Memphis 92, Portland 83
New Orleans 118, Oklahoma City 114
Dallas 114, Atlanta 107
Utah 111, Miami 84
Sacramento 141, Minnesota 130
Toronto 113, Golden State 93
Thursday's Games
L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Chicago vs. Orlando at Mexico City, 9:30 p.m.
Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.
New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Denver, 10 p.m.
Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Utah vs. Orlando at Mexico City, 5 p.m.
Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Chicago at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Atlanta at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.
New York at Indiana, 5 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Washington, 6 p.m.
Miami at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Denver, 8 p.m.
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Tampa Bay3224714913091
Toronto3121914311385
Buffalo311894409591
Boston3117104388579
Montreal31151153597101
Detroit32141443293107
Ottawa321315430106125
Florida29111262896105
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington3018933911292
Columbus301612234102102
N.Y. Islanders3014124328588
Pittsburgh30131163210198
N.Y. Rangers3014133318898
Carolina2913124307281
Philadelphia29121342891107
New Jersey29101362688105
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville3120101419878
Winnipeg3019924010783
Colorado3117953911294
Dallas3116123358684
Minnesota3016122349588
St. Louis2911144268297
Chicago33101852593124
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary32201024211390
Anaheim3317115398797
San Jose32161153710298
Vegas3318141379993
Edmonton3117122368891
Vancouver33141633198111
Arizona2913142287680
Los Angeles3211192247198
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday's Games
Vegas 3, N.Y. Islanders 2
Chicago 6, Pittsburgh 3
Calgary 6, Philadelphia 5, OT
Anaheim 6, Dallas 3
Thursday's Games
Arizona at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Florida at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Vegas at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Arizona at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Calgary at Minnesota, 1:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Detroit vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Washington, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Vegas at N.Y. Rangers, 12:30 p.m.
Arizona at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Calgary at St. Louis, 3 p.m.
Buffalo at Boston, 5 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
FCS Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Duquesne 31, Towson 10
Wofford 19, Elon 7
Southeast Missouri State 28, Stony Brook 14
Montana State 35, Incarnate Word 14
James Madison 20, Delaware 6
Nicholls State 49, San Diego 30
Northern Iowa 16, Lamar 13
Jacksonville State 34, ETSU 27
Second Round
Saturday, Dec. 1
Maine 55, Jacksonville State 27
Colgate 23, James Madison 20
Kennesaw State 13, Wofford 10
North Dakota State 52, Montana State 10
South Dakota State 51, Duquesne 6
Weber State 48, Southeast Missouri State 23
Eastern Washington 42, Nicholls State 21
UC Davis 23, Northern Iowa 16
Quarterfinals
Friday, Dec. 7
Maine 23, Weber State 18
Saturday, Dec. 8
North Dakota State 35, Colgate 0
South Dakota State 27, Kennesaw State 17
Eastern Washington 34, UC Davis 29
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 14
South Dakota State (10-2) at North Dakota State (13-0), 8 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 15
Maine (10-3) at Eastern Washington (11-2), 2 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Jan. 5
At Toyota Stadium
Frisco, Texas
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WEDNESDAY'S MEN'S SCORES
EAST
Boston College 82, Columbia 73
Fairleigh Dickinson 93, Army 84
Hartford 91, Bryant 74
Rider 81, Norfolk St. 71
Stony Brook 83, LIU Brooklyn 79
Temple 65, UMass 63
SOUTH
Georgia St. 95, Chattanooga 88
Louisville 72, Lipscomb 68
Mississippi 69, SE Louisiana 47
Presbyterian 103, VMI 70
Troy 88, Carver 43
UNC-Greensboro 77, Coppin St. 54
MIDWEST
DePaul 104, Chicago St. 70
IUPUI 116, Indiana-Northwest 79
Murray St. 80, S. Illinois 52
South Dakota 78, Bellevue 52
Wichita St. 69, Jacksonville St. 65
SOUTHWEST
Houston 82, LSU 76
Texas Tech 79, Northwestern St. 44
FAR WEST
BYU 85, Portland St. 66
Boise St. 67, Alabama St. 57
Oregon 65, San Diego 55
San Diego St. 99, Cal State Dominguez Hills 46
WEDNESDAY'S WOMEN'S SCORES
EAST
Dartmouth 70, Mass.-Lowell 54
UCF 71, Duquesne 63
UMass 66, Boston U. 55
SOUTH
Furman 73, FAU 57
Georgia Southern 69, Presbyterian 68
Jacksonville St. 55, Alabama A&M 48
Louisiana Tech 72, SE Louisiana 54
Mississippi 79, Louisiana-Lafayette 57
NC Central 66, UNC-Greensboro 57
New Orleans 68, Dillard 59
Norfolk St. 74, Longwood 42
Troy 91, Talladega 70
MIDWEST
Minnesota 84, Coppin St. 52
North Dakota 84, Mayville State 50
Oregon 87, S. Dakota St. 79
Wisconsin 85, Chicago St. 38
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 96, Morehead St. 58
FAR WEST
Colorado 79, Prairie View 38
Fresno St. 80, Santa Clara 53