TV, RADIO
TODAY
1:30 p.m. - College Football: Independence Bowl from Shreveport, La. - Temple vs. Duke (ESPN).
2:40 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - West Ham vs. Southampton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
3:30 p.m. - High School Basketball: Beach Ball Classic from Myrtle Beach - Yates (Texas) vs. Christ The King (N.Y.) (STADIUM).
5:15 p.m. - College Football: Pinstripe Bowl from New York - Miami vs. Wisconsin (ESPN2).
5:15 p.m. - High School Basketball: Beach Ball Classic from Myrtle Beach - Westchester (Calif.) vs. North Mecklenburg (N.C.) (STADIUM).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Washington (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
7 p.m. - High School Basketball: Beach Ball Classic from Myrtle Beach - St. Edward (Ohio) vs. Crowley (Texas) (STADIUM).
7:30 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Philadelphia at Tampa Bay (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - College Basketball: Missouri (Kansas City) at Creighton (FOX SPORTS 1).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Boston at Houston (TNT).
8:45 p.m. - High School Basketball: Beach Ball Classic from Myrtle Beach - Bishop O'Connell (Va.) vs. Myrtle Beach (STADIUM).
9 p.m. - College Football: Texas Bowl from Houston - Baylor vs. Vanderbilt (ESPN).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Philadelphia at Utah (TNT).
PREP BASKETBALL
HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENTS
Chestnut Oaks Christmas Tournament
Thursday, Dec. 27
At Chestnut Oaks
Group A
1 p.m. - Chestnut Oaks vs. Hillcrest (Girls)
2 p.m. - Chestnut Oaks vs. Hillcrest (Boys)
3 p.m. - Clark vs. Heyward Gibbes (Girls)
4 p.m. - Clark vs. Heyward Gibbes (Boys)
5 p.m. - Chestnut Oaks vs. Clark (Girls)
6 p.m. - Chestnut Oaks vs. Clark (Boys)
At Mayewood
Group B
1 p.m. - R.E. Davis at Bates (Girls)
2 p.m. - R.E. Davis at Bates (Boys)
3 p.m. - Howard vs. Manning (Girls)
4 p.m. - Howard vs. Manning (Boys)
5 p.m. - Howard vs. Bates (Girls)
6 p.m. - Howards vs. Bates (Boys)
Friday, Dec. 28
At Chestnut Oaks
Group A
1 p.m. - Heyward Gibbes vs. Hillcrest (Girls)
2 p.m. - Heyward Gibbes vs. Hillcrest (Boys)
3 p.m. - Chestnut Oaks vs. Heyward Gibbes (Girls)
4 p.m. - Chestnut Oaks vs. Heyward Gibbes (Boys)
5 p.m. - Hillcrest vs. Clark (Girls)
6 p.m. - Hillcrest vs. Clark (Boys)
At Mayewood Gymnasium
1 p.m. - R.E. Davis vs. Manning (Girls)
2 p.m. - R.E. Davis vs. Manning (Boys)
3 p.m. - Bates vs. Manning (Girls)
4 p.m. - Bates vs. Manning (Boys)
5 p.m. - R.E. Davis vs. Howard (Girls)
6 p.m. - R.E. Davis vs. Howard (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 29
At Chestnut Oaks
1 p.m. - Girls Championship
3 p.m. - Boys Championship
District 9 Officials Christmas Tournament
at Lee Central high and middle schools
BOYS
Thursday, Dec. 27
C.E. Murray vs Timberland, 11:30 a.m.
Crestwood vs Trinity-Byrnes, 1 p.m.
North Charleston vs Lamar, 4 p.m.
Lee Central vs Georgetown, 8 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 28
Georgetown vs North Charleston, 11:30 a.m.
Timberland vs Trinity-Byrnes, 2:30 p.m.
C.E. Murray vs Crestwood, 2:30 p.m. (middle school)
North Charleston vs. Lee Central, 4 p.m.
Crestwood vs Timberland, 5:30 p.m.
Georgetown vs Lamar, 5:30 p.m. (middle school)
Lamar vs Lee Central, 8:30 p.m.
Trinity-Byrnes vs C.E. Murray, 8:30 p.m. (middle school)
Saturday, Dec. 29
Championship Game, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS
Thursday, Dec. 27
Blythewood vs Lakewood, 10 a.m.
Lakewood vs Newberry, 2:30 p.m.
Hartsville vs Blythewood, 5:30 p.m.
Lee Central vs Myrtle Beach, 7 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 28
Hartsville vs Lee Central, 10 a.m.
Blythewood vs Myrtle Beach, 1 p.m.
Lee Central vs Newberry, 4 p.m. (middle school)
Newberry vs Hartsville, 7 p.m.
Myrtle Beach vs Lakewood, 7 p.m. (middle school)
Saturday, Dec. 29
Championship Game, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Bowl Scores, Schedule
Celebration Bowl, At Atlanta
N.C. A&T 24, Alcorn State 22
Cure Bowl, Orlando, Fla.
Tulane 41, Louisiana-Lafayette 24
New Mexico Bowl, Albuquerque
Utah State 52, North Texas 13
Las Vegas Bowl
Fresno State 31, Arizona State 20
Camellia Bowl, Montgomery, Ala.
Georgia Southern 23, Eastern Michigan 21
New Orleans Bowl
Appalachian State 45, Middle Tennessee 13
Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl
UAB 37, Northern Illinois 13
Frisco (Texas) Bowl
Ohio 27, San Diego State 0
Gasparilla Bowl
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
Marshall 38, South Florida 20
Bahamas Bowl, Nassau
FIU 35, Toledo 32
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl, Boise
BYU 49, Western Michigan 18
Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl
Wake Forest 37, Memphis 34
Armed Forces Bowl, Fort Worth, Texas
Army 70, Houston 14
Dollar General Bowl, Mobile, Ala.
Troy 42, Buffalo 32
Hawaii Bowl, Honolulu
Louisiana Tech 31, Hawaii 14
Wednesday, Dec. 26
SERVPRO First Responder Bowl, Dallas
Boston College (7-5) vs. Boise State (10-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Quick Lane Bowl, Detroit
Minnesota (6-6) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Cheez-It Bowl, Phoenix
California (7-5) vs. TCU (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 27
Independence Bowl, Shreveport, La.
Temple (8-4) vs. Duke (7-5), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Pinstripe Bowl, Bronx, N.Y.
Miami (7-5) vs. Wisconsin (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Texas Bowl, Houston
Baylor (6-6) vs. Vanderbilt (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, Dec. 28
Music City Bowl, Nashville, Tenn.
Purdue (6-6) vs. Auburn (7-5), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Camping World Bowl, Orlando, Fla.
West Virginia (8-3) vs. Syracuse (9-3), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Alamo Bowl, San Antonio
Iowa State (8-4) vs. Washington State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Dec. 29
Peach Bowl, Atlanta
Florida (9-3) vs. Michigan (10-2), Noon (ESPN)
Belk Bowl, Charlotte, N.C.
South Carolina (7-5) vs. Virginia (7-5), Noon (ABC)
Arizona Bowl, Tucson, Ariz.
Arkansas State (8-4) vs. Nevada (7-5), 1:15 p.m. (CBSSN)
Cotton Bowl Classic, Arlington, Texas
CFP Semifinal, Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Clemson (13-0), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Orange Bowl, Miami Gardens, Fla.
CFP Semifinal, Oklahoma (12-1) vs. Alabama (13-0), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Dec. 31
Military Bowl, Annapolis, Md.
Cincinnati (10-2) vs. Virginia Tech (6-6), Noon (ESPN)
Sun Bowl, El Paso, Texas
Stanford (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (7-6), 2 p.m. (CBS)
Redbox Bowl, Santa Clara, Calif.
Michigan State (7-5) vs. Oregon (8-4), 3 p.m. (FOX)
Liberty Bowl, Memphis, Tenn.
Missouri (8-4) vs. Oklahoma State (6-6), 3:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Holiday Bowl, San Diego
Northwestern (8-5) vs. Utah (9-4), 7 p.m. (FS1)
Gator Bowl, Jacksonville, Fla.
NC State (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (8-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Tuesday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl, Tampa, Fla.
Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Iowa (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)
Citrus Bowl, Orlando, Fla.
Kentucky (9-3) vs. Penn State (9-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)
Fiesta Bowl, Glendale, Ariz.
LSU (9-3) vs. UCF (12-0), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Rose Bowl, Pasadena, Calif.
Washington (10-3) vs. Ohio State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)
Sugar Bowl, New Orleans
Texas (9-4) vs. Georgia (11-2), 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Jan. 7
College Football Championship, Santa Clara, Calif.
Cotton Bowl winner vs. Orange Bowl winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 19
East-West Shrine Classic, At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)
NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, At Pasadena, Calif.
American vs. National, TBA (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 26
Senior Bowl, At Mobile, Ala.
North vs. South, 2:30 p.m. (NFLN)
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
y-New England1050.667398322
Miami780.467302391
Buffalo5100.333227357
N.Y. Jets4110.267330403
South
WLTPctPFPA
x-Houston1050.667382313
Indianapolis960.600400327
Tennessee960.600293270
Jacksonville5100.333242296
North
WLTPctPFPA
Baltimore960.600363263
Pittsburgh861.567412347
Cleveland771.500335366
Cincinnati690.400355439
West
WLTPctPFPA
x-Kansas City1140.733530418
x-L.A. Chargers1140.733405320
Denver690.400320326
Oakland4110.267287432
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
y-Dallas960.600303289
Philadelphia870.533343348
Washington780.467281335
N.Y. Giants5100.333334376
South
WLTPctPFPA
y-New Orleans1320.867490320
Atlanta690.400380391
Carolina690.400343368
Tampa Bay5100.333364430
North
WLTPctPFPA
y-Chicago1140.733397273
Minnesota861.567350317
Green Bay681.433376369
Detroit5100.333293360
West
WLTPctPFPA
y-L.A. Rams1230.800479352
x-Seattle960.600401323
San Francisco4110.267310387
Arizona3120.200201398
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Sunday's Games
Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.
Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at New England, 1 p.m.
Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
L.A. Chargers at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Oakland at Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 4:25 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 4:25 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.
Cleveland at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.
Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:20 p.m.
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto2510.714-
Philadelphia2213.6293
Boston2013.6064
Brooklyn1619.4579
New York926.25716
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Charlotte1616.500-
Miami1616.500-
Orlando1418.4382
Washington1321.3824
Atlanta923.2817
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee2310.697-
Indiana2212.6471
Detroit1516.4847
Chicago925.26514
Cleveland826.23515
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Houston1815.545-
San Antonio1816.529
Memphis1716.5151
Dallas1517.4692
New Orleans1519.4413
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver2110.677-
Oklahoma City2112.6361
Portland1915.5593
Utah1718.4866
Minnesota1518.4557
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State2312.657-
L.A. Lakers2014.5882
L.A. Clippers1914.5763
Sacramento1815.5454
Phoenix826.23514
Tuesday's Games
Milwaukee 109, New York 95
Houston 113, Oklahoma City 109
Boston 121, Philadelphia 114, OT
L.A. Lakers 127, Golden State 101
Utah 117, Portland 96
Wednesday's Games
Phoenix at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Boston at Houston, 8 p.m.
New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Miami, 8 p.m.
Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.
Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Memphis, 8 p.m.
New York at Utah, 8 p.m.
Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.
San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Tampa Bay37287258154106
Toronto372510252140103
Buffalo372111547111105
Boston37201344410596
Montreal371913543115117
Florida351514636115125
Detroit381517636109126
Ottawa371518434118144
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington352210347129103
Columbus362112345117109
Pittsburgh361812642119110
N.Y. Islanders35181344010198
N.Y. Rangers351514636102115
Carolina35151553590103
Philadelphia351516434104125
New Jersey351216731102125
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Winnipeg362410250128101
Nashville37221324611195
Colorado371912644129115
Dallas37181633999102
Minnesota35171533710399
St. Louis34141643296114
Chicago391320632111145
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary372212347127103
San Jose381912745124115
Vegas392015444117112
Anaheim38191454395109
Edmonton361815339102111
Vancouver391718438117125
Arizona36161823493101
Los Angeles37142033186112
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Thursday's Games
New Jersey at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Montreal at Florida, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Carolina at New Jersey, 1 p.m.
San Jose at Edmonton, 4 p.m.
Minnesota at Winnipeg, 4 p.m.
Vegas at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Florida, 7 p.m.
Washington at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Dallas, 8 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary, 10 p.m.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
x-New York2275716233
x-Atlanta2176697044
x-New York City FC16108565945
x-D.C. United14119516050
x-Columbus14119514345
x-Philadelphia15145504950
Montreal14164464753
New England101311414955
Toronto FC10186365964
Chicago8188324861
Orlando City8224284374
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
x-Sporting Kansas City1888626540
x-Seattle18115595237
x-Los Angeles FC1699576852
x-FC Dallas1699575244
x-Portland15109545448
x-Real Salt Lake14137495558
LA Galaxy13129486664
Vancouver13138475467
Houston10168385858
Minnesota United11203364971
Colorado8197313663
San Jose4219214971
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x-clinched playoff berth
TRANSACTIONS
Wednesday
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS - Re-signed OL Will House to the practice squad.
CAROLINA PANTHERS - Placed QB Taylor Heinicke on injured reserve. Signed QB Garrett Gilbert.
DETROIT LIONS - Signed WR Brian Brown to the practice squad.
GREEN BAY PACKERS - Placed DL Kenny Clark on injured reserve. Activated OL Alex Light from exempt status. Signed TE Evan Baylis to the practice squad.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - Released QB Phillip Walker from the practice squad. Signed TE Erik Swoope to the practice squad.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Signed WR Steven Dunbar Jr. from the practice squad.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed LB Marquis Flowers. Signed WRs Carlos Henderson and ArDarius Stewart to the practice squad.