TV, RADIO
FRIDAY
6 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Andalucia Masters Second Round from Sotogrande, Spain (GOLF).
6 a.m. Professional Tennis: QTP/WTA Eastbourne Semifinal Matches and ATP Antalya Semifinal Matches (TENNIS).
8:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Austrian Grand Prix Practice from Spielberg, Austria (ESPNU).
10 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Andalucia Masters Second Round from Sotogrande, Spain (GOLF).
10 a.m. Professional Tennis: QTP/WTA Eastbourne Semifinal Matches and ATP Antalya Semifinal Matches (TENNIS).
Noon - LPGA Golf: Walmart NW Arkansas Championship First Round from Rogers, Ark. (GOLF).
Noon - International Volleyball: FIVB World Championships Day I Pool Play Match from Hamburg, Germany (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
1:30 p.m. - Horse Racing: Races in Elmont, N.Y., and Louisville, Ky. (FOX SPRTS 2).
3 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Women's World Cup Quarterfinal Match from Paris - United States vs. France (WACH 57).
3 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: Champions Tour PGA U.S. Senior Open Second Round from South Bend, Ind. (FOX SPORTS 1).
3 p.m. - PGA Golf: Rocket Mortgage Classic Second Round from Detroit (GOLF).
4 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Practice from Joliet, Ill. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
5 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Gander Outdoors Truck Series Overton's 225 Pole Qualifying from Joliet, Ill. (FOX SPORTS 2).
6 p.m. - Professional Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Utah Championship Second Round from Farmington, Utah (GOLF).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
6:30 p.m. - American Legion Baseball: Lake City at Sumter (WWHM-FM 92.3, WWHM-FM 93.3, WWHM-AM 1290).
7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at New York Mets (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati or Atlanta at New York Mets (MLB NETWORK).
7 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Practice from Joliet, Ill. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Chicago at New York (UNIVSION).
7:30 p.m. - CFL Football: Montreal at Hamilton (ESPN2).
8 p.m. - PLL Lacrosse: Archers vs. Atlas from Atlanta (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
9 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Gander Outdoors Truck Series Overton's 225 from Joliet, Ill. (FOX SPORTS 1, WEGX-FM 92.9).
10 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Indiana at Phoenix (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
10 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Richard Commey vs. Raymundo Beltran in a Lightweight Title Bout from Temecula, Calif. (ESPN).
10 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Chicago at Seattle (NBA TV).
10 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Los Angeles at Colorado (UNIVISION).
SATURDAY
5:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Austrian Grand Prix Practice from Spielberg, Austria (ESPN2).
7:30 a.m. Professional Tennis: QTP/WTA Eastbourne Final Matches and ATP Antalya Final Match (TENNIS).
8 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Andalucia Masters Third Round from Sotogrande, Spain (GOLF).
8:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Austrian Grand Prix Pole Qualifying from Spielberg, Austria (ESPN2).
9 a.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Women's World Cup Quarterfinal Match from Valenciennes, France - Italy vs. Netherlands (FOX SPORTS 1).
11 a.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Practice from Joliet, Ill. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
Noon - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Camping World 300 Pole Qualifying from Joliet, Ill. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
12:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: FIFA Women's World Cup Quarterfinal Match from Rennes, France - Germany vs. Sweden (FOX SPORTS 1).
1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Yankees vs. Boston from London (WACH 57).
1 p.m. - PGA Golf: Rocket Mortgage Classic Third Round from Detroit (GOLF).
2 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Connecticut at Washington (ESPN).
2 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Practice from Joliet, Ill. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
3 p.m. - PGA Golf: Rocket Mortgage Classic Third Round from Detroit (WLTX 19).
3 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: Champions Tour PGA U.S. Senior Open Third Round from South Bend, Ind. (FOX SPORTS 1).
3 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Second Round from Rogers, Ark. (GOLF).
3:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: XFINITY Series Camping World 300 from Joliet, Ill. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK, WEGX-FM 92.9).
3:30 p.m. - American Legion Baseball: Sumter at Greenwood Doubleheader (WWHM-FM 92.3, WWHM-FM 93.3, WWHM-AM 1290).
4 p.m. - International Volleyball: FIVB Nations League Match from Plovdiv, Bulgaria - United States vs. Serbia (WIS 10).
4 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: Champions Tour PGA U.S. Senior Open Third Round from South Bend, Ind. (WACH 57).
4 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Cincinnati at Minnesota (ESPN).
4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Washington at Detroit (FOX SPORTS 1).
4:15 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at New York Mets (FOX SPORTSOUTH, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
5:30 p.m. - High School Lacrosse: Under Armour All America Game (ESPNU).
6 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Montreal at Atlanta (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
6 p.m. - Professional Golf: Korn Ferry Tour Utah Championship Third Round from Farmington, Utah (GOLF).
6:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Pole Qualifying from Joliet, Ill. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - International Soccer: CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinal Match from Houston - Haiti vs. Canada (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).
7:30 p.m. - High School Lacrosse: Under Armour All America Game (ESPNU).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado (WACH 57).
8 p.m. - College Baseball: College Home Run Derby from Omaha, Neb. (ESPN2).
9 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Jermall Charlo vs. Brandon Adams for the WBC Middleweight Title from Houston (SHOWTIME).
10 p.m. - International Soccer: CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinal Match from Houston - Mexico vs. Costa Rica (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).
10:30 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Indiana at Las Vegas (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
11 p.m. - Major League Baseball: St. Louis at San Diego or Oakland at Los Angeles Angels (Joined In Progress) (MLB NETWORK).
AMERICAN LEGION SCHEDULE
SENIORS
Monday
Sumter 4, Greenwood 3
Manning-Santee 6, Hampton 1
West Columbia 9, Dalzell-Shaw 2
Tuesday
Sumter 9, Camden 3
Manning-Santee 5, Orangeburg 4
Wednesday
Sumter 13, Lake City 11.
Manning-Santee 5, Hampton 3
Horry 4, Dalzell-Shaw 2
Thursday
Goose Creek at Manning-Santee, 7 p.m.
Lake City at Dalzell-Shaw, 7 p.m.
Friday
Lake City at Sumter, 7 p.m.
Horry at Dalzell-Shaw, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Sumter at Greenwood, 4 p.m.
JUNIORS
Monday
Kingstree 12, Sumter 11
Manning-Santee 4, Camden 3
Wednesday
South Florence Blue at Sumter, 7 p.m.
Thursday
Kingstree at Sumter, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE WORLD SERIES
At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha Omaha, Neb.
All Times EDT
(Double Elimination)
Saturday, June 15
Michigan 5, Texas Tech 3
Florida State 1, Arkansas 0
Sunday, June 16
Vanderbilt 3, Louisville 1
Mississippi State 5, Auburn 4
Monday, June 17
Texas Tech 5, Arkansas 4, Arkansas eliminated
Michigan 2, Florida State 0
Tuesday, June 18
Louisville 4, Auburn 1, 5 innings, susp., rain
Wednesday, June 19
Louisville 5, Auburn 3, Auburn eliminated
Vanderbilt 6, Mississippi State 3
Texas Tech 4, Florida State 1, FSU eliminated
Thursday, June 20
Louisville 4, Mississippi State 3, MSU eliminated
Friday, June 21
Michigan 15, Texas Tech 3, TTU eliminated
Vanderbilt 3, Louisville 2, Louisville eliminated
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Michigan 7, Vanderbilt 4
Vanderbilt 4, Michigan 1
Vanderbilt 8, Michigan 2, Vanderbilt wins series 2-1
MLB
American League
Wednesday's Games
Chicago White Sox 8, Boston 7
N.Y. Yankees 8, Toronto 7
Cleveland 5, Kansas City 3
San Diego 10, Baltimore 5
Texas 4, Detroit 1
Oakland 2, St. Louis 0
L.A. Angels 5, Cincinnati 1
Pittsburgh 14, Houston 2
Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 4
Seattle 4, Milwaukee 2
Today's Games
Cleveland (Clevinger 1-1) at Baltimore (Means 6-4), 7:05 p.m.
Kansas City (Duffy 3-3) at Toronto (TBD), 7:07 p.m.
Texas (Lynn 9-4) at Tampa Bay (Chirinos 7-3), 7:10 p.m.
Washington (Sanchez 3-6) at Detroit (Norris 2-6), 7:10 p.m.
Minnesota (Berrios 8-3) at Chicago White Sox (TBD), 8:10 p.m.
Seattle (TBD) at Houston (Miley 6-4), 8:10 p.m.
Oakland (Fiers 7-3) at L.A. Angels (Pena 5-2), 10:07 p.m.
Saturday's Games
N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston, 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Texas at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 4:12 p.m.
Seattle at Houston, 8:15 p.m.
Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
National
Wednesday's Games
San Diego 10, Baltimore 5
Arizona 8, L.A. Dodgers 2
Colorado 6, San Francisco 3
Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Mets 4, 10 innings
Washington 7, Miami 5
Oakland 2, St. Louis 0
Atlanta 5, Chicago Cubs 3
L.A. Angels 5, Cincinnati 1
Pittsburgh 14, Houston 2
Seattle 4, Milwaukee 2
Today's Games
Atlanta (Soroka 8-1) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 4-6), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Hamels 6-2) at Cincinnati (Gray 3-5), 7:10 p.m.
Philadelphia (Velasquez 2-4) at Miami (Hernandez 0-2), 7:10 p.m.
Washington (Sanchez 3-6) at Detroit (Norris 2-6), 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Archer 3-6) at Milwaukee (Chacin 3-8), 8:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-1) at Colorado (Senzatela 6-5), 8:40 p.m.
St. Louis (Wacha 5-3) at San Diego (Lauer 5-7), 10:10 p.m.
Arizona (Kelly 7-7) at San Francisco (Anderson 2-2), 10:15 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 4:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 4:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami, 4:10 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 8:15 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:15 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 10:05 p.m.
St. Louis at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
More Articles to Read