Keep Reading. Subscribe Today.

Stay connected with our community and support nationally-acclaimed local news coverage. Sign up for a subscription today. Cancel anytime.

  • Already a subscriber?

Sumter wrestling improves to 8-2, wins four matches in two days

Staff reports
Posted 12/19/19

Sumter High School’s wrestling team improved to 8-2 on the season, winning four matches in two nights on Tuesday and Wednesday.

This item is available in full to subscribers

Sumter wrestling improves to 8-2, wins four matches in two days

Posted

Sumter High School’s wrestling team improved to 8-2 on the season, winning four matches in two nights on Tuesday and Wednesday.

The Gamecocks defeated Westwood 48-27, and Richland Northeast 75-6 on Tuesday.  Sumter was led by Davin Jackson who won both of his matches in the 220-pound weight class.

On Wednesday, the Gamecocks beat Cardinal Newman 54-30, and Dutch Fork 48-36. Jakarriez Sanders won in both the 132-pound and 138-pound weight classes to lead the Gamecocks to victory.

Full results from both nights are listed below:

SUMTER 48, WESTWOOD 27

106 JACOB MCDONALD (Sumter) over Cameron Sheppard (Westwood) (Fall 0:00)

113 JAMARRI JEFFERSON (Sumter) over Robert Wade (Westwood) (TF 20-5 0:00)

120 NEVAEHA MUDGETT (Sumter) over Gage Oyster (Westwood) (MD 10-2)

126 Luther Bells (Westwood) over NICHOLAS JEFFERSON (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

132 Jayden Brown (Westwood) over WILLIAM MCINTOSH (Sumter) (Dec 1-0)

138 ETHAN CRAIG (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

145 Elijah Villah (Westwood) over MIGUEL BULLOCK (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

152 Gabe Smith (Westwood) over RIDDICK CHRIS (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

160 DERRICK MCKNIGHT (Sumter) over Joseph James (Westwood) (Fall 0:00)

170 ZY`NIQUE EASTERLING (Sumter) over Tyvion Shannon (Westwood) (Dec 1-0)

182 ANTHONY PRICE (Sumter) over Rilan Harkness (Westwood) (Fall 0:00)

195 Alex Rivera (Westwood) over JOSEPH LUZZI (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

220 DAVIN JACKSON (Sumter) over Kenard Homes (Westwood) (Fall 0:00)

285 TAJON ROACH (Sumter) over Joe Singleton (Westwood) (Fall 0:00)

SUMTER 75, RICHLAND NORTHEAST 6

106 JACOB MCDONALD (Sumter) over Unknown (Fall 0:00)

113 JAMARRI JEFFERSON (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

120 NEVAEHA MUDGETT (Sumter) over Unknown (Fall 0:00)

126 NICHOLAS JEFFERSON (Sumter) over Unknown (Dec 9-7)

132 WILLIAM MCINTOSH (Sumter) over Malikai String (Richland Northeast) (Fall 0:00)

138 JAKARRIEZ SANDERS (Sumter) over Jacob Marmolejo (Richland Northeast) (Fall 0:00)

145 MIGUEL BULLOCK (Sumter) over Colin Lowther (Richland Northeast) (Fall 0:00)

152 Kyree Harris (Richland Northeast) over RIDDICK CHRIS (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

160 DERRICK MCKNIGHT (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

170 ZY`NIQUE EASTERLING (Sumter) over Unknown (Fall 0:00)

182 ANTHONY PRICE (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

195 JOSEPH LUZZI (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

220 DAVIN JACKSON (Sumter) over Elijah King (Richland Northeast) (Fall 0:00)

285 SKYLER BROWN (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

12/18/19

SUMTER 54, CARDINAL NEWMAN 30

145 John Darby (Cardinal Newman) over Unknown (For.)

152 Luke Appleton (Cardinal Newman) over RIDDICK CHRIS (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

160 John Kingkade (Cardinal Newman) over TERRION BURGESS (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

170 ZY`NIQUE EASTERLING (Sumter) over Chase Brooks (Cardinal Newman) (Fall 0:00)

182 ANTHONY PRICE (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

195 JOSEPH LUZZI (Sumter) over Colin Wilkinson (Cardinal Newman) (Fall 0:00)

220 TAJON ROACH (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

285 DAVIN JACKSON (Sumter) over Garrett Hines (Cardinal Newman) (Fall 0:00)

106 JACOB MCDONALD (Sumter) over Noah Rollins (Cardinal Newman) (Fall 0:00)

113 JAMARRI JEFFERSON (Sumter) over Hamilton Moore (Cardinal Newman) (Fall 0:00)

120 NEVAEHA MUDGETT (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

126 Peter Wilbur (Cardinal Newman) over WILLIAM MCINTOSH (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

132 JAKARRIEZ SANDERS (Sumter) over Jefferey Muir (Cardinal Newman) (Fall 0:00)

138 Josef Herrera (Cardinal Newman) over ETHAN CRAIG (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

SUMTER 48, DUTCH FORK 36

152 Caleb Currence (Dutch Fork) over RIDDICK CHRIS (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

160 Sean Sumpter (Dutch Fork) over TERRION BURGESS (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

170 JAMAL TAYLOR (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

182 ZY`NIQUE EASTERLING (Sumter) over Andrew Henline (Dutch Fork) (Fall 0:00)

195 ANTHONY PRICE (Sumter) over Nathan Olenick (Dutch Fork) (Fall 0:00)

220 DAVIN JACKSON (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

285 Jaquan Moore (Dutch Fork) over ROBERT LANCASTER (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

106 JACOB MCDONALD (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

113 JAMARRI JEFFERSON (Sumter) over Unknown (For.)

120 NEVAEHA MUDGETT (Sumter) over Evan Falise (Dutch Fork) (Fall 0:00)

126 Tanner Ginn (Dutch Fork) over WILLIAM MCINTOSH (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)

132 EARNEST ALLEN (Dutch Fork) over Unknown (For.)

138 JAKARRIEZ SANDERS (Sumter) over Hunter Rabon (Dutch Fork) (Fall 0:00)

145 Jeffery Vining (Dutch Fork) over ETHAN CRAIG (Sumter) (Fall 0:00)